TribLIVE

| AandE


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Arts festival: Performance schedule

Related Stories
Related .pdfs
Can't view the attachment? Then download the latest version of the free, Adobe Acrobat reader here:

Get Adobe Reader
Friday, June 7, 2013, 4:09 p.m.
 

Three Rivers Arts Festival schedule

When: June 7-16

Admission: Free

Where: Point State Park, Gateway Center and other locations throughout Downtown

Details: www.3riversartsfest.org

Daily

Artist Market: Noon-8 p.m., Gateway Center

Giant Eagle Creativity Zone: Noon-6 p.m., Point State Park

Gallery exhibitions: Noon-8 p.m., throughout Cultural District

Juried Visual Art Exhibition: Noon-8 p.m., Trust Arts Education Center

June 7

Noon-1 p.m.: JD Eicher and the Goodnights, Dollar Bank Stage

5-5:24 p.m.: kNOTDance, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

5-6 p.m.: River City Brass Band, Point State Park

5-6:30 p.m.: Riverlights at the Point Opening Celebration

5-7 p.m.: AcoustiCafe, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5:30-9 p.m.: Poogie Bell, Katz Plaza

6-6:30 p.m.: kNOTDance, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

6:15-6:55 p.m.: Donora, Dollar Bank Stage

7-8 p.m.: “Electric Signs,” Harris Theater, 809 Liberty Ave.

7:30-9 p.m.: Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, Dollar Bank Stage

8:15-10 p.m.: “Far Out Isn't Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story,” Harris Theater, 809 Liberty Ave.

June 8

Noon-6 p.m.: Mouth Music with Mike Why, Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

Noon-12:30 p.m.: Arts Greenhouse Collective, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

12:30-1 p.m.: Soundwaves Steel Band, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1-2 p.m.: The Unknown String Band, Second Stage at Gateway Center

1:30-2 p.m.: Soundwaves Steel Band, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

2-2:30 p.m.: Arts Greenhouse Collective, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

2-3 p.m.: Allegheny Drifters, Dollar Bank Stage

3-4 p.m.: The Shelf Life String Band, Second Stage at Gateway Center

3-4 p.m.: YMCA Lighthouse Music Crew & Step Team, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

4-5 p.m.: Mon River Ramblers, Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

4-5 p.m.: “Maxo Vanka's Masterpiece: The Murals at St. Nicholas Church,” Harris Theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Hope Academy Teen Theater Company presents “Wiley and the Hairyman,” Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

5-5:45 p.m.: The Shelf Life String Band, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5:15-6:15 p.m.: “Food Design,” Harris Theater

6-7:15 p.m.: Great American Taxi, Dollar Bank Stage

6:30-7:30 p.m.: “One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Ralph Stanley, Dollar Bank Stage

7:45-8:45 p.m.: “Electric Signs,” Harris Theater

June 9

1-2:30 p.m.: Big With Seed, Dollar Bank Stage

1-5 p.m.: AcoustiCafe, Second Stage at Gateway Center

2-3:30 p.m.: “Bert Stern: The Original Mad Man,” Harris Theater

2-4 p.m.: AcoustiKids, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

3-4 p.m.: Sleep Experiments, Dollar Bank Stage

4-5 p.m.: “Food Design” Harris Theater

4-6 p.m.: WYEP Re(imagination) Showcase, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

4:15-5:15: “Maxo Vanka's Masterpiece: The Murals at St. Nicholas Church,” Harris Theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: The Deceptions, Dollar Bank Stage

6-7 p.m.: Grand Piano, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: Cello Fury with special guests Joy Ike and Scott Blasey of the Clarks, Dollar Bank Stage

June 10

1-1:30 p.m.: WQED's Musical Kids, Dollar Bank Stage

5-7 p.m.: Anqwenique & The Groove Aesthetic, Katz Plaza

5-5:30 p.m.: WQED's Musical Kids, Dollar Bank Stage

5-6 p.m.: Emily Swora, Second Stage at Gateway Center

7-8:30 p.m.: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: “Far Out Isn't Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story,” Harris Theater

June 11

Noon-1 p.m.: Steelesque, Dollar Bank Stage

5-6 p.m.: Jon Bañuelos, Second Stage at Gateway Center

6:30-7:10 p.m.: Timbeleza, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: Grupo Fantasma, Dollar Bank Stage

June 12

Noon-1 p.m.: Cry Fire, Dollar Bank Stage

5-6 p.m.: Brett Staggs, Second Stage at Gateway Center.

