| Neighborhoods

Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Washington County candidates listed

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.

Daily Photo Galleries

Thursday, March 28, 2013, 12:41 a.m.

The following will be listed on the primary election ballot in Washington County:

Countywide officesCommon Pleas Court

(all cross filed, vote for two)

Blaine A. Black

Mike Lucas

Valerie Costanzo

Charles E. Kurowski

Alan Benyak

Peter V. Marcoline I

Thomas Fallert

Lane Turturice


Michael Namie (D)

Angela A. Carrier (R)

Recorder of Deeds

Debbie Bardella (D)


Samuel Romano (D)



No candidates.

Council (elect four)

Dennis Martinak (D)

Mark A. Chucuddy (D)

Joe Karbowsky (D)

Council (elect one, two-year term)

No candidates.



Tom Brown (D)

Council (elect four)

Shannon Watson (D)

Robert Hall (D)

Stan Glowaski (D)

Tim Jansante (R)



Walter Weld (D)

Council (elect four)

Jon Bittner (D)

Patsy J. Alfano (D)

Edwin “Chipp” Glabb (D)

Jim Maddieux (D)

Paula Gutosky (D)

Carroll Township


Thomas Rapp (D)



Dylan R. Lamp (D)

Charity LaCotta (D)

Council/Ward 4 (elect one)

Frederick F. Roberts (R)

Council/Ward 5 (elect one)

Chris Neely (R)

Council/Ward 6 (elect one)

Dolores Sput LaCotta (D)



Marcus Carroll (D)

Nancy Ellis (D)

John Mollenauer (D)

Frank Paterra (D)

Council (elect four)

Bob Arthurs (D)

Tom Dubreucq (D)

Deborah L. Kruell-Buck (D)

Nancy Ellis (D)

Terrence M. Newstrom (D)

Larry M. Celaschi (D)

Paul Pivovarnik (D)

Frank Pattera (D)

Edward M. Bryner (D)

Coal Center


Joanne Staley (D)

Council (Elect one)

Robert Staley (D)



No candidates

Council (elect two)

Barbara Kubena (D)

Council (two year term, elect one)

No candidates



John Lignelli (D)

Council (elect four)

Bill Hevia (D)

Dale C. Sawley Jr. (D)

Jimmie B. Coulter (D)

Karen Polkabla (D)

Jamie M. Dickie (D)

Jason V. Menendez (D)



J. Ross Landman (D)

Council (elect three)

Michael J. Deenihan (D)

Dana Landman (D)

Becky R. Hammond (R)

Council (elect two, two-year term)

Mark E. McFarland (D)



Frankie J. Kennedy (D)



Joseph Daniel Kudlac (D)

Council (elect three)

Jack T. Daniels (D)

David Gehron (D)

Michael Gazi (D)

Fallowfield Township

Supervisor (elect one, six-year term)

Donn R. Henderson (D)

Bruce C. Smith (D)

Ron Large (D)



Michael M. Kutsek (D)

Council (elect three)

Robert Richards (D)

Tim Kegel (D)

Kimberly H. Schmitt (D)

Long Branch


Joseph DeBlassio Jr. (D)

Council (elect three)

Joseph DeBlassio III (D)

Frank D. Nichols (D)

Walter R. Philipkosk (D)


Council (elect two)

Tom Caudill (D)

Alan J. Veliky (D)

New Eagle


Glenn E. Petticord (D)

Eddie Volker III (D)

Council (Elect three)

Archie Caseber (R)

William Sherry (R)

Jack B. Fine (D)

Glenn E. Petticord (D)

North Charleroi


Stephen B. Hega Jr. (D)

Council (elect two)

Terry Semon (D)

Frederick Schwalb (D)

Nottingham Township

Supervisor (elect one, six years)

W. Lee Schafer (D)



Thomas J. Wilkinson (D)

Council (elect four)

Dorothy Hartman (D)



William Lee (R)

Council (elect four)

Thomas P. Monack Sr. (D)

Kim Heino (D)

J. Regis Carroll (D)

Curtis D. Rice (D)



Barbara Timlin (D)

Council (elect four)

Lou Furlong (D)

Renee Corley (D)

Michael H. Lee (D)

Kristin L. Marcy (D)

Bill Furlong (D)



Amanda J. Minardi (D)

Council (elect four)

John Otto (D)

Paul Minardi (D)

John Toth (D)

Louis P. Minardi Jr. (D)

