ShareThis Page

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 8, 2017

| Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017, 1:12 a.m.

High schools

Football

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Central Catholic 14, North Allegheny 7

Pine-Richland 42, Seneca Valley 7

Southeastern

Bethel Park 28, Peters Township 7

Mt. Lebanon 31, Hempfield 0

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 22, Woodland Hills 21

Hampton 10, Baldwin 9

Upper St. Clair 41, Moon 10

West Allegheny 29, North Hills 28

Big East 9

Franklin Regional 19, Kiski Area 14

Gateway 50, Connellsville 8

McKeesport 21, Armstrong 7

Penn-Trafford 48, Plum 0

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 49, Uniontown 2

Greensburg Salem 32, Laurel Highlands 15

Ringgold 17, Albert Gallatin 8

Thomas Jefferson 35, Trinity 0

Northwest Nine

Mars 32, Blackhawk 0

Montour 54, Indiana 14

New Castle 48, Highlands 47

South Fayette 47, Ambridge 7

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 31, Deer Lakes 0

Seton LaSalle 37, Valley 14

Shady Side Academy 42, Burrell 8

Beaver Valley

Aliquippa 30, Beaver 10

Hopewell 16, Ellwood City 14

Interstate

Derry 47, Yough 8

McGuffey 35, Waynesburg 0

South Park 14, Mt. Pleasant 9

Class 2A

Century

Bentworth 54, Chartiers-Houston 6

Beth-Center 20, Frazier 7

Washington 68, Brownsville 7

Midwestern

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 40, Mohawk 24

Freedom 28, New Brighton 7

Riverside 35, Laurel 0

Three Rivers

East Allegheny 33, Brentwood 19

Steel Valley 35, Avonworth 7

Class A

Big 7

Rochester 28, Summit Academy 18

Shenango 31, Sto-Rox 3

Union 33, Northgate 0

Western Beaver 35, Cornell 16

Eastern

Clairton 32, Springdale 16

Jeannette 49, Leechburg 6

Tri-County South

California 86, Avella 13

Monessen 14, Jefferson-Morgan 12

West Greene 42, Mapletown 12

Nonconference

Apollo-Ridge 27, Beaver Falls 19

Burgettstown 35, Bishop Canevin 0

Butler 45, Altoona 28

Central Valley 42, Elizabeth Forward 26

Charleroi 54, Southmoreland 7

Fort Cherry 33, Greensburg Central Catholic 30

Keystone Oaks 42, Carlynton 0

Latrobe 48, Chartiers Valley 26

Norwin 27, Shaler 7

OLSH 34, Carmichaels 13

Penn Hills 33, Canon McMillan 17

Quaker Valley 43, Neshannock 6

Serra Catholic 42, South Side Beaver 21

South Allegheny 28, Franklinville/Ellicottville 20

West Mifflin 35, Knoch 22

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville 28, Marion Center 14

Homer-Center 53, Saltsburg 14

Ligonier Valley 44, Northern Cambria 0

Purchase Line 22, West Shamokin 19

United 28, Penns Manor 22

District 8

City League

USO 26, Brashear 7

Nonconference

Wheeling Park (W.Va.) 35, Allderdice 19

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Pine-Richland 42, Seneca Valley 7

Pine-Richland 21 21 0 0 — 42

Seneca Valley 0 0 7 0 — 7

P-R: Anthony Cerminara 4 run (Vittorio Orsini kick)

P-R: Phil Jurkovec 1 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Jurkovec 10 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Raymond Falcone 52 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Falcone 34 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Falcone 25 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

SV: Noah Mancuso 8 run (Luke Smith kick)

Passing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 15-22-254-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R: Raymond Falcone, 5-148, 3 TDs.

Southeastern

Bethel Park 28, Peters Township 7

Bethel Park 7 7 7 7 — 28

Peters Township 0 7 0 0 — 7

BP: John Doleno 15 pass from Luke Surunis (John Gummo kick)

PT: Angelo Quarture 36 pass from Jake Cortes (Zach Sepich kick)

BP: Tanner Volpatti 11 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Doleno 83 run (Gummo kick)

BP: Volpatti 23 run (Gummo kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: John Doleno, 14-202, TD.

Mt. Lebanon 31, Hempfield 0

Hempfield 0 0 0 0 — 0

Mt. Lebanon 0 17 7 7 — 31

M: Lucas DeCaro 24 pass from James Stocker (Bart Barcic kick)

M: Seth Morgan 2 run (Barcic kick)

M: Barcic 20 FG

M: Aidan Cain 53 pass from Morgan (Barcic kick)

M: Antonio LaSota 9 run (Barcic kick)

Passing leaders: H: Blake Remaley, 16-35-136-0TD-3INT; M: James Stocker, 10-20-104-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Antonio LaSota, 21-126, TD.

