ShareThis Page

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 30, 2017

| Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017, 1:21 a.m.

High schools

Football

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Butler 47, Shaler 0

Penn Hills 44, Seneca Valley 28

Pine-Richland 47, Central Catholic 17

Southeastern

Bethel Park 55, Hempfield 21

Canon-McMillan 27, Altoona 23

Peters Township 13, Norwin 7

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 42, Moon 6

North Hills 20, Baldwin 14

Upper St. Clair 38, Chartiers Valley 12

Woodland Hills 31, Hampton 21

Big East 9

Armstrong 27, Plum 14

Franklin Regional 33, Connellsville 0

Penn-Trafford 28, Gateway 0

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 35, Laurel Highlands 7

Thomas Jefferson 55, Ringgold 14

Trinity 48, Uniontown 14

West Mifflin 14, Greensburg Salem 7

Northwest Nine

Indiana 20, Ambridge 0

Montour 35, Knoch 3

New Castle 25, Mars 23

South Fayette 43, Blackhawk 0

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 44, Burrell 0

Seton LaSalle 35, Apollo-Ridge 21

Shady Side Academy 35, Keystone Oaks 28

Beaver Valley

Beaver 24, Central Valley 22

Quaker Valley 40, Hopewell 10

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward 50, Mt. Pleasant 7

McGuffey 33, Yough 0

Waynesburg 36, Southmoreland 14

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center 50, Chartiers-Houston 7

Charleroi 46, Bentworth 14

Midwestern

Mohawk 35, South Side Beaver 27

Neshannock 21, Laurel 7

Riverside 26, Freedom 7

Three Rivers

East Allegheny 42, Carlynton 0

Serra Catholic 26, South Allegheny 18

Class A

Big 7

Rochester 40, Northgate 0

Union 28, Summit Academy 14

Western Beaver 27, Shenango 21

Eastern A

Greensburg Central Cath. 36, Leechburg 13

Imani Christian 18, Clairton 6

Jeannette 51, Bishop Canevin 7

Springdale 42, Riverview 13

Tri-County South

California 53, Monessen 0

Carmichaels 31, Mapletown 8

Fort Cherry 32, West Greene 6

Jefferson-Morgan 40, Avella 14

Nonconference

Aliquippa 52, South Park 0

Brentwood 40, Deer Lakes 0

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 42, Avonworth 21

Derry 42, Frazier 0

Ellwood City 20, Valley 18

Highlands 30, Albert Gallatin 20

New Brighton 27, Beaver Falls 20

North Allegheny 44, Mt. Lebanon 27

Washington 54, Sto-Rox 16

West Allegheny 31, Kiski Area 7

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 36, United 0

Ligonier Valley 42, West Shamokin 0

Marion Center 27, Saltsburg 15

Penns Manor 26, Blairsville 19

Purchase Line 20, Northern Cambria 6

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Butler 47, Shaler 0

Shaler 0 0 0 0 — 0

Butler 14 20 0 13 — 47

B: Luke Michalek 26 run (Emery Douthette kick)

B: Luke Michalek 15 run (Douthette kick)

B: Luke Michalek 75 run (Douthette kick)

B: Jacob Tilko 29 interception return (Douthette kick)

B: John Michalek 4 run (kick failed)

B: Brandon Fleeger 24 run (Douthette kick)

B: Chris Mertz 5 run (Douthette kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Luke Michalek, 11-154, 3 TDs.

Penn Hills 44, Seneca Valley 28

Seneca Valley 0 7 15 6 — 28

Penn Hills 6 20 6 12 — 44

PH: Hollis Mathis 54 run (kick failed)

PH: Jordy Daniels-Boswell safety

PH: Daequan Hardy 65 kickoff return (kick failed)

SV: Jake Stebbins 3 pass from Gabe Lawson (Tanner Sherry kick)

PH: Mathis 2 run (kick failed)

PH: Mathis 14 run (pass failed)

PH: Daniels-Boswell 73 fumble return (pass failed)

SV: Noah Mancuso 14 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Stebbins 4 pass from Lawson (Stebbins pass from Lawson)

PH: Hardy 11 pass from Mathis (kick failed)

SV: Lawson 4 run (pass failed)

PH: Tim Smith 72 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: SV: Gabe Lawson, 18-133, TD; PH: Tim Smith, 20-135, TD; Hollis Mathis 11-116, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV: Gabe Lawson, 12-27-147-2TD-2INT; PH: Hollis Mathis, 14-20-265-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: PH: Dante Cephas, 4-125; Daequan Hardy 6-107, TD.

Pine-Richland 47, Central Catholic 17

Central Catholic 3 0 0 14 — 17

Pine-Richland 20 27 0 0 — 47

P-R: Jordan Crawford 31 run (Vittorio Orsini kick)

CC: Johnathan Opalko 30 FG

P-R: Crawford 24 pass from Phil Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 3 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 14 run (pass failed)

P-R: Crawford 14 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 14 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 4 run (Orsini kick)

CC: Kyros Thorpe 66 run (Opalko kick)

CC: Dontre Jones 12 run (Opalko kick)

Rushing leaders: P-R: Jordan Crawford, 19-168, 6 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 10-13-141-1TD-1INT.

