TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

South Fayette's Brumbaugh named state's player of the year

Christopher Horner | Tribune-Review
South Fayette quarterback Brett Brumbaugh throws a pass during the second quarter of the PIAA Class AA state championship game against Imhotep Prep on Sunday, Dec. 15, 2013, at Hersheypark Stadium.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Report
Wednesday, Dec. 18, 2013, 4:42 p.m.
 

Fresh off leading his team to a PIAA Class AA championship, South Fayette junior quarterback Brett Brumbaugh was named the state's player of the year by a group of Pennsylvania football writers Wednesday.

South Fayette's Joe Rossi also was named Class AA's coach of the year.

Brumbaugh, who threw for 3,917 yards and 41 touchdowns this season for the WPIAL champion Lions (16-0), was joined on the Pennsylvania Football Writers' all-state team by senior teammate Justin Watson (athlete) and Aliquippa seniors Terry Swanson (running back), Jaleel Fields (offensive line) and Dravon Henry (athlete).

Ligonier Valley senior Alec Bloom (tight end) was also recognized on the all-state team.

All-state selections from the WPIAL in Class AAAA include Mt. Lebanon seniors Troy Apke (wide receiver) and Alex Bookser (offensive line), North Allegheny senior Elijah Zeise (wide receiver), Bethel Park senior Michael Grimm (offensive line), Baldwin junior Sterling Jenkins (offensive line), Central Catholic seniors Zack DeLuca (defensive line) and Niko Thorpe (linebacker), Upper St. Clair senior Ben Huss (defensive line) and Gateway senior Montae Nicholson (defensive back).

Neshaminy's D'Andre Pollard was named player of the year and St. Joseph's Prep's Gabe Infante was coach of the year for Class AAAA.

All-state teams for Class AAA and A will be announced Thursday afternoon.

2013 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS'

ALL-STATE TEAM

CLASS AAAA

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Chris Martin, St. Joseph's Prep – 5-10, 185 senior

Andrew Ford, Cedar Cliff – 6-2, 195 senior

Mark Pyles, Lebanon – 6-0, 215 senior

Running Back

D'Andre Pollard, Neshaminy – 5-7, 170 junior

Kareem Williams, Parkland – 6-0, 190 senior

Chase Edmonds, CD East – 5-10, 185 senior

Smir Bullock, Archbishop Ryan – 5-7, 165 junior

Wide Receiver

Troy Apke, Mt. Lebanon – 6-2, 190 senior

Elijah Zeise, North Allegheny – 6-2, 200 senior

Tight End

Luke Carrezola, Neshaminy – 6-3, 242 senior

Offensive Linemen

Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell – 6-1, 200 senior

Jon Daniel Runyan, St. Joseph's Prep – 6-4, 255 junior

Alex Bookser, Mt. Lebanon – 6-6, 295 senior

Michael Grimm, Bethel Park – 6-6, 308 senior

Sterling Jenkins, Baldwin – 6-8, 300 junior

Eric Gallo, Council Rock South – 6-3, 280 senior

Athlete

Troy Spencer, Lower Dauphin – 5-11, 180 senior

Eli Redmond, Parkland – 5-7, 175 senior

Kicker

Joe Julius, Lower Dauphin – 5-11, 200 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Michal Menet, Exeter Twp. – 6-4, 255 sophomore