Nonconference

Butler 45, Altoona 28

Altoona 7 14 0 7 — 28

Butler 7 21 3 14 — 45

A: Mitchell Lawhead 17 run (Andrew Eisel kick)

B: Luke Michalek 1 run (Emery Douthette kick)

A: Cam Fasick 30 pass from Braeden Burchfield (Eisel kick)

B: Luke Michalek 7 run (Douthette kick)

A: Fasick 7 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

B: Luke Michalek 9 run (Douthette kick)

B: Luke Michalek 4 run (Douthette kick)

B: Douthette 34 FG

B: John Michalek 4 run (Douthette kick)

B: John Ryan Herold 21 run (Douthette kick)

A: Fasick 40 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Luke Michalek, 24-149, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: A: Braeden Burchfield, 14-27-177-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Cam Fasick, 10-128, 3 TDs.

Norwin 27, Shaler 7

Norwin 7 0 7 13 — 27

Shaler 0 7 0 0 — 7

N: Zeke Houser 0 fumble recovery (Carter Breen kick)

S: Hunter Zukowski 1 run (Zach Ferianc kick)

N: Jayvon Thrift 3 run (Breen kick)

N: Gianni Rizzo 30 pass from Jack Salopek (Breen kick failed)

N: Jayvon Thrift 37 run (Breen kick)

Rushing leaders: N: Jayvon Thrift, 17-177, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: N: Jack Salopek, 8-16-162-1TD-0INT; S: Hunter Zukowski, 7-19-109-0TD-0INT.

Penn Hills 33, Canon-McMillan 17

Canon-McMillan 0 3 0 14 — 17

Penn Hills 0 6 14 13 — 33

PH: Dante Cephas 63 pass from Hollis Mathis (Shane Myers kick failed)

C-M: Joshua Byers 27 FG

PH: Daequan Hardy 73 pass from Mathis (Myers kick)

PH: Cephas 8 pass from Mathis (Tank Smith kick)

PH: Dylan Bennett 60 interception return (Myers kick)

PH: Cephas 35 pass from Mathis (Myers kick failed)

C-M: Elijah Turner 2 run (Byers kick)

C-M: Litt Alred 21 pass from Jonathan Quinque (Byers kick)

Passing leaders: PH: Hollis Mathis, 13-21-232-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PH: Dante Cephas, 9-136, 3 TDs.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 22, Woodland Hills 21

Fox Chapel 0 10 2 10 — 22

Woodland Hills 7 0 7 7 — 21

WH: Jayquan Smith 27 run (Charles Hanchett kick)

FC: Micah Morris 33 run (Andrew Jeffrey kick)

FC: Jeffrey 26 FG

WH: Rodney Dennard 4 run (Hanchett kick)

FC: safety

WH: Jayquan Smith 17 interception return (Hanchett kick)

FC: Jeffrey 23 FG

FC: Nick Gizzo 3 run (Jeffrey kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Micah Morris, 26-174, TD; WH: Rodney Dennard, 15-103, TD.

USC 41, Moon Area 10

USC 14 20 7 0 — 41

Moon Area 0 0 0 10 — 10

USC: Dom Cepullio 71 pass from Jack Hansberry (Sean Martin kick)

USC: Colin McLinden 6 run (Martin kick)

USC: McLinden 1 run (Martin kick failed)

USC: Jesse Fera 12 interception return (Martin kick)

USC: Fera 35 interception return (Martin kick)

USC: McLinden 45 interception return (Martin kick)

M: Nick Morrow 33 FG

M: Jamal Littlejohn 49 pass from Cole Konieczka (Nick Morrow kick)

Passing leaders: USC: Jack Hansberry, 5-13-161-1TD-1INT; M: Cole Konieczka, 12-34-145-1TD-4INT.

Receiving leaders: USC: Dom Cepullio, 4-147, TD.

West Allegheny 29, North Hills 28 (OT)

North Hills 14 7 0 0 7— 28

West Allegheny 7 7 0 7 8— 29

NH: Kamron Taylor 27 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

WA: Dante Flati 1 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

NH: Melvin Blanks 45 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

WA: Will Weber 11 run (Stout kick)

NH: Tyler Brennan 70 pass from Will Hurt (Daniel Wagner kick)

WA: Flati 21 run (Stout kick)

NH: Blanks 2 run (Daniel Wagner kick)

WA: Weber 2 run (Weber run)

Rushing leaders: NH: Melvin Blanks, 23-204, 2 TDs; WA: Will Weber, 25-170, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: NH: Will Hurt, 7-10-121-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: NH: Tyler Brennan, 5-110, TD; WA: Mateo Vandamia, 8-108.

Big East 9

Franklin Regional 19, Kiski Area 14

Franklin Regional 6 7 6 0 — 19

Kiski Area 0 7 7 0 — 14

FR: Nate Leopold 18 pass from Adam Rudzinski (kick failed)

FR: Tyrese Kohlman 33 pass from Rudzinski (Domenick DiFalco kick)

KA: Jack Colecchi 9 pass from Ryne Wallace (Jared Custer kick)

KA: Colecchi 42 pass from Wallace (Custer kick)

FR: Hunter Stonecheck 5 pass from Rudzinski (pass failed)

Passing leaders: FR: Adam Rudzinski, 13-28-215-3TD-2INT.

Gateway 50, Connellsville 8

Gateway 21 29 0 0 — 50

Connellsville 8 0 0 0 — 8

G: Isaiah Cameron 21 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

C: 24 pass (run)

G: Courtney Jackson 62 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Cameron 2 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 44 pass from Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Cameron 45 pass from Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Brendan Majocha 8 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: 2 safety

G: Cameron 29 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: G: Isaiah Cameron, 14-116, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 10-13-258-3TD-0INT.