Southeastern

Bethel Park 55, Hempfield 21

Bethel Park 7 21 20 7 — 55

Hempfield 0 7 7 7 — 21

BP: Tanner Volpatti 80 run (John Gummo kick)

BP: Volpatti 2 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Jon Doleno 25 run (Gummo kick)

H: Isaiah DiAndreth 8 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Kyle Persin kick)

BP: Volpatti 80 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Doleno 74 run (kick failed)

BP: Volpatti 34 run (Gummo kick)

H: DiAndreth 2 run (Persin kick)

BP: Doleno 2 run (Corey Fischer kick)

BP: Jehvonn Lewis 9 run (Fischer kick)

H: Nathan Roby 2 run (Persin kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: Tanner Volpatti, 11-238, 4 TDs; Jon Doleno 8-110, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: H: Justin Sliwoski, 12-28-147-1TD-1INT.

Canon-McMillan 27, Altoona 23

Altoona 0 20 3 0 — 23

Canon-McMillan 14 6 7 0 — 27

C-M: Elijah Turner 14 run (Joshua Byers kick)

C-M: Dillon O'Donoghue 11 pass from Trejahn Lewis (Byers kick)

C-M: David Cooper 3 run (run failed)

A: Tyler Petucci 44 pass from Braeden Burchfield (Andrew Eisel kick)

A: Petucci 22 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

A: Burchfield 1 run (kick failed)

A: Eisel 34 FG

C-M: Turner 40 run (Byers kick)

Rushing leaders: C-M: Elijah Turner, 25-124, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A: Braeden Burchfield, 26-52-417-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Tyler Petucci, 7-198, 2 TDs; Cam Fasick 9-117.

Peters Township 13, Norwin 7

Peters Township 7 0 0 6 — 13

Norwin 0 0 7 0 — 7

PT: Ryan Magiske 45 run (Zach Sepich kick)

N: Gianni Rizzo 32 pass from Jack Salopek (Carter Breen kick)

PT: Magiske 3 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: PT: Ryan Magiske, 14-102, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: PT: Jake Cortes, 15-21-161-0TD-0INT; N: Jack Salopek, 18-32-184-0TD-0INT.

Nonconference

N. Allegheny 44, Mt. Lebanon 27

N. Allegheny 14 13 10 7 — 44

Mt. Lebanon 7 0 13 7 — 27

M: Aidan Cain 3 pass from James Stocker (Bart Barcic kick)

NA: John Varzdell 30 pass from Luke Trueman (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Turner White 1 run (Falo kick)

NA: Ryan Langdon 12 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

NA: Varzdell 20 pass from Trueman (Falo kick failed)

M: Johnny Naylor 10 run (Barcic kick)

NA: Falo 26 FG

NA: Joey Porter 85 fumble return (Falo kick)

M: Antonio LaSota 10 run (Barcic kick failed)

NA: 20 run (Falo kick)

M: Lucas DeCaro 15 pass from Seth Morgan (Barcic kick)

Rushing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 9-114.

Passing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 11-17-242-3TD-2INT; M: James Stocker, 14-27-243-1TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: NA: John Varzdell, 5-118, 2 TDs; M: Aidan Cain, 5-106, TD; Lucas DeCaro 5-100, TD.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 42, Moon Area 6

Fox Chapel 14 14 14 0 — 42

Moon Area 0 6 0 0 — 6

FC: Nick Gizzo 21 run (Andrew Jeffrey kick)

FC: Micah Morris 3 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Gizzo 59 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Gizzo 80 run (Jeffrey kick)

M: Ramone Dean 4 pass from Cole Konieczka (kick failed)

FC: Andrew Witt 23 pass from Gizzo (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Morris 26 run (Jeffrey kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Nick Gizzo, 14-312, 3 TDs; Micah Morris 13-100, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: M: Cole Konieczka, 14-35-146-1TD-1INT.

North Hills 20, Baldwin 14

North Hills 7 7 3 3 — 20

Baldwin 0 0 7 7 — 14

NH: Melvin Blanks 70 run (Dan Wagner kick)

NH: Seamus Connolly 0 fumble recovery (Wagner kick)

B: Naseer Penn 51 pass from Mason Stahl (Jake Monroe kick)

NH: Wagner 35 FG

NH: Wagner 34 FG

B: Stahl 7 run (Monroe kick)

Rushing leaders: NH: Melvin Blanks, 24-155, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Mason Stahl, 13-27-101-1TD-1INT.

USC 38, Chartiers Valley 12

Chartiers Valley 0 6 6 0 — 12

USC 7 17 7 7 — 38

USC: Jack Hansberry 6 run (Sean Martin kick)

USC: Colin McLinden 1 run (Martin kick)

CV: Griffin Beattie 1 run (kick failed)

USC: McLinden 10 run (Martin kick)

USC: Martin 23 FG

CV: Reed Bruggeman 1 run (run failed)

USC: Hansberry 42 run (Martin kick)

USC: Hansberry 7 run (Martin kick)

Passing leaders: USC: Jack Hansberry, 7-14-127-0TD-0INT.

