TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

WPIAL baseball, softball playoff clinchings

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Baseball

Class AAAA

Section 1: North Allegheny, Butler, North Hills, Seneca Valley

Section 2 : Hempfield, Norwin, Penn-Trafford

Section 3: Baldwin, Plum, Central Catholic

Section 4: Pine-Richland, Shaler, Moon

Section 5: Mt. Lebanon, Peters Township, Canon-McMillan

Class AAA

Section 1: Blackhawk, Montour, West Allegheny

Section 2: Laurel Highlands, Indiana, Uniontown

Section 3: Chartiers Valley, South Fayette, Keystone Oaks

Section 4: West Mifflin, Thomas Jefferson, South Park, Elizabeth Forward*

Section 5: Hampton, Mars, Knoch

Class AA

Section 1: South Side Beaver, Quaker Valley, Seton-La Salle, New Brighton*

Section 2: Washington, Brownsville, Chartiers-Houston*, Charleroi*

Section 3: Freeport, Deer Lakes, Apollo-Ridge

Section 4: Steel Valley, Shady Side Academy, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jeannette*

Section 5: Neshannock, Riverside, Beaver

Class A

Section 1: California, Carmichaels, Avella

Section 2: Serra Catholic, Bishop Canevin, Monessen

Section 3: Western Beaver, Rochester, Union

Section 4: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, Springdale, Riverview

Section 5: Vincentian Academy, OLSH, Sewickley Academy

Softball

Class AAAA

Section 1: Penn-Trafford, Norwin, Latrobe

Section 2: Plum, McKeesport, Woodland Hills

Section 3: Shaler, Seneca Valley, North Allegheny

Section 4: Canon-McMillan, Baldwin, Bethel Park, Peters Township*

Class AAA

Section 1: Blackhawk, New Castle, Ellwood City, Ambridge, Central Valley

Section 2: South Fayette, Trinity, West Allegheny

Section 3: West Mifflin, Elizabeth Forward, Thomas Jefferson

Section 4: Greensburg Salem, Uniontown, Mt. Pleasant

Section 5: Knoch, Mars, Highlands

Class AA

Section 1: Keystone Oaks, Seton-La Salle, OLSH

Section 2: Waynesburg, McGuffey, Chartiers-Houston

Section 3: Deer Lakes, Burrell, Freeport

Section 4: Charleroi, Steel Valley, South Allegheny

Section 5: Beaver, Riverside, Laurel

Class A

Section 1: Burgettstown, Sewickley Academy, Bishop Canevin

Section 2: Jefferson-Morgan, Carmichales, Frazier

Section 3: Jeannette, Vincentian Academy, Leechburg

Section 4: Neshannock, Shenango, South Side Beaver

* Still in playoff contention= The top 3 teams and ties that cannot be broken qualify.

Top high school sports
Wednesday, May 7, 2014, 8:57 p.m.
 

WPIAL playoff clinchings

The following teams have clinched berths in the WPIAL playoffs or are still in playoff contention:

Baseball

Class AAAA

Section 1: North Allegheny, Butler, North Hills, Seneca Valley

Section 2: Hempfield, Norwin, Penn-Trafford

Section 3: Baldwin, Plum, Central Catholic

Section 4: Pine-Richland, Shaler, Moon

Section 5: Mt. Lebanon, Peters Township, Canon-McMillan

Class AAA

Section 1: Blackhawk, Montour, West Allegheny

Section 2: Laurel Highlands, Indiana, Uniontown

Section 3: Chartiers Valley, South Fayette, Keystone Oaks

Section 4: West Mifflin, Thomas Jefferson, South Park, Elizabeth Forward*

Section 5: Hampton, Mars, Knoch

Class AA

Section 1: South Side Beaver, Quaker Valley, Seton-La Salle, New Brighton*

Section 2: Washington, Brownsville, Chartiers-Houston*, Charleroi*

Section 3: Freeport, Deer Lakes, Apollo-Ridge

Section 4: Steel Valley, Shady Side Academy, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jeannette*

Section 5: Neshannock, Riverside, Beaver

Class A

Section 1: California, Carmichaels, Avella

Section 2: Serra Catholic, Bishop Canevin, Monessen

Section 3: Western Beaver, Rochester, Union

Section 4: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, Springdale, Riverview

Section 5: Vincentian Academy, OLSH, Sewickley Academy

Softball

Class AAAA

Section 1: Penn-Trafford, Norwin, Latrobe

Section 2: Plum, McKeesport, Woodland Hills

Section 3: Shaler, Seneca Valley, North Allegheny

Section 4: Canon-McMillan, Baldwin, Bethel Park, Peters Township*

Class AAA

Section 1: Blackhawk, New Castle, Ellwood City, Ambridge, Central Valley

Section 2: South Fayette, Trinity, West Allegheny

Section 3: West Mifflin, Elizabeth Forward, Thomas Jefferson

Section 4: Greensburg Salem, Uniontown, Mt. Pleasant

Section 5: Knoch, Mars, Highlands

Class AA

Section 1: Keystone Oaks, Seton-La Salle, OLSH

Section 2: Waynesburg, McGuffey, Chartiers-Houston

Section 3: Deer Lakes, Burrell, Freeport

Section 4: Charleroi, Steel Valley, South Allegheny

Section 5: Beaver, Riverside, Laurel

Class A

Section 1: Burgettstown, Sewickley Academy, Bishop Canevin

Section 2: Jefferson-Morgan, Carmichales, Frazier

Section 3: Jeannette, Vincentian Academy, Leechburg

Section 4: Neshannock, Shenango, South Side Beaver

* Still in playoff contention

= The top 3 teams and ties that cannot be broken qualify.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Arnold man charged after 20-mile chase
  2. McKeesport park to get more regional asset funds
  3. Gunfire plagues New Kensington
  4. Falcons to host ‘Kitty Cat Game’
  5. Monessen woman honored for service as church volunteer
  6. Home brew returns
  7. Mental health facility won’t take Franklin Regional stabbing suspect as patient
  8. Business roundup: SEC fines Bank of America $7.65M for miscalculation; court-ordered anti-smoking ads challenged; more
  9. Penguins notebook: Wild beat Pens behind Pominville’s hat trick
  10. Steelers film session: Harrison on the field often
  11. At least $100,000 in appliances stolen from new homes around Western Pa.
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.