McKeesport 21, Armstrong 7

McKeesport 0 7 0 14 — 21

Armstrong 7 0 0 0 — 7

A: Nate Baillie 3 run (Zac Steiner kick)

M: 16 run (kick)

M: 4 run (kick)

M: 30 interception return (kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Carlinos Acie, 25-154, 2 TDs.

Penn-Traff. 48, Plum 0

Plum 0 0 0 0 — 0

Penn-Traff. 14 10 21 3 — 48

P-T: John Gay 3 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Caleb Lisbon 10 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Tarabrella 32 FG

P-T: Dimitri George 47 pass from Cam Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Gay 15 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Lisbon 41 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Jon Peduzzi 44 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Keaton Hier 32 FG

Passing leaders: P-T: Cam Laffoon, 10-15-158-1TD-1INT.

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 49, Uniontown 2

Belle Vernon 28 21 0 0 — 49

Uniontown 0 0 0 2 — 2

BV: Derek Thomas 11 pass from Jared Hartman (Hartman run failed)

BV: Hartman 10 run (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Hartman 7 run (Thomas run)

BV: Logan Pfrogner 25 pass from Hartman (Guess kick)

BV: Pfrogner 20 pass from Hartman (Guess kick)

BV: Hunter Ruokonen 54 run (Guess kick)

BV: Dylan Haney 16 run (Guess kick)

U: safety

Gbg. Salem 32, Laurel High. 15

Gbg. Salem 6 6 6 14 — 32

Laurel High. 7 0 0 8 — 15

GS: Aaren Putt 20 run from Putt (Cole Turnbull kick failed)

LH: Chad Petrush 8 run from Alex McLay (Jacob Mikluscak kick)

GS: Putt 5 run (pass failed)

GS: Kevin Braswell 41 pass from Jacob Hoyle (pass failed)

GS: Hoyle 3 run (Turnbull kick)

LH: Jacob Dukman 36 pass from Ian Edenfield (Mikluscak pass from Edenfield)

GS: Putt 22 run (Turnbull kick)

Rushing leaders: GS: Aaren Putt, 23-171, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: GS: Jacob Hoyle, 10-13-138-1TD-0INT; LH: Ian Edenfield, 6-17-106-0TD-0INT.

Ringgold 17, Albert Gallatin 8

Ringgold 0 3 7 7 — 17

Albert Gallatin 0 0 0 8 — 8

R: Jackson O'Connor 35 FG

R: Brenden Small 3 run (O'Connor kick)

R: Bo Haines 2 run (O'Connor kick)

AG: Nate Bricker 36 pass from Patten Fabryki (Angelo Doyle pass from Fabryki)

Rushing leaders: R: Brenden Small, 21-116, TD.

Thomas Jeff. 35, Trinity 0

Trinity 0 0 0 0 — 0

Thomas Jeff. 0 7 28 0 — 35

TJ: Garret Fairman 41 pass from Shane Stump (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 40 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Fairman 50 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Nicholas Urbanowicz 38 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

Rushing leaders: TJ: Justin Vigna, 20-124.

Passing leaders: TJ: Shane Stump, 10-21-189-0TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: TJ: Garret Fairman, 3-107.

Northwest Nine

Mars 32, Blackhawk 0

Blackhawk 0 0 0 0 — 0

Mars 7 12 7 6 — 32

M: Garrett Reinke 4 run (Christopher Check kick)

M: Reinke 2 run (Check kick)

M: Cody Hertzler 33 pass from Tyler Kowalkowski (Blake Edwards kick failed)

M: Chuck Green 85 run (Check kick)

M: Reinke 38 run from Check (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: M: Chuck Green, 4-165; Garrett Reinke 16-111.

Montour 51, Indiana 14

Montour 21 17 6 7 — 51

Indiana 0 7 7 0 — 14

M: Brandon Lipford 33 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

M: Morman 3 run (Hutter kick)

M: Brayden Jones 53 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

M: Jake Tomas 16 run (Hutter kick)

I: Mohamed Sissoko 28 pass from Luke Thomas (Noah Finegan kick)

M: Brayden Jones 23 run (Hutter kick)

M: Hutter 26 FG

M: Brayden Jones 2 run (kick failed)

I: Justin Riable 3 pass from Thomas (Finegan kick)

M: Anthony Tambellini 7 run (Robbie Rippole kick)

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 9-11-192-0TD-0INT.

New Castle 48, Highlands 47 (OT)

New Castle 0 14 13 7 14— 48

Highlands 13 7 6 8 13— 47

H: Gabe Booker 34 pass from Seth Cohen (pass failed)

H: Booker 35 pass from Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)

NC: Marcus Hooker 3 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

H: Romello Freeman 71 pass from Cohen (Bowser kick)

NC: Hooker 1 run (Cartwright kick)

H: Ryan Signorella 73 pass from Cohen (kick failed)

NC: Josh Tomason 32 run (Cartwright kick)

NC: Hooker 3 run (kick failed)

NC: Hooker 1 run (Cartwright kick)

H: Signorella 55 pass from Cohen (Freeman pass from Cohen)

H: Johnny Crise 10 pass from Cohen (Bowser kick)

NC: Mark Torsello 5 pass from Daniel Minenok (Cartwright kick)

NC: Demetris McKnight 5 run (Cartwright kick)

H: Freeman 5 pass from Cohen (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: NC: Marcus Hooker, 40-262, 4 TDs; Josh Tomason 20-112, TD.