Woodland Hills 31, Hampton 21

Woodland Hills 0 21 7 3 — 31

Hampton 0 7 7 7 — 21

WH: Rodney Dennard 9 run (Charles Hanchett kick)

WH: Jayquan Smith 25 run (Hanchett kick)

H: Ross Andersson 4 run (Harper Cook kick)

WH: Dennard 44 run (Hanchett kick)

H: Tyler Steedle 14 run (Cook kick)

WH: Dennard 1 run (Hanchett kick)

WH: Hanchett 33 FG

H: Brandon Stephany 4 run (Cook kick)

Rushing leaders: WH: Rodney Dennard, 9-106, 3 TDs; H: Ross Andersson, 27-160, TD.

Big East 9

Armstrong 27, Plum 14

Plum 0 0 0 14 — 14

Armstrong 0 20 0 7 — 27

A: Dawson Porter 80 run (Zac Steiner kick)

A: Devin Goodgasell 9 pass from Dawson Porter (run failed)

A: Ryan Pearce 30 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

A: Isaac Ridinger 15 run (Steiner kick)

P: Dom Carlisano 25 pass from Anthony Little (Jackson Gildea kick)

P: Dakota Sunday 6 run (Gildea kick)

Rushing leaders: A: Dawson Porter, 15-116, TD.

Passing leaders: P: Anthony Little, 11-24-140-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P: Dom Carlisano, 7-123, TD.

Franklin Regional 33, Connellsville 0

Franklin Regional 13 14 6 0 — 33

Connellsville 0 0 0 0 — 0

FR: Stephen Johns 1 run (Domenick DiFalco kick)

FR: Adam Rudzinski 3 run (DiFalco kick failed)

FR: Stephen Johns 4 run (DiFalco kick)

FR: Tyrese Kohlman 40 pass from Rudzinski (DiFalco kick)

FR: Nate Leopold 54 run (DiFalco kick failed)

Penn-Traff. 28, Gateway 0

Gateway 0 0 0 0 — 0

Penn-Traff. 7 14 0 7 — 28

P-T: Dominic Rosso 2 pass from Cam Laffoon (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Cameron Suman 28 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: John Gay 5 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Gay 31 run (Tarabrella kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T: John Gay, 15-118, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 21-42-210-0TD-0INT; P-T: Cam Laffoon, 5-11-107-2TD-0INT.

Nonconference

West Allegheny 31, Kiski Area 7

West Allegheny 7 24 0 0 — 31

Kiski Area 0 7 0 0 — 7

WA: Tyler Gallant 4 pass from Will Weber (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Weber 4 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Kolbe Stout 24 FG

WA: Isiah Crowe 36 interception return (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Mateo Vandamia 7 pass from Kam Kruze (Kolbe Stout kick)

KA: Troy Kuhn 33 pass from Ryne Wallace (Eliam Booker kick)

Passing leaders: KA: Ryne Wallace, 7-16-114-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: KA: Jack Colecchi, 4-111.

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 35, Laurel High. 7

Belle Vernon 6 8 14 7 — 35

Laurel High. 7 0 0 0 — 7

BV: Derek Thomas 3 pass from Jared Hartman (kick failed)

LH: Jacob Dukman 86 pass from Conner Basinger (Alex McLay kick)

BV: Nolan Labuda 26 pass from Hartman (Hartman run)

BV: Hartman 7 run (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Derek Cesovski 36 run (Guess kick)

BV: Kody Callaway 22 run (Larry Callaway run)

Passing leaders: LH: Conner Basinger, 10-23-154-1TD-3INT.

Thomas Jeff. 56, Ringgold 7

Ringgold 0 7 0 0 — 7

Thomas Jeff. 28 14 14 0 — 56

TJ: Sean Bell 18 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Bell 27 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 5 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Garret Fairman 56 punt return (Meshanko kick)

R: Max Maciejewski 94 interception return (Jackson O'Connor kick)

TJ: Fairman 35 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Dan Deabner 41 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Zach Wagner 58 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Marco Gambino 1 run (Meshanko kick)

Trinity 48, Uniontown 14

Uniontown 0 0 7 7 — 14

Trinity 20 28 0 0 — 48

T: Joey Koroly 49 run (Dante Cecchini kick)

T: Cole Bair 23 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

T: Dausen Marry 25 pass from Dylan Kern (kick failed)

T: Koroly 7 run (Cecchini kick)

T: Koroly 73 run (Cecchini kick)

T: Bair 55 interception return (Cecchini kick)

T: Tanner Hudak 2 run (Cecchini kick)

U: Ahmad Hooper 6 run (Kaine Frye kick)

U: Hooper 36 pass from Eric Dotson (Frye kick)

West Mifflin 14, Gbg. Salem 7

West Mifflin 7 7 0 0 — 14

Gbg. Salem 7 0 0 0 — 7

GS: Jacob Hoyle 1 run (Tyler Ramer kick)

WM: Howard Reid 8 run (Dillon Weaver kick)

WM: Reid 6 run (Weaver kick)

Rushing leaders: WM: Howard Reid, 22-115, 2 TDs.

