TribLIVE

| News


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Voters head to polls tomorrow

Daily Photo Galleries

Monday, Nov. 7, 2011
 

It is the last day before voters go to the polls for the 2011 general election.

Polls will be open Tuesday from 7 a.m.-8 p.m. Here`s what voters will find on area ballots:

(*-Indicates incumbent; number in parenthesis indicates number of positions to be filled; unless otherwise noted offices are for four-year terms):

Statewide

• Retention, Supreme Court: *J. Michael Eakin

• Ten-year term, Superior Court: Victor Stabile (R), David N. Wecht (D)

• Retention, Superior Court: *John T. Bender, *Mary Jane Bowes

• Ten-year term, Commonwealth Court: Anne Covey (R), Kathryn Boockvar (D)

• Retention, Commonwealth Court: *Renee Cohn Jubelirer, *Mary Hannah Leavitt, *Robert 'Robin' Simpson

Allegheny County

• Executive: D. Raja (R), Rich Fitzgerald (D)

• Controller: Robert Howard (R), Chelsa Wagner (D)

• District Attorney: *Stephen A. Zappala Jr. (D)

• Treasurer: C. Edward Pfeifer (R), *John K. Weinstein (D)

• Council-At Large (1): Heather Heidelbaugh (R), *John P. DeFazio (D)

• Council-At Large (unexpired term): Heather Heidelbaugh (R)

• Council-District 5: *Vince Gastgeb (R)

• Council-District 6: *John F. Palmiere (D)

• Council-District 11: *Barbara Daly Danko (D)

• Council-District 11 (unexpired term): *Barbara Daly Danko (D)

• Retention, Common Pleas Court: *David R. Cashman, *Guido A. DeAngelis, *Michael Della Vecchia, *Kathleen A. Durkin, *Randy Todd

• Ten-year term, Common Pleas Court (2): Mike Marmo (RD), Alexander P. Bicket (RD)

• Magisterial District Judge, District 5-2-11 (6-year): *Robert L. Barner (RD), Kash Snyder (Snyder For Judge)

• Magisterial District Judge, District 5-2-15 (6-year): *Thomas R. Torkowsky (RD)

• Magisterial District Judge, District 5-2-36 (6-year): *James J. Hanley (D)
Westmoreland County

• Commissioner (2): *Chuck Anderson (R), R. Tyler Courtney (R), Ronald M. Gazze (I), *Ted Kopas (D), Gerald D. Lucia (D)

• Controller: Jeff Balzer (R), *Carmen Pedicone (D)

• Recorder of Deeds: Frank Schiefer (R), *Tom Murphy (D)

• Register of Wills: Michael H. Ginsburg (R), *Earl S. Keim II (D)

• Retention, Common Pleas Court: *Richard E. McCormick Jr., *Debra Pezze

• Treasurer: Jared M. Squires (R), Donald H. O`Brien (D)

Baldwin-Whitehall Schools
(part of Pleasant Hills)

• Board, 4-year (5): *Kevin J. Fischer (RD), Tracy Macek (RD), Marion M. Shannon (R), Lora J. Kalwarski (R), Richard J. Kirsch (R), Larry Pantuso (D), Ray Rossig (D), *Diana Kazour (D)
• Board, 2-year: *Sam DiNardo (RD)

Clairton

• Council, Ward 1: John A. Lattanzi (RD)

• Council, Ward 4: Kathy Grisnik Tachoir (RD)

Clairton City Schools

• Board, Region 1: *Sue A. Wessel (D)

• Board, Region 2: Jennifer Linnen-Williams (D)

• Board, Region 3: *Robert A. Harrigan (RD)

• Board, Region 4: *Roger Tachoir (RD)

• Board, At-Large: *Roger Tachoir (RD)

Dravosburg

• Council (2): *Gregory Wilson (D), *Michelle Vezzani (D)

