TribLIVE

| Lifestyles


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Photographer, bank vice president amont Circle Award winners

Kim Stepinsky | for the Tribune-Review
(from left), YWCA Rising Star Award recipient, Tiffany Jackson, owner and lead photographer, TJZ Creations, A Photography Boutique, Community Service Award recipient, Jennifer Miele, Vice President of Marketing, Excela Health, Seton Hill University Entrepreneurial Excellence Award recipient, Jason Csukas, Vice President/Branch Manager, First Niagra Bank, and ATHENA Award recipient, Kathleen Sarniak, Chief Executive Officer, Jeannette Specialty Glass, gather at The 18th Annual Westmoreland County Winners' Circle Awards, held at the Ramada Hotel in Hempfield Township on Wednesday afternoon, May 15, 2013.

Sunday, May 19, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

Circle Awards

The 18th Annual Westmoreland County Winners' Circle Awards luncheon, presented by Seton Hill University E-Magnify women's business center, took place May 15 at the Ramada Greensburg Hotel and Conference Center.

Awards for personal achievement and/or advocating for women, women-owned business and the community included:

• YWCA Rising Star Award: Tiffany Jackson, owner and lead photographer for TZJ Creations, A Photography Boutique, nominated by Steven Gifford and presented by Laura Livingston.

• Community Service Award: Jennifer Miele, vice president for marketing at Excela Health, nominated by Jamie Crawford and presented by Kim Cepullio.

• Seton Hill University Entrepreneurial Excellence Award: Jason Csukas, vice president and branch manager for First Niagara Bank, nominated by Kimberly Noll and presented by Robert Boscarino.

• ATHENA Award: Kathleen Sarniak, chief executive officer for Jeannette Specialty Glass, nominated by Christina Jansure and presented by Jeanine Fallon.

Honorees mentioned these common ingredients in their individual recipes for success: belief in self, gratitude for what one is given and kindness and service to others.

Chairwomen of various event planning committees included Barbara VanKirk, Angel Marschik, Linda Austin, Karen Struble Myers and Vikki Ridenour, working with event coordinator Jenelle Campbell.

In the crowd full of winners: Jane Huston, Melanie Ansell, Kim Kramer, Chuck and Nancy Anderson, Tyler Courtney, Ted Kopas, Mike Langer, Vonnie Goldsborough, Paula Pedicone, Dr. Jason Cinti, Angela Rose O'Brien, Michael Busch, Dr. Carol Fox, Tay Waltenbaugh, Annie Urban, Linda Assard, Joyce Markosky, Jo Rossi, Malcolm Sias, Laurie Barnett Levine, Molly Robb Shimko, Michael Philopena, George Shaner, Jane Sibenaller, Melissa Blystone, Linda Rodkey and Vickie Gyenes.

— Shirley McMarlin

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Feds to protect 20 coral species
  2. Not to be left behind, speedy Steelers are on the fast track in NFL
  3. Workers shaken by news Kittanning Foodland will close
  4. Rossi: Steelers will make small strides this season
  5. Parks woman accused of burglarizing house
  6. Starkey: Bucs still battlin’
  7. South Buffalo planning commission signs off on revised gas compressor plan
  8. Leechburg Area replaces standout softball coach, who was cited for shoving student
  9. Arizona Uzi shooting that accidentally killed instructor ‘just stupid’
  10. Fayette County parents charged with endangering children, cruelty to animals
  11. Lots of high hopes for area boys’ booters
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.