TribLIVE

| AandE

 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Gene Kelly Award nominations showcase high school talent

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.

'American Coyotes' Series

Traveling by Jeep, boat and foot, Tribune-Review investigative reporter Carl Prine and photojournalist Justin Merriman covered nearly 2,000 miles over two months along the border with Mexico to report on coyotes — the human traffickers who bring illegal immigrants into the United States. Most are Americans working for money and/or drugs. This series reports how their operations have a major impact on life for residents and the environment along the border — and beyond.

Wednesday, May 7, 2014, 11:03 a.m.
 

Performers and technical elements of Hampton High School's production of “Young Frankenstein” and Pine-Richland High School's production have each received 10 nominations for the 2014 Gene Kelly Awards.

Central Catholic High School's production and performers in “Monty Python's Spamalot” received nine nominations.

In all, 20 of the 29 high-school productions, in this year's program will be eligible to win in one or more categories when winners are announced May 24 at the Benedum Center, Downtown.

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera began The Gene Kelly Awards for Excellence in High School Musicals in 1991 to recognize and encourage student achievement and to focus the attention of the community and school districts on the importance of musical theater and arts education.

Patterned after Broadway's Tony Awards, the awards program honors singer, actor, dancer choreographer, director and East Liberty native Gene Kelly.

Over the past three months, a panel of 30 performing-arts educators, arts administrators, entertainment professionals and performers attended performances at 29 Allegheny County high schools. Those judges met May 2 to review highlights from the shows and participate in discussions.

Nominations and awards for best scenic design, costume design, lighting design and production are evaluated in three budget divisions, with Budget Level I as the lowest.

Nominations and awards in the nine remaining categories are considered without respect to budget levels.

The nominees for best actor and best actress will compete for the opportunity to represent Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera's Gene Kelly Awards in the sixth annual National High School Musical Theater Awards on June 30 in New York City. For details about the National High School Musical Theater Awards, visit nhsmta.com.

More than 21 Kelly Awards will be presented during the event, and several cash and university scholarships will be awarded.

The 24th Annual Gene Kelly Awards show will begin at 7:30 p.m. May 24 in the Benedum Center. Ticket prices will be announced when they go on sale May 13. Details: 412-456-6666 or www.pittsburghCLO.org.

2014 Gene Kelly Awards nominees

Best Musical

Budget Level I: Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Quaker Valley, “Pirates of Penzance”; St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”

Budget Level II: Bishop Canevin, “The Drowsy Chaperone”; Central Catholic “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton “Young Frankenstein”

Budget Level III: Penn Hills, “The Wiz”; Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Scenic Design

Budget Level I: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, “The Wiz”; Pittsburgh Perry, “Seussical”; St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”

Budget Level II:Central Catholic, “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; Riverview, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Budget Level III:Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”; Woodland Hills, “Sweeney Todd”

Best Costume Design

Budget Level I:Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, “The Wiz”; Quaker Valley, “Pirates of Penzance”; St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”

Budget Level II:Bishop Canevin , “The Drowsy Chaperone”; Central Catholic, “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”

Budget Level III:Baldwin, “Shrek, the Musical”; Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Woodland Hills, “Sweeney Todd”

Best Lighting Design

Budget Level I: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, “The Wiz”; Pittsburgh CAPA, “Footloose”; St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”

Budget Level II: Central Catholic, “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; Riverview, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Budget Level III: Avonworth, “Man of La Mancha”; West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”; Woodland Hills, “Sweeney Todd”

Best All-Student Orchestra

Baldwin, “Shrek, the Musical”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; North Hills, “42nd Street”; Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Pittsburgh CAPA, “Footloose”; West Mifflin, “Bye Bye Birdie”

Best Supporting Actor

Rush Hodgin, Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Noah Baynes Lheureau , Bishop Canevin, “The Drowsy Chaperone”; Drew Praskovich, Pittsburgh CAPA, “Footloose”; Julius Ralph, Penn Hills, “The Wiz”; Quintin Reynolds, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, “Children of Eden”; Michael Zak, Central Catholic, Monty Python's “Spamalot”

Best Supporting Actress

Leah Prestogeorge, Woodland Hills, “Sweeney Todd”; Amanda Rulis, Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; Jillian Schmidt, Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Mara Singleton, Plum, “My Favorite Year”; Ashley Sitarik, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, “The Wiz”; Brook Taylor, Woodland Hills, “Sweeney Todd“

Best Ensemble

Central Catholic, “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Quaker Valley, “Pirates of Penzance”; St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”; West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Crew/Technical Execution

Baldwin, “Shrek, the Musical”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Riverview, “Fiddler on the Roof”; Woodland Hills, “Sweeney Todd”

Best Choreography

Central Catholic, “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”;

Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Pittsburgh CAPA, “Footloose”; West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Direction

Central Catholic, “Monty Python's Spamalot”; Hampton, “Young Frankenstein”; Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Quaker Valley, “Pirates of Penzance”; St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”

Best Actor

Ryan Borgo, West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”; Connor Cook, Plum, “My Favorite Year”; Tom Curry, West Allegheny, “Catch Me If You Can”; Peter Heres, Quaker Valley, “Pirates of Penzance”; Adam Rayan, Penn Hills “The Wiz”; Nathanial Yost, Central Catholic, King Arthur in “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Best Actress

Abby Dionise, Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Alexandra Illescas, Pittsburgh CAPA, “Footloose”; Alexis Loiselle, Pine-Richland, “Thoroughly Modern Millie”; Mallory Milberger, St. Joseph, “Shrek, the Musical”; Marnie Quick, Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, “The Wiz”; Savannah Wiggins, Penn Hills, “The Wiz”

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Pirates acquire pitcher Blanton from Royals for cash
  2. Peduto blasts Wolf’s plan to borrow $3B to shore up pensions
  3. Starkey: Garoppolo baffles Steelers
  4. Work release inmate walks away from Armstrong County Jail
  5. Tight ends’ role in Steelers passing game continues to lessen but players remain selfless
  6. Steelers’ Bell unsure why NFL reduced his suspension
  7. Multiple delays to slow travel between Alle-Kiski Valley, Greensburg
  8. 1 person reportedly stabbed at Fayette housing complex
  9. Steelers notebook: LB Dupree sits out backs-on–backers drill
  10. Westmoreland torture-slaying convict Smyrnes says death row isolation too cruel
  11. Hempfield murderer serving life sentence promises restitution when he’s released