Passing leaders: H: Seth Cohen, 14-32-412-7TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: H: Ryan Signorella, 3-142, 2 TDs; Romello Freeman 5-139, 2 TDs.

South Fayette 47, Ambridge 7

Ambridge 0 0 0 7 — 7

South Fayette 20 20 7 0 — 47

SF: Johnny Beck 6 run (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Rayquin Glover 29 pass from Drew Saxton (kick failed)

SF: Beck 1 run (Coe kick)

SF: Saxton 12 run (Coe kick)

SF: Peyton Tinney 19 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Johnny Obenour 8 run (kick failed)

SF: Drew Franklin 84 run (Jared Renz kick)

A: Ezra Hannah 54 pass from Rob Thompson (David Stuebgen kick)

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 11-17-178-2TD-0INT.

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 31, Deer Lakes 0

Freeport 3 0 7 21 — 31

Deer Lakes 0 0 0 0 — 0

F: Jacob Sarver 36 FG

F: Conor Selinger 2 run (Sarver kick)

F: Garrett Schauffhauser 1 fumble return (Sarver kick)

F: Sarver 42 run (Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 28 run (Sarver kick)

Seton LaSalle 37, Valley 14

Seton LaSalle 0 7 14 16 — 37

Valley 7 7 0 0 — 14

V: Darius Johnson 63 pass from Tyler Green (Michael Saliba kick)

V: Shawn Demharter 59 pass from Green (Saliba kick)

S-LS: Max Schipani 5 pass from Matt Banbury (Cullen Vereb kick)

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 74 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Nick Vari 26 pass from Matt Banbury (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Luke Banbury 3 run (kick failed)

S-LS: Vereb 20 FG

S-LS: Vari 28 pass from Matt Banbury (Vereb kick)

Rushing leaders: S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 32-212.

Passing leaders: S-LS: Matt Banbury, 10-16-137-3TD-0INT; V: Tyler Green, 11-20-195-2TD-2INT.

Shady Side Acad. 42, Burrell 8

Shady Side Acad. 14 14 14 0 — 42

Burrell 0 0 8 0 — 8

SSA: Skyy Moore 3 run (Connor Lemmhuis kick)

SSA: Moore 32 run (Lemmhuis kick)

SSA: Moore 1 run (Lemmhuis kick)

SSA: Alex Ludwick 1 run (Lemmhuis kick)

SSA: Moore 8 run (Lemmhuis kick)

B: Luke Kastellic 6 run (Dom Zottola run)

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 55 pass from Moore (Lemmhuis kick)

Rushing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 15-101, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 4-6-102-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin, 3-102, TD.

Beaver Valley

Aliquippa 30, Beaver 10

Aliquippa 0 14 16 0 — 30

Beaver 0 7 0 3 — 10

B: Tyler Wallace 83 interception return (Will Connelly kick)

A: MJ Devonshire 13 pass from Eli Kosanovich (Tyriq Jones run)

A: Jones 5 run (Devonshire pass from Kosanovich)

A: William Gipson 69 pass from Kosanovich (Jones pass from Kosanovich)

B: Connelly 21 FG

Passing leaders: A: Eli Kosanovich, 7-13-121-2TD-2INT.

Hopewell 16, Ellwood City 14

Ellwood City 0 0 14 0 — 14

Hopewell 7 0 0 9 — 16

H: Tyler Sabo 63 punt return (Joshua Progar kick)

EC: Luca Botti 65 pass from Andrew O'Brien (kick failed)

EC: Donavin Chambers 8 pass from O'Brien (Rick Pitrelli run)

H: Michael Kovacic 41 pass from Mason Colvin (kick failed)

H: Samantha Hysong 32 FG

Passing leaders: EC: Andrew O'Brien, 7-12-116-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: EC: Luca Botti, 6-117, TD.

Interstate

Derry 47, Yough 8

Yough 0 0 8 0 — 8

Derry 20 7 7 13 — 47

D: Justin Huss 11 run (kick failed)

D: Justin Huss 15 run (pass failed)

D: Shawn Broadway 36 run (Onreey Stewart pass from Ryan Polinsky)

D: Will Huss 15 pass from Polinsky (Will Huss kick)

Y: Dustin Shoaf 3 run (Shoaf run)

D: Colton Nemcheck 12 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Justin Flack 58 pass from Polinsky (kick failed)

D: Stewart 1 run (Will Huss kick)

Rushing leaders: Y: Dustin Shoaf, 31-161, TD.