West Brownsville


Martin C. Brockman (D)

Mark A. Costello (D)

Council (elect four)

Patricia Maxon (D)

George M. Lacey (D)

Ada Jane Brosky (D)

Mark R. Tobak (D)

West Pike Run Township

Supervisor (elect one, six year term)

Gene R. Hepple (D)

Walter D. Macfann (D)

School boardsBentworth

(Elect four/at large)

Elizabeth R. Bellici (D-R)

Judith A. McCarty (D-R)

David Atkinson (D-R)

John M. Petrisek (D)

Lisa Stout-Bashioum (D)

Ken Yankowsky (D)

Brownsville Area

(Elect four/at large)

Andy Assad (D-R)

Terry Clark (D-R)

Ronald Dellarose (D-R)

Ricard A. Gates (D-R)

Nick Mihalko (D)

Gary C. Seelye (D-R)

Mike Sobocinski (D-R)

California Area

Region I (elect two)

Jennifer Griffin Weld (D-R)

Barry R. Niccolai (D)

Region II (elect one, four-year term)

Amy L. Todd (D-R)

Region II (elect one, two-year term)

Darra Tyler Owens (D-R)

Region III (elect one, two-year term)

Karin Miller Watson (D-R)

Charleroi Area

(elect four, at large)

Kenneth J. Wiltz (D-R)

Patsey Laskey Brinker (D-R)

Rosalie Carroll (D-R)

Joseph Caruso (D-R)

Barbara L. Pepper (D-R)

Frank Paterra (D)

Richard Hall (R)

William Herriott (R)

Jon Kelly (R)


At large (elect three, four year term)

Charles Smith (D-R)

Lawrence Mauro (D-R)

Jason H. Gerard (D-R)

Gail Glaneman (D-R)

Gwendaline St. Cyr (D-R)

William C. Stein Jr. (D-R)

Donald A. Bartoe (D-R)

Sherrie L. Crawley (D-R)

Maureen Ott (D-R)

Carol Fida Flament (D)

Christopher Carroll (D-R)

Elizabeth Brough (D-R)

James Jim Dodd (D-R)

At large (elect one, two-year term)

Lawrence Mauro (D-R)

Carol Fida Flament (D-R)

William C. Stein Jr. (D-R)

Christopher Carroll (D-R)

Jason H. Gerard (D-R)

Sherrie L. Crawley (D-R)

Gwendaline St. Cyr (D-R)

Gail Glaneman (D-R)

Maureen Ott (D-R)

Matti Gruzs (D-R)

Ringgold Region 1

(elect one, four-year term)

Donald Bartoe (D-R)

Lawrence Mauro (D-R)

Region 2 (elect one, four-year term)

Carol Fida Flament (D-R)

William C. Stein Jr. (D-R)

Christopher Carroll (D-R)

Sherrie L. Crawley (D-R)

Bob Smith (D-R)

Region 3 (elect one, four-year term)

Frank Turko (D-R)

Maureen Ott (D-R)

Jason Gerard (D-R)

Gwendaline St. Cyr (R)

Magisterial District 27-1-03

(Charleroi, North Charleroi, Allenport, Speers, Dunlevy, Roscoe, Twilight, Stockdale, Elco, and Fallowfield Township)

Larry Hopkins (D-R)

Magisterial District Number 27-3-03

(California, West Brownsville, Coal Center, Daisytown, Smallwood, Granville, Crescent Heights, Blainesburg, Walkertown, Whitehall, Centerville, Long Branch, East Bethlehem, Richeyville, Vesta, Fredericktown, Ten Mile, Vestaburg, and Packrall's Bay)

Joshua Kanalis (D-R)

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.



Show commenting policy

Most-Read Mon Valley

  1. Assault ends North Belle Vernon man’s new-found freedom
  2. Monongahela Area Historical Society gears up for annual Ghostwalk
  3. Artistic ‘Vision’ pays off for Charleroi grad
  4. The Valley Independent made major move to new home 48 years ago
  5. Mon Valley Progress Council, MIDA might consolidate
  6. North Belle Vernon woman charged with DUI, endangerment
  7. MIDA, Progress Council intertwined before talks of possible merger
  8. State Rep. Daley insists some Dems would vote for GOP budget
  9. 2 accused in assault of sleeping Mon Valley man
  10. Mon Valley school leaders react to PSSA scores
  11. Monessen man accused of assaulting infant boy