TribLIVE

| News


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Young scientists wow judges at regional science and engineering fair

Saturday, April 6, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

When a judge at Saturday's Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair asked Ryan Maurer why he built a system to test rocket motors, he didn't get into scientific gobbledygook about lift factors or voltage curves.

“I do it because it's cool,” Maurer, 18, a senior at Frazier High School in Perryopolis, said. “I think he was surprised when I said that.”

Maurer and three other local students will head to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix May 12-17 after taking top honors among more than 1,000 students representing 117 schools in the region at the Carnegie Science Center's 74th annual competition.

The others headed to Phoenix are: Michael Becich of Bradford Woods, a junior at North Allegheny Senior High School, for his genomic analysis on renal cell neoplasms; Rishi Mirchandani, a 10th-grader at Fox Chapel Area High School, for developing an algorithm for fairly dividing up resources, and Anishaa Sivakumar, 14, a freshman at Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, for her project on slime mold as a diagnostic tool for lung cancer.

Maurer also received the Carnegie Science Award, given to a top performer from the junior, intermediate and senior divisions.

The other two winners were: Orion Gangopadhyay of Peters, a sixth-grader at the PA Virtual Charter School, and Taylor Robinson of Regent Square, who attends Sister Thea Bowman Catholic Academy in Wilkinsburg, for the “Itch Matrix.”

For his project, Gangopadhyay, 11, listed “surprising” applications of soil electric conductivity. He said that after earning a geology Boy Scout badge for a trip to Laurel Caverns, he wanted to see if soil could conduct an electric current.

Learning that yes, indeed, it does, Gangopadhyay listed how that could have real-world application, such as gardeners and nurseries determining what nutrients are needed in soil, maybe helping predict earthquakes and determining soil stability when building structures.

Gangopadhyay said he was surprised that his project was picked from among those in biology, chemistry, computer science and math, and physics.

“I saw a lot of really good projects,” he said, including one in which a robot could help predict heart attacks.

Mirchandani, 16, of Fox Chapel said his project could be used to fairly divide land between Israel and Palestine, or for families splitting up an inheritance.

“I am totally speechless I made it (to Phoenix),” Mirchandani said. “What a great validation of the work.”

In all, students received more than $1 million in cash and scholarships during the competition. Projects that received first-place awards will be on display in the Carnegie Science Center on the North Shore until April 14.

Science fair winners

Winners of the 74th Annual Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair were announced Saturday at Heinz Field.

There were 1,031 participants from 117 schools. Here is the breakdown:

275 9th –12th grade students

548 7th -8th grade students

208 6th grade students

Advancing to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

• Michael Becich, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, for “Genomic Analysis Reveals Variations Specific to Renal Cell Neoplasms”

• Ryan Maurer, Frazier High School, Perryopolis, for “ Rocket Motor Test System 7000”

• Rishi Mirchandani, Fox Chapel Area High School, for “Superadditivity and Subadditivity in Fair Division”

• Anishaa Sivakumar, Franklin Regional Senior High School, Murrysville, for “Slime Mold”

Carnegie Science Awards

• Orion Gangopadhyay of Peters Township, PA Virtual Charter School, for “Soil System Surprise”

• Taylor Robinson of Regent Square, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic Academy (Wilkinsburg), for “”The Itch Matrix”

• Ryan Maurer of Perryopolis, Frazier High School, for “ Rocket Motor Test System 7000”

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Allegheny College

Justin Beiriger, Central Catholic High School

Cory Bird, Freeport Senior High School

Jen Cashman, Peters Township High School

Natalie Johnson, Northern High School

Lucas Switzer, The Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School

Konrad Urban, Fox Chapel Area High School

Isabella Viducich, Vincentian Academy

Carlow University

Jen Cashman, Peters Township High School

Agnes Hoover, Cambria Heights HS

Donielle Horne, Perry Traditional Academy

Carnegie Mellon University

Raashmi Krishnasamy, Peters Township High School

Shea Minter, Shady Side Academy

Chatham University

Brinda Doshi, Upper St. Clair High School

Natalie Johnson, Northern High School

Clarion University

Nathan Disantis, Freeport Senior High School

Brinda Doshi, Upper St. Clair High School

Denny Loevlie, Freeport Senior High School

Mariam Shalaby, Tan HomeSchool

Duquesne University

Scholarships valued at $10,000:

Rhiannon Dodge, Northern High School

Robert Kunkel, Seneca Valley High School

Awards to participate in the Summer Undergraduate Research Program:

Alec Christensen, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Denny Loevlie, Freeport Area Senior High School

College Credit in High School Awards:

Taylor Borrelli, Freeport Area Senior High School

Mariam Shalaby, Tan HomeSchool

Edinboro University

Daniel Schnurr, St. Joseph High School

Gannon University

Michael Becich, North Allegheny Senior High School

John Cahill, Blessed Pope John Paul II Science Cooperative

Casey Kinol, Shaler Area High School

Madilyn Riesco, Northern High School

David Schnur, St. Joseph High School

Michaela Schreyer, Cambria Heights High School

Harrisburg University of Science and Technology

Robert Kunkel, Seneca Valley Senior High School

David Shipe, Freeport Senior High School

Emily Yaruss, The Ellis School

Mt. Aloysius College

Taylor Borrelli, Freeport Senior High School

Rhiannon Dodge, Northern High School

Lauren Donatelli, Vincentian Academy

Shanelle Fernando, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Agnes Hoover, Cambria Heights HS

Uriah Lindsay, Freeport Senior High School

Denny Loevlie, Freeport Senior High School

Michaela Schreyer, Cambria Heights HS

David Shipe, Freeport Senior High School

Zachary Stoltz, Cambria Heights HS

Penn State Altoona

Patrick Illig, Cambria Heights HS

James Pence, Cambria Heights HS

Zachary Stoltz, Cambria Heights HS

Penn State Greater Allegheny

Jarrod Cingel, Bethel Park High School

Mariam Shalaby, Tan HomeSchool

Kristal Sotomayor, Knoch High School

Emily Yaruss, The Ellis School

Point Park University

Taylor Borrelli, Freeport Senior High School

Lauren Casertano, St. Joseph High School

St. Francis University

Jen Cashman, Peters Township High School

Nathan Disantis, Freeport Senior High School

Denny Loevlie, Freeport Senior High School

Madison Minick, St. Joseph High School

Rachel Schratz, St. Joseph High School

Maddilyn Thoma, Knoch High School

St. Vincent College

Jen Cashman, Peters Township High School

Shanelle Fernando, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

David Shipe, Freeport Senior High School

Seton Hill University

Lauren Casertano, St. Joseph High School

Jordan Elmer, Knoch High School

Christopher Heldman, Peters Township High School

Uriah Lindsay, Freeport Senior High School

University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

Jen Cashman, Peters Township High School

Emily Yaruss, The Ellis School

Waynesburg University

Jen Cashman, Peters Township High School

Brinda Doshi, Upper St. Clair High School

Uriah Lindsay, Freeport Senior High School

Perseverance Awards

Junior Scientists are Students in 8th, 9th, or 10th grades competing for their third or fourth year.

