ShareThis Page

High school scores and schedules for May 18

| Thursday, May 18, 2017, 11:23 p.m.

High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday's schedule

Pine-Richland (15-4) vs. Plum (14-6) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-8) vs. Mt. Lebanon (13-8) at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (13-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (11-9) at Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Norwin (14-3) vs. North Allegheny (13-6) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday's schedule

West Allegheny (18-1) vs. Franklin Regional (12-6) at Burkett Park, 7 p.m.; Mars (12-5) vs. Moon (13-6) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Latrobe (17-2) vs. Montour (10-7) at Hempfield, 4:30 p.m.; North Hills (16-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (12-8) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday's schedule

Blackhawk (18-2) vs. Ringgold (13-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Deer Lakes (14-5) vs. Quaker Valley (10-7) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Knoch (15-4) vs. Hopewell (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.; South Park (18-2) vs. New Castle (13-8) at Shaler, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday's schedule

Riverside (15-1) vs. Burrell (10-7) at Seneca Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Brownsville (13-3) vs. South Side Beaver (10-10) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Steel Valley (16-3) vs. Ellwood City (12-9) at Burkett Park, 2 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (11-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (7-10) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday's schedule

Serra Catholic (19-1) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (12-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Brentwood (14-2) vs. Freedom (14-4) at Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; California (17-2) vs. Neshannock (15-6) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (15-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (10-6) at Burkett Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday's schedule

Vincentian Academy (12-5) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (10-4) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan (11-5) vs. Sewickley Academy (11-5) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Eden Christian Academy (13-3) vs. Jeannette (12-6) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Rochester (11-5) vs. Union (9-6) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Monday's schedule

Mifflin County (8-11) at Altoona (10-9), 4 p.m.

Bye: State College (9-10)

Class 5A

Championship

May 27 schedule

Site and time TBD

Hollidaysburg (16-1) vs. Central Mountain (13-7)

Class 4A

First round

Thursday's result

Bellefonte 12, Greater Johnstown 1

Byes: Somerset (13-6), Forest Hills (14-5), Bedford (12-5)

Semifinals

Monday's schedule

Bellefonte (10-8) at Somerset (13-6), 4 p.m.; Bedford (12-5) at Forest Hills (14-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Friday's schedule

Ligonier Valley (12-7) at Central (17-2), 4 p.m.; West Shamokin (12-4) at Philipsburg-Osceola (11-6), 4 p.m.; Juniata (12-4) at Mount Union (14-4), 4 p.m.; Huntingdon (10-7) at Penn Cambria (11-4), 4 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Friday's schedule

Northern Cambria (8-6) at Blairsville (13-3), 4 p.m.

Saturday's schedule

Moshannon Valley (8-9) at Portage (15-3), 1 p.m.; Southern Huntingdon (13-5) at Bishop McCort (10-7), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (11-7) at Bellwood-Antis (13-4), 1 p.m.

Class A

First round

Friday's schedule

Blacklick Valley (7-9) at Saint Joseph's (10-4), 4 p.m.

Saturday's schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (9-10) at Ferndale (11-6), noon; Conemaugh Valley (7-12) at Homer-Center (15-3), 4 p.m.

Bye: Juniata Valley (16-2)

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Mt. Lebanon 9, North Allegheny 6

Peters Township 11, Pine-Richland 10

Shady Side Academy 12, Seneca Valley 11

Upper St. Clair 11, Bethel Park 3

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

Mt. Lebanon (10-6) vs. Upper St. Clair; Peters Township (14-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (12-5)

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 11, Moon 10 (OT)

Hampton 10, Chartiers Valley 5

Mars 18, Knoch 4

Quaker Valley 17, Indiana 4

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

Mars (15-2) vs. Hampton; Quaker Valley (12-1) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (12-4)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

Monday's schedule

Fox Chapel (19-0) vs. Seneca Valley (14-4) at Mars, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (15-2) vs. Pine-Richland (14-4) at Mars, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals

Monday's schedule

Quaker Valley (15-0) vs. Oakland Catholic (8-2) at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Hampton (18-1) vs. Franklin Regional (16-2) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

Hempfield (21-0) vs. North Allegheny (13-7); Baldwin (13-3) vs. Latrobe (12-7)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Albert Gallatin 9, Penn-Trafford 5

Montour 7, Connellsville 3

Moon Area vs. Franklin Regional, ppd.

West Allegheny 7, Plum 0

Monday's schedule

Moon (11-4) vs. Franklin Regional (14-5) at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

West Allegheny (19-1) vs. Montour (14-7); Albert Gallatin (18-3) vs. Moon/Franklin Regional

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

Yough (16-2) vs. Ambridge (12-3); Belle Vernon (17-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-2)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

Ellwood City (16-0) vs. Southmoreland (11-6); South Park (16-2) vs. Deer Lakes (14-1)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Chartiers-Houston 7, Mohawk 6

Frazier 7, Laurel 6

Seton-La Salle 8, Shenango 3

South Side Beaver 9, Serra Catholic 0

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

South Side Beaver (16-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-3); Frazier (16-2) vs. Seton-La Salle (12-4)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Carmichaels 12, St. Joseph 0

Leechburg 15, California 2

Monessen 19, Sewickley Academy 3

West Greene 17, Bishop Canevin 0

Semifinals

Tuesday's schedule

Sites and times TBD

West Greene (20-1) vs. Leechburg (14-2); Carmichaels (16-5) vs. Monessen (15-5)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Monday's schedule

State College (6-12) at Altoona (7-8), 4 p.m.

