ShareThis Page

High school scores and schedules: Sept. 15, 2017

| Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017, 1:03 a.m.

High Schools

Football

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

North Allegheny 55, Shaler 7

Pine-Richland 43, Penn Hills 6

Seneca Valley 35, Butler 0

Southeastern

Bethel Park 27, Norwin 7

Mt. Lebanon 24, Canon-McMillan 17

Peters Township 35, Altoona 7

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Moon 26, Hampton 24

North Hills 31, Fox Chapel 17

Upper St. Clair 42, Baldwin 12

West Allegheny 49, Chartiers Valley 29

Big East 9

Gateway 54, Armstrong 13

Latrobe 37, Kiski Area 21

McKeesport 60, Connellsville 7

Plum 33, Franklin Regional 7

Class 4A

Big 9

Albert Gallatin 28, West Mifflin 27

Belle Vernon 17, Ringgold 14

Thomas Jefferson 48, Greensburg Salem 0

Trinity 37, Laurel Highlands 7

Northwest Nine

Blackhawk 43, Indiana 13

Highlands 24, Knoch 16

Mars 26, Montour 15

New Castle 35, Ambridge 7

Class 3A

Allegheny

Keystone Oaks 35, Deer Lakes 0

Seton LaSalle 35, Burrell 19

Shady Side Academy 38, Apollo-Ridge 14

Beaver Valley

Ellwood City 28, Beaver Falls 0

Quaker Valley 45, Beaver 21

Interstate

Derry 48, Southmoreland 7

Elizabeth Forward 41, Waynesburg 0

McGuffey 28, Mt. Pleasant 21 (OT)

Class 2A

Century

Brownsville 14, Chartiers-Houston 7

Burgettstown 49, Bentworth 3

Charleroi 34, Frazier 20

Midwestern

Laurel 35, South Side Beaver 7

Neshannock 49, New Brighton 21

Riverside 39, Mohawk 0

Three Rivers

Serra Catholic 16, Avonworth 10

South Allegheny 54, Carlynton 6

Class A

Big 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 41, Western Beaver 6

Rochester 48, Sto-Rox 16

Shenango 7, Northgate 6

Eastern A

Bishop Canevin 28, Leechburg 7

Clairton 38, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Tri-County South

Carmichaels 36, West Greene 30

Fort Cherry 33, Monessen 6

Mapletown 48, Avella 32

Nonconference

Aliquippa 50, Freeport 0

Beth-Center 53, Springdale 22

Central Catholic 42, Hempfield 14

Central Valley 52, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 28

Freedom 19, Brentwood 14

Hopewell 47, Yough 27

Penn-Trafford 34, Woodland Hills 8

South Fayette 51, Uniontown 6

Steel Valley 40, Valley 14

Union 26, Jefferson-Morgan 6

Washington 41, South Park 0

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 28, Northern Cambria 26

Ligonier Valley 42, Penns Manor 0

Purchase Line 20, Marion Center 0

Saltsburg 35, Blairsville 32

West Shamokin 51, United 12

District 8

City League

Brashear 18, Westinghouse 7

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

N. Allegheny 55, Shaler 7

Shaler 0 7 0 0 — 7

N. Allegheny 27 21 7 0 — 55

NA: Turner White 62 run (Dom Falo kick)

NA: White 2 run (Falo kick)

NA: Luke Collella 56 run (Falo kick)

NA: Dante Caputo blocked punt return (kick failed)

S: Joey Kremer 4 run (Brandon Berdik kick)

NA: Ryan Langdon 21 run (Falo kick)

NA: Ben Maenza 1 run (Falo kick)

NA: Cory Melzer 26 pass from Luke Trueman (Issac West kick)

NA: Maenza 4 run (West kick)

Rushing leaders: NA: Turner White, 5-124, 2 TDs.

Pine-Richland 43, Penn Hills 6

Penn Hills 0 0 6 0 — 6

Pine-Richland 14 0 29 0 — 43

P-R: Jordan Crawford 1 run (Vittorio Orsini kick)

P-R: Dawson Goltz 66 blocked FG return (Orsini kick)

PH: Darrell Mason 26 fumble return (kick failed)

P-R: Phil Jurkovec 13 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Dawson Goltz 18 pass from Jurkovec (Cameron Ballay pass from Jurkovec)

P-R: Crawford 24 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 30 run (Orsini kick)

Rushing leaders: P-R: Jordan Crawford, 17-153, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: PH: Hollis Mathis, 12-27-147-0TD-1INT; P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 16-25-176-1TD-1INT.

Seneca Valley 35, Butler 0

Butler 0 0 0 0 — 0

Seneca Valley 7 14 7 7 — 35

SV: Gabe Lawson 69 pass from Saige Ley (Tanner Sherry kick)

SV: Lawson 1 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Lawson 1 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Lawson 1 run (Sherry kick)

SV: Matt Stanger 11 run (Sherry kick)

Rushing leaders: SV: Noah Mancuso, 19-136.