Emily Augustine, Bethel Park High School

Hayden Bergad, Freeport Senior High School

Sarah Boltey, St. John the Baptist

Christopher Cerminara, St. Mary of the Assumption Glenshaw

Aditi Chattopadhyay, Fort Couch Middle School

Noah Fitzpatrick, Manchester Academic Charter School

Hope Hoehler, St. Mary of the Assumption Glenshaw

Jahi Jackson, Manchester Academic Charter School

Thomas Kim, Carson Middle School

Lauren Kolenik, St. John the Baptist

Denny Loevlie, Freeport Senior High School

Caroline Maltese, St. Mary of the Assumption Glenshaw

Sophia Maltese, St. Mary of the Assumption Glenshaw

Sarah Mautino, St. John the Baptist

Neale Misquitta Jr., Fort Couch Middle School

David Mrazik, Carson Middle School

Brad O'Hara, Cambria Heights HS

Vashisth Parekh, Fort Couch Middle School

Vedant Parekh, Fort Couch Middle School

Kevin Scott, St. John the Baptist

Autumn Adams, St. Agnes

Rohan Chalasani, Dorseyville Middle School

Victoria Clarchick, Avella Jr/Sr High School

Austin Fisher, Dorseyville Middle School

Mihir Garimella, Dorseyville Middle School

Sabrina Helbig, Oakland Catholic High School

Aidan Hoffman, Quiet Creek School of Country Living

Brandon Kish, St. Agnes

Rachael Kondrat, St. Elizabeth Elementary School

Darwin Leuba, Dorseyville Middle School

Sarah Maidment, Avella Jr/Sr High School

Suvir Mirchandani, Dorseyville Middle School

MacKenzie Oravec, St. Agnes

Walker Orner, Quiet Creek School of Country Living

Varun Parwani, Dorseyville Middle School

Ellen Pil, Dorseyville Middle School

Ayan Sinha, Dorseyville Middle School

Taylor Stavor, St. Agnes

Evan Stephenson, Pine-Richland High School

Alexa Wilner, St. Agnes

Mary Anand, Blessed Pope John Paul II Science Cooperative

Andrea Arturo, The Campus School of Carlow University

Mohit Bhide, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Ian Cavanaugh, Commonwealth Connections Academy

Dylan Grindle, Yough High School

Jahnik Kurukulasuriya, The Campus School of Carlow University

Michael McAllister, East Catholic School

Zain Mehdi, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Sonnet Myers, The Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School

Serena Nicoll, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Arthini Pulenthiran, Franklin Regional Senior High School

Vibha Reddy, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Gabe Ren, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Anishaa Sivakumar, Franklin Regional Senior High School

Nila Suresh, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Associate Scientist Awards go to students in the 11th and 12th grades with three or four years of participation, and 10th graders with five years of active participation.

Oruba Ahmed, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Calvin Beideman, Beideman HomeSchool

Grace Brandstetter, Peters Township High School

Brendan Campbell, Upper St. Clair High School

Rhiannon Dodge, Northern High School

Molly Graham, Bethel Park High School

Nichole Helbig, Cambria Heights HS

Patrick Illig, Cambria Heights HS

Ashley Johnson, Cambria Heights HS

Serena Mani, The Ellis School

Jonathan Mulick, Bishop Canevin High School

Thomas Nash, Vincentian Academy

James Pence, Cambria Heights HS

Jed Price, Cambria Heights HS

David Shipe, Freeport Senior High School

Alex Vesey, Cambria Heights HS

The Honorary Scientist Award goes to 11th- and 12th-grade students with five or more years of active participation.

Taylor Borrelli, Freeport Senior High School

Margaret Burris, Pine-Richland High School

Lauren Casertano, St. Joseph High School

Jarrod Cingel, Bethel Park High School

Adam Dando, Franklin Regional Senior High School

Brinda Doshi, Upper St. Clair High School

Shannon Fagan, Bethel Park High School

Matthew Green, Franklin Regional Senior High School

Emily Kirk, Cambria Heights HS

Pragna Mannam, The Ellis School

Piyusha Sane, North Allegheny Senior High School

Emily Yaruss, The Ellis School

Category Awards

First Place, Junior Division

Consumer Science - Junior

Nadine Oury, Falk Laboratory School

Life Science - Junior

Simon Hebert, Sacred Heart Elementary

Physical Science - Junior

Orion Gangopadhyay, PA Virtual Charter School

First Place, Junior Division

First Place, Intermediate Division

Behavioral and Social Science - Intermediate

Taylor Robinson, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic Academy

Biology - Intermediate

Mary Anand, Blessed Pope John Paul II Science Cooperative

Chemistry - Intermediate

Ashwin Srinivasan, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy

Computer Science/Math - Intermediate

Team of Alex Brufsky and Kevin Chen, Fort Couch Middle School

Consumer Science - Intermediate

Megan Huey, Ambridge Area Junior High School

Earth/Space/Environment - Intermediate

Suvir Mirchandani, Dorseyville Middle School

Engineering/Robotics - Intermediate

Mihir Garimella, Dorseyville Middle School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology - Intermediate