South Park 14, Mt. Pleasant 9

Mt. Pleasant 3 0 0 6 — 9

South Park 14 0 0 0 — 14

SP: Damon Smith 14 run (Mike Mehalic kick)

M: Bradley Tait 34 FG

SP: Smith 74 run (Mehalic kick)

M: Michael Govern 59 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: M: Michael Govern, 16-109, TD; SP: Damon Smith, 17-136, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SP: Damon Smith, 10-13-147-0TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Apollo-Ridge 27, Beaver Falls 19

Apollo-Ridge 14 0 7 6 — 27

Beaver Falls 0 7 0 12 — 19

A-R: Kyle Fitzroy 58 run (Jacob Fello kick)

A-R: Klay Fitzroy 14 fumble return (Fello kick)

BF: Noah Vaughan 52 pass from Dayln Brickner (Dayln Brickner kick)

A-R: Logan Harmon 28 run (Fello kick)

A-R: Harmon 11 run (kick failed)

BF: Dayln Brickner 3 run (kick failed)

BF: Torian Leak 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A-R: Kyle Fitzroy, 16-125, TD.

Central Valley 42, Eliz. Forward 26

Eliz. Forward 0 0 18 8 — 26

Central Valley 21 7 7 7 — 42

CV: Nico Battisti 1 run (Brendan Jugan kick)

CV: Chinua Soloman 36 pass from Battisti (Jugan kick)

CV: Danny Santia 45 pass from Battisti (Jugan kick)

CV: Santia 5 pass from Battisti (Jugan kick)

EF: Brian Malloy 23 run (Hunter Sinay kick failed)

EF: Gavin Martik 54 pass from Zachary Benedek (Martik pass failed from Benedek)

EF: Martik 99 fumble recovery (Martik pass failed from Benedek)

CV: Battisti 10 run (Jugan kick)

CV: Damian Southwick 33 pass from Battisti (Jugan kick)

EF: Nick Hunnell 3 run (Chris Makosey run)

Rushing leaders: CV: Nico Battisti, 12-112, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CV: Nico Battisti, 11-21-269-4TD-0INT.

Charleroi 54, Southmoreland 7

Southmoreland 7 0 0 0 — 7

Charleroi 14 13 14 13 — 54

C: Geno Pellegrini 10 run (Zach Caruso kick)

S: Cade Richter 8 pass from Jaden Datz (Mathew Rodriguez kick)

C: Hunter Perry 61 run (Caruso kick)

C: Perry 4 run (Caruso kick)

C: Travis Lytle 2 run (kick failed)

C: Cameron Carter 7 run (Gabe Uribe pass from Ryan Workman)

C: Perry 37 run (kick failed)

C: Lytle 18 pass from George Lukach (run failed)

C: Ethan Codeluppi 32 punt return (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Hunter Perry, 12-209, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 8-14-138-0TD-0INT.

Keystone Oaks 42, Carlynton 0

Keystone Oaks 21 14 7 0 — 42

Carlynton 0 0 0 0 — 0

KO: Micheal Daure 8 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Joey Tortorella 15 pass from Logan Shrubb (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Daure 14 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: T.J. Harris 1 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Daure 25 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Daure 13 (Nate Taylor kick)

Rushing leaders: KO: Micheal Daure, 12-132, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: KO: Logan Shrubb, 13-19-150-1TD-1INT.

Quaker Valley 43, Neshannock 6

Quaker Valley 13 0 0 30 — 43

Neshannock 0 6 0 0 — 6

QV: Ethan Moore 22 run (Moore none)

QV: Jordan Taylor 20 pass from Ricky Guss (pass failed)

N: Jared Staph 24 run (kick failed)

QV: Jordan Taylor 55 run (Ricky Guss run)

QV: Ricky Guss 22 run (Ricky Guss run)

QV: Ricky Guss 40 run (Landon Grant kick)

QV: Isaiah McNair 53 pass from Ricky Guss (Grant kick)

Rushing leaders: QV: Jordan Taylor, 15-131; Ricky Guss 15-128.

Passing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 9-21-156-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: QV: Isaiah McNair, 6-130.

Class 2A

Century

Bentworth 54, Char.-Houston 6

Bentworth 26 0 7 21 — 54

Char.-Houston 6 0 0 0 — 6

B: Shawn Dziak 7 run (Levi Jordan kick)

B: Seth Mitchell 18 pass from Dziak (Jordan kick)

B: Marshall Waters 8 interception return (Jordan kick failed)

B: Spencer Fereza 19 run (Jordan kick)

C-H: Matt Whitfield 11 run (kick failed)

B: Ben Peternel 20 pass from Dziak (Jordan kick)

B: Sean Bakos 16 run (Jordan kick)

B: Mitchell 8 pass from Dziak (Jordan kick)

B: Trent Cavanaugh 7 run (Jordan kick)

Passing leaders: B: Shawn Dziak, 11-15-147-3TD-1INT.

Beth-Center 20, Frazier 7

Beth-Center 6 8 6 0 — 20

Frazier 7 0 0 0 — 7

F: Mason Kelly 59 run (Shane McGavitt kick)

B-C: Trevor Anderson 10 pass from Bailey Lincoski (run failed)

B-C: Dominic Fundy 18 pass from Lincoski (Fundy run failed)

B-C: Anderson 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: B-C: Dominic Fundy, 25-153; Bailey Lincoski 18-109, TD.