Northwest Nine

Indiana 20, Ambridge 0

Ambridge 0 0 0 0 — 0

Indiana 6 0 7 7 — 20

I: Tommy Arbuckle 19 pass from Luke Thomas (kick failed)

I: Ethan Marcozzi 30 run (Noah Finegan kick)

I: Carlos Carter 8 pass from Thomas (Finegan kick)

Rushing leaders: I: Ethan Marcozzi, 33-177, TD.

Montour 35, Knoch 3

Knoch 0 3 0 0 — 3

Montour 7 21 0 7 — 35

M: Torry Fisher 52 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

M: Brandon Lipford 21 run (Hutter kick)

M: Morman 5 run (Hutter kick)

M: Ronald Stevenson 6 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

K: Matt Gore 20 FG

M: Dante Presutti 8 run (Hutter kick)

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 10-15-161-2TD-0INT.

New Castle 25, Mars 23

New Castle 0 14 0 11 — 25

Mars 13 0 3 7 — 23

M: Hunter Boyd fumble recovery (kick failed)

M: Andrew Moyer 29 run (Christopher Check kick)

NC: Marcus Hooker 1 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

NC: Hooker 7 run (Cartwright kick)

M: Check 20 FG

NC: Hooker 8 run (Hooker run)

NC: Cartwright 32 FG

M: Tom Sheehy 16 pass from Tyler Kowalkowski (Check kick)

Rushing leaders: NC: Marcus Hooker, 25-173, 3 TDs; Josh Tomason 20-115; M: Teddy Ruffner, 24-102.

South Fayette 43, Blackhawk 0

Blackhawk 0 0 0 0 — 0

South Fayette 13 13 10 7 — 43

SF: Johnny Beck 43 run (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Beck 9 run (kick failed)

SF: Johnny Obenour 6 run (Coe kick)

SF: Ryan Kokoski 6 pass from Drew Saxton (kick failed)

SF: Coe 28 FG

SF: Obenour 55 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Joe Mowod 9 run (Jared Renz kick)

Rushing leaders: SF: Johnny Beck, 8-103, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 13-26-177-2TD-1INT.

Nonconference

Highlands 30, Albert Gallatin 20

Albert Gallatin 0 0 14 6 — 20

Highlands 14 2 0 14 — 30

H: Logan Crise 77 kickoff return (Jaci Bowser kick)

H: Jermaine Jett 55 run (Bowser kick)

H: safety

AG: Nate Bricker 38 pass from Domonick Lewellen (pass failed)

AG: Trevon Oliver 3 run (Bricker pass from Lewellen)

H: Jett 19 run (Bowser kick)

AG: Oliver 1 run (pass failed)

H: Romello Freeman 31 pass from Seth Cohen (Bowser kick)

Rushing leaders: H: Jermaine Jett, 18-108, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: AG: Domonick Lewellen, 11-29-220-1TD-1INT; H: Seth Cohen, 9-16-126-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: AG: Nate Bricker, 5-131, TD.

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 44, Burrell 0

Freeport 0 14 21 9 — 44

Burrell 0 0 0 0 — 0

F: Jacob Sarver 53 pass from Austin Romanchak (Sarver kick)

F: Luke Kennedy 38 pass from Romanchak (Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 3 run (Sarver kick)

F: Romanchak 35 run (Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 3 run (Sarver kick)

F: Miles Troup 58 run (Sarver kick)

F: safety

Rushing leaders: F: Conor Selinger, 20-154, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: F: Austin Romanchak, 4-6-105-2TD-0INT.

Seton LaSalle 35, Apollo-Ridge 21

Seton LaSalle 7 0 14 14 — 35

Apollo-Ridge 0 7 0 14 — 21

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 72 run (Cullen Vereb kick)

A-R: Alex Gamble 7 pass from Kyle Fitzroy (Macie Anthony kick)

S-LS: Deanes 51 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Nistal Baldwin 1 run (Vereb kick)

A-R: Logan Harmon 5 run (pass failed)

S-LS: Matt Banbury 24 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 32 run (Vereb kick)

A-R: Gamble 38 run (Jacob Fello pass from Klay Fitzroy)

Rushing leaders: S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 24-285, 3 TDs.

Shady Side Acad. 35, Keystone Oaks 28

Shady Side Acad. 7 13 8 7 — 35

Keystone Oaks 6 8 7 7 — 28

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 32 pass from Skyy Moore (Connor Lemmhuis kick)

KO: Micheal Daure 1 run (kick failed)

SSA: Lemmhuis 25 FG

KO: Daure 66 pass from Logan Shrubb (Ryan Musulin run)

SSA: Lemmhuis 32 FG

SSA: Moore 54 interception return (Lemmhuis kick)

KO: Daure 9 run (Nate Taylor kick)

SSA: Moore 3 run (Moore kick)

KO: C.J. Morrow 10 pass from Shrubb (Nate Taylor kick)

SSA: Billy Frohlich 39 pass from Moore (Lemmhuis kick)

Rushing leaders: KO: Micheal Daure, 23-100, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 12-24-293-3TD-1INT; KO: Logan Shrubb, 14-28-158-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SSA: Billy Frohlich, 6-165, TD.

