TribLIVE

| AandE


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school students honored as Mancini award nominations revealed

Tuesday, April 30, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

Nominees for the 19th annual Geneva College Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards were announced April 29.

Established in 1994 and named for Oscar-winning composer and West Aliquippa native Henry Mancini, the annual awards program honors musical theater productions and performers at high schools in Beaver, Butler and Lawrence County

A panel of judges attend the productions at 15 schools, then meet to discuss them before arriving at nominations in 14 categories. This year's nominees include:

Outstanding overall performance

Beaver Area High School, “Me and My Girl”

Blackhawk High School, “Beauty and the Beast”

Central Valley High School, “The Wiz”

Freedom Area High School, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Ellwood City Area High School District, “Les Miserables”

New Brighton Area High School, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Outstanding male in a leading role

Tyler Weeks as Bill Snibson in “Me and My Girl,” Beaver Area High School

LaMar Lester as Tin Man in “The Wiz,” Big Beaver Falls Area School District

Frantzi Schaub as Beast in “Beauty and the Beast,” Blackhawk High School

Zach Malinak as Tevye in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Freedom Area High School

Adam Speers as Sky Masterson in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Matthew Barnes as Jean Valjean in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area School District

John Kusnir as Man in Chair in “The Drowsy Chaperone,” New Brighton Area High School

Outstanding female in a leading role

Brook Neal as Carmen Bernstein in “Curtains,” Ambridge Area High School

Brianna D'Itri as Sally in “Me and My Girl,” Beaver Area High School

Jessica Stonefield as Belle in “Beauty and the Beast,” Blackhawk High School

Bronte Nichole Lucci as Dorothy in “The Wiz,” Central Valley High School

Francesca Nardone as Eponine in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area School District

Alyssa DeMarco as Janet Van de Graff in “The Drowsy Chaperone,” New Brighton Area High School

Outstanding male in a supporting role

Calvin Hitchcock as Sir John in “Me and My Girl,” Beaver Area High School

Max Levine as Gaston in “Beauty and the Beast,” Blackhawk High School

Anthony Aloisi as Tin Man in “The Wiz,” Central Valley High School

Ian Besong as Nathan Detroit in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Iain McCormick as Javert in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area School District

Austin Cornelius as Will Parker in “Oklahoma!,” Western Beaver High School

Outstanding female in a supporting role

Carly Koza as Lady Jaqueline in “Me and My Girl,” Beaver Area High School

Amber Leitsch as Mrs. Potts in “Beauty and the Beast,” Blackhawk High School

Maura Lehocky as Hodel in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Freedom Area High School

Kianna Skal as Adelaide in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Marina Thetford as Cosette in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area School District

Julie Pflug as Mrs. Tottendale in “The Drowsy Chaperone,” New Brighton Area High School

Noteworthy performance by an individual

Joey Perciavalle as Orin in “Little Shop of Horrors,” Aliquippa High School

Ricky Cavaliere as Parchester in “Me and My Girl,” Beaver Area High School

Alaina Gillin as Duchess in “Me and My Girl,” Beaver Area High School

Sarah Carothers as Addaperle in “The Wiz,” Big Beaver Falls Area School District

Joseph Allen as Lumiere in “Beauty and the Beast,” Blackhawk High School

Tim Pfister as Lefou in “Beauty and the Beast,” Blackhawk High School

Nathan Fleming as Perchik in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Freedom Area High School

Robbie Raso as Lazar Wolfe in “Fiddler on the Roof,” Freedom Area High School

Alex Barna as Nicely Nicely Johnson in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Danny Watts as Benny Southstreet in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Michael Cannistraci as Thenardier in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area School District

Joey Cortez as Enjolras in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area School District

Elijah Smith as Underling in “The Drowsy Chaperone,” New Brighton Area High School

Kyu Hoon Han as Lionel Astley in “Back to the '80s,” Quigley Catholic High School

Becca Evangelista as Ado Annie in “Oklahoma!,” Western Beaver High School

Noteworthy performance by a group

Cody Brooks and Emily Burton, “Pas de Deux,” in “Curtains,” Ambridge Area High School