Washington 68, Brownsville 7

Washington 34 26 0 8 — 68

Brownsville 0 0 0 7 — 7

W: Zahmere Robinson 28 pass from Zach Swartz (John Griffin kick)

W: Nick Welsh 74 run (Griffin kick failed)

W: Welsh 4 run (Swartz run)

W: Andre Jennings 62 run (Griffin kick failed)

W: Welsh 15 run (Griffin kick)

W: Welsh 13 run (Griffin kick)

W: Dylan Asbury 2 run (Griffin kick)

W: Robinson 45 punt return (Griffin kick failed)

W: Ian McNaught 11 run

W: Amari Miller 4 run (McNaught run)

B: Zion Howard 4 run (John Hovanec kick)

Rushing leaders: W: Dylan Asbury, 7-186, TD; Nick Welsh 6-138, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 5-6-101-1TD-0INT.

Midwestern

Freedom 28, New Brighton 7

Freedom 0 7 14 7 — 28

New Brighton 0 0 7 0 — 7

F: Kyle Borgman 4 run (Carson Gilarno kick)

F: Borgman 11 run (Gilarno kick)

N: Jacob Francona 58 pass from Jackson Hall (Hunter George kick)

F: Cody Ross 4 run (Gilarno kick)

F: Ross 1 run (Gilarno kick)

Rushing leaders: F: Kyle Borgman, 30-154, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: N: Jackson Hall, 19-31-218-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: N: Jacob Francona, 6-109, TD.

Riverside 35, Laurel 0

Laurel 0 0 0 0 — 0

Riverside 35 0 0 0 — 35

R: Nic Ottaviani 2 run (Ray Good kick)

R: Austin Dambach 9 pass from Ben Hughes (Good kick)

R: LeMarcus Cleckley 3 run (Good kick)

R: Dambach 10 pass from Ben Hughes (Good kick)

R: Dambach 32 pass from Ben Hughes (Good kick)

Passing leaders: R: Ben Hughes, 10-15-241-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: R: Austin Dambach, 6-154, 3 TDs.

Three Rivers

East Allegheny 33, Brentwood 19

East Allegheny 0 13 6 14 — 33

Brentwood 7 0 9 3 — 19

B: Michael Folino 4 run (Folino kick)

EA: T.J. Banks 6 run (Mike McAnalley kick)

EA: Tyvon Wright run (McAnalley kick failed)

EA: Dan Kasmier 49 run (Kasmier run failed)

B: Austin Veatch 11 run (Folino kick)

B: Nick Czerwien safety

B: Folino 23 FG

EA: Wright 8 run (McAnalley kick)

EA: Wright 45 run (McAnalley kick)

Passing leaders: EA: Tamaine Underwood, 14-21-203-2TD-0INT; B: Michael Trent, 18-42-212-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: B: Austin Veatch, 7-111, TD.

Steel Valley 35, Avonworth 7

Steel Valley 14 6 15 0 — 35

Avonworth 0 0 0 7 — 7

SV: Kameron Williams 37 (Brady Miller kick)

SV: Trevon Adams pass from Trey Karfelt (Miller kick)

SV: Adams 63 pass from Karfelt (kick failed)

SV: Nahki Johnson 3 run (Miller kick)

A: Turner Grau 19 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

Rushing leaders: SV: Kameron Williams, 15-129, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV: Trey Karfelt, 4-9-126-2TD-0INT; A: Derek Johncour, 26-39-182-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SV: Trevon Adams, 3-117, 2 TDs; A: Turner Grau, 9-106, TD.

Class A

Nonconference

Burgettstown 34, Bishop Canevin 0

Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 0 — 0

Burgettstown 0 7 13 14 — 34

B: Jake Lounder 12 pass from Ryan Lounder (Seth Phillis kick)

B: Jarred John 39 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick)

B: John 11 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick failed)

B: James Choff 37 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick)

B: Shane Kemper 1 run (Jacob Schrockman kick)

Passing leaders: B: Ryan Lounder, 4-7-100-4TD-0INT.

Big 7

Rochester 28, Summit Academy 18

Summit Academy 0 6 6 6 — 18

Rochester 14 8 6 0 — 28

R: Caleb Collins 11 run (Collins run)

R: Darius Goosby 1 run (run failed)

R: Collins 9 run (Elijah Goosby pass from Mahlik Strozier)

SA: Antonio White 90 kickoff return (run failed)

SA: Chemar James 6 run (run failed)

R: Collins 6 run (run failed)

SA: White 5 pass from Delano Brown (pass failed)

Union 33, Northgate 0

Northgate 0 0 0 0 — 0

Union 7 6 14 6 — 33

U: Jason Pasquarello 70 interception return (Trevon Charles kick)

U: Charles 13 run (kick failed)

U: Charles 18 run (Charles pass from Evan Pinkerton)

U: Charles 24 run (kick failed)

U: Michael Flowers 15 run (pass failed)

Passing leaders: N: Eric Hogan, 10-15-111-0TD-1INT.

Western Beaver 35, Cornell 16

Western Beaver 14 21 0 0 — 35

Cornell 0 0 0 16 — 16

WB: Zack Altenbaugh blocked punt return (Connor Shank kick)

WB: Raven Chandler 20 run (Connor Shank kick)

WB: Jeddy Young 4 run (Connor Shank kick)

WB: Young 23 run (kick failed)

WB: Louie Hapach 15 run (Young kick)

C: Tamir Fisher 72 run (Eric Olexa run)

C: Keshawn Sheppard 67 pass from Olexa (Justin Walsh pass from Olexa)

Rushing leaders: C: Tamir Fisher, 9-101, TD.

