TribLIVE

| News


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Candidates for office

Saturday, March 23, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

The following is a list of candidates who filed nominating petitions to run in selected communities in the May 21 primary in Butler County. Voters can vote for candidates only within the party they are registered with.

The candidates are:

BUTLER COUNTY ROW OFFICES

CLERK OF COURTS

Republican

Lisa Weiland Lotz, 50, Prospect

CONTROLLER

Republican

Karen L. Diehl, 56, Franklin

Ben Holland, 26, Connoquenessing Twp.

CORONER

Republican

William F. Young III, 52, Clay

SHERIFF

Republican

Mike Slupe, 48, Penn

JURY COMMISSIONER (two four-year terms)

Democrat

Clinton A. Bonetti, 42, Butler Twp.

Republican

Jon A. Galante, 27, Butler Twp.

Patricia Stirling, 63, Harmony.

ADAMS

Supervisor (two six-year terms)

Republican

Thomas Franceschina, 61

Russell R. Ford, 48

BUTLER

Mayor

Democrat

Maggie Stock, 61

Republican

Tom Donaldson, 60

Council (two four-year terms)

Democrat

Rich Schontz, 59

Kathy D. Kline, 59

BUTLER TOWNSHIP

Commissioner (two four-year terms)

Republican

Sam Zurzolo, 73

Charles M. Nedz, 46

CRANBERRY

Supervisor (one six-year term)

Democrat

Michael Warrington, 44

Republican

Bruce W. Hezlep, 45

Eric Gordon, 31

EVANS CITY

Mayor

Democrat

Dean R. Zinkhann, 68

Council (four four-year terms)

Democrat

Caroline Faye Parenti, 63

Dennis Eckstein, 60

Richard M. Reifenstein, 72

Republican

Karl W. Kennedy, 75

David W. Spithaler, 72

Paul Foster, 48

Ed Tanski, 66

John C. McKinney, 62

FORWARD

Supervisor (one six-year term)

Republican

Mary L. McElhinny, 75

Melvin D. Musulin, 56

JACKSON

Supervisor (one six-year term)

Republican

Gary R. Goehring, 67

Trent Geis, 47

JEFFERSON

Supervisor (one six-year term)

Democrat

John D. Fulmer, 51

Republican Leo John Cypher Jr., 60

MARS

Council (four four-year terms)

Democrat

Joann W. Chonoska, 59

Republican

Christine Clutter, 62

G. Michael Fleming, 52

Robert Bost, 60

SAXONBURG

Mayor

Democrat

Jody Pflueger, 48

Republican

Pamela Bauman, 64

Brian P. Antoszyk, 51

Council (four four-year terms)

Democrat

David Felsing, 58

Republican

William R. Gillespie Jr., 64

Joshua H. Novotny, 31

Mia Lynn Mazza-Petruzzi, 46

James L. Stanek, 49

Donald Crawford, 35

SEVEN FIELDS

Mayor

Republican

Victor Giannotta, 48

Joseph A. Scalamogna, 57

Ian W. Hurbanek, 30

Council (three four-year terms)

Republican

Kevin Caridad, 37

John Jack Oakley, 53

Michael R. Trotta, 46

ZELIENOPLE

Mayor

Republican

Thomas M. Oliverio, 73

Council (four four-year terms)

Republican

Donald L. Burgess, 77

Charles E. Underwood, 71

Andrew J. Mathew III, 55

Allen E. Bayer, 64

Gregg A. Semel, 53

BUTLER SCHOOL BOARD (four four-year terms)

Democrat

David Korn, 34, Butler Township

Alvin Vavro, 62, Butler Township

Arthur M. Haag, 66, Butler Township

Charles W. Tanner Jr., 77, Butler Township

Republican

David Korn, 34, Butler Township

Alvin Vavro, 62, Butler Township

John W. Conrad, 54, Butler Township

Neil D. Convery, 32 Butler

Arthur M. Haag, 66, Butler Township

MARS AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT (four four-year terms)

Democrat

J. Dayle Ferguson, 45, Adams

Christine Valenta, 46, Adams

Rita Dorsch, 60, Mars

Gordon Marburger, 56, Callery

Republican

J. Dayle Ferguson, 45, Adams

Christine Valenta,46, Adams

Rita Dorsch, 60, Mars

Gordon Marburger, 56, Callery

(One two-year unexpired term)

Democrat

Rebecca Brown, 56, Adams

Steven B. Boggs, 51, Middlesex

J. Dayle Ferguson, 45, Adams

Republican

Rebecca Brown, 56, Adams

Steven B. Boggs, 51, Middlesex

J. Dayle Ferguson, 45, Adams

SOUTH BUTLER SCHOOL DISTRICT (four four-year terms)

Democrat

Dale Fennell, 44, Penn

Bob Goodlin, 42, Jefferson

Nelda Burd, 59, Clinton

James E. Jones, 64, Penn

Richard D. Sefton, 58, Clinton

Republican

Rachelle J. Rankin, 24, Jefferson

James E. Jones, 64, Penn

Nelda Burd, 59, Clinton

Richard D. Sefton, 58, Clinton

Dale Fennell, 44, Penn

Bob Goodlin, 42, Jefferson

SENECA VALLEY (vote for one four-year term in each region)

Democrat

Region 1

Jeanette Lahm, 41, Cranberry.

Region 4

Frederick V. Peterson Jr., 65, Cranberry

Region 5

Timothy Hester, 52, Cranberry

Judi Rexford, 55, Cranberry

Region 8

Eric O. DiTullio, 43, Lancaster

Region 9

James Welsh, 43, Jackson

Republican

Region 1

Jeanette Lahm, 41, Cranberry.

Region 4

Frederick V. Peterson Jr., 65, Cranberry

Region 5

Timothy Hester, 52, Cranberry

Judi Rexford, 55, Cranberry

Region 8

Eric O. DiTullio, 43, Lancaster

Compiled by Bill Vidonic, staff writer for Trib Total Media. He can be reached at 412-380-5621 or bvidonic@tribweb.com.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Butler

  1. Aldi set to open Cranberry location
  2. Connequenessing Valley innovative learning space emphasizes interaction
  3. Grant provides resources for SRO officer at Seneca Valley
  4. High number of rentals a double-edged sword for Butler
  5. Drilling regulations divisive in Middlesex
  6. Butler County community reigns as king of Cranberries
  7. Butler County holiday events schedule
  8. Butler County grade school friends win championships
  9. Middlesex natural gas drilling hearings under way
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.