Bye: Mifflin County (15-4)

Class 5A

First round

Monday's schedule

Hollidaysburg (0-14) at DuBois (8-7), 4 p.m.

Bye: Central Mountain (11-5)

Class 4A

First round

Monday's schedule

Huntingdon (8-8) at Bellefonte (13-4), 4 p.m.; Greater Johnstown (12-4) at Somerset (15-3), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday's schedule

Cambria Heights (13-3) at Ligonier Valley (18-2), 4 p.m.; Bald Eagle (11-5) at Penn Cambria (18-2), 4 p.m.; West Shamokin (11-6) at Philipsburg-Osceola (13-3), 4 p.m.

Bye: Central (17-2)

Class 2A

First round

Monday's schedule

Bellwood-Antis (9-9) at Conemaugh Valley (17-0), 4 p.m.; Bishop McCort (9-8) at West Branch (12-6), 4 p.m.; Marion Center (11-7) at Northern Cambria (13-2), 4 p.m.; Southern Huntingdon (7-7) at Mount Union (16-2), 4 p.m.

Class A

First round

Monday's schedule

Portage (8-9) at Homer-Center (9-7), 4 p.m.; Blacklick Valley (8-10) at Bishop Carroll (9-8), 4 p.m.; Moshannon Valley (6-9) at Claysburg-Kimmel (12-6), 4 p.m.

Bye: Glendale (13-4)

Tennis

PIAA playoffs

Boys

Class AAA

Quartefinals

Friday's schedule

Fox Chapel vs. Great Valley at Hershey Racquet Club, 5 p.m.

Class AA

Lancaster Country Day vs. Indiana at Hershey Racquet Club, 8 a.m.; Wyoming Seminary vs. Quaker Valley at Hershey Racquet Club, 9:30 a.m.; Moravian Academy vs. Sewickley Academy at Hershey Racquet Club, 12:30 p.m.

Track and field

Thursday's results

WPIAL championships

At Baldwin

Boys

Class AAA

100 (11.10): 1. Isaac Elliot, Ambridge, 10.74; 2. Darius Wise, Beaver, 10.83; 3. James Krandel, Bethel Park, 10.97; 4. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 11.03; 5. Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills, 11.24; 6. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 11.26; 7. Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 11.28; 8. Kamden Martin, Canon-McMillan, 11.29

200 (22.50): 1. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 22.37; 2. Gianni Rizzo, Norwin, 22.49; 3. Tyrese Kohlman, Franklin Regional, 22.62; 4. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 22.69; 5. Zack Carl, Latrobe, 22.70; 6. Tyler Wallace, Beaver, 22.71; T7. Shamar Hall, New Castle, 22.90; T7. Octavius Vasser, Ringgold, 22.90

400 (50.09): 1. Isaac Elliot, Ambridge, 48.99; 2. Nicholas Coleman, Norwin, 49.03; 3. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 49.74; 4. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 49.76; 5. Ziggy Patterson, West Mifflin, 50.12; 6. Carl Mitchell, Latrobe, 50.50; 7. Parker Laughlin, Seneca Valley, 50.60; 8. Logan Crise, Highlands, 51.02

800 (1:57.32): 1. Nick Wagner, Penn-Trafford, 1:53.69; 2. Isaiah Bailey, Penn Hills, 1:54.05; 3. Matt Busche, Franklin Regional, 1:55.93; 4. Nick Gabrielli, Kiski Area, 1:56.07; 5. Nate Everhardt, Mt. Lebanon, 1:57.23; 6. Frankie King, Greensburg Salem, 1:57.56; 7. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 1:57.74; 8. Silas Mays, South Fayette, 1:57.74

1,600 (4:24.22): 1. Le'Shawn Huff, New Castle, 4:24.18; 2. Sam Snodgrass, South Fayette, 4:24.34; 3. Joey Gatti, Central Catholic, 4:25.89; 4. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 4:26.73; 5. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem, 4:32.42; 6. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 4:32.64; 7. Cam Phillips, North Allegheny, 4:35.24; 8. Connor Volk-Klos, Mars, 4:35.57

3,200 (9:31.71): 1. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 9:20.85; 2. Trey Razanauskas, Seneca Valley, 9:25.65; 3. Casey Conboy, Baldwin, 9:30.34; 4. Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 9:31.05; 5. Aaron Pfeil, South Fayette, 9:33.17; 6. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:36.97; 8. Czar Tarr, Chartiers Valley, 9:38.87