Eastern A

Clairton 32, Springdale 16

Springdale 8 0 0 8 — 16

Clairton 0 16 8 8 — 32

S: Josh Harmon 4 run (Josh Jones run)

C: Tre'sean Howard 9 run (Jordan Hines pass from Howard)

C: Aaron Thompson 14 run (Devlin Clifford pass from Howard)

C: Howard 11 pass from Brendan Parsons (Howard run)

S: Dylan Hargenrader 5 run (Jones run)

C: Howard 40 interception return (Hines pass from Howard)

Rushing leaders: C: Aaron Thompson, 17-108, TD.

Passing leaders: C: Brendan Parsons, 10-15-142-1TD-1INT.

Jeannette 49, Leechburg 6

Leechburg 0 0 6 0 — 6

Jeannette 14 27 8 0 — 49

J: Marcus Barnes 7 pass from Robert Kennedy (kick failed)

J: Isaiah Winters 26 pass from Kennedy (Zack Berginc pass from Kennedy)

J: Kennedy 45 run (Barnes pass from Kennedy)

J: Imani Sanders 56 pass from Kennedy (kick failed)

J: Kennedy 65 punt return (kick failed)

J: Kennedy 12 run (Tre Cunningham kick)

J: Jaden Crosby 30 run (Imani Sanders run)

L: Dalson Hamm 5 fumble return (kick failed)

Passing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 7-9-141-3TD-0INT.

Tri-County South

California 86, Avella 13

California 38 28 14 6 — 86

Avella 0 0 7 6 — 13

C: safety

C: Jelani Stafford 38 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Cochise Ryan 32 run (Mock kick)

C: Jonathan Wood 41 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 20 run (Nate Zemany pass from Colin Phillips)

C: Stafford 38 run (Mock kick)

C: Wood 20 run (Mock kick)

C: Phillips 23 run (Mock kick)

C: Ryan 11 pass from Phillips (Mock kick)

C: Austin Grillo 2 run (Mock kick)

C: Zion Aldrich 75 kickoff return (Mock kick)

C: Aldrich 33 run (Mock kick)

A: Matt Craig 82 pass from Owen English (Chase McAlpine kick)

A: English 15 run (kick failed)

C: Josh Altman 15 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: A: Owen English, 3-15-101-1TD-2INT.

Monessen 14, Jeff.-Morgan 12

Jeff.-Morgan 6 0 0 6 — 12

Monessen 0 8 0 6 — 14

J-M: D.L. Garrett 76 pass from Jacob Broadwater (kick failed)

M: Voughn Taylor 7 run (Tote Rhome run)

J-M: Colten Davidson 4 run (run failed)

M: Justin Towler 10 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: J-M: Jacob Broadwater, 5-10-100-1TD-1INT.

West Greene 42, Mapletown 12

West Greene 6 16 6 14 — 42

Mapletown 0 6 0 6 — 12

WG: Nathan Brudnock 44 pass from Zach Pettit (run failed)

M: Dylan Rush 6 (pass failed)

WG: Brudnock 18 pass from Pettit (Ben Jackson run)

WG: Pettit 57 run (Jackson run)

WG: Brudnock 42 pass from Pettit (run failed)

M: 3 run (pass failed)

WG: Pettit 60 run (run failed)

WG: Jackson blocked punt return (Patrick Brady run)

Rushing leaders: WG: Zach Pettit, 10-183; M: Dylan Rush, 27-118.

Passing leaders: WG: Zach Pettit, 5-7-122-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: WG: Nathan Brudnock, 5-122.

Nonconference

Fort Cherry 33, GCC 30 (OT)

GCC 7 14 6 0 3— 30

Fort Cherry 13 14 0 0 6— 33

FC: Ryhan Culberson 80 fumble return (Matt Staley kick)

FC: Staley 22 pass from Culberson (run failed)

GCC: Bruce Kurpiel 18 pass from Max Pisula (Ethan Slike kick)

FC: Culberson 10 run (Staley kick)

GCC: Max Pisula 1 run (Slike kick)

FC: Culberson 40 run (Staley kick)

GCC: Brando Ciccarelli 20 interception return (Slike kick)

GCC: Luke Mazowiecki 9 pass from Max Pisula (run failed)

GCC: Slike 25 FG

FC: Culberson 1 run

Rushing leaders: FC: Ryhan Culberson, 20-181, 3 TDs.

Class 2A

Nonconference

South Allegheny 28, Franklinville/Elicotville 20

Franklinville/Elicotville 6 0 6 8 — 20

South Allegheny 0 7 14 7 — 28

Passing leaders: SA: Brandon Nolder, 10-17-122-2TD-1INT.