Trey Klock, Lower Dauphin – 6-4, 260 senior

Zack DeLuca, Pittsburgh C.C. – 6-2, 240 senior

Ben Huss, Upper St. Clair – 6-3, 275 senior

Linebacker

Tyler Burke, Coatesville – 6-4, 245 senior

Zaire Franklin, La Salle College HS – 6-1, 220 senior

Niko Thorpe, Pittsburgh C.C. – 5-11, 220 senior

Nezar Haddad, Parkland – 6-2, 210 senior

Tyler Heisey, Cumberland Valley – 5-11, 195 senior

Defensive Back

Connor Golden, Archbishop Ryan – 6-0, 190 senior

John Reid, St. Joseph's Prep – 5-10, 180 junior

Montae Nicholson, Gateway – 6-3, 200 senior

Ryan Bonshak, Whitehall – 5-10, 185 senior

Athlete

Vince Moffett, St. Joseph's Prep – 5-10, 185 senior

Daquan Worley, Coatesville – 5-11, 175 senior

Player of the Year: D'Andre Pollard, Neshaminy

Coach of the Year: Gabe Infante, St. Joseph's Prep

2013 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS'

ALL-STATE TEAM

CLASS AA

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Matt Shaffer, Richland – 6-2, 200 senior

Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette – 6-2, 200 junior

Zack Bradley, Catasauqua – 6-1, 177 senior

Running Back

Terry Swanson, Aliquippa – 5-9, 185 senior

Shannon Jackson, Fairview – 6-1, 215 senior

Ryan Heim, Pine Grove – 5-9, 160 senior

Ra'Von Burton, Catasauqua – 5-11, 195 senior

Wide Receiver

Paryss Marshall, Catasauqua – 6-2, 188 senior

Jamal Custis, Neumann-Goretti – 6-5, 205 senior

Brandon Kuntz, Camp Hill Trinity – 6-4, 200 senior

Tight End

Alec Bloom, Ligonier Valley – 6-7, 242 senior

Offensive Linemen

Dylan Brennan, Troy – 6-3, 280 junior

Aaron Ruff, Imhotep Charter – 6-5, 300 senior

Mac Storm, Northwestern – 6-3, 300 senior

Jaleel Fields, Aliquippa – 6-2, 287 senior

Ben Henry, Palisades – 6-2, 305 senior

Athlete

Dravon Henry, Aliquippa – 5-11, 180 senior

Deandre Scott, Imhotep Charter – 5-10, 180 senior

Matt Voytik, Hickory – 6-1, 180 senior

Kicker

Shayne Riley, Danville – 6-0, 150 junior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Pietro Gaspari, Berks Catholic – 6-1, 215 senior

Ben Verhovsek, Richland – 6-0, 230 senior

Brady Mutton, Pen Argyl – 6-2, 260 senior

Tyrone Barge, Imhotep Charter – 6-1, 276 senior

Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg, 6-1, 280 senior

Linebacker

Eric Haney, Danville – 6-0, 210 senior

Jared Nosal, Catasauqua – 5-11, 210 senior

Ryan Morris, Corry – 6-1, 210 senior

Daulton Linton, Hickory – 5-11, 205 senior

Defensive Back

Drew Newcomb, Lewisburg – 6-1, 185 junior

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock – 6-1, 185 junior

Noah Osman, Chestnut Ridge – 5-10, 135 junior

Matt Kase, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 185 senior

Athlete

Justin Watson, South Fayette – 6-3, 195 senior

Cam Richardson, Northwestern Lehigh – 5-8, 155 junior

Player of the Year: Brett Brumbaugh, South Fayette

Coach of the Year: Joe Rossi, South Fayette

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Football

  1. High school roundup: No. 9 North Allegheny takes down Upper St. Clair
  2. Brown’s 7 TDs power Apollo-Ridge past Shady Side Academy
  3. Penn Hills runs past Mt. Lebanon defense
  4. BVA falls to Hollidaysburg in OT
  5. Gateway edges Knoch after deflected pass goes for TD
  6. TJ roll to 4th straight win, rout Elizabeth Forward
  7. Clairton allows 2 scores but still sprints past Springdale
  8. Ringgold rolls over West Mifflin
  9. No. 5 Highlands uses turnovers to beat No. 7 Kittanning
  10. No. 5 McKeesport rebounds to rout Latrobe
  11. Charleroi suffers a ‘Devil’ of a time in Burgettstown
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.