TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

PIHL announces all-star teams

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Thursday, Jan. 16, 2014, 8:24 p.m.
 

The PIHL announced selections for the 2014 All-Star games to be held Feb. 9 at Robert Morris' Island Sports Center.

The Open Class game will begin at 11 a.m., with Class A, AA and AAA games to follow at 1 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., respectively.

All-Star selections were split between the Northeast and Southwest conferences, with each team featuring 12 forwards, six defensemen, three goalies and five alternates. No school had more than five players selected.

Butler led Class AAA with five players, and Butler coach Mike Guentner will serve as coach of the Northeast team.

In Class AA, Bishop Canevin, North Hills and Latrobe each will be represented by five players, with Latrobe also having two players named as alternates.

Quaker Valley, Thomas Jefferson and Mars had five players chosen in Class A. Indiana and Harbor Creek each have five in the Open Class.

Class AAA

5 p.m.

Northeast Conference

Forwards: Jesse Yeckel, Central Catholic, Sr.; Nick Matelan, Pine-Richland, Sr.; Jacob Miller, Penn-Trafford, Sr.; Luke Grossman, Shaler, Sr.; Anthony Veltri, Fox Chapel, Sr.; Connor Scott, Butler, So.; Timothy Palmer, Norwin, Sr.; Jared Karas, State College, Sr.; Joseph DiMartino, Butler, Sr.; Troy Double, Butler, Sr.; Jonah Graffius, Penn-Trafford, Sr.; Ryan Cole, Pine-Richland, Sr.

Defense: Eli Reith, Norwin, Sr.; Matthew Bour, Shaler, Sr.; Kyle Cunningham, Pine-Richland, Sr.; Brendan Horgas, State College, So.; Jonathan Fair, Butler, So.; Nick Jenkins, Pine-Richland, Sr.

Goaltenders: Logan Rothbauer, Butler, Sr.; Eric Phelps, Penn-Trafford, Jr.; Chad Veltri, Fox Chapel, So.

Alternates: Sey Yeaple, State College, F, Sr.; Dante Youhon, Norwin, F, Sr., Andrew Power, Penn-Trafford, D, Sr.; Kellen Carleton, Central Catholic, D, Sr.; Jacob Proskin, Penn-Trafford, G, Sr.

Coaches: Mike Guentner, Butler, Head; Brian Lehneke, Penn-Trafford, Asst.; Mike Bagnato, Pine-Richland, Asst.

Southwest Conference

Forwards: Austin Cassidy, Upper St. Clair, Jr.; Derek Lesnak, Bethel Park, Sr.; Chris Siak, Bethel Park, Sr.; J.D. Oddi, Canon McMillan, Sr.; Chris Marziotto, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Austin Tonkovich, Canon-McMillan, Jr.; Evan Opeka, Peters Township, Sr.; Steve Sramac, Mt. Lebanon, Sr.; Marty Hubert, North Allegheny, Sr.; Jon Dagnal, Peters Township, Sr.; Brendan MacFarlane, Seneca Valley, Sr.; Jake Worcester, Bethel Park, Sr,

Defense: Joe Kittleberger, Peters Township, Sr.; Nick Konyk, Bethel Park, Sr.; Garrett Woznichak, Canon-McMillan, Sr.; William Rahenkamp, North Allegheny, Jr.; Matt Woomer, Upper St. Clair, Sr.; Daneil Bostedo, North Allegheny, Jr.

Goaltenders: Bradford Thornburgh, North Allegheny, Sr.; Brian Baker, Peters Township, Sr.; Tanner Pfeffer, Seneca Valley, Sr.

Alternates: Reed Farber, Mt. Lebanon, F, Jr.; Ethan Kipin, Seneca Valley, F, Sr.; Kasey Colcombe, Upper St. Clair, D, Jr.; Christian Louria, North Allegheny, D, So.; Zach Davis, Bethel Park, G, Sr.

Coaches: Rick Tingle, Peters Township, Head; Jim McVay, Bethel Park, Asst.; Anthony Racco, Seneca Valley, Asst.; Jim Black, North Allegheny, Asst.

Class AA

3 p.m.

Northeast Conference

Forwards: Zach Kosick, Hampton, Sr.; Joey Randazzo, Plum, Sr.; David Stonebraker, Plum, Jr.; Hunter Grafton, Armstrong, Sr.; Christian Miller, Armstrong, Jr.; Chris Johnson, Latrobe, Sr.; Ethan Homitz, Hampton, Sr.; Adam Ferguson, Latrobe, Sr.; Eric Leya, Hampton, Sr.; Luke Gross, Armstrong, So.; Trevor Faulkner, Erie Cathedral Prep, Jr.; John Colvin, Erie Cathedral Prep, Sr.