Beaver Valley

Beaver 24, Central Valley 22

Central Valley 10 6 6 0 — 22

Beaver 7 14 0 3 — 24

CV: Jawan Hall 53 run (Brendan Jugan kick)

B: Te'Vonn Williams 51 run (Will Connelly kick)

CV: Jugan 41 FG

B: Tyler Wallace 46 pass from Brodie List (Connelly kick)

B: Brad Barker 25 interception return (Connelly kick)

CV: Micah Thomas 4 pass from Curtis Latshaw (pass failed)

CV: Danny Santia 15 run (pass failed)

B: Connelly 31 FG

Rushing leaders: CV: Robert Anzio, 13-101.

Quaker Valley 40, Hopewell 10

Quaker Valley 6 8 6 20 — 40

Hopewell 3 0 0 7 — 10

H: Samantha Hysong 35 FG

QV: Jordan Taylor 36 run (kick failed)

QV: Isaiah McNair 3 pass (Ricky Guss run)

QV: Ricky Guss 14 run (pass failed)

H: Garrett Nicol 1 run (Hysong kick)

QV: Jordan Taylor 40 run (pass failed)

QV: McNair 19 pass from Ricky Guss (pass failed)

QV: Jordan Taylor 16 run (McNair pass from Ricky Guss)

Rushing leaders: QV: Jordan Taylor, 20-157, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 8-19-126-2TD-0INT.

Interstate

Eliz. Forward 50, Mt. Pleasant 7

Mt. Pleasant 7 0 0 0 — 7

Eliz. Forward 14 14 15 7 — 50

EF: Brian Malloy 22 run (Hunter Sinay kick)

EF: Gavin Martik 74 pass from Zachary Benedek (Sinay kick)

M: Michael Govern 60 run (Bradley Tait kick)

EF: Malloy 7 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Benedek 2 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Seth Andres 49 pass from Benedek (Sinay kick)

EF: Martik 11 pass from Benedek (Jacob Prah run)

EF: R.J. Buchina 33 run (Sinay kick)

Passing leaders: EF: Zachary Benedek, 4-11-140-3TD-1INT.

McGuffey 33, Yough 0

Yough 0 0 0 0 — 0

McGuffey 0 7 13 13 — 33

M: Christian Clutter 55 run (Gavin Beatty kick)

M: Brendan Crowe 45 pass from Marshall Whipkey (Beatty kick)

M: Clutter 27 pass from Marshall Whipkey (Beatty kick failed)

M: Crowe 19 run (pass failed)

M: Bryton Johnson 47 run (Tyler Maxwell kick)

Rushing leaders: Y: Dustin Shoaf, 30-114; M: Christian Clutter, 11-118, TD.

Waynesburg 36, Southmoreland 14

Southmoreland 7 0 0 7 — 14

Waynesburg 22 0 14 0 — 36

W: Dylan Scritchfield 8 run (Scott Benko kick)

S: Ronnie Robinson 12 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

W: Caleb Shriver 61 run (Benko kick)

W: Shriver 1 run (Benko kick)

W: Nick Higginbotham 10 run (Benko kick)

W: Wyatt Henson 37 run (Benko kick)

S: Chad Miller 49 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Rushing leaders: S: Chad Miller, 4-104, TD; W: Caleb Shriver, 17-155, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

Aliquippa 52, South Park 0

Aliquippa 32 7 7 6 — 52

South Park 0 0 0 0 — 0

A: MJ Devonshire 26 pass from Eli Kosanovich (Avante McKenzie run)

A: Devonshire 4 pass from Kosanovich (McKenzie run)

A: Tyriq Jones 2 run (Jones run)

A: Kosanovich 1 run (McKenzie run)

A: Jones 35 run (Kosanovich kick)

A: William Gipson 12 interception return (Kosanovich kick)

A: Quantavius Smith 21 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 13-136, 2 TDs.

Ellwood City 20, Valley 18

Ellwood City 0 0 20 0 — 20

Valley 0 6 6 6 — 18

V: Deonte Ross 21 run (kick failed)

EC: Luca Botti 78 kickoff return (Jonathan Jefferson kick)

EC: Jefferson 49 pass from Ryan Gibbons (Jefferson kick)

EC: Andrew O'Brien 1 run (kick failed)

V: Evan Anderson 6 pass from Tyler Green (pass failed)

V: Deonte Ross 16 run (pass failed)

Brentwood 40, Deer Lakes 0

Deer Lakes 0 0 0 0 — 0

Brentwood 13 14 7 6 — 40

B: Evan Vickless 98 (kick failed)

B: Ian Thomas 1 run (Michael Folino kick)

B: Austin Veatch 12 run (Folino kick)

B: Vickless 2 run (Folino kick)

B: Austin Veatch 62 pass from Michael Trent (Folino kick)

B: Andrew Wilson 54 interception return (kick failed)

Passing leaders: DL: Ethan Bender, 8-22-112-0TD-2INT; B: Michael Trent, 12-19-222-1TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: B: Austin Veatch, 4-105, TD.

