TribLIVE

| Neighborhoods


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Norwin Aqua Club's summer results

Thursday, Aug. 9, 2012, 9:16 a.m.
 

The Norwin Aqua Club sent swimmers to five meets held during June and July, three of which were dual meets and two of which were larger meets.

vs. Hempfield

The first, on June 12, was a Chestnut Ridge meet at home against Hempfield.

Three Norwin swimmers won three events in their age group against Hempfield. Seth Baiardi won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle and the 100-yard individual medley; Ella Driggers won the 25 and 50 free and the 25 backstroke; and Jessica Cochran won the 50 breaststroke, 100 butterfly and 200 IM.

John Mamas won the 50 fly and 50 breast for Norwin, while Carson Shipley also won two events, the 50 free and 50 backstroke.

Also winning events for Norwin were Teresa Czajkowski (50 back), Emilie Gniewkowski (50 free), Courteney Hubert (200 free), Alexander Ivory (50 breast), Kristina Juart (50 free), Mark Patterson (100 free), Allison Plassio (50 breast), Hannah Ruskino (100 free) and Eliza Watson (100 IM).

Norwin also won the 200 medley relay for ages 9 and 10 (Juart, Czajkowski, Plassio and Baiardi) and 13 to 18 (Patterson, Spencer Blazek, Cochran and Hubert), as well as the 200 free relay for ages 9 and 10 (Jordan Kutchak, Juart, Czajkowski and Plassio).

NLAC Swimfest

From June 21 to June 23, Norwin swimmers competed at the Nittany Lion Athletic Conference Swimfest at Penn State University.

Seven swimmers from the club finished in the top three of at least one event in their age group.

Teresa Czajkowski won the 100 breast and was second in the 50 back; Dylan Dushack was third in the 50 free; Breanna Ford was second in the 100 fly and 100 free; Emilie Gniew-kowski was first in the 50 free and second in the 100 back; Carson Shipley won the 50 fly and was third in the 50 back and 50 free; Elizabeth Smeltzer won the 100 breast and was third in the 50 free; and Elijah Wojdyla was third in the 50, 100 and 200 breast.

Youngstown Invite

Norwin's Kathryn Painter competed in the Youngstown Long Course Senior Circuit Invitational from July 13 to 15 at Youngstown State.

Painter won two events - the 200-meter IM and 200-meter breast - at the event and placed second in two others - the 200-meter fly and 400-meter IM.

at P-T

Norwin's swimmers dropped a close dual meet at Penn-Trafford on July 19, when they fell, 536-482.

Eric Booth (200 IM, 100 fly, 50 back) and Noah Czajkowski (50 free, 25 breast, 25 back) both were three-event winners for Norwin, while Samantha Fillar (200 IM, 100 fly), Breanna Ford (100 IM, 50 back), Courteney Hubert (100 free, 200 free) and Mary Kochis (25 fly, 25 back) were Norwin's two-event winners.

Also winning for Norwin were Seth Baiardi (50 breast), Darian Baker (200 IM), Spencer Blazek (200 IM), Hunter Clemens (50 fly), Teresa Czajkowski (50 free), Ella Driggers (50 free), Victoria Heffelfinger (25 free), Alexander Ivory (50 breast), Gordon Landefeld (50 back), Carrie Patterson (100 breast), Mark Patterson (200 free), Allison Plassio (100 free), Elizabeth Smeltzer (50 fly) and Jessica Wunderley (50 fly).

Norwin's quartet of Randi Booth, Kochis, Driggers and Heffelfinger also won both the 100 medley and 100 free relays in the 8-and-under group.

at Derry

Norwin picked up an away win, 520-260, on July 24 at Derry.

Four boys from Norwin won three events in the meet. Eric Booth won the 50 fly, 50 free and 100 free; Dylan Dushack won the 50 back, 50 fly and 100 IM; Nathaniel Mehring won the 200 IM, 50 breast and 50 back; and Mark Patterson won the 50 free, 100 free and 100 back.

Courteney Hubert was the lone girl to take three events for Norwin, as she won the 50 free, 200 free and 100 breast.

Winning two events for Norwin were Darian Baker (100 fly, 100 back), Spencer Blazek (200 IM, 100 breast), Ella Driggers (25 free, 25 back), Ronald Dushack (200 free, 100 fly), Samantha Fillar (200 IM, 100 free), Jordan Kutchak (50 free, 50 back), Catherine Mazzei (100 IM, 50 breast), Brandon Pizzuto (50 free, 100 free) and Allison Plassio (50 fly, 100 free).

Also winning events were Kayla Bailey (50 back), Randi Booth (25 fly), Isabella Condie (50 breast), Madelyn Cook (200 IM), Olivia Cook (50 free), Alexander Ivory (50 breast), Gordon Landefeld (50 back) and Jessica Wunderley (50 fly).

Norwin also won four relays. In the 9- and 10-year-old age group, Kristy Juart, Elizabeth Smeltzer, Plassio and Mazzei won the 200 medley, and Plassio, Kutchak, Landefeld and Mazzei won the 200 free.

In the 13- to 18-year-old group, Patterson, Eric Booth, Wunderley and Hubert won the 200 medley and 200 free.

- Submitted information

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Norwin

  1. Irwin VFD expecting new ladder truck by end of year
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.