TribLIVE

| Neighborhoods


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Penn Hills swim clubs excel at ESA championship meet

Friday, Aug. 8, 2014, 10:54 a.m.
 

Local swim clubs excelled in the recent Eastern Swim Associations Division II Championships, held July 26 in Forest Hills.

With combined team scores, Rosedale took fifth place overall, Blackridge took seventh and Highlands took eighth:

Rosedale Rockets

• Third place, girls 13-18 200-meter medley relay: Jenna MacBeth, Aleena Gula, Lyndsey Schultz, Zeleena Kearney.

• Second place, girls 12-and-under 100-meter medley relay: Eliza Brennan, Colleen Hoolahan, Irene Bowser, Alice Bowser.

• Third place, boys 12-and-under 100-meter medley relay: Lacika Tompa, Michael Sutton, Vito Fiore, Clay Bishop.

• Fourth place, girls 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Sydney Morgan, Summer Kaczynski, Mya Morgan, Abigail Brennan.

• Fifth place, girls 14-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay: Sydney SeNay, Merdith Willard, Julia Maisto, Mary Sutton.

• Fifth place, boys 14-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay: Timothy Hoolahan, Eric Ellis, Christian Kaczynski, Emmanuel Burkovich.

• Third place, boys 8-and-under 25-meter freestyle: Jack Crousey.

• Sixth place, girls 9-10 25-meter freestyle: Sydney Morgan.

• Sixth place, boys 9-10 25-meter freestyle: Luke Hoolahan.

• Fourth place, girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle: Alice Bowser.

• Fourth place, boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle: Michael Sutton.

• Third place, girls 13-18 50-meter freestyle: Zeleena Kearney.

• Fifth place, boys 13-18 50-meter freestyle: Nick Ingagliato.

• Third place, girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Lyndsey Schultz.

• Sixth place, boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Timothy Hoolahan.

• Sixth place, girls 8-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Sophia Strasser, Abigail Painter, Summer Kaczynski, Madison Wells.

• Third place, boys 8-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Edward Bowser, Jason Maisto, Jack Crousey, Max Bovard.

• Fourth place, boys 18-and-under 100-meter breaststroke relay: Luke Hoolahan, Michael Sutton, Christian Kaczynski, Romano Veneziano.

• Fifth place, girls 18-and-under 100-meter backstroke relay: Sophia Strasser, Eliza Brennan, Mary Sutton, Merdith Willard.

• Fifth place, boys 18-and-under 100-meter backstroke relay: Edward Bowser, Lacika Tompa, Eric Ellis, Emmanuel Burkovich.

• Second place, girls 12-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Colleen Hoolahan, Hannah Crosey, Irene Bowser, Alice Bowser.

• Sixth place, boys 12-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Jason Maisto, Lacika Tompa, Vito Fiore, Clay Bishop.

• Second place, girls 13-18 200-meter freestyle relay: Jenna MacBeth, Jyndsey Schultz, Aleena Gula, Zeleena Kearney.

• Fourth place, boys 13-18 200-meter freestyle relay: Gregory Hoolahan, Cole Bishop, Romano Veneziano, Nick Ingagliato.

Blackridge Swim Club

• Sixth place, boys 13-18 200-meter medley relay: Glenn Hanna, Alex Havrilla, Jeremy Pike, Dong Choi.

• Fifth place, girls 12-and-under 100-meter medley relay: Julia Bauer, Laura Powers, Adrianna Sacramento, Gabriella Kline.

• Fifth place, boys 12-and-under 100-meter medley relay: Xander Busch, Burris Esplen, Ben Winslow, Marty Duffus.

• Sixth place, girls 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Sarah Bauer, Olivia Moore, Marika Moore, Allie Barbush.

• Third place, boys 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Ryan Powers, Ben Winslow, John Bauer, Elijah Kline.

• Sixth place, boys 14-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay: Josh Schofield, Matt Havrilla, Pearse Walsh, Liam Powers.

• Second place, girls 8-and-under 25-meter freestyle: Franny LaRoche.

• First place, girls 9-10 25-meter freestyle: Adrianna Sacramento.

• First place, boys 9-10 25-meter freestyle: Elijah Kline.

• Second place, girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle: Gabriella Kline.

• Sixth place, boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle: Marty Duffus.

• Second place, girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Violet Shattuck.

• Fifth place, boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Glenn Hanna.

• Fourth place, boys 8-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Jacek Pickut, Zane Aqra, Julian Shipp, Luke Chrissis.

• Third place, girls 18-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Franny LaRoche, Gabriella Kline, Bea Duffus, Arianna Esplen.

• Sixth place, boys 18-and-under 100-meter butterfly relay: Ben Winslow, Elijah Kline, Glenn Hanna, Jeremy Pike.

• Fourth place, girls 18-and-under 100-meter breaststroke relay: Adrianna Sacramento, Laura Powers, Emily Bauer, Hannah Winslow.

• Fourth place, girls 18-and-under 100-meter backstroke relay: Franny LaRoche, Julia Bauer, Ashton Croawley, Ruth Holloway.

• Fourth place, boys 18-and-under 100-meter backstroke relay: Xander Busch, Marty Duffus, Josh Schofield, Jeremy Pike.

• Fifth place, boys 13-18 200-meter freestyle relay: Dong Choi, Aaron Moore, Liam Powers, Josh Schofield.

Highlands Aqua Club

• Sixth place, girls 14-and-under 200-meter freestyle relay: Becca Miller, Sophie Gatesman, Lindsey Davis, Emma Lintelman.

• Second place, girls 9-10 25-meter freestyle: Molly Gatesman.

• Third place, boys 9-10 25-meter freestyle: Owen Williams.

• First place, boys 13-18 50-meter freestyle: Peter Rubash.

• First place, boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle: Tommy Natalia.

• First place, boys 18-and-under 100-meter butterfly relay: Owen Williams, Michael Lintelman, Tommy Natalia, Andrew Rectenwald.

• Sixth place, girls 12-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Molly Gatesman, Sarah Miller, Crista Herbert, Lindsey Davis.

• Third place, boys 12-and-under 100-meter freestyle relay: Michael Lintelman, Owen Williams, Dante Maffessanti, Ricky Rembert.

• Sixth place, girls 13-18 200-meter freestyle relay: Ashley Yurkovich, Elena Martinez, Anna Lintelman, Becca Miller.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Penn Hills

  1. Penn Hills boy who drowned remains an inspiration to parents
  2. Department of Education to give Penn Hills money toward first school police officer
  3. Penn Hills considers updating code enforcement to fight blight
  4. Game Commission enters battle between hunters, Penn Hills residents
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.