Derry 42, Frazier 0

Frazier 0 0 0 0 — 0

Derry 14 21 7 0 — 42

D: Justin Flack 29 run (kick failed)

D: Shawn Broadway 19 run (Colton Nemcheck run)

D: Onreey Stewart 10 run (kick)

D: Broadway 4 run (kick)

D: Justin Huss 20 pass from Ryan Polinsky (kick)

D: Nemcheck 42 run (kick)

Passing leaders: D: Ryan Polinsky, 7-14-123-1TD-0INT.

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center 50, Char.-Houston 7

Beth-Center 20 22 0 8 — 50

Char.-Houston 0 0 0 7 — 7

B-C: Trevor Anderson 21 pass from Bailey Lincoski (Anderson kick failed)

B-C: Lincoski 42 run (run failed)

B-C: Dominic Fundy 31 run (Fundy run)

B-C: Anderson 1 run (Fundy run)

B-C: Fundy 8 run (Anderson run)

B-C: JJ Green 40 pass from Lincoski (Anderson kick failed)

C-H: Tyler Blumen 20 run (kick)

B-C: 15 run (Ryan Lynch run)

Passing leaders: B-C: Bailey Lincoski, 8-9-131-2TD-0INT.

Charleroi 46, Bentworth 14

Bentworth 7 0 7 0 — 14

Charleroi 19 6 21 0 — 46

B: Riordan Tush 6 run (Levi Jordan kick)

C: Geno Pellegrini 8 run (kick failed)

C: Geno Pellegrini 5 run (pass failed)

C: Hunter Perry 25 run (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Perry 25 interception return (pass failed)

B: Shawn Dziak 1 run (Jordan kick)

C: Dakota Romantino 42 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Travis Lytle 18 run (Caruso kick)

C: Romantino 20 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Hunter Perry, 8-110, TD.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 11-19-203-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: C: Dakota Romantino, 7-154, 2 TDs.

Midwestern

Neshannock 21, Laurel 7

Laurel 0 0 0 7 — 7

Neshannock 7 14 0 0 — 21

N: Seth Fehrs 8 run (Tristan Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 49 run (Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 11 run (Tuck kick)

L: Lance Hill 62 pass from William Shaffer (Andrew Perry kick)

Rushing leaders: N: Seth Fehrs, 17-123, TD.

Passing leaders: L: Lance Hill, 14-28-101-0TD-1INT; N: Seth Fehrs, 11-20-129-0TD-2INT.

Riverside 26, Freedom 7

Freedom 7 0 0 0 — 7

Riverside 0 14 6 6 — 26

F: Noah Yeck 55 pass from Zach Rosa (Carson Gilarno kick)

R: Noah Harris 3 run (Wyatt Ray kick)

R: Austin Dambach 3 pass from Ben Hughes (Ray kick)

R: Harris 18 pass from Ben Hughes (kick failed)

R: Harris 1 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: F: Zach Rosa, 4-10-106-1TD-0INT.

Three Rivers

East Allegheny 42, Carlynton 0

East Allegheny 0 30 6 6 — 42

Carlynton 0 0 0 0 — 0

EA: T.J. Banks 16 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Mike McAnalley kick)

EA: safety

EA: Tyvon Wright 5 run (McAnalley kick)

EA: Banks 15 pass from Tamaine Underwood (McAnalley kick)

EA: Dan Kasmier 27 pass from Tamaine Underwood (McAnalley kick)

EA: Banks 36 fumble return (McAnalley kick failed)

EA: Jacob Jenkins 5 run (McAnalley kick failed)

Passing leaders: EA: Tamaine Underwood, 13-27-186-3TD-0INT.

Serra Catholic 26, South Allegheny 18

South Allegheny 0 6 6 6 — 18

Serra Catholic 10 9 0 7 — 26

SC: JaQuae Jackson 37 pass from Evan Honick (Brandon Borek kick)

SC: Borek 21 FG

SC: Bre'Shaun Brown 5 run (kick failed)

SC: Borek 33 FG

SA: Brandon Nolder 14 run (kick failed)

SA: Nolder 3 run (pass failed)

SA: Austin Matczak 14 pass from Nolder (kick failed)

SC: Khalil Smith 3 run (Borek kick)

Passing leaders: SC: Evan Honick, 9-16-170-1TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 42, Avonworth 21

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 21 7 7 7 — 42

Avonworth 0 14 0 7 — 21

CWNC: Joe Meinert 5 run (Max Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Meinert 6 run (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Rashod Allen 10 pass from Zack Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Cameron Branch 92 fumble recovery (Kunzmann kick)

A: Turner Grau 15 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

A: Turner Grau 17 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)

CWNC: Ryan Maziarz 5 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Nickhai Hill-Green 22 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

A: Drew Harper 5 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)

Rushing leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 27-107, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 14-17-152-3TD-0INT; A: Derek Johncour, 24-48-268-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Turner Grau, 17-150, 2 TDs.