Duquesne

• Council (2): *Eugene Capristo (D), *Elwood Martin (D)

• City Treasurer: *Rosemary Denne (D)

Duquesne City Schools

• Board (5): *Cedric F. Robertson (D), *Calvina Harris (D), *Sonya Chambers (D)

East Allegheny Schools

• Board, Region 5: *Dr. Frederick Miller (RD)

• Board, Region 6: *Karen M. Hensler (RD)

• Board, Region 8: *Dolores Brown (R), Keith J. Dandar (D)

• Board, Region 9: *Beverly M. Koch (D)

East McKeesport

• Council (3): *George Padezan (D), *Kathleen H. Lipesky (D), *Donna Ferrainolo (D)
Elizabeth

• Council (3): *Monica Douglas (R), Robin Payne (RD), *Paul Shaner (RD)
Elizabeth Twp.

• Commissioner, Ward 1: Paul J. Pociask (R), *Donald Similo (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 3: *Robert H. Keefer (R), Claire M. Bryce (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 5: Gene A. Francesconi (RD)

• Commissioner, Ward 7: Christopher J. Evans (RD)

Elizabeth Forward Schools

• Board, 4-year (5): *Michael T. O`Rourke (RD), *Margaret Morgan (RD), *Charles H. Bakewell (RD), *Megan K. Ferraro (R), David Ferraro (R), *Philip Martell (D)

• Board, 2-year: Robert E. Rhoderick Jr. (D), Samuel G. Coccia Jr. (R)

Forward Twp.

• Supervisor (1): Ronald J. Skrinjorich (RD)

Glassport

• Council (4): David F. Kowalski (RD), Thomas W. Bradley Jr. (RD), Norbert Piekut (R), *Nancy Heath Crncic (D), Anna Maria Kudla (RD)

Homestead

• Council, Ward 1: Ronald Blount (D)

• Council, Ward 2: Barbara M. Broadwater (D)

• Council, Ward 3: *Susan Titmus (D)

Irwin

• Council (3): Joanna Jordan (R), *Deborah Kelly (RD), *Danyce A. Neal (D), Robert E. Wayman (RD)

Jefferson Hills

• Council (3): *Tracey P. Khalil (R), Mike D`Alessandro (D), Beth Weiss-Greb (I), *James A. Weber (R), Joseph Skrinjorich (D), *Kathleen Reynolds (RD)

Liberty

• Council, 4-year (3): *Jason Ruzich (RD), *Jesse J. Paradise (RD), *Janice R. Matyasovsky (RD)

• Council, 2-year: *M. Jane Weigand (D), *Ronald Pope (D)

Lincoln

• Council (3): *Paul S. Vereb (D), *Kristin J. Beedle (D), *Keli Vereb (D)
McKeesport

• Council (4): *Richard J. Dellapenna (D), Daniel K. Carr (D), Keith A. Soles (D), *Dale McCall (D)

• Mayor: Michael Cherepko (D), Raymond Malinchak (I)

McKeesport Area Schools

• Board (5): Mary Jane Keller (RD), *Joe Lopretto (RD), *Steven E. Kondrosky (RD), Ken Peoples (R), Scott Smith (R), Terri Kisan (D), Christopher Anthony Halaszynski (D)

Munhall

• Council (3): Kelli L. Wehrer (R), *Dan Lloyd (D), *Joseph M. Ballas (D), *Bernie Shields (D)
• Tax Collector: *Donna Mercuri (D)

North Huntingdon Twp.

• Commissioner, Ward 1: *David E. Herold (R), George W. Fohner (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 3: *Brian West (R), Mark A. Swankler (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 5: *Tony Martino (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 7: *Donald Austin (RD)

• Referendum: Should the township issue an $18 million bond to help pay for a recreation center?

North Irwin

• Council (3): Zach Laughery (RD), *Kim Macalus (R), *Jennifer McCutcheon (R), *Bernard Reynolds (D)

North Versailles Twp.