110 hurdles (15.10): 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 14.19; 2. Cameron Drake, Central Valley, 15.29; 3. Mike Yakich, Hampton, 15.36; 4. Zion Burrell-Hall, Gateway, 15.42; 5. Tanner Douglas, Pine-Richland, 15.42; 6. Sven Rabshal, Laurel Highlands, 15.47; 7. John Franklin, Shaler, 15.50; 8. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 15.50

300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.16; 2. Damion Reed, Gateway, 39.18; 3. Arlen Hooks, Baldwin, 39.79; 4. Luke Meckler, Pine-Richland, 39.89; 5. Pedro Schmidt, Norwin, 40.24; 6. Tanner Stark, Franklin Regional, 40.51; 7. Jonathan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 40.59; 8. C.J. Burawa, Blackhawk, 41.15

400 relay (43.25): 1. Bethel Park (Ken Barnhart, James Krandel, Terron Murphy, Zach Taylor, Jehvonn Lewis), 42.64; 2. Latrobe, 42.64; 3. Norwin, 42.94; 4. West Mifflin, 42.98; 5. Gateway, 43.17; 6. Pine-Richland, 43.26; 7. Penn Hills, 43.30; 8. Beaver, 43.31

1,600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Norwin (Nicholas Coleman, Logan Huss, Gianni Rizzo, Kyle Turcovsky), 3:20.24; 2. Penn Hills, 3:20.78; 3. Seneca Valley, 3:20.97; 4. Latrobe, 3:21.85; 5. West Mifflin, 3:23.46; 6. Beaver, 3:23.57; 7. North Allegheny, 3:24.65; 8. Gateway, 3:25.79

3,200 relay (8:02.04): 1. Seneca Valley (Luke Bellack, Alex Dixon, Seth Ketler, Sam Owori, Evan Dils, Parker Laughlin), 7:52.07; 2. Greensburg Salem, 7:52.92; 3. Franklin Regional, 7:55.59; 4. North Allegheny, 8:00.71; 5. Indiana, 8:01.73; 6. Butler, 8:02.82; 7. Mt. Lebanon, 8:07.60; 8. New Castle, 8:13.58

Long jump (22-0): 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 23-5.75; 2. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 23-1; 3. Zach Taylor, Bethel Park, 22-11.25; 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 22-9.5; 5. Zack Randolph, Pine-Richland, 22-8; 6. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 22-3.5; 7. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 22-1.5; 8. Darius Wise, Beaver, 22-1

Triple jump (45-0): 1. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 45-8.75; 2. Jacob Shedd, Franklin Regional, 45-7.5; 3. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 44-1.5; 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 44-7.75; 5. Luke Meindl, North Allegheny, 44-3; 6. Jaden Rouse, Penn Hills, 43-9.25; 7. Courtney Jackson, Gateway, 43-5.75; 8. Corey Thomas, Central Catholic, 43-0.5

High jump (6-5): 1. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-6; 2. Mason Ventrone, Mt. Lebanon, 6-3; 3. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 6-3; 4. Nicolas Stiffler, Penn-Trafford, 6-3; 5. Dylan Kantz, Norwin, 6-3; 6. Gavin Thomson, Central Catholic, 6-3; 7. Deotis Powell, West Mifflin, 6-1; T8. Taylor Hudzicki, Indiana, 6-1; T8. Jimmy Hibbard, Mars, 6-1; T8. Sven Rabshal, Laurel Highlands, 6-1

Shot put (52-0): 1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 73-10.75*; 2. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 51-5; 3. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 50-6; 4. Ryan DeBoer, Seneca Valley, Seneca Valley, 50-3; 5. James Pollock, Upper St. Clair, 50-2.25; 6. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 50; 7. Bailey O'Malley, Baldwin, 49-5.5; 8. Doug Halo, Peters Township, 46-11

Discus (153-0): 1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 208-7*; 2. Jacob White, Central Valley, 177-2; 3. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 170-7; 4. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 155-6; 5. Jake Herron, Belle Vernon, 153-7; 6. Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley, 145-8; 7. Ryan DeBoer, Seneca Valley, 142-9; 8. Louie Krivanek, Canon-McMillan, 137-7

Javelin (178-0): 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 202-10; 2. Austin Butler, Latrobe, 197-5; 3. John Guseman, Uniontown, 192-2; 4. Ethan Trehar, Ambridge, 189-9; 5. Daniel Jacobs, Elizabeth Forward, 183-7; 6. Jack Cook, Seneca Valley, 180; 7. Logan Richards, Baldwin, 161-7; 8. Caleb Baxter, Butler, 157-10

Pole vault (14-3): 1. Nick Lachut, Baldwin, 14-9; 2. Dave Johnston, Baldwin, 14-6; 3. Zach Sattiaux, Hempfield, 14-6; 4. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 14-3; 5. Jono Pelusi, North Allegheny, 14-3; 6. Jack Codispot, Butler, 13-9; T7. Anthony Wells, Peters Township, 13-9; T7. Luke Franc, North Hills, 13-9

*The top four finishers and those who meet the qualifying standard automatically qualify for the PIAA meet.