5-7 p.m.: PearlArts with Chris McGlumphy, Katz Plaza

5:30-7:28 p.m.: Pittsburgh Art In Public Places: Downtown Walking Tours, Katz Plaza

6:30-7:16 p.m.: Lisa Hannigan, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: “Bert Stern: The Original Mad Man,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Glen Hansard, Dollar Bank Stage

June 13

Noon-1 p.m.: Karl Hendricks Trio, Dollar Bank Stage

5-5:30 p.m.: Hope Academy Teen Theater Company, Katz Plaza

5-6 p.m.: Pockets on Empty, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5:30-6 p.m.: Alumni Theater Company, Katz Plaza

6-6:30: Hope Academy Teen Theater Company, Katz Plaza

6:30-7 p.m.: Alumni Theater Company, Katz Plaza

6:30-7:15 p.m.: Bronze Radio Return, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: “Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Lucius, Dollar Bank Stage

June 14

Noon-1 p.m.: Jontre, Dollar Bank Stage

Noon-6 p.m.: Silkscreen: Asian Arts Organization, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

5-6 p.m.: Machete Kisumontao, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5-7 p.m.: Pandemic, Katz Plaza

5-7 p.m.: Lungs Face Feet, Katz Plaza

6:30-7:15 p.m.: Jontre, Dollar Bank Stage

7-8 p.m.: “One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich,” Harris Theater

7:30-9 p.m.: Red Baraat, Dollar Bank Stage

8:15-9:45: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams,” Harris Theater

June 15

Noon-1 p.m.: Jazzam, Dollar Bank Stage

Noon-1 p.m.: Continuum Dance Theater, Second Stage at Gateway Center

Noon-1 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

Noon-6 p.m.: Sounds of West Africa with Sister Bea, Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1:30-2:29 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio Puppet Show, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1:30-2:30 p.m.: The Grifters, Second Stage at Gateway Center

3 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio Jungle Animals Dance Party, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

3-4 p.m.: John Valenti, Second Stage at Gateway Center

4-5:30 p.m.: “Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,” Harris Theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: The Armadillos, Second Stage at Gateway Center

5-6 p.m.: New Victorians, Dollar Bank Stage

6-7 p.m.: “Maxo Vanka's Masterpiece: The Murals at St. Nicholas Church,” Harris Theater

6:30-7:30 p.m.: Leagues, Dollar Bank Stage

7:15-8:45 p.m.: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams,” Harris Theater

8-9:30 p.m.: The Airborne Toxic Event, Dollar Bank Stage

June 16

Noon-1 p.m.: iQ Kids Radio Dance Party, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

1-5 p.m.: AcoustiCafe, Second Stage at Gateway Center

1-2:30 p.m.: River City Brass Band, Dollar Bank Stage

2-4 p.m.: AcoustiKids, Family Stage at Giant Eagle Creativity Zone

6:30-7:20 p.m.: Curtis Lewis and Friends Gospel Choir, Dollar Bank Stage

7:30-9 p.m.: The Blind Boys of Alabama, Dollar Bank Stage

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. If ‘evil’ doesn’t apply to ISIS, what does?
  2. Unlike years past, strength of 2014 Steelers could be offense
  3. Ford City explores beefing up code enforcement
  4. Steelers Lookahead: Previewing Sunday’s game vs. Cleveland
  5. RX Fit brings cross-training to Ford City
  6. Wedding aboard Pittsburgh’s Gateway Clipper ends in arrests
  7. Steelers notebook: Polamalu made 1st-time captain; Roethlisberger named for offense
  8. New Dayton food pantry sees more people each week
  9. Western Pa. districts aim to win back students from cyber charters
  10. Housing market remains ‘disaster’ in Westmoreland County
  11. Labor United Celebration draws 25,000 to Northmoreland Park
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.