Jacob Barr, Sam Cooper, Micah Everett, Dino Mantinaos as Cabinet Members in “Annie,” Beaver County Christian School

Amanda Alexander, Brianna Minnick, Hanna Spinosi, Alaina Stroud as Hot Box Girls in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Alex Barna, Danny Watts, Ty Richardson as Fugue for Tinhorns Trio in “Guys and Dolls,” Hopewell High School

Alena Kucan and Michael Cannistraci as The Thenardiers in “Les Miserables,” Ellwood City Area High School

Julie Pflug and Elijah Smith, “Love is Always Lovely” duet in “The Drowsy Chaperone,” New Brighton Area High School

Jenna Rosenfeld and Hunter Large, “I Am Adolpho” duet in “The Drowsy Chaperone,” New Brighton Area High School

Molly Patsch and Shelby Wasil as Nerdy Girls Debbie and Laura in “Back to the 80's,” Quigley Catholic High School

Outstanding dance performance

Ambridge Area High School, for “Curtains”

Beaver Area High School, for “Me and my Girl”

Beaver County Christian School, for “Annie”

Central Valley High School, for “The Wiz”

Freedom Area High School, for “Fiddler on the Roof”

New Brighton Area High School, for “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Outstanding costumes

Beaver Area High School, for “Me and My Girl”

Beaver County Christian School, for “Annie”

Central Valley High School, for “The Wiz”

Freedom Area High School, for “Fiddler on the Roof”

New Brighton Area High School, for “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Riverside High School, for “The Wizard of Oz”

Outstanding technical achievement

Beaver County Christian School, for “Annie”

Blackhawk High School, for “Beauty and the Beast”

Central Valley High School, for “The Wiz”

Freedom Area High School, for “Fiddler on the Roof”

New Brighton Area High School, for “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Riverside High School, for “The Wizard of Oz”

Outstanding sets and scenery

Aliquippa High School, for “Little Shop of Horrors”

Ambridge Area High School, for “Curtains”

Beaver Area High School, for “Me and My Girl”

Beaver County Christian School, for “Annie”

Freedom Area High School, for “Fiddler on the Roof”

New Brighton Area High School, for “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Outstanding student orchestra

Beaver Area High School, for “Me and My Girl”

Big Beaver Falls Area School District, for “The Wiz”

Blackhawk High School, for “Beauty and the Beast”

Freedom Area High School, for “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding vocal ensemble

Beaver Area High School, for “Me and My Girl”

Big Beaver Falls Area High School, for “The Wiz”

Freedom Area High School, for “Fiddler on the Roof”

Hopewell High School, for “Guys and Dolls”

New Brighton Area High School, for “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Riverside High School, for “The Wizard of Oz”

Western Beaver High School, for “Oklahoma!”

A recipient selected from Mancini Awards winners in both the Outstanding Male in a Leading Role and Outstanding Female in a Leading Role categories will represent the Mancini Awards at the National High School Musical Theater Awards competition in New York City. Geneva College will pay their travel expenses to New York where they will attend classes with theater professionals and have the opportunity to compete for merit scholarships and other prizes.

The 19th annual Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards show begins at 7 p.m. May 15 at the Metheny Fieldhouse on the Geneva College Campus, 3200 College Ave., Beaver Falls. Admission is $10, $8 in advance.

Details: 724-847-6521 or www.geneva.edu/object/mancini_awards

Alice T. Carter is the theater critic for Trib Total Media. She can be reached at 412-320-7808 or acarter@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Giants, Bumgarner shut out Pirates in wild-card game
  2. Mt. Pleasant area man dies following police chase
  3. Bumgarner quiets Blackout crowd with 4-hit shutout
  4. Rossi: Pirates can’t waste McCutchen’s prime
  5. Giants’ Crawford makes history with slam
  6. Familiar format focuses on journey to Yesteryear visit
  7. West Virginia man dies from injuries sustained in chemical explosion
  8. Leader Times high roundup: Freeport girls soccer team makes playoffs
  9. Dumpster-diner’s point on food waste valid but not a solution
  10. Highmark to increase premiums, limit access to health care in new plans
  11. Coca-Cola shaves incentives for executives
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.