Class A

Nonconference

Washington 54, Sto-Rox 16

Sto-Rox 8 0 0 8 — 16

Washington 14 12 21 7 — 54

W: safety

W: Dan Walker 23 pass from Zach Swartz (kick failed)

W: Nick Welsh 7 run (kick failed)

S-R: Antwion Ebore 85 pass from Eric Wilson (Wilson pass from Sheron Graham)

W: Swartz 1 run (pass failed)

W: Zahmere Robinson 25 pass from Swartz (pass failed)

W: Welsh 7 run (John Griffin kick)

W: Isaiah Walton 26 pass from Swartz (Griffin kick)

W: Welsh 5 run (Griffin kick)

W: Dylan Asbury 3 run (Griffin kick)

S-R: Sedric Riddick 53 pass from Deion Liddell (Graham run)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 17-149, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 16-27-206-3TD-1INT.

Big 7

Rochester 40, Northgate 0

Northgate 0 0 0 0 — 0

Rochester 20 13 7 0 — 40

R: Mahlik Strozier 70 run (Brandon Kuzma kick)

R: Darius Goosby 16 run (Kuzma kick)

R: Elijah Goosby 35 pass from Strozier (kick failed)

R: Caleb Collins 4 run (run failed)

R: Collins 2 run (Kuzma kick)

R: Collins 14 run (Kuzma kick)

Rushing leaders: R: Caleb Collins, 14-161, 3 TDs; Mahlik Strozier 4-103, TD; Noah Whiteleather 6-100.

Union 28, Summit Academy 14

Summit Academy 8 6 0 0 — 14

Union 8 13 7 0 — 28

U: Jason Pasquarello 20 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Michael Flowers run failed)

U: Flowers 30 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Tyrone Waters kick)

U: Flowers 19 pass from Evan Pinkerton (kick failed)

U: Flowers 2 run (Waters kick)

Passing leaders: U: Evan Pinkerton, 9-14-194-3TD-0INT.

Western Beaver 27, Shenango 21

Western Beaver 7 14 0 6 — 27

Shenango 7 0 7 7 — 21

S: Josh Young 98 kickoff return (Aidan Johnston kick)

WB: Jeddy Young 4 run (Zack Shank kick)

WB: Noah Gray 7 pass from Louie Hapach (kick failed)

WB: Young 1 run (Gray run)

S: Young 12 pass from Maxwell Reamer (Johnston kick)

WB: Young 10 run

S: Jason Kraner 60 pass from Reis Watkins (Johnston kick)

Rushing leaders: WB: Raven Chandler, 18-146; Jeddy Young 25-111, 3 TDs.

Eastern A

GCC 36, Leechburg 13

GCC 7 13 3 13 — 36

Leechburg 7 6 0 0 — 13

L: Tanner Dudek 22 pass from Dylan Cook (Dudek kick)

GCC: James Rice 15 pass from Max Pisula (Ethan Slike kick)

GCC: Tom Voelker 13 run (Slike kick)

L: Ezekiel Keitzer 4 pass from Cook (Dudek kick failed)

GCC: Bryce Kurpiel 30 pass from Max Pisula (Slike kick failed)

GCC: Slike 25 FG

GCC: Voelker 65 run (Slike kick)

GCC: Max Pisula 10 run (Slike kick failed)

Rushing leaders: GCC: Tom Voelker, 20-259, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: GCC: Max Pisula, 9-19-146-2TD-0INT.

Jeannette 51, Bishop Canevin 7

Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 7 — 7

Jeannette 12 32 7 0 — 51

J: Robert Kennedy 25 run (kick failed)

J: Imani Sanders 4 run (pass failed)

J: Seth Howard 22 pass from Kennedy (Tre Cunningham pass from Kennedy)

J: Zack Berginc 38 run (kick failed)

J: Kennedy 20 run (pass failed)

J: Kennedy 23 run (kick failed)

J: Kennedy 51 run (pass failed)

J: Howard 16 run (Cunningham kick)

BC: Robert Goodnight 1 run (Jerod Witwicki kick)

Rushing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 10-142, 4 TDs.

Springdale 42, Riverview 13

Springdale 7 14 14 7 — 42

Riverview 0 6 0 7 — 13

S: Josh Harmon 10 run (kick failed)

S: Parker Kline 5 run (Harmon run)

S: Kline 4 run (Logan Panza kick)

R: Devon Binz 4 run (kick failed)

S: Harmon 3 run

S: Dylan Hargenrader 16 run (Hargenrader run)

S: Harmon 15 run (Panza kick)

R: Binz 78 kickoff return (Ike Murphy kick)

Rushing leaders: S: Josh Harmon, 21-164, 3 TDs.