Class AA

100 (11.30): 1. Antwan Brooks, Aliquippa, 11.09; 2. Marlin Devonshire, Aliquippa, 11.29; 3. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 11.31; 4. Jonathan Morris, The Neighborhood Academy, 11.36; 5. Dom Data, Shenango, 11.42; 6. Jack Ryan, Burrell, 11.46; 7. Quran Powe, Keystone Oaks, 11.49; 8. Joseph Kearney, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 11.87.

200 (22.88): 1. Antwan Brooks, Aliquippa, 22.58; 2. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 22.94; 3. Dom Data, Shenango, 23.19; 4. Jack Ryan, Burrell, 23.26; 5. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 23.29; 6. Avery Boea-Gisler, Serra Catholic, 23.75; 7. Brenden Johnson, New Brighton, 23.81; 8. Jonathan Morris, The Neighborhood Academy, 23.92.

400 (50.70): 1. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 50.25; 2. Avery Boea-Gisler, Serra Catholic, 50.29; 3. Elijah Thomas, Avonworth/Northgate, 50.29; 4. Michael Allen, Avonworth/Northgate, 50.38; 5. Branden Carter, Aliquippa, 50.52; 6. Parker Redcross, Quaker Valley, 50.58; 7. Justin Huss, Derry, 51.93; 8. Dorian Bowie, Brentwood, 52.07.

800 (1:59.70): 1. Robert Reichenbaugh, Freeport, 1:58.30; 2. Brandon Anglemyer, South Side Beaver, 1:59.51; 3. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 2:00.48; 4. Cole Cejer, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 2:00.49; 5. Kenny Azzarello, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:01.01; 6. Gordon Pollock, Winchester Thurston, 2:02.38; 7. Josh Yourish, Deer Lakes, 2:02.85; 8. Christopher Kocent, Our Lady of Sacred Heart,

1,600 (4:31.13): 1. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:16.78; 2. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central, 4:17.55; 3. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 4:20.44; 4. Gordon Pollock, Winchester Thurston, 4:30.27; 5. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 4:32.05; 6. Billy Lott, Ellwood City, 4:33.65; 7. Zack Skrabski, South Park, 4:39.80; 8. Ben Clouse, Sewickley Academy, 4:40.88.

3,200 (9:48.01): 1. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:32.61; 2. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central Catholic, 9:50.22; 3. Ben Littmann, Winchester Thurston, 9:54.20; 4. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:57.01; 5. Ben Barnes, Riverview, 10:01.17; 6. Shaun Hay, Winchester Thurston, 10:07.45; 7. John Reed, Aquinas Academy, 10:09.46; 8. Jake Smiley, Quaker Valley, 10:09.84.

110 hurdles (15.50): 1. James Thomas, Union, 15.15; 2. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg Central, 15.48; 3. Ryan Bredl, Mohawk, 15.59; 4. Shawn Broadway, Derry, 15.69; 5. Sam Hartman, South Park, 15.71; 6. Gary Raymond, South Park, 15.71; 7. Austin Seik, South Side Beaver, 15.86; 8. Patrick Banze, Vincentian Academy, 15.97.

300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 39.98; 2. Shawn Broadway, Derry, 39.99; 3. Michael Tomlin, Shady Side Academy, 40.57; 4. Jeremy Spicher, Riverside, 40.78; 5. Sam Hartman, South Park, 41.38; 6. Javin Melvin, Freedom, 41.70; 7. Patrick Banze, Vincentian Academy, 41.91; 8. Luke Kennedy, Freeport, 42.16.

400 relay (44.30): 1. Aliquippa (Antwan Brooks, Branden Carter, Marlin Devonshire, Daevon Harris), 42.86; 2. Avonworth/Northgate, 43.88; 3. Hopewell, 44.34; 4. Brentwood, 44.35; 5. Quaker Valley, 44.35; 6. Burrell, 44.54; 7. Keystone Oaks, 44.56; 8. Southmoreland, 44.85.

1,600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Michael Allen, Kenny Azzarello, Noah Clickett, Jacob Noethiger), 3:25.86; 2. Riverside, 3:26.31; 3. Derry, 3:26.65; 4. Quaker Valley, 3:26.73; 5. Mohawk, 3:28.10; 6. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 3:30.23; 7. Freedom, 3:31.32; 8. Freeport, 3:32.71.

3,200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Freeport (Johnathan Asay, Kevin Lynch, Alec Parker, Robert Reichenbaugh), 8:15.16; 2. Sewickley Academy, 8:16.77; 3. McGuffey, 8:22.54; 4. Avonworth/Northgate, 8:25.56; 5. Deer Lakes, 8:25.93; 6. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 8:29.96; 7. Riverview, 8:36.42; 8. Riverside, 8:38.78.