Passing leaders: SV: Gabe Lawson, 4-8-115-1TD-0INT.

Southeastern

Bethel Park 27, Norwin 7

Norwin 0 0 7 0 — 7

Bethel Park 6 7 7 7 — 27

BP: Tanner Volpatti 1 run (kick failed)

BP: Anthony Klase 15 fumble return (John Gummo kick)

BP: Volpatti 1 run (Gummo kick)

N: Jayvon Thrift 2 run (Carter Breen kick)

BP: Volpatti 2 run (Gummo kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: Tanner Volpatti, 18-141, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: N: Jack Salopek, 19-30-228-0TD-1INT.

Mt. Lebanon 24, Canon-McMillan 17

Mt. Lebanon 7 3 14 0 — 24

Canon-McMillan 0 10 0 7 — 17

M: Aidan Cain 73 pass from James Stocker (Bart Barcic kick)

M: Barcic 40 FG

C-M: Greyden Piechnick 16 pass from Trejahn Lewis (Joshua Byers kick)

C-M: Byers 28 FG

M: Cain 51 pass from Stocker (Barcic kick)

M: Antonio LaSota 5 run (Barcic kick)

C-M: Piechnick 2 pass from Lewis (Byers kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Antonio LaSota, 21-113, TD.

Passing leaders: M: James Stocker, 14-23-250-2TD-2INT; C-M: Trejahn Lewis, 20-38-255-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Aidan Cain, 9-210, 2 TDs.

Peters Township 35, Altoona 7

Peters Township 7 21 7 0 — 35

Altoona 0 0 7 0 — 7

PT: Ryan Magiske 6 run (Zach Sepich kick)

PT: Adrian Williams 19 run (kick failed)

PT: Josh Casilli 13 pass from Jake Cortes (Sepich kick)

PT: Adrian Williams 47 run (Aidan McCall run)

PT: Casilli 55 pass from Jake Cortes (Sepich kick)

A: Tyler Wagner 31 pass from Braeden Burchfield (Evan Null kick)

Rushing leaders: PT: Adrian Williams, 8-103, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: PT: Jake Cortes, 9-14-127-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PT: Josh Casilli, 6-100, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

Central Catholic 42, Hempfield 14

Central Catholic 7 21 7 7 — 42

Hempfield 0 7 0 7 — 14

CC: Cam Laconi 46 pass from Troy Fisher (Johnathan Opalko kick)

H: Nick Diandreth 39 pass from Blake Remaley (Kyle Persin kick)

CC: Dontre Jones 3 run (Opalko kick)

CC: Corey Thomas 43 pass from Fisher (Opalko kick)

CC: Fisher 2 run (Opalko kick)

CC: Gavin Thomson 58 pass from Fisher (Opalko kick)

CC: Austin Vigliotti 5 run (Opalko kick)

H: Nick Diandreth 52 pass from Remaley (Persin kick)

Passing leaders: CC: Troy Fisher, 14-22-232-3TD-0INT; H: Blake Remaley, 9-16-145-2TD-1INT.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Moon Area 26, Hampton 24

Moon Area 13 3 7 3 — 26

Hampton 0 10 0 14 — 24

M: Jake Dunning 19 pass from Cole Konieczka (Nick Morrow kick)

M: Christian Tanner 7 pass from Konieczka (kick failed)

M: Nick Morrow 25 FG

H: Jack Bish 2 run (Harper Cook kick)

H: Cook 43 FG

M: Konieczka 9 run (Nick Morrow kick)

H: Ross Andersson 12 run (Cook kick)

H: Doug Obenrader 3 pass from Ross Andersson (Cook kick)

M: Nick Morrow 21 FG

Passing leaders: M: Cole Konieczka, 16-22-186-0TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Anthony Panucci, 5-105.

North Hills 31, Fox Chapel 17

North Hills 7 7 3 14 — 31

Fox Chapel 3 7 0 7 — 17

NH: Melvin Blanks 96 kickoff return (Dan Wagner kick)

FC: Andrew Jeffrey 24 FG

NH: Kamron Taylor 49 run (Wagner kick)

FC: Nick Gizzo 5 run (Jeffrey kick)

NH: Wagner 37 FG

FC: Gizzo 2 run (Jeffrey kick)

NH: Joe Ryan 7 pass from Will Hirt (Wagner kick)

NH: John Hodnik 76 pass from Hirt (Wagner kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Micah Morris, 23-170.

Passing leaders: NH: Will Hirt, 7-11-161-2TD-0INT; FC: Nick Gizzo, 6-7-107-0TD-0INT.

USC 42, Baldwin 12

Baldwin 0 6 6 0 — 12

USC 7 7 21 7 — 42

USC: Colin McLinden 21 run (Sean Martin kick)

USC: McLinden 1 run (Martin kick)

B: Angelo Priore