TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school roundup: No. 1 Lincoln Park routs No. 3 Western Beaver

Christopher Horner | Tribune-Review
Sewickley Academy's Justin Pryor strips the ball from North Catholic's John Savulchak during their game Friday, Jan. 17, 2014, in Sewickley.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Friday, Jan. 17, 2014, 10:24 p.m.
 

All five starters scored registered double-digits as Class A No. 1 Lincoln Park (12-1, 5-0) earned a dominating 101-50 victory over No. 3 Western Beaver (11-3, 3-2) in Section 1 play.

Maverick Rowan led the Leopards with 35 points, and Antonio Kellem added 18 points. Nick Miller led the Golden Beavers with 21 points.

OLSH 81, Cornell 55 — Camoron Johnson led all scorers with 39 points as Class A No. 5 OLSH (10-4, 4-1) earned a victory in Section 1. Dane Jackson led Cornell (8-6, 1-4) with 22 points.

Union 71, Rochester 63 — Ben Young had 25 points and scored his 1,000th career point, as Union (6-10, 2-3) earned a victory in Section 1-A.

Sewickley Academy 50, North Catholic 45 —Drew Johnson's 10 points led Sewickley Academy (9-4, 4-1) to a victory in Section 2-A. Dom Robb scored a game-high 14 points for North Catholic (6-7, 3-2).

Vincentian 77, Aquinas Academy 55 — Greg Kaniecki led Class A No. 2 Vincentian (14-0, 5-0) with 13 points as the Royals remained perfect with a Section 2 win. Mike Pappe's career-high 39 points for Aquinas Academy (0-10, 0-5) led all scorers.

Carmichaels 69, Mapletown 42 — Brandon Lawless scored 37 points as Class A No. 4 Carmichaels (11-2, 3-1) won in Section 3.

Hempfield 63, Norwin 50 — Kason Harrell scored 20 points and surpassed 1,000 points in his career, helping No. 3 Hempfield (12-1, 7-0) rally for a Section 1-AAAA victory.

Franklin Regional 66, Central Catholic 58 — Matt Renzi led all scorers with 30 points as Franklin Regional (9-5, 5-3) earned a victory in Section 2-AAAA. Alex Schoppen paced Central Catholic (8-7, 5-3) with 12 points.

McKeesport 64, Fox Chapel 53 — Khalil Perdue had 15 points and 15 rebounds and Jordan Payne scored a team-high 17 to power host McKeesport (6-8, 3-5) to a Section 2-AAAA victory. Matt D'Amico led Fox Chapel (11-4, 4-3) with 19 points.

Hampton 50, North Hills 38 — Ryan Luther scored 14 points as Class AAAA No. 1 Hampton (14-1, 7-1) won in Section 3. Shawndale Jones and Dylan Mitchell each scored 14 points for North Hills (8-7, 3-5).

New Castle 75, Butler 48 — Malik Hooker scored a game-high 30 points as Class AAAA No. 2 New Castle (13-0, 8-0) earned a victory in Section 3.

North Allegheny 59, Pine-Richland 53 — Joe Mancini scored a game-high 17 points as Class AAAA No. 5 North Allegheny (12-2, 6-2) won in Section 3. Elijah Zeise added 14 points for the Tigers.

Canon-McMillan 66, Bethel Park 63 — Britton Breachy led all scorers with 27 points, including 12 in the fourth quarter, as Canon-McMillan (9-5, 5-2) won in Section 4-AAAA. Joey Mascaro led Bethel Park (10-3, 5-2) with 25 points.

Moon 56, Baldwin 46 — Devin Hines recorded 15 points and 10 rebounds as Moon (6-9, 4-4) earned a victory in Section 4-AAAA.

Chartiers Valley 82, Keystone Oaks 40 — Matty McConnell scored a game-high 15 points as Class AAA No. 2 Chartiers Valley (13-1, 7-0) earned a victory in Section 5.

Quaker Valley 78, Carlynton 29 — Trewon Marshall scored a game-high 14 points, while Qadir Taylor added 13 as Class AA No. 3 Quaker Valley (14-1, 6-1) won in Section 6.

Obama Academy 61, Perry 52 — D.J. Porter recorded a double-double with 32 points and 12 rebounds as Obama Academy (13-0, 4-0) remained undefeated with a win in City League action.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Basketball

  1. Kittanning boys basketball shoots for 4th straight playoff trip in program’s final season
  2. Kiski Area boys ready for encore
  3. Kittanning girls basketball team return its core
  4. Class AAAA boys basketball preview: After 1st playoff win since 2003, Hempfield boys hope to advance in postseason
  5. Norwin boys basketball looks to use fast pace, deep bench
  6. Mt. Pleasant girls basketball coach eager to start season with versatile team
  7. After struggling in Class AA, Serra boys basketball welcomes move down in classification
  8. Thomas Jefferson boys basketball team has high expectations
  9. Thomas Jefferson girls bring hard-nosed play, intangibles to the court
  10. Shady Side boys seek return to postseason
  11. High school notebook: Apollo-Ridge’s Tipton named conference dual-award winner
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.