Long jump (21-6): 1. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 23-0*; 2. Santino Guandolo, Freedom, 21-10.75; 3. James Thomas, Union, 21-10.25; 4. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 21-8; 5. Adam Walker, Riverview, 21-5.25; 6. Darius Johnson, Valley, 21-4.5; 7. Avante McKenize, Aliquippa, 21-3; 8. Joseph Kearney, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 21-2.25.

Triple jump (44-0): 1. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 47-7.5*, 2. Isaiah Robinson, Washington, 46-7.5; 3. James Thomas, Union, 44-8.25; 4. Derek Lockhart, South Allegheny, 42-9.25; 5. Jason Kraner, Shenango, 42-5; 6. Avante McKenize, Aliquippa, 42-4.75; 7. Jesse Fornataro, Riverside, 42-3; 8. Dorian Epps, Winchester Thurston, 41-9.75.

High jump (6-4): 1. Darius Johnson, Valley, 6-5; 2. Chad Mariotti, New Brighton, 6-5; 3. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 6-4; 4. Austin Walters, Burgettstown, 6-2; 5. James Thomas, Union, 6-2; 6. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 6-2; 7. Vinnie Keffer, Southmoreland, 6-2; 8. Mark Febinger, Deer Lakes, 6-0.

Shot put (50-3): 1. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 53-1; 2. Marko Olivarez, McGuffey, 46-6; 3. Austin Kemp, Freeport, 45-9; 4. Gio Segura, Brentwood, 45-6; 5. Jackson Hoey, Quaker Valley, 45-4.5; 6. Jacob Cavallo, Chartiers-Houston, 43-1.5; 7. Tim Mazzarini, Keystone Oaks, 43-0.75; 8. Levi Graft, Yough, 42-9.5.

Discus (148-0): 1. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 151-5; 2. Alex Pherson, Shenango, 148-3; 3. Dom Lagnese, Quaker Valley, 145-6; 4. Noah Drudy, Hopewell, 142-11; 5. Matt Hudson, Laurel, 138-9; 6. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 135-1; 7. Gio Segura, Brentwood, 132-8; 8. Jackson Hoey, Quaker Valley, 127-3.

Javelin (176-0): 1. Noah Drudy, Hopewell, 187-5; 2. Zach Baum, Derry, 178-8; 3. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 166-2; 4. Keith Kalp, Mount Pleasant, 157-6; 5. Patrick Banze, Vincentian Academy, 157-4; 6. Hunter Lindsay, South Park, 154-10; 7. Tyler Balega, Derry, 153-11; 8. Klein Verhill, Trinity Christian, 151.

Pole vault (13-6): 1. Jack Georgetson, Hopewell, 13-0; 2. Zack Barth, South Side Beaver, 13-0; T3. Adam Walker, Riverview, 12-6; T3. Will Behm, Waynesburg Central, 12-6; 5. Joey Pail, Freedom, 12-6; 6. Mani Snyder, Greensburg Central Catholic,12-6; 7. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg Central, 12-6; 8. Max McHale, Riverside, 12-0.

*The top five finishers and those who meet the qualifying standard automatically qualify for the PIAA meet.

Girls

Class AAA

100 (12.50): 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.09; 2. Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 12.38; 3. Amanda Oliver, South Fayette, 12.45; 4. Kate Carnevale, Fox Chapel, 12.60; 5. Innocense Ross, Central Valley, 12.65; 6. Faith Gandy, Trinity, 12.69; 7. Sierra Lynn, Belle Vernon, 12.81

200 (25.91): 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 24.56; 2. Kate Carnevale, 25.80; 3. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 25.86; 4. Amanda Oliver, South Fayette, 25.95; 5. Kianah Blakely-White, Gateway, 26.11; 6. Alina Stahl, Baldwin, 26.20; 7. Rachel Helbling, South Fayette, 26.20; 8. Gabby Wirick, Latrobe, 26.30

400 (58.80): 1. Hunter Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 54.49*; 2. Rachel Helbling, South Fayette, 56.15; 3. Alexis Leech, Butler, 56.37; 4. Faith Mucci, Latrobe, 57.18; 5. Valerie Fischer, Hampton, 57.82; 6. Tamara Mathis, Canon-McMillan, 58.70; 7. Abby Myers, Indiana, 58.75; 8. Madison Tonini, Butler, 58.83

800 (2:18.47): 1. Maddie Salek, West Allegheny, 2:12.38; 2. Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland, 2:13.55; 3. Malia Anderson, Greensburg Salem, 2:15.54; 4. Liz Simms, Butler, 2:16.69; 5. Hannah Seitzinger, Belle Vernon, 2:16.97; 6. Sterling Simek, Franklin Regional, 2:17.04; 7. Anna Ramsey, Latrobe, 2:17.72; 8. Megan Powell, Hempfield, 2:19.70

1,600 (5:10): 1. Savannah Shaw, Upper St. Clair, 4:57.96; 2. Lauren Finikiotis, 4:59.82; 3. Laura Ehrenberger, Peters Township, 5:08.01; 4. Caelan Miller, Fox Chapel, 5:10.35; 5. Megan Nagy, Oakland Catholic, 5:11.44; 6. Allison Gates, South Fayette, 5:16.51; 7. Maggie Welty, Butler, 5:16.81; 8. Tessa Franchi, Pine-Richland, 5:17.54

