TribLIVE

| Neighborhoods


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Baldwin's Labash provides local pace at Red, White & Blue invite

South Hills Record
Randy Jarosz | South Hills Record The start of the girls' varsity race has a sea of umbrellas in the background at the Red, White & Blue Invitational at Schenley Park.

Thursday, Sept. 13, 2012, 11:28 a.m.
 

Baldwin placed sixth in the boys‘ A division competition at the 10th annual Red, White & Blue cross country invitational held at Schenley Park.

Christian Labash, who posted a 16:48 time and finished in 29th place overall.

Labash was complemented by juniors George Kelly (17:11) and Mike McLaughlin (17:19); sophomore Dennis Doyle (17:37), senior Colin McLaughlin (17:44); and sophomores Jake Phillips (18:09) and Mark Demore (18:28).

North Allegheny took first place in the boys‘ team standings, followed by Mt. Lebnaon, Fox Chapel, Hampton and Cathedral Prep.

The Thomas Jefferson boys‘ team participated in the B division race, placing 21st in the team competition.

The Jaguars‘ top runners consisted of Matt Bourgeois (18:26), a junior; sophomores Joe Rimsky (18:47) and Anthony Gentilcore (20:12); freshman Cole Devine (20:33), juniors Dan Schrum (20:48) and Tyler Sestito (21:24); and Tim Grassi (20:55), a sophomore.

Baldwin‘s Kevin Taylor also secured eighth place in the boys‘ freshman race thanks to a time of 18:53.

The Baldwin girls‘ team corralled 24th place in the B division competition at this year‘s Red, White & Blue Invitational.

The Lady Highlanders‘ leading runners were Ashley Czerniewski (21:47), a senior, and Alicia Mastroianni (21:59), a junior; sophomores Stephanie Bott (22:31) and Morgan Geyer (25:46); seniors Annie Chester (23:30) and Maura Bacik (25:03); and Meghan Varney (24:21), a junior.

Morgantown captured first place in the girls‘ team standings, and was trailed by Mt. Lebanon, Hampton, North Hills and North Allegheny.

Turning to the girls‘ B division, local representatives Thomas Jefferson and Seton-La Salle placed 15th and 17, respectively, in the team competition.

The Lady Jaguars‘ top runners were juniors Marie Miller (22:49), Emma Volk (23:17), Hannah Holden (25:40) and Alyssa Gephart (31:36); and seniors Alyssa Arnold (23:23) and Niki Schmitt (35:41).

The Lady Rebels‘ leading runners consisted of Jeanne Farnan (22:48), a junior; a trio of freshmen in Jenny Murtha (22:54), Dominique Cognetti (26:21) and Maddie Parker (30:30); sophomore Gabby Dutka (25:01, junior Elise Zielinski (27:16), senior Mary Farnan (31:51).

Baldwin, led by Alexa Barr‘s 21:49 time and Erica Koenig‘s 22:07 time, took fourth place in the girls‘ freshman race.

Barr and Koenig crossed the finish line in fifth and eighth place, respectively, and were followed by teammates Dighan Kelly (24:14), Katie Winter (27:15) and Megan Harding (30:41).

Ray Fisher is a staff writer for Trib Total Media.He can be reached at 412-388-5820 or rfisher@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. McKeesport fatal shooting under investigation
  2. Treasury’s clampdown on tax inversions takes bite out of share prices
  3. Rossi: Harrison can lead by talking about past
  4. Pirates defeat Braves to clinch NL playoff spot for 2nd consecutive season
  5. Wings coach Babcock does not hide affection for Penguins’ Crosby
  6. Aging natural gaslines pose hidden threat across U.S.
  7. Michael Baker CEO Bergman outlines changes in Pittsburgh-based engineering company
  8. CMU researchers track devices that keep healthy lifestyles in reach
  9. Fox Chapel wins thriller
  10. Penguins blanked at Columbus, 2-0
  11. Steelers’ Taylor recovering from forearm surgery
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.