TribLIVE

| Neighborhoods


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Washington County candidates listed

Daily Photo Galleries

Thursday, March 28, 2013, 12:41 a.m.
 

The following will be listed on the primary election ballot in Washington County:

Countywide officesCommon Pleas Court

(all cross filed, vote for two)

Blaine A. Black

Mike Lucas

Valerie Costanzo

Charles E. Kurowski

Alan Benyak

Peter V. Marcoline I

Thomas Fallert

Lane Turturice

Controller

Michael Namie (D)

Angela A. Carrier (R)

Recorder of Deeds

Debbie Bardella (D)

Sheriff

Samuel Romano (D)

MunicipalAllenport

Mayor

No candidates.

Council (elect four)

Dennis Martinak (D)

Mark A. Chucuddy (D)

Joe Karbowsky (D)

Council (elect one, two-year term)

No candidates.

Bentleyville

Mayor

Tom Brown (D)

Council (elect four)

Shannon Watson (D)

Robert Hall (D)

Stan Glowaski (D)

Tim Jansante (R)

California

Mayor

Walter Weld (D)

Council (elect four)

Jon Bittner (D)

Patsy J. Alfano (D)

Edwin “Chipp” Glabb (D)

Jim Maddieux (D)

Paula Gutosky (D)

Carroll Township

Supervisor

Thomas Rapp (D)

Centerville

Mayor

Dylan R. Lamp (D)

Charity LaCotta (D)

Council/Ward 4 (elect one)

Frederick F. Roberts (R)

Council/Ward 5 (elect one)

Chris Neely (R)

Council/Ward 6 (elect one)

Dolores Sput LaCotta (D)

Charleroi

Mayor

Marcus Carroll (D)

Nancy Ellis (D)

John Mollenauer (D)

Frank Paterra (D)

Council (elect four)

Bob Arthurs (D)

Tom Dubreucq (D)

Deborah L. Kruell-Buck (D)

Nancy Ellis (D)

Terrence M. Newstrom (D)

Larry M. Celaschi (D)

Paul Pivovarnik (D)

Frank Pattera (D)

Edward M. Bryner (D)

Coal Center

Mayor

Joanne Staley (D)

Council (Elect one)

Robert Staley (D)

Cokeburg

Mayor

No candidates

Council (elect two)

Barbara Kubena (D)

Council (two year term, elect one)

No candidates

Donora

Mayor

John Lignelli (D)

Council (elect four)

Bill Hevia (D)

Dale C. Sawley Jr. (D)

Jimmie B. Coulter (D)

Karen Polkabla (D)

Jamie M. Dickie (D)

Jason V. Menendez (D)

Dunlevy

Mayor

J. Ross Landman (D)

Council (elect three)

Michael J. Deenihan (D)

Dana Landman (D)

Becky R. Hammond (R)

Council (elect two, two-year term)

Mark E. McFarland (D)

Elco

Mayor

Frankie J. Kennedy (D)

Ellsworth

Mayor

Joseph Daniel Kudlac (D)

Council (elect three)

Jack T. Daniels (D)

David Gehron (D)

Michael Gazi (D)

Fallowfield Township

Supervisor (elect one, six-year term)

Donn R. Henderson (D)

Bruce C. Smith (D)

Ron Large (D)

Finleyville

Mayor

Michael M. Kutsek (D)

Council (elect three)

Robert Richards (D)

Tim Kegel (D)

Kimberly H. Schmitt (D)

Long Branch

Mayor

Joseph DeBlassio Jr. (D)

Council (elect three)

Joseph DeBlassio III (D)

Frank D. Nichols (D)

Walter R. Philipkosk (D)

Monongahela

Council (elect two)

Tom Caudill (D)

Alan J. Veliky (D)

New Eagle

Mayor

Glenn E. Petticord (D)

Eddie Volker III (D)

Council (Elect three)

Archie Caseber (R)

William Sherry (R)

Jack B. Fine (D)

Glenn E. Petticord (D)

North Charleroi

Mayor

Stephen B. Hega Jr. (D)

Council (elect two)

Terry Semon (D)

Frederick Schwalb (D)

Nottingham Township

Supervisor (elect one, six years)

W. Lee Schafer (D)

Roscoe

Mayor

Thomas J. Wilkinson (D)

Council (elect four)

Dorothy Hartman (D)

Speers

Mayor

William Lee (R)

Council (elect four)

Thomas P. Monack Sr. (D)

Kim Heino (D)

J. Regis Carroll (D)

Curtis D. Rice (D)

Stockdale

Mayor

Barbara Timlin (D)

Council (elect four)