• Commissioner, Ward 1: George S. Thompson (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 3: *George Beswick (R), Allen R. Wagner (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 5: Russell P. Saula Sr. (D)

• Commissioner, Ward 7: *Frank J. Bivins (D)

Norwin Schools

• Board (5): Darlene Ciocca (RD), *Robert Perkins (RD), Raymond Kocak (R), *Denny Rittenhouse (RD), *Thomas J. Sturm (RD), *Del P. Nolfi Jr. (D)

Pittsburgh

• Council-District 5 (including Lincoln Place, Hays): Josh Wander (R), Corey O`Connor (D)

• Referendum: Should the city institute a 0.25-mill library tax?

Pleasant Hills

• Council (3): Daniel Sollesz (R), Gregory P. Smith (R), Fred Mullner (R), *James P. Funkhouser (D), Joseph M. Esper (D), *Greg Parks (D)

Port Vue

• Council (3): Brent E. Kovac (R), *Kenneth J. Hresko (RD), *Marshall Black (RD), *Russell J. Wooster Jr. (D), Chris Moisey (I)

South Allegheny Schools

• Board (5): *Arlene S. Schinosi (RD), *Russell A. Geary (RD), *James Jackson (RD), *Luke F. Riley (RD), *Timothy V. Wackowski (RD)

South Versailles Twp.

• Commissioner (2): *Terry M. Payne (R), *David L. Stockett (D)

Steel Valley Schools

• Board, At-Large (3): *Vincent E. Natale (RD), *Thomas Olson (RD), Donna Kiefer (R), *Beth Cannon (D)

• Board, Region 2: Donna Kiefer (RD)

• Board, Region 3: *Donald M. Bajus (D)

Versailles

• Council (3): *James Sheedy (D), Cynthia Richards (D), Gary Roscoe (D)

Wall

• Council (2): *Paul A. Bigos (D), *Michael A. Swidorsky (D)

• Tax Collector: *Melissa M. Swidorsky (D)

West Elizabeth

• Council, 4-year (3): *Frank J. Magill Jr. (D), *Ray A. Armstrong Sr. (D), *Daryl Celestino (D)

• Council, 2-year: *Susan Bowers-Pershing (D)

West Homestead

• Council, 4-year (3): *Joseph M. Baran (D), *Daniel G. Isaacs (D), Robert Cherep (D)

• Council, 2-year: *David A. Harhai (D)

West Jefferson Hills Schools

• Board, 4-year (5): *Shauna M. D`Alessandro (RD), *Anthony M. Angotti (RD), Darlene M. Schreiber (RD), *Alan J. Caponi (RD), *Marianne L. Neel (RD)

• Board, 2-year: *David L. Graham (RD)

West Mifflin

• Council, 4-year (3): Jay Goonetilleke (R), Michael G. Moses (RD), *Robert J. Kostelnik (D), Steven Michael Marone (D)

• Council, 2-year: Jay Goonetilleke (R), *Robert J. Kostelnik (D)

West Mifflin Area Schools

• Board (5): Daniel J. McDonald (RD), Judith E. Andzelik (RD), Richard J. Crux (RD), Ronald S. Rubinsak (RD), Harry G. Fast III (RD)

Whitaker

• Council (3):• Jon A. Esken (D), Richard C. Lassige (D), Robert Asson Sr. (D)

White Oak

• Council, 4-year (3): *Charles D. Davis (R), *Ronald R. Massung (R), Joseph Nagy (R), *David J. Pasternak (D)

• Council, 2-year: *Carrie Verbanick (RD)

Wilmerding

• Mayor: Dominic L. Parisi (I)

• Council (4): *Michael A. Trkula (D), *John M. Mason Jr. (D), Dorothy L. Reeves (D), *Karen Peterson (D)

• Tax Collector: Frank J. Tylka (D)

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read News

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.