TribLIVE

| Neighborhoods


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Romac elected to Shaler Area School Board Director in Region 3

About The Tribune-Review
The Tribune-Review can be reached via e-mail or at 412-321-6460.
Contact Us | Video | Photo Reprints

By The Tribune-Review

Published: Wednesday, Nov. 6, 2013, 10:30 a.m.

Steve Romac, a Democrat, defeated Republican incumbent James Giel by a tally of 1,268 to 1,098 for the seat as Shaler Area School Board director, Region 3.

Giel, who came into the election with 16 years of service as a school board member and 11 years as board president, was defeated by the Democratic challenger.

In other Shaler-related elections, Republican incumbent Lori Mizgorski, 46, defeated Democratic challenger Jim Tunstall, 37, by a vote of 428 to 375 for Shaler Commissioner Ward 2. This will be Mizgorski's second four-year term. In the race for Shaler Commissioner Ward 4, longtime Democratic incumbent Thomas McElhone, 69, defeated Republican challenger Leah Kurz, 33, with an election total of 454 to 353. This will be McElhone's seventh four-year term serving in Ward 4.

O'Hara newcomer Cassie Eccles won a four-year position on council by a narrow margin Tuesday night, according to unofficial results from the Allegheny County Department of Elections.

With two of two precincts reporting, Eccles, a Democrat, earned 173 votes to beat Republican Alan Templin, who earned 166 votes.

“It was so, so close,” said Eccles, who said it is her time to give back to the community she's called home for 20 years.

Here are the election results in the contested races for the municipalities of Hampton, Shaler, O'Hara, Indiana and Richland as well as for the school board director at Shaler Area.

(•) indicates winners

Hampton Council

• Peter S. Russ (R) 1,333

• Cary Montgomery (R) 1,300

• Victor D. Son (R) 1,271

Jason Adam (D) 991

Kimberley J. Fink (D) 962

Indiana Supervisor District 5

• Michael Schurko (R) 108

David Allison (D) 95

O'Hara Council Ward 5

• Cassandra Eccles (D) 173

Alan Templin (R) 166

Shaler Commissioner Ward 2

• Lori Mizgorski (R) 428

Jim Tunstall (D) 375

Shaler Commissioner Ward 4

• Thomas McElhone (D) 454

Leah Kurz (R) 353

Richland Supervisor District 2

• John A. Marshall (R) 299

Robert Pavlecic (D) 155

Shaler Area School Board Director, Region 3

• Steve Romac (D) 1,268

James A. Giel, Jr. (R) 1,098

Results are unofficial until verified by Allegheny County officials.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read North Hills

  1. Vincentian Academy looks at expansion plans
  2. Hillside repairs to cost $35K more than expected
  3. Absenteeism of North Hills School Board member causes concern
  4. Photo Gallery: Marshall Township Easter egg hunt
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.