Saturday's schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Eastern

Imani Christian at Riverview, noon

District 8

Nonconference

Farrell at Carrick, 3 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Friday's results

Section 1-AAA

Latrobe 207, Norwin 222

Section 3-AAA

Shaler 203, Butler 205

Medalists: Tanner Grzergorcyzk, Shaler, 37; Drew Kukla, Butler, 38

Section 7-AAA

Petere Township 193, SOuth Fayette 243

Medalists: Geoff Poon, Matt Petrisin, Peters Township, 37; Luke Lestini, South Fayette, 41

Section 1-AA

Riverview 256, Burrell 256*

*Riverview wins on four-hole playoff

St. Joseph 229, Freeport 239

Medalists: Morgan Penn, Freeport, 36; Derek Petrishen, St. Joseph, 40

Section 2-AA

Greensburg Central Catholic 235, Yough 282

Medalist: Jake Skoluda, GCC, 42; Steve Manon, Yough, 52

Section 3-AA

Eden Christian 251, Vincentian Academy 256

Medalists: Zach Collins, Vincentian Academy, 40; Jack Hasley, Eden Christian, 47

Section 6-AA

South Side Beaver 212, Beaver Falls 266

Medalists: Casey Jones, Ethen Woodling, South Side Beaver, 41; Mike Filari, Beaver Falls, 44

Girls

Friday's results

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 184, Norwin 243

Medalists: Hannah Conroy, Fox Chapel, 40; Ceci Fidler, Norwin, 59

Moon 185, Blackhawk 194

Medalists: Rhianna Firmstone, Moon, 41; Sierra Richard, Blackhawk, 45

Hockey

Greensburg Central Catholic preseason tournament

At Kirk S. Nevin Arena

Thursday's results

Penn-Trafford 6, Elizabeth Forward 0

West Allegheny 7, Norwin 2

Soccer

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Pine-Richland tournament

Mars 1, Pine-Richland 1

Class AAAA

Section 3

Fox Chapel 2, Allderdice 0

Saturday's schedule

Pine-Richland tournament

Mars vs. Allderdice, 6 p.m.; State College at Pine-Richland, 8 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy at Neshannock, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Bentworth at Serra Catholic, 1 p.m.; Bethel Park at Chartiers Valley, 1:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at North Hills, 5 p.m.; Carrick at McKeesport, 3 p.m.; Central Catholic at Moon, 11:30 a.m.; Central Valley at Hopewell, 10 a.m.; Eden Christian at Beaver County Christian, 11 a.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 1:15 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.; Hempfield at Greensburg C.C., 11 a.m.; Highlands at Valley, 1:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Derry, ppd.; Mt. Pleasant at Latrobe, 5:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Peters Township, 3 p.m.; Obama Academy at Shaler, 1:30 p.m.; OLSH at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Baldwin, 12:30 p.m.; Riverside at Freedom, 4:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Mohawk, 10 a.m.; St. Andrew's College at Shady Side Academy, noon; St. Joseph at Aquinas Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Trinity at Waynesburg, 1 p.m.; Uniontown at Connellsville, 10 a.m.; Washington at Chartiers-Houston, noon; West Shamokin at Armstrong, 10 a.m.

Girls

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth at Steel Valley (n)

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph, ppd.

Nonsection

CW North Catholic at Sewickley Academy (n)

Charleroi at Beth-Center (n)

Saturday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Mt. Pleasant, 1 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 11:30 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at West Mifflin, 2:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Trinity, 2:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, 11 a.m.; South Park at Obama Academy, 10:45 a.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at West Allegheny, 10 a.m.; Hopewell at Blackhawk, 2:30 p.m.; Montour at South Fayette, 1 p.m.; Moon at Central Valley, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth at Steel Valley, noon; Beaver at South Allegheny, 10 a.m.; Keystone Oaks at Freedom, 1 p.m.

Section 2

Burrell at Springdale, 11 a.m.; Deer Lakes at Highlands, 11 a.m.; East Allegheny at Freeport, 10 a.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 10 a.m.; Derry at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Yough, 1 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Riverview at Apollo-Ridge, 11:30 a.m.; Shady Side Academy at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Geibel, 10 a.m.; Bishop Canevin at Monessen, 11 a.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Seton LaSalle, 1 p.m.

Section 4

Eden Christian at Carlynton, noon; Ellis School at OLSH, 10 a.m.; Winchester Thurston at South Side Beaver, 10 a.m.

Nonsection

Baldwin at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.; Carrick at McKeesport, 1 p.m.; Jeannette at Valley, ppd.; Mars at Upper St. Clair, 8:30 a.m.; Mohawk at Knoch, 10 a.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Norwin, 2:30 p.m.; Neshannock at Sharpsville, 10 a.m.; North Allegheny at Upper St. Clair, 2:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Hampton, 1 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Penn-Trafford, 12:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Altoona, 2 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Friday's results

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Connellsville 0

Woodland Hills 3, North Hills 2

Friday's summary

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Connellsville 0

Singles: Marlayna Verenna (GCC) d. Leah McIntosh 6-2, 6-0; Anna Vitale (GCC) d. Sydney Bally 6-0, 6-1; Erin Schulte (GCC) d. Aminah Herbert 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Keeley Maloney/Gabrielle Guzik (GCC) d. Harley Martin/Shelby Leffman 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Davis/Claire Hacker (GCC) d. Lydia Pirl/Alyssa Lessman 6-1, 6-3.

To report scores, call 1-888-748-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.