TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

9 Commodores on T-C South Team

About Jeff Oliver
Jeff Oliver 724-684-2666
Local Sports Editor
Valley Independent

Jeff Oliver is the Valley Independent sports editor.
Top high school sports

By Jeff Oliver

Published: Wednesday, Nov. 21, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

Frazier placed nine players on the 2012 Tri-County South Conference Football Team that was released Tuesday.

Headlining the list for the Commodores are five juniors: quarterback Charles Manack, wide receiver Michael Luce, inside linebackers Chaise Bertocci and Zachary Mastowski and defensive end Daniel Leonard.

Also named to the team were seniors Jaime Fell (wide receiver), Blake Herron (center), Justin Kulwicki (tackle) and Steven Prescott (tackle).

Fell and Manack both made the team last year.

Fell caught 47 passes for 878 yards and scored nine touchdowns as he ranked as one of the top 10 receivers in the WPIAL.

Manack, a converted end from a year ago, was one of the top passers in the WPIAL, completing 121 of 208 passes for 1,794 yards and 20 touchdowns with 10 interceptions.

Bertocci, who also played running back, rushed for 499 yards and scored four TDs while Mastowski, also a running back, had 50 combined rushing and receiving yards and scored six TDs.

“We had a really good year and I'm proud of what these kids did,” said Frazier coach Mike Steeber. “However, we came up seven points short of a conference title and that will weigh heavily on me all winter. But we have a nice nucleus of kids coming back and I'm already looking forward to next season.”

Bentworth had four players named: senior lineman Tanner Severns, junior lineman Mason Shumaker, senior quarterback Dante Sicchitano and freshman running back Ethan Tush.

Conference champion Beth-Center led the way with 10 selections: senior Dalton Babich (lineman), Cody Durant (running back), Anthony Gilpin (split end) and Zach Miller (lineman); juniors Gino Faieta (quarterback), Matt Riggle (running back), Austin Symcheck (lineman), Dominick Welsh (split end) and Lucas Zellie (lineman) and sophomore Jason Stay (running back).

Sixty-five players were named to the team.

B-C coach Ed Woods was named Coach of the Year.

Jeff Oliver is sports editor for Trib Total Media. He can be reached at 724-684-2666 or joliver@tribweb.com.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Pitt QB Savage turns down NYC invite to NFL Draft
  2. Mail for IRS delivered to Squirrel Hill home
  3. Orpik: Penguins must keep their cool
  4. Suspicious device removed from Larimer house
  5. Penguins’ Bylsma wants Cup version of Letang
  6. York teen suspended for asking Miss America to prom
  7. Pirates trade for Mets first baseman Davis
  8. Latrobe woman texts searchers in Linn Run State Park to tell them she’s OK
  9. Indiana County chase ends with car in pond
  10. Gorman: Can Mike Tyson save boxing?
  11. Rossi: Pens sticking to power-play plan
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.