TribLIVE

| Neighborhoods


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Southmoreland announces scholarship winners

Wednesday, June 4, 2014, 9:00 p.m.
 

The following Southmoreland students received scholarships and awards May 28 during the senior awards ceremony at the high school. Davis Simon and Paige Weaver were named co-valedictorians.

• Dean Barbus, Randy Parfitt Memorial Scholarship.

• Sarah Brown, Westmoreland County Community College Scholarship.

• Hannah Cerk, SEA Scholarship, Delta Kappa Gamma Alpha Lamda Chapter, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship and Donald E. Fox Memorial Scholarship.

• Alexandra Cossick, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship.

• Joe Crawford, Larry M. Lauffer Scholarship.

• Jaime Ellenberger, Leaders of Tomorrow Award, Christopher Kiefer Memorial Scholarship and SHS Band Booster Scholarship.

• Stephanie Firestone, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award and SHS Band Booster Scholarship.

• Lydia Fox, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award.

• Michael Garlowich, Greater Scottdale Area Choral Society and Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student.

• Mallory Garsteck, George W. Rath Memorial Scholarship.

• Adam Hernley, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award and University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship.

• Kelcie King, Kathleen M. King Memorial Scholarship, Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award, Dorothy and Richard Barr Scholarship and University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship.

• Ty Kinter, Friends of Scottdale Library Scholarship.

• Kelcey Kuhns, Business and Professional Women of Scottdale and Seton Hill University Scholarship.

• Kaitlyn Lackey, Westmoreland County Community College Scholarship.

• Marissa Luden, Laurel Art Club Scholarship.

• Nicole Markiewicz, Christopher Kiefer Memorial Scholarship, Rotary Service Scholarship and Dorothy and Richard Barr Scholarship.

• Nicole Martin, Seton Hill University Scholarship.

• Abby Melillo, Westmoreland County Community College Scholarship and Scottdale Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

• James Miller, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award and Westmoreland County Community College Scholarship.

• Jenna Morgan, Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student, Dorothy and Richard Barr Scholarship and University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship.

• Heather Overly, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award, Keytex Energy Scholars Program, Seton Hill University Scholarship and Rotary Service Scholarship.

• Jae Pawlikowsky, SEA Scholarship.

• Hannah Porter, Business and Professional Women of Scottdale.

• Raelynn Rice, East Huntingdon Township Lioness Club Scholarship, Business and Professional Women of Scottdale and Amanda L. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship.

• Vanessa Richards, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award, US Army Reserve and Republic Services Scholarship.

• Tara Ritz, JK County Market Academic, Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award and Rotary Service Scholarship.

• Brian Shaffer, Christopher Kiefer Memorial Scholarship, US Army Reserve, St. Vincent College Academic Scholarship and NHS Peer Recognition Scholarship.

• Jeremy Shawley, Christopher Kiefer memorial Scholarship and Rocky Waller Memorial Golf Scholarship.

• Kelsey Shirer, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award and Rocky Waller Memorial Golf Scholarship.

• Davis Simon, Samuel F. Hicks memorial Merit Scholarship, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award, Christopher Kiefer Memorial Scholarship, Daniel R. Miller (Fretts) Memorial Scholarship, Rotary Service Scholarship and Robert Morris University Presidential Scholarship.

• Adam Snyder, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship.

• Michael Stone, JK County Market Military.

• Marissa Theis, Picnic in the Park.

• Haley Tissue, Larry M. Lauffer Memorial Scholarship.

• Paige Weaver, Christopher Kiefer memorial Scholarship, Scottdale Chamber of Commerce Award, Business and Professional Women of Scottdale, Samuel F. Hicks Memorial Scholarship, Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student, Daniel R. Miller (Fretts) memorial Scholarship Rotary Service Scholarship and Delta Kappa Gamma Upsilon Chapter.

• Luke Zeleznik, Christopher Kiefer memorial Scholarship and university of Pittsburgh at Greensburg Scholarship.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Scottdale

  1. Antique cars, dogs to be displayed at Scottdale Fall Festival
  2. Pets get chance to show off in Scottdale
  3. Southmoreland High School homecoming court named
  4. ‘Honest Abe’ to appear for Scottdale senior program
  5. East Huntingdon family houses hockey hopefuls
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.