Ratujit Raviprakash, Ingomar Middle School

Physics - Intermediate

Sarthak Navjivan, Dorseyville Middle School

First Place, Senior Division

Behavioral and Social Science - Senior

Serena Nicoll, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Biology - Senior

Rama Godse, Fox Chapel Area High School

Chemistry - Senior

Sarah Small, Shady Side Academy

Computer Science/Math - Senior

Rishi Mirchandani, Fox Chapel Area High School

Earth/Space/Environment - Senior

David Shipe, Freeport Senior High School

Engineering/Robotics - Senior

Ryan Maurer, Frazier High School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology - Senior

Mariam Shalaby, Tan HomeSchool

Physics - Senior

Matthew Green, Franklin Regional Senior High School

Second Place, Junior Division

Consumer Science – Junior

Paige Thatcher, Mother of Sorrows

Life Science – Junior

Alex Dalton, St. Bernadette School

Braiden Wills, St. Vitus School

Physical Science – Junior

Adelle Fernando, Ingomar Middle School

Sara Liang, Falk Laboratory School

Lyta Nicoll, Montessori Centre Academy

Second Place, Intermediate Division

Behavioral and Social Science - Intermediate

Sophia Spiker, St. Therese School

Taylor Stavor, St. Agnes

Biology - Intermediate

Justin Cook, St. Thomas More School

Chemistry - Intermediate

Anthony Pampena, St. Thomas More School

Computer Science/Math – Intermediate

… the team of….

Indra Alagar, Alagar HomeSchool

Krishnan Alagar, Alagar HomeSchool

Consumer Science – Intermediate

Augustine Collins, St. Thomas More School

Earth/Space/Environment - Intermediate

Emma Burnett, The Ellis School

Engineering/Robotics - Intermediate

Grace Schneider, Chartiers Valley Middle School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology - Intermediate

Yusuf Shalaby, Tan HomeSchool

Physics - Intermediate

Justin Abrahim, The Campus School of Carlow University

Evan Weston, Wilson Christian Academy

Second Place, Senior Division

Behavioral and Social Science - Senior

Molly Graham, Bethel Park High School

Biology - Senior

Rachel Schratz, St. Joseph High School

Chemistry - Senior

James Pence, Cambria Heights HS

Computer Science/Math - Senior

Nathaniel Horan, North Allegheny Senior High School

Earth/Space/Environment - Senior

Denny Loevlie, Freeport Senior High School

Engineering/Robotics - Senior

Arianna Carley, Sewickley Academy

Medicine/Health/Microbiology - Senior

Anishaa Sivakumar, Franklin Regional Senior High School

Physics - Senior

Lauren Gronbeck, Eden Christian Academy

Third Place, Junior Division

Consumer Science:

Jayanth Kashyap, Dorseyville Middle School

Life Science – Junior

Thomas Anand, Blessed Pope John Paul II Science Cooperative

Andi Reiser, St. Mary of the Assumption Glenshaw

Physical Science – Junior

Angalee Beall, Mother of Sorrows

Noah Black, Sacred Heart Elementary

Zachary Lakkis, Dorseyville Middle School

Team of Riley Bell, Chartiers Valley Middle School

Alexander Stoker, Chartiers Valley Middle School

Third Place, Intermediate Division

Behavioral and Social Science – Intermediate

Leah Colaizzi, Providence Heights Alpha School

Olivia Farmer, Freeport Junior High School

Biology – Intermediate

Pallavi Muluk, The Ellis School

Isabelle Schroeder, Mary Queen of Apostles

Chemistry – Intermediate

Andrea Arturo, The Campus School of Carlow University

Ryan Kendrick, St. Thomas More School

Jahnik Kurukulasuriya, The Campus School of Carlow University

Computer Science/Math – Intermediate

Alayna Bidlack, Providence Heights Alpha School

Consumer Science – Intermediate

Luke Gallagher, St. Thomas More School

Kaylee Polena, Freeport Junior High School

Earth/Space/Environment – Intermediate

Colin Aikins, Mary Queen of Apostles

Samantha Coulter, Gateway Middle School

Engineering/Robotics – Intermediate

Sahil Doshi, Fort Couch Middle School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology – Intermediate