Lou Furlong (D)

Renee Corley (D)

Michael H. Lee (D)

Kristin L. Marcy (D)

Bill Furlong (D)

Twilight

Mayor

Amanda J. Minardi (D)

Council (elect four)

John Otto (D)

Paul Minardi (D)

John Toth (D)

Louis P. Minardi Jr. (D)

West Brownsville

Mayor

Martin C. Brockman (D)

Mark A. Costello (D)

Council (elect four)

Patricia Maxon (D)

George M. Lacey (D)

Ada Jane Brosky (D)

Mark R. Tobak (D)

West Pike Run Township

Supervisor (elect one, six year term)

Gene R. Hepple (D)

Walter D. Macfann (D)

School boardsBentworth

(Elect four/at large)

Elizabeth R. Bellici (D-R)

Judith A. McCarty (D-R)

David Atkinson (D-R)

John M. Petrisek (D)

Lisa Stout-Bashioum (D)

Ken Yankowsky (D)

Brownsville Area

(Elect four/at large)

Andy Assad (D-R)

Terry Clark (D-R)

Ronald Dellarose (D-R)

Ricard A. Gates (D-R)

Nick Mihalko (D)

Gary C. Seelye (D-R)

Mike Sobocinski (D-R)

California Area

Region I (elect two)

Jennifer Griffin Weld (D-R)

Barry R. Niccolai (D)

Region II (elect one, four-year term)

Amy L. Todd (D-R)

Region II (elect one, two-year term)

Darra Tyler Owens (D-R)

Region III (elect one, two-year term)

Karin Miller Watson (D-R)

Charleroi Area

(elect four, at large)

Kenneth J. Wiltz (D-R)

Patsey Laskey Brinker (D-R)

Rosalie Carroll (D-R)

Joseph Caruso (D-R)

Barbara L. Pepper (D-R)

Frank Paterra (D)

Richard Hall (R)

William Herriott (R)

Jon Kelly (R)

Ringgold

At large (elect three, four year term)

Charles Smith (D-R)

Lawrence Mauro (D-R)

Jason H. Gerard (D-R)

Gail Glaneman (D-R)

Gwendaline St. Cyr (D-R)

William C. Stein Jr. (D-R)

Donald A. Bartoe (D-R)

Sherrie L. Crawley (D-R)

Maureen Ott (D-R)

Carol Fida Flament (D)

Christopher Carroll (D-R)

Elizabeth Brough (D-R)

James Jim Dodd (D-R)

At large (elect one, two-year term)

Lawrence Mauro (D-R)

Carol Fida Flament (D-R)

William C. Stein Jr. (D-R)

Christopher Carroll (D-R)

Jason H. Gerard (D-R)

Sherrie L. Crawley (D-R)

Gwendaline St. Cyr (D-R)

Gail Glaneman (D-R)

Maureen Ott (D-R)

Matti Gruzs (D-R)

Ringgold Region 1

(elect one, four-year term)

Donald Bartoe (D-R)

Lawrence Mauro (D-R)

Region 2 (elect one, four-year term)

Carol Fida Flament (D-R)

William C. Stein Jr. (D-R)

Christopher Carroll (D-R)

Sherrie L. Crawley (D-R)

Bob Smith (D-R)

Region 3 (elect one, four-year term)

Frank Turko (D-R)

Maureen Ott (D-R)

Jason Gerard (D-R)

Gwendaline St. Cyr (R)

Magisterial District 27-1-03

(Charleroi, North Charleroi, Allenport, Speers, Dunlevy, Roscoe, Twilight, Stockdale, Elco, and Fallowfield Township)

Larry Hopkins (D-R)

Magisterial District Number 27-3-03

(California, West Brownsville, Coal Center, Daisytown, Smallwood, Granville, Crescent Heights, Blainesburg, Walkertown, Whitehall, Centerville, Long Branch, East Bethlehem, Richeyville, Vesta, Fredericktown, Ten Mile, Vestaburg, and Packrall's Bay)

Joshua Kanalis (D-R)

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Mon Valley

  1. Fugitives arrested in Charleroi house
  2. Carroll incident draws police from 4 departments
  3. Mon Valley school districts set to begin new year
  4. Ringgold restores suspended book to list
  5. Reader requests more from ’44 on ‘This Day’ journey
  6. Monessen offers tax, trash amnesty
  7. Chase suspect faces trial, other woes
  8. Monongahela sister city visit near
  9. Canadian oil, gas services company picks Monessen
  10. Reality Tour at Belle Vernon Area High School traces downfall of addict
  11. Candlewood Suites coming to Rostraver
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.