Arts festival: Performance schedule

| Friday, June 7, 2013, 4:09 p.m.

Three Rivers Arts Festival schedule

When: June 7-16

Admission: Free

Where: Point State Park, Gateway Center and other locations throughout Downtown

Details: www.3riversartsfest.org

Daily

Artist Market: Noon-8 p.m., Gateway Center

Giant Eagle Creativity Zone: Noon-6 p.m., Point State Park

Gallery exhibitions: Noon-8 p.m., throughout Cultural District

Juried Visual Art Exhibition: Noon-8 p.m., Trust Arts Education Center

June 7

Noon-1 p.m.: JD Eicher and the Goodnights, Dollar Bank Stage

5-5:24 p.m.: kNOTDance, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

5-6 p.m.: River City Brass Band, Point State Park

5-6:30 p.m.: Riverlights at the Point Opening Celebration

5-7 p.m.: AcoustiCafe, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5:30-9 p.m.: Poogie Bell, Katz Plaza

6-6:30 p.m.: kNOTDance, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

6:15-6:55 p.m.: Donora, Dollar Bank Stage

7-8 p.m.: “Electric Signs,” Harris Theater, 809 Liberty Ave.

7:30-9 p.m.: Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Dollar Bank Stage

8:15-10 p.m.: “Far Out Isn't Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story,” Harris Theater, 809 Liberty Ave.

June 8

Noon-6 p.m.: Mouth Music with Mike Why, Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

Noon-12:30 p.m.: Arts Greenhouse Collective, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

12:30-1 p.m.: Soundwaves Steel Band, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1-2 p.m.: The Unknown String Band, Second Stage at Gateway Center

1:30-2 p.m.: Soundwaves Steel Band, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

2-2:30 p.m.: Arts Greenhouse Collective, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

2-3 p.m.: Allegheny Drifters, Dollar Bank Stage

3-4 p.m.: The Shelf Life String Band, Second Stage at Gateway Center

3-4 p.m.: YMCA Lighthouse Music Crew & Step Team, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

4-5 p.m.: Mon River Ramblers, Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

4-5 p.m.: “Maxo Vanka's Masterpiece: The Murals at St. Nicholas Church,” Harris Theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Hope Academy Teen Theater Company presents “Wiley and the Hairyman,” Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

5-5:45 p.m.: The Shelf Life String Band, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5:15-6:15 p.m.: “Food Design,” Harris Theater

6-7:15 p.m.: Great American Taxi, Dollar Bank Stage

6:30-7:30 p.m.: “One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Ralph Stanley, Dollar Bank Stage

7:45-8:45 p.m.: “Electric Signs,” Harris Theater

June 9

1-2:30 p.m.: Big With Seed, Dollar Bank Stage

1-5 p.m.: AcoustiCafe, Second Stage at Gateway Center

2-3:30 p.m.: “Bert Stern: The Original Mad Man,” Harris Theater

2-4 p.m.: AcoustiKids, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

3-4 p.m.: Sleep Experiments, Dollar Bank Stage

4-5 p.m.: “Food Design” Harris Theater

4-6 p.m.: WYEP Re(imagination) Showcase, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

4:15-5:15: “Maxo Vanka's Masterpiece: The Murals at St. Nicholas Church,” Harris Theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: The Deceptions, Dollar Bank Stage

6-7 p.m.: Grand Piano, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: Cello Fury with special guests Joy Ike and Scott Blasey of the Clarks, Dollar Bank Stage

June 10

1-1:30 p.m.: WQED's Musical Kids, Dollar Bank Stage

5-7 p.m.: Anqwenique & The Groove Aesthetic, Katz Plaza

5-5:30 p.m.: WQED's Musical Kids, Dollar Bank Stage

5-6 p.m.: Emily Swora, Second Stage at Gateway Center

7-8:30 p.m.: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: “Far Out Isn't Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story,” Harris Theater

June 11

Noon-1 p.m.: Steelesque, Dollar Bank Stage

5-6 p.m.: Jon Bañuelos, Second Stage at Gateway Center

6:30-7:10 p.m.: Timbeleza, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: Grupo Fantasma, Dollar Bank Stage

June 12

Noon-1 p.m.: Cry Fire, Dollar Bank Stage

5-6 p.m.: Brett Staggs, Second Stage at Gateway Center.

5-7 p.m.: PearlArts with Chris McGlumphy, Katz Plaza

5:30-7:28 p.m.: Pittsburgh Art In Public Places: Downtown Walking Tours, Katz Plaza

6:30-7:16 p.m.: Lisa Hannigan, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: “Bert Stern: The Original Mad Man,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Glen Hansard, Dollar Bank Stage

June 13

Noon-1 p.m.: Karl Hendricks Trio, Dollar Bank Stage

5-5:30 p.m.: Hope Academy Teen Theater Company, Katz Plaza

5-6 p.m.: Pockets on Empty, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5:30-6 p.m.: Alumni Theater Company, Katz Plaza

6-6:30: Hope Academy Teen Theater Company, Katz Plaza

6:30-7 p.m.: Alumni Theater Company, Katz Plaza

6:30-7:15 p.m.: Bronze Radio Return, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: “Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Lucius, Dollar Bank Stage

June 14

Noon-1 p.m.: Jontre, Dollar Bank Stage

Noon-6 p.m.: Silkscreen: Asian Arts Organization, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

5-6 p.m.: Machete Kisumontao, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5-7 p.m.: Pandemic, Katz Plaza

5-7 p.m.: Lungs Face Feet, Katz Plaza

6:30-7:15 p.m.: Jontre, Dollar Bank Stage

7-8 p.m.: “One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Red Baraat, Dollar Bank Stage

8:15-9:45: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams,” Harris Theater

June 15

Noon-1 p.m.: Jazzam, Dollar Bank Stage

Noon-1 p.m.: Continuum Dance Theater, Second Stage at Gateway Center

Noon-1 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

Noon-6 p.m.: Sounds of West Africa with Sister Bea, Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1:30-2:29 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio Puppet Show, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1:30-2:30 p.m.: The Grifters, Second Stage at Gateway Center

3 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio Jungle Animals Dance Party, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

3-4 p.m.: John Valenti, Second Stage at Gateway Center

4-5:30 p.m.: “Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,” Harris Theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: The Armadillos, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5-6 p.m.: New Victorians, Dollar Bank Stage

6-7 p.m.: “Maxo Vanka's Masterpiece: The Murals at St. Nicholas Church,” Harris Theater

6:30-7:30 p.m.: Leagues, Dollar Bank Stage

7:15-8:45 p.m.: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams,” Harris Theater

8-9:30 p.m.: The Airborne Toxic Event, Dollar Bank Stage

June 16

Noon-1 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio Dance Party, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1-5 p.m.: AcoustiCafe, Second Stage at Gateway Center

1-2:30 p.m.: River City Brass Band, Dollar Bank Stage

2-4 p.m.: AcoustiKids, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

6:30-7:20 p.m.: Curtis Lewis and Friends Gospel Choir, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: The Blind Boys of Alabama, Dollar Bank Stage

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 
Show commenting policy
Trending