TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school roundup: Central Catholic boys beat Gateway at buzzer

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Christopher Horner | Tribune-Review
Central Valley's Matthew Kline dunks over Blackhawk's Chris Cassidy during their game Tuesday Feb. 5, 2013 in Center.
Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2013, 10:12 p.m.
 

Sam Calhoun drained a 3-pointer with 3 seconds remaining to lift Central Catholic past Gateway, 79-76, in Section 2-AAAA play Tuesday night.

Calhoun netted six 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 29 points, and David Urso scored 20 and had eight assists for the Vikings (16-5, 11-2).

Deon Cottrell-Baker led Gateway (13-5, 10-3) with 18 points, and Tom Kromka had 10 points and 13 rebounds.

Penn-Trafford 69, Latrobe 64 — Corey Stanford scored 24 points and the Warriors (13-7, 6-5) outscored Latrobe, 25-18, in the third quarter to pull away in Section 1-AAAA. Mike Soforic scored 24 points for Latrobe (12-9, 7-4).

Norwin 64, Connellsville 46 — Curtis Perz scored 19 points and Matt Stewart added 18 for Norwin (10-9, 7-4) in its Section 1-AAAA win. Trent Bauer led Connellsville (6-15, 2-9) with 23 points.

Hampton 64, Seneca Valley 61 — David Huber scored 19 points, Ryan Luther had 16 and Collin Luther added 13 for Class AAAA No. 4 Hampton (18-3, 10-3) in Section 3.

New Castle 74, North Allegheny 58 — Malik Hooker scored a game-high 19 points, and Class AAAA No. 1 New Castle (20-0, 13-0) won in Section 3.

Bethel Park 81, Trinity 53 — Rohan Young scored 15 points, and Wyatt Hagerty added 13 for Bethel Park (16-4, 10-3) in Section 4-AAAA.

Baldwin 42, Peters Township 41 — Arnes Bajora made a pair of free throws with .4 seconds left and finished with a game-high 26 points to lead Baldwin (8-13, 4-9) in Section 4-AAAA.

Upper St. Clair 47, Moon 39 — Jordan Grabowski scored 19 points to lead Class AAAA No. 2 Upper St. Clair (17-3, 12-1) in Section 4. Nick Korzi led Moon (9-11, 5-8) with 20 points.

Mars 73, Highlands 33 — Owen Nearhoof scored 18 points to lead the Class AAA No. 1 ranked Planets in Section 1. Mars (17-3, 11-0) had a 47-11 lead at halftime.

Chartiers Valley 85, South Park 49 – Spencer Casson recorded a triple-double with 11 points, 12 rebounds and 10 blocks and Class AAA No. 3 Chartiers Valley won in Section 5. Matty McConnell led the Colts (18-2, 10-1) with 21 points, and Mike Boulos added 18.

Central Valley 66, Blackhawk 56 — Chase Migliore scored a game-high 21 points, but it was not enough as Blackhawk (12-8, 8-3) lost in Section 2-AAA. Brian Kolich led Central Valley (15-6, 9-2) with 14 points, and Michael Sims added 13.

Thomas Jefferson 74, Steel Valley 57 — Joe Carroll had 27 points, as Thomas Jefferson (15-6, 11-0) won a share of the Section 4-AAA title with a victory. Steel Valley's 6-foot-9 sophomore Tyler Lewis was ejected for punching a TJ player after the third quarter. Coach Shawn McCallister said Lewis will be suspended for Friday's game, which Steel Valley needs to win over East Allegheny to qualify for the playoffs.

Beaver Falls 84, Neshannock 45 — Micoy Mason scored a game-high 25 points and Elijah Cottrill added 16 for Class AA No. 2 Beaver Falls (18-3, 13-0) in Section 2.

Ambridge 51, Hopewell 40 — Malik Walker scored a game-high 23 points and Ambridge (11-8, 6-5) clinched a playoff berth with its win in Section 2-AAA.

Greensburg Central Catholic 86, Serra Catholic 60 — Zach Herman scored a career-high 35 points and Brian Graytok added 21 for Class AA No. 1 ranked Greensburg Central Catholic (19-1, 11-0) in Section 3. Max Kaminsky drained six 3-pointers and scored 20 points for Serra Catholic (13-6. 6-5).

Jeannette 66, Shady Side Academy 46 — Duke Brown scored 16 points and Julian Batts had 14 for Class AA No. 3 Jeannette (17-2, 10-1) in Section 3.

Seton-La Salle 58, Burgettstown 45 — Levi Masua scored 14 points and Dale Clancy and Malik White each had 10 for Class AA No. 4 Seton-La Salle (19-2, 11-0) in Section 4.

Lincoln Park 82, Union 58 — Elijah Minnie scored 18 points and grabbed 15 rebounds as Class A No. 1 Lincoln Park (16-5, 9-0) cruised in Section 1.

OLSH 65, Western Beaver 57 — Cameron Johnson's 21 points led four players in double-figures as Class A No. 3 OLSH used a 23-point third quarter to win in Section 1. Ian Schrenk scored 13 points and Mick Metz and Stefan Arch each scored 10 for the Chargers (16-4, 6-3).

North Catholic 76, Quigley 60 — Danny Savulchak scored 31 points and finished the night with 1,013 in his career, as Class A No. 5 North Catholic (13-5, 6-2) cruised in Section 2.

Trinity Christian 68, Leechburg 42 — John Wallace scored 23 points and eclipsed the 1,000-point mark in his career for Trinity Christian (7-12, 4-5) in a Section 4-A win.

Deer Lakes 54, Carlynton 48 — Deer Lakes (15-5) extended its winning streak to eight games behind a 25-point performance by Tim Jaczesko in a nonsection game.

Girls basketball

Franklin Regional 34, Woodland Hills 28 — Delrika Jones-Carey scored a game-high 19 points, but it was not enough as Woodland Hills (6-14, 3-8) fell in Section 2-AAAA. Maggie Kimmich led Franklin Regional (10-10, 5-6) with 14 points.

Fox Chapel 58, Plum 49 — Erin Mathias recorded a triple-double with 20 points, 19 rebounds and 10 blocks as the Foxes (15-5, 10-2) won a Section 2-AAAA matchup.

Elizabeth Forward 48, Ringgold 47 — Kylie Owoc hit the game-winning 3-pointer in the final seconds of overtime to lift the Class AAA No. 2 Warriors to a Section 4-AAA win. Allison Pastore led Elizabeth Forward (19-1, 11-0) with 16 points.

Jefferson-Morgan 49, Carmichaels 42 — Kayla Yorko scored 20 points and Katie Shaffer added 10 as Jefferson-Morgan (8-12, 4-5) upset Class A No. 5 Carmichaels in Section 3. Amanda Brown led Carmichaels (17-3, 7-2) with 17 points.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Basketball

  1. Gorman: Coaching search starts at Blackhawk
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.