Defense: John Phelps, Armstrong, Sr.; Joe Wright, Latrobe, Sr.; Drew Tonks, Latrobe, Sr.; Zachary Kuhn, Plum, Sr.; Jack Kelly, Erie Cathedral Prep, Jr.; Dan Staffen, Latrobe, Jr.

Goaltenders: Grant Kennedy, Erie Cathedral Prep, Sr.; Cam Raidna, Hampton, Sr.; James Borriello, Plum, Jr.

Alternates: Jackson Baker, Hampton, F, Sr.; Ben Eliason, Erie Cathedral Prep, F, Jr.; Nathan Grafton, Armstrong, D, Jr.; Cam Carr, Latrobe, D, Jr.; Timothy Ruppen, Latrobe, G, Jr.

Coaches: Doug Anthony, Armstrong, Head; Glenn Kilgore, Armstrong, Asst.; John Winebrenner, Latrobe, Asst.; Craig Barnett, Erie Cathedral Prep, Asst.

Southwest Conference

Forwards: Randy Unger, Bishop Canevin, Sr.; Dustin Egenlauf, Moon, Sr.; Cullen McMahon, Chartiers Valley, Sr.; Brett Berner, North Hills, Jr.; Paul Hughes, West Allegheny, Sr.; Garrett Godlewski, Bishop Canevin, Sr.; Michael Skoff, Montour, Jr.; Blaine Adams, Bishop Canevin, Sr.; Anthony Franks, Chartiers Valley, Sr.; Aiden Beck, Montour, So.; Tyler Volz, North Hills, Jr.; Jess Ligas, West Allegheny, So.

Defense: Tyler Stevenson, Chartiers Valley, Sr.; Brennen Adams, Bishop Canevin, Sr.; Sean Siegel, Montour, Sr.; Brendan Shevchik, North Hills, Sr.; Austin Murphy, Moon, Jr.; Tiernan McGrath, North Hills, Sr.

Goaltenders: Nikita Meskin, Bishop Canevin, Sr.; Brandon Heitzenrater, Montour, Sr.; Trent Pelligreno, North HIlls, Sr.

Alternates: Alex Ottaviani, Moon, F, Jr.; Sean Weber, West Allegheny, F, So.; Brendan Rossi, West Allegheny, D, Jr.; Justin Bioni, Moon, D, Jr.; Alex Chabala, Chartiers Valley, G, Sr.

Coaches: Brandon Dudt-Mulzett, North Hills, Head; Dustin Kerr, Montour, Asst.; Jon Lysne, Moon, Asst.

Class A

1 p.m.

Northeast Conference

Forwards: Dan Formica, Bishop McCort, Sr.; Noah Sakmar, Bishop McCort, Sr.; Connor Bunn, Bishop McCort, So.; Thomas Lisowski, Deer Lakes, Sr.; Zachary Luniewski, Deer Lakes, Jr.; Mitchell Rupprecht, Deer Lakes, Jr.; Vinnie Casale, Deer Lakes, Jr.; Cole Hepler, Freeport, Sr.; Hunter Kepple, Freeport, Jr.; Roman Kraemer, Serra Catholic, So.; Jon Henschel, Serra Catholic, Jr.; Liam Moran, Westmont Hilltop, Sr.

Defense: Brandon Leech, Westmont Hilltop, Sr.; Brendon Zack, Freeport, Sr.; Jonathan Merlo, Deer Lakes, Jr.; Cullen McQuillan, Westmont Hilltop, Sr.; Jared Kapustik, Freeport, Sr.; Jake Gunn, Serra Catholic, Sr.

Goaltenders: Sebastian Ragno, Westmont Hilltop, Sr.; Ian Ritchie, Serra Catholic, Jr.; John Boston Bradley, Bishop McCort, Fr.

Alternates: Michael Frazetta, Freeport, F, So.; Nick Rusak, Freeport, F, So.; Ian Campbell, Westmont Hilltop, D, Sr.; William Purdue, Serra Catholic, D, Jr.; Jonathan Lang, Deer Lakes, G, Jr.

Coaches: Art McQuillan, Westmont Hilltop, Head; Dave Hepler, Freeport, Asst.; Dennis Tokarski, Serra Catholic, Asst.

Southwest Conference

Forwards: Jimmy Perkins, Quaker Valley, Sr.; Tanner Orr, South Park, So.; Zach Uhlyar, Thomas Jefferson, Sr.; Nick Makozy, Mars, Sr.; Craig Mazzotta, Mars, Sr.; Connor Quinn, Quaker Valley, So.; Jordan Timmons, South Fayette, Fr.; Kirk Zandier, South Park, Jr.; Brendan Mason, Thomas Jefferson, Sr.; Beau Heakins, Mars, So.; Tyler Gerhold, South Park, Jr.; Nick Tamburi, Thomas Jefferson, Sr.