3,200 (11:11): 1. Hannah Schupansky, Oakland Catholic, 10:43.57; 2. Clara Savchik, North Allegheny, 10:48.24; 3. Mica Hanish, Ambridge, 10:56.86; 4. Riley Kwiatkowski, Greensburg Salem, 11:02.36; 5. Sarena Seegar, Fox Chapel, 11:21.22; 6. Allison Gates, South Fayette, 11:28.59; 7. Annika Urban, Fox Chapel, 11:29.28; 8. Ava Pietrzyk, North Hills, 11:30.57

100 hurdles (15.50): 1. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMillan, 14.52; 2. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 14.67; 3. Melina Owens, North Allegheny, 14.82; 4. Amberly Valeriano, North Hills, 15.00; 5. Bailey Traczynski, Hempfield, 15.24; 6. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 15.47; 7. Macey Crawford, Gateway, 15.49; Madeline Monick, Plum, 15.50

300 hurdles (46.25): 1. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 44.43; 2. Molly Mangan, Mt. Lebanon, 44.53; 3. Gabby Holmberg, Hempfield, 45.51; 4. Melina Owens, North Allegheny, 45.94; 5. Sammy Papik, Mars, 46.60; 6. Sofia Beltran, Mars, 46.66; 7. Madeline Monick, Plum, 47.03; 8. Macey Crawford, Gateway, 47.18

400 relay (49.75): 1. North Allegheny (Alayjah Austin, Casey Burton, Rachael Giger, Makena Owens, Melina Owens, Aimee Verardi), 2. Norwin, 48.79; 3. Canon-McMillan, 49.00; 4. Central Valley, 49.18; 5. Pine-Richland, 49.33; 6. Mt. Lebanon, 49.57; 7. Chartiers Valley, 49.94; 8. Gateway, 50.01

1,600 relay (4:01.50): 1. Butler (Madison Tonini, Liz Simms, Shana Hoy, Alexis Leech, Maegan Emanuel, Maggie Hohn), 3:53.05; 2. Latrobe, 3:59.39; 3. Canon-McMillan, 3:59.42; 4. Mt. Lebanon, 3:59.95; 5. Pine-Richland, 4:00.88; 6. Moon, 4:01.72; 7. South Fayette, 4:01.98; 8. Hempfield, 4:04.67

3,200 relay (9:35.48): 1. Oakland Catholic (Megan Ellery, Megan Nagy, Hannah Schupansky, Sophie Young, Lauren Finikiotis, Anna Sproule), 9:24.53; 2. Butler, 9:29.20; 3. Latrobe, 9:35.40; 4. Seneca Valley, 9:36.94; 5. North Allegheny, 9:38.10; 6. Greensburg Salem, 9:44.80; 7. Mt. Lebanon, 9:51.89; 8. South Fayette, 10:04.46

Long jump (17-9): 1. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 19-2; 2. Amberly Valeriano, North Hills, 18-6; 3. Alina Stahl, Baldwin, 18-2.5; 4. Julia Chakos, Trinity, 18-0.5; 5. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 18-0.25; 6. MacKenzi Popovich, Butler, 17-6.5; 7. Courtney Phoennik, South Fayette, 17-5.5; 8. Sarah Vasinko, Latrobe, 17-4

Triple jump (36-6): 1. Courtney Phoennik, South Fayette, 38-2.25; 2. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMillan, 37-6.5; 3. Gabby Holmberg, Hempfield, 37-1.5; 4. Emma Lizewski, Seneca Valley, 37; 5. Lexi Salopek, Mt. Pleasant, 36-3.5; 6. Teemara Mollett, Woodland Hills, 36-0.75; 7. Julia Chakos, Trinity, 35-4; 8. Claire Schreiber, Shaler, 35-2.25

High jump (5-3): 1. Hannah Rowe, Knoch, 5-4; 2. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 5-3; 3. Molly DeBone, Hempfield, 5-3; T4. Sydney Baciak, Belle Vernon, 5-1; T4. Rosina Natter, Thomas Jefferson, 5-1; T4. Sadie Wetzel, Latrobe, 5-1; 7. Jenna Uncapher, Hempfield, 5-1; 8. Nia Thomas, Highlands, 5-1

Shot put (37-6): 1. Samantha Orie, Hempfield, 43-6; 2. Lillia Allen, Penn Hills, 43-1; 3. Jena Reinheimer, Butler, 39-6.25; 4. Jasmine Wicks, Gateway, 39-4.75; 5. Kristen Greggerson, Gateway, 38-7.5; 6. Laurel Bristow, Baldwin, 38-4; 7. Hanna Hughs, Elizabeth Forward, 37-9.25; 8. Greta Brooks, Woodland Hills, 37-8