Madison Havaran, St. Therese School

Physics – Intermediate

Julie Cepec, Freeport Junior High School

Christiana Kandra, Greensburg Central Catholic Junior High School

Ella Rosenblatt, The Campus School of Carlow University

Third Place, Senior Division

Behavioral and Social Science - Senior

Kyle Huber, Cambria Heights HS

Morgan Scott, Cambria Heights HS

Biology - Senior

Emily Augustine, Bethel Park High School

Chemistry - Senior

Jonathan Mulick, Bishop Canevin High School

Computer Science/Math - Senior

Gerry Chen, Fox Chapel Area High School

Earth/Space/Environment - Senior

Rhiannon Dodge, Northern High School

Engineering/Robotics - Senior

Nathan Disantis, Freeport Senior High School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology - Senior

Pranav Murthy, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Physics - Senior

Cory Bird, Freeport Senior High School

Honorable Mentions

Consumer Science – Junior

Alexander Kinser, Mother of Sorrows

Abigail Osche, Mother of Sorrows

Life Science – Junior

Jessica Axelson, Falk Laboratory School

Matthew Moore, St. Vitus School

Chloey Pilston, St. John the Baptist

Kathryn Schwartzman, Dorseyville Middle School

Physical Science – Junior

Joseph Anand, Blessed Pope John Paul II Science Cooperative

Mark Bye, St. Agnes

Sarah Indyk, Mon Yough Catholic School

Sanam Parwani, Dorseyville Middle School

Sarah Sinnott, Dorseyville Middle School

Behavioral and Social Science – Intermediate

Lauren Brawley, Cambria Heights MS

Jared Congemi, St. Vitus School

Anthony Pignatelli, Freeport Junior High School

Samir Yellapragada, Ingomar Middle School

Biology – Intermediate

Rohan Chalasani, Dorseyville Middle School

Kyle Harper, Yough Intermediate/Middle School

Tanvi Meringenti, Dorseyville Middle School

Eleanor Yaruss, The Ellis School

Consumer Science – Intermediate

Renee Cebula, Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament School

Sophia Yurkovetsky, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy

…And the team of….

Jaya Alagar, Alagar HomeSchool

Rajan Alagar, Alagar HomeSchool

Earth/Space/Environment - Intermediate

Hope Kumpf, Providence Heights Alpha School

Ellen Pil, Dorseyville Middle School

Giovanna Tatananni, Mary Queen of Apostles

Engineering/Robotics - Intermediate

Benjamin Kowenhoven, St. Thomas More School

Team of Vashisth Parekh, Fort Couch Middle School

Vedant Parekh, Fort Couch Middle School

Team of Neale Misquitta Jr., Fort Couch Middle School

Pramod Narayanan, Fort Couch Middle School

Keshav Reddy, Fort Couch Middle School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology – Intermediate

Jack Farrell, Mary Queen of Apostles

Nina Khorey, The Campus School of Carlow University

Jesse Plung, Shady Side Academy Middle School

Physics – Intermediate

Alexander Gala, St. Thomas More School

Hannah Kendrick, St. Thomas More School

Henry Metzger, St. Thomas More School

Lidia Signorella, The Campus School of Carlow University

Biology – Senior

Surabhi Beriwal, North Allegheny Senior High School

Alex Michaels, Southern High School

Chemistry – Senior

Robert Kunkel, Seneca Valley Senior High School

Emily Yaruss, The Ellis School

Computer Science/Math – Senior

Sophia Lee, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Earth/Space/Environment – Senior

Simran Parwani, Fox Chapel Area High School

Nila Suresh, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Engineering/Robotics – Senior

Natalie Johnson, Northern High School

Medicine/Health/Microbiology – Senior

Songela Chen, North Allegheny Intermediate High School

Luke Deasy, Central Catholic High School

Serena Mani, The Ellis School

Physics – Senior

Patrick Illig, Cambria Heights HS

Uriah Lindsay, Freeport Senior High School

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Education

  1. School funding disparate in Western Pennsylvania
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.