Defense: Ryan Lottes, Quaker Valley, Sr.; Alex Quinn, Quaker Valley, Sr.; Mike McCann, Mars, So.; Brad Delenko, Thomas Jefferson, Jr.; Ian Newman, Mars, So.; Anthony Vallelunga, South Fayette, Sr.

Goaltenders: Parker Sherry, Quaker Valley, Sr.; Nick Ripepi, Thomas Jefferson, Jr.

Alternates: Mclean Walton, South Park, F, Jr.; Cameron Peterkin, Quaker Valley, F, Sr.; Allie Sabatini, South Park, D, Jr.; Kevin Ringling, Thomas Jefferson, D, Sr.

Coaches: Greg Pilewicz, Quaker Valley, Head; Frank Certo, South Fayette, Asst.; Furman South, Quaker Valley, Asst.

OPEN CLASS

11 a.m.

Northeast Conference

Forwards: Logan Davis, Greensburg Salem, Sr.; Luke Lewandowski, Indiana, Jr.; Anthony Alaimo, Baldwin, Sr.; Matt Dalto, Altoona, Jr.; Avery Lavella, Hempfield, Sr.; Camden Lydick, Indiana, Sr.; Anthony Ciocca, Hempfield, Sr.; Anthony Manuel, Carrick, Jr.; Vinnie DeFazio, Greensburg Salem, Jr.; Jess Bartholow, Indiana, Sr.; Brian Gregg, Ringgold, Sr.; Zachary Banko, Greensburg Central Catholic, Sr.

Defense: Noah Moody, Indiana, Sr.; Mike Donofrio, Hempfield, Sr.; Zach Dusch, Gateway, Sr.; Scott Marek, Ringgold, Sr.; Andrew Robison, Carrick, Sr.; T.J. Petro, Indiana, Jr.

Goaltenders: Thomas Tyler Clark, Connellsville, Sr.; Garett Ciaramella, Hempfield, So.; Nathan Norkevicus, Carrick, Fr.

Alternates: Nick Benjamin, Greensburg Central Catholic, F, Sr.; Cody Becker, Baldwin, F, Jr.; Devin Rosato, Keystone Oaks, D, Jr.; Nick Garner, Greensburg Salem, D, Sr.; Patrick Teich, Greensburg Central Catholic, G, Sr.

Coaches: Jim Brown, Baldwin, Head; Gene Perhac, Gateway, Asst.; Josh Werner, Ringgold, Asst.

Southwest Conference

Forwards: Logan Conboy, Harbor Creek, Jr.; Nick Rocco, Harbor Creek, So.; Michael Tighe, Wheeling Central Catholic, Sr.; Tyler Landis, Wheeling Park, Sr.; Kyle Schaefer, Blackhawk, Sr.; Michael Grove, Wheeling Park, Jr.; Kienan Battin, Morgantown, Jr.; Aaron Parry, McDowell, Sr.; Logan Landis, John Marshall, Sr.; Walter Riggs, OLSH, Sr.; Kelson Pizzuti, Peters Township, Sr.; Robbie Swinderman, Blackhawk, So.

Defense: Josh Merriman, John Marshall, Sr.; Ryan Markiewicz, Harbor Creek, Sr.; Justin Dedionisio, Harbor Creek, Jr.; Danny Alexviczh, McDowell, Sr.; R. Cameron Houk, Blackhawk, Sr.; Spencer D'Hondt, Central Valley, So.

Goaltenders: Tyler Manna, Harbor Creek, Sr.; Caden Shell, Peters Township, So.; Jesse Broniszewski, OLSH, So.

Alternates: Matthew Lorei, McDowell, F, Sr.; Kiernan Brown, Central Valley, F, Jr.; Jake Raymore, Peters Township, D, Jr.; Stelio Chirgott, Beaver, D, Jr.; Joe Palumbo, Central Valley, G, Jr.

Coaches: Paul Markiewicz, Harbor Creek, Head; Matt Stuber, Blackhawk, Asst.; Bill Wager, McDowell, Asst.; Julie Patterson, Central Valley, Asst.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. NFL notebook: Woodland Hills product Miles undergoes emergency surgery
  2. Pittsburgh adjusting to new bicycle lane, ‘stop boxes’
  3. Some in Western Pa. affected by Staples data breach
  4. Undersized Beachum quietly excels at 1 of game’s pivotal positions
  5. FBI’s 2001 anthrax attack investigation questioned
  6. Bush officials gave CIA wide latitude on interrogation tactics
  7. Pitt: Football coach hire comes 1st, athletic director 2nd
  8. Steelers notebook: Polamalu, Taylor unlikely to play, Harrison ‘ready’
  9. Michigan State defensive coordinator a Pitt coaching candidate
  10. Man involved with crash with officer dies in Pittsburgh hospital
  11. CR-V popular, fuel-efficient
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.