Discus (118-0): 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 138-7; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 132-2; 3. Kara McDonald, Derry, 113-3; 4. Alicia Lehman, Keystone Oaks, 112; 5. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 111-3; 6. Jessica Klinzing, Riverside, 101-8; 7. Jillian Hellman, Shenango, 101-3; 8. Makenzie Spence, Deer Lakes, 99-11

Javelin (122-0): 1. Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 154-10; 2. Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 137-11; 3. Erin Danik, Seneca Valley, 124-1; 4. Kristen Greggerson, Gateway, 122-7; 5. Raelin Krueger, Thomas Jefferson 120-4; 6. Harley Steubgen, Ambridge, 120-1; 7. Johannah West, Chartiers Valley, 118-7; 8. Megan Virgin, Canon-McMillan, 115-7

Pole vault (11-0): 1. Cassandra Phelan, Laurel Highlands, 12-9.5*; 2. Taylor Weaver, Butler, 12; 3. Molly DeBone, Hempfield, 11-6; 4. Rebecca Libell, Bethel Park, 11; 5. Vittoria LaRosa, North Allegheny, 10-6; T6. Maeve Carei, Uniontown, 10; T6. Taylor Knavel, Hempfield, 10; T8. Dalanie Storm, Moon, 9-6; T8. Eve Vogt, West Allegheny, 9-6; T8. Erica Steele, Greensburg Salem, 9-6; T8. Karina Krygowski, Gateway, 9-6

*The top four finishers and those who meet the qualifying standard automatically qualify for the PIAA meet.

Class AA

100 (12.70): 1. Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 12.36; 2. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 12.67; 3. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 12.93; 4. Skye Eicher, Frazier, 13.09; 5. Brittany Carter, Aliquippa, 13.30; 6. Elizabeth Harper, Shady Side Academy, 13.31; 7. Keeley Maloney, Greensburg Central Catholic, 13.31; 8. Avory Elchison, Ellwood City, 13.40.

200 (26.25): 1, Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 24.79; 2. Brittany Carter, Aliquippa, 26.67; 3. Selena Canello, Keystone Oaks, 26.79; 4. Izea Lay, Aliquippa, 27.12; 5. Skye Eicher, Frazier, 27.20; 6. Aidan Noga, Neshannock, 27.34; 7. Maddie Ancosky, Leechburg, 28.09.

400 (59.85): 1. Nicole Scherer, Burrell, 56.69; 2. Aidan Noga, Neshannock, 58.77; 3. Ashley Stibrik, South Park, 59.88; 4. Maycen Anthony, Apollo-Ridge, 60.24; 5. Lexie Marchando, Beth-Center, 60.40; 6. Madison Tanczos, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 60.41; 7. Selena Canello, Keystone Oaks, 60.83; 8. Carlee George, Leechburg, 61.22.

800 (2:20.60): 1. Sidney Shemanski, Freeport, 2:19.96; 2. Sydney Wolf, Riverside, 2:20.62; 3. Jeanne Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 2:20.83; 4. Bearett Tarris, Quaker Valley, 2:21.84; 5. Lauren McCoy, Hopewell, 2:24.33; 6. Audrey Durbin, Quaker Valley, 2:26.31; 7. Hannah Knox, South Side Beaver, 2:27.74; 8. Sofia Carrasco, Carlynton, 2:30.18.

1,600 (5:18.30): 1. Moira O'Shea, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5:05.58; 2. Annie Wicker, Quaker Valley, 5:12.20; 3. Jeanne Laurer, Shady Side Academy 5:12.36; 4. Haley Hamilton, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 5:19.03; 5. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:22.26; 6. Rylee Kopchak, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 5:25.82; 7. Katherine Fedko, Vincentian Academy, 5:27.24; 8. Daniela Schafer, Winchester Thurston, 5:40.54.

3,200 (11:35): 1. Marianne Abdalah, Vincentian Academy, 11:07.16; 2. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 11:26.91; 3. Alyssa Campbell, New Brighton, 11:35.41; 4. Kaylee Farino, Southmoreland, 11:39.67; 5. Moira O'Shea, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11:45.11; 6. Abby Hutchinson, Neshannock, 12:16.70; 7. Elizabeth Scherer, Riverside, 12:18.16; 8. Sabrina McClain, Mohawk, 12:19.58.

100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 14.64; 2. Elsa Antal, Riverside, 15.43; 3. Ashley McIntosh, California, 15.82; 4. Olivia Neeley, Beaver, 16.36; 5. Logan Ferrucci, Shenango, 16.97; 6. Shayla Watkins, Charleroi, 17.16; 7. Deanna Sposato, South Allegheny, 17.44; 8. Melina Mangino, 18.35.

300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Ashley McIntosh, California, 45.73; 2. Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City, 45.84; 3. Olivia Neeley, Beaver, 46.58; 4. Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell, 48.24; 5. Logan Ferrucci, Shenango, 48.81; 6. Kierra Cutright, Deer Lakes, 49.15; 7. Shayla Watkins, Charleroi, 49.23; 8. Kinlee Whited, Beth-Center, 49.30.

400 relay (50.80): 1. Burrell (Taylor Johnson, Nicole Scherer, Alaina York, Olivia Kelly), 50.08; 2. Aliquippa, 50.85; 3. Shady Side Academy, 50.86; 4. Ellwood City, 51.03; 5. Carlynton, 51.24; 6. Rochester, 51.57; 7. Beth-Center, 51.82; 8. Vincentian Academy, 52.64.

1,600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Fort Cherry (McKenzie Faure, Katrina Lepro, Alex Guerra, Bri Daniels), 4:10.53; 2. South Park, 4:11.59; 3. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 4:12.08; 4. Freeport, 4:13.55; 5. Keystone Oaks, 4:14.17; 6. Beaver, 4:14.64; 7. Apollo-Ridge, 4:14.80; 8. Bishop Canevin, 4:17.27.

3,200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Quaker Valley (Audrey Durbin, Annie Wicker, Bearett Tarris, Allison Lenhardt), 9:44.56; 2. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 9:45.57; 3. Riverside, 9:59.48; 4. South Park, 10:05.83; 5. Freeport, 10:06.71; 6. Brownsville, 10:16.81; 7. Beaver, 10:17.96; 8. Southmoreland, 10.19.17.

Long jump (16-11): 1. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 18-9; 2. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 17-10.25; 3. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 17-9; 4. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 17-5.25; 5. Ashleigh Wilson, Carlynton, 17-3.5; 6. Kaitlyn Walch, Southmoreland, 17-2; 7. Courtney Hughes, Burrell, 16-9.5; 8. Anastazia Biertemfel, East Allegheny, 16-9.

Triple jump (35-6): 1. Maria Deluca, Neshannock, 36-8; 2. Franzi Nace, Quaker Valley, 36-8; 3. Miranda Schry, Shenango, 36-4; 4. Tara Gologram, Keystone Oaks, 36-2; 5. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 35-5; 6. Annya Kossol, Frazier, 35-3.75; 7. Ashley McIntosh, California, 34-11; 8. Ayanna Townsend, Winchester Thurston, 34-5.

High jump (5-2): 1. Lindsey Grune, Shady Side Academy, 5-4; 2. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-2; T3. Kara McDonald, Derry, 5-0; T3. Macy McElhaney, Beaver, 5-0; 5. Avory Elchison, Ellwood City, 5-0; 6. Carlee Boyd, South Side Beaver, 5-0; 7. Annalise Gillespie, California, 4-10; T8. Alie Seto, Brownsville, 4-10; T8. Elizabeth Wiehe, Quaker Valley, 4-10.

Shot put (36-6): 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 43-8; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 39-0.25; 3. Savannah Wheeler, Chartiers-Houston, 35-9.25; 4. Madison Grogan, Keystone Oaks, 35-1.75; 5. Emily Mischen, Deer Lakes, 34-11; 6. Naomi Hanna, Burrell, 34-10; 7. Kylee Pollard, Derry, 34-5.75; 8. Jillian Hellman, Shenango, 34-4.75.

Discus (113-0): 1. Elizabeth Weimer, Burrell, 138-7; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 132-2; 3. Kara McDonald, Derry, 113-3; 4. Alicia Lehman, Keystone Oaks, 112-0; 5. Mikayla Bisignani, Greensburg Central Catholic, 111-3; 6. Jessica Klinzing, Riverside, 101-8; 7. Jillian Hellman, Shenango, 101-3; 8. Makenzie Spence, Deer Lakes, 99-11.

Javelin (121-0): 1. Kara McDonald, Derry, 137-9; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 124-4; 3. Marissa Bitonti, California, 119-7; 4. Taylor Reese, Laurel, 112-4; 5. Eliza Oswalt, Burrell, 111-8; 6. Brooke Coorley, Southmoreland, 110-2; 7. Rebecca Dirling, Brentwood, 108-10; 8. Kennedy Kuhns, Beth-Center, 105-1.

Pole vault (10-6): 1. Lauren Ritenour, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-0; 2. Kara Seebacher, Riverside, 10-0; 3. Siara Radich, South Side Beaver, 9-6; 4. Abbey Westcott, Mohawk, 9-6; 5. Maria Miocic, Beaver, 9-6; 6. Valentina Vincent, Shenango, 9-0; 7. Kaylee Loughman, McGuffey, 8-6; 8. Francesscia Lio, Riverview, 8-6.

* The top five finishers and those who meet the qualifying standard automatically qualify for the PIAA meet.

Volleyball

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Bethel Park 3, Shaler 1

North Allegheny 3, Peters Township 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Seneca Valley 3, Norwin 1

Semifinals

Monday's schedule

North Allegheny (13-0) vs. Seneca Valley (10-3) at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (15-0) vs. Bethel Park (13-0) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday's results

Beaver County Christian 3, Seton-La Salle 0

Deer Lakes 3, Montour 0

Derry 3, South Park 0

Semifinals

Monday's schedule

Beaver County Christian (11-0) vs. Derry (7-2) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Ambridge (9-2) vs. Deer Lakes (9-0) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-748-8742.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.