TribLIVE

| Lifestyles


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Photographer, bank vice president amont Circle Award winners

Kim Stepinsky | for the Tribune-Review
(from left), YWCA Rising Star Award recipient, Tiffany Jackson, owner and lead photographer, TJZ Creations, A Photography Boutique, Community Service Award recipient, Jennifer Miele, Vice President of Marketing, Excela Health, Seton Hill University Entrepreneurial Excellence Award recipient, Jason Csukas, Vice President/Branch Manager, First Niagra Bank, and ATHENA Award recipient, Kathleen Sarniak, Chief Executive Officer, Jeannette Specialty Glass, gather at The 18th Annual Westmoreland County Winners' Circle Awards, held at the Ramada Hotel in Hempfield Township on Wednesday afternoon, May 15, 2013.

Sunday, May 19, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

Circle Awards

The 18th Annual Westmoreland County Winners' Circle Awards luncheon, presented by Seton Hill University E-Magnify women's business center, took place May 15 at the Ramada Greensburg Hotel and Conference Center.

Awards for personal achievement and/or advocating for women, women-owned business and the community included:

• YWCA Rising Star Award: Tiffany Jackson, owner and lead photographer for TZJ Creations, A Photography Boutique, nominated by Steven Gifford and presented by Laura Livingston.

• Community Service Award: Jennifer Miele, vice president for marketing at Excela Health, nominated by Jamie Crawford and presented by Kim Cepullio.

• Seton Hill University Entrepreneurial Excellence Award: Jason Csukas, vice president and branch manager for First Niagara Bank, nominated by Kimberly Noll and presented by Robert Boscarino.

• ATHENA Award: Kathleen Sarniak, chief executive officer for Jeannette Specialty Glass, nominated by Christina Jansure and presented by Jeanine Fallon.

Honorees mentioned these common ingredients in their individual recipes for success: belief in self, gratitude for what one is given and kindness and service to others.

Chairwomen of various event planning committees included Barbara VanKirk, Angel Marschik, Linda Austin, Karen Struble Myers and Vikki Ridenour, working with event coordinator Jenelle Campbell.

In the crowd full of winners: Jane Huston, Melanie Ansell, Kim Kramer, Chuck and Nancy Anderson, Tyler Courtney, Ted Kopas, Mike Langer, Vonnie Goldsborough, Paula Pedicone, Dr. Jason Cinti, Angela Rose O'Brien, Michael Busch, Dr. Carol Fox, Tay Waltenbaugh, Annie Urban, Linda Assard, Joyce Markosky, Jo Rossi, Malcolm Sias, Laurie Barnett Levine, Molly Robb Shimko, Michael Philopena, George Shaner, Jane Sibenaller, Melissa Blystone, Linda Rodkey and Vickie Gyenes.

— Shirley McMarlin

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. PennDOT puts 14 Alle-Kiski Valley bridges on list to be replaced
  2. Freeport dock bid exceeds resources
  3. Steelers to bring LB Harrison out of retirement
  4. Harrison OKs antenna zoning change
  5. Steelers defense must replace three injured starters after victory
  6. Flag holders stolen off veterans’ graves in Lower Burrell cemetery
  7. Apollo-Ridge middle school library project gains STEAM
  8. Liriano, McCutchen help Pirates to 1-0 win over Braves
  9. Cloverleaf bridge work to resume after change
  10. Red Wings beat Penguins, 2-1, in preseason opener
  11. Pirates notebook: Volquez open to re-signing with team
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.