Tri-County South

California 53, Monessen 0

California 13 26 7 7 — 53

Monessen 0 0 0 0 — 0

C: Cochise Ryan 1 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Jelani Stafford 11 run (kick failed)

C: Jonathan Wood 3 run (Mock kick)

C: Devan Lallier 20 fumble return (kick failed)

C: Ryan 44 pass from Colin Phillips (kick failed)

C: Zion Aldrich 2 run (Mock kick)

C: Ryan 20 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 53 run (Mock kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Jelani Stafford, 16-226, 2 TDs.

Carmichaels 31, Mapletown 8

Carmichaels 0 8 16 7 — 31

Mapletown 8 0 0 0 — 8

M: Dylan Rush 31 run (Dylan Rush run)

C: Charles Lowry 19 run (Kevin Kelly run)

C: Charles Lowry 12 run (Joseph Minor run)

C: Nicholas Mundell 3 run (Brennen Pelzer run)

C: Minor 23 run (Nate Broadwater kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Nicholas Mundell, 11-115, TD; M: Dylan Rush, 26-113, TD.

Fort Cherry 32, West Greene 6

West Greene 6 0 0 0 — 6

Fort Cherry 7 6 13 6 — 32

FC: Ryhan Culberson 11 run (Matt Staley kick)

WG: Zach Pettit 56 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 22 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 14 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 4 run (Staley kick)

FC: Culberson 70 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: WG: Ben Jackson, 20-103; FC: Ryhan Culberson, 26-264, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: FC: Ryhan Culberson, 6-8-100-0TD-0INT.

Jeff.-Morgan 40, Avella 14

Jeff.-Morgan 7 13 13 7 ?? 40

Avella 0 0 8 6 — 14

J-M: D.L. Garrett 35 pass from Jacob Broadwater (Joshua Clites kick)

J-M: Colten Davidson 5 run (run failed)

J-M: Kolin Walker 1 run (Clites kick)

J-M: Davidson 3 run (Clites kick)

J-M: Garrett 55 run (kick failed)

A: Owen English 8 run (English run)

J-M: Davidson 10 run (Clites kick)

A: Frank Craig 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Owen English, 19-213, TD.

Passing leaders: J-M: Jacob Broadwater, 6-9-100-1TD-0INT.

District 6

Class 2A

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 42, W. Shamokin 0

Ligonier Valley 13 7 15 7 — 42

W. Shamokin 0 0 0 0 — 0

LV: Jackson Daugherty 9 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 33 pass from John Caldwell (pass failed)

LV: Daugherty 76 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 12 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 15 pass from John Caldwell (Aaron Sheeder run)

LV: Daugherty 74 run (Stoll kick)

Rushing leaders: LV: Jackson Daugherty, 13-167, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: LV: John Caldwell, 5-9-172-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV: Aaron Tutino, 7-133, TD; Jackson Daugherty 2-109, 2 TDs.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Big East 9

Latrobe at McKeesport, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Century

Brownsville at Burgettstown, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, noon

Golf

Girls

Class AAA

Section 4

Fox Chapel 190, Shady Side Academy 203

Medalists: Cara Levicoff, Fox Chapel, 40; Elizabeth Walsh, Shady Side Academy, 44

Soccer

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 5, Shaler 0

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 2

Jeannette at St. Joseph, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Ambridge at South Fayette, 1 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, noon; Blackhawk at Hickory, 10 a.m.; Butler at Freeport, 10 a.m.; Carrick at Vincentian Academy, 10 a.m.; Charleroi at Uniontown, 1 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Trinity, 1 p.m.; East Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 1 p.m.; Hampton at Moon, 3:30 p.m.; Hollidaysburg at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Hopewell at Mohawk, 10 a.m.; Monessen at Brownsville, 1 p.m.; North Hills at Knoch, 10 a.m.; South Allegheny at Geibel, 11 a.m.; Upper St. Clair at Norwin, 11:30 a.m.; West Allegheny at Ringgold, 2:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Obama Academy, 9 a.m.

Girls

Friday's results

Ligonier Valley tournament

Indiana 2, Ligonier Valley 2

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Ligonier Valley tournament

Derry vs. Indiana, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Brownsville at Monessen, 11 a.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Trinity, 11 a.m.; Chartiers Valley at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 11:30 a.m.; Hollidaysburg at Latrobe, 1 p.m.; Jeannette at Valley, 10 a.m.; Mohawk at Central Valley, 1 p.m.; Moon at Mt. Lebanon, 2:30 p.m.; Neshannock at South Side Beaver, 1 p.m.; North Allegheny at Penn-Trafford, 1:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Plum, 1 p.m.; Penn Hills at Deer Lakes, 5:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Blackhawk, 1 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday's matches

All matches start at 3 p.m.

Class AAA

Semifinals

North Allegheny vs. Shady Side Academy at Pine-Richland; Mt. Lebanon vs. Pine-Richland at North Allegheny

Class AA

Semifinals

Neshannock vs. Knoch at Butler; Sewickley Academy vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Shady Side Academy

To report scores, call 1-888-748-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.