TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Local players earn Section 2-AAA honors

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Friday, May 31, 2013, 10:45 p.m.
 

Baseball players from Mt. Pleasant, Laurel Highlands and Uniontown received all-section honors in Section 2-AAA for their play this past season.

Juniors Tyler Mellors and Luke Liprando of Mt. Pleasant were named first-team infielders, as was junior Nick Lancaster of Laurel Highlands.

First-team outfielders include juniors Joey Paul and Mitch Matlas of Mt. Pleasant and junior Drew DeBerry of Laurel Highlands.

Junior Colin McKee of Laurel Highlands is a first-team pitcher and junior Zack Stashick of Uniontown is a first-team catcher.

Honorable mentions went to Mt. Pleasant juniors Marcus Malara (catcher) and Ryan Hudec (designated hitter) and sophomore Nate Pieszak (pitcher) as well as Uniontown senior Cody Karpiak (infielder) and junior Luke Wallace (pitcher).

Indiana junior pitcher Sean Thompson was named the section's MVP.

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Baseball

  1. Plum baseball suffers first loss in Section 4 play
  2. High school roundup: Allderdice baseball upsets Plum
  3. Latrobe baseball routs Connellsville to move closer to WPIAL playoff berth
  4. Greensburg high school roundup: Hempfield takes down rival P-T
  5. Two-out rally lifts West Shamokin past Apollo-Ridge
  6. Elizabeth Forward bides its time, then rallies for victory over West Mifflin
  7. Daily News roundup: Elizabeth Forward softball edges West Mifflin
  8. Key games on docket as regular season winds down
  9. Monessen suffers costly 2-A loss, 10-6
  10. ‘Battle of Bridgeville’ could decide playoff fates for Chartiers Valley, South Fayette baseball
  11. Norwin baseball uses 2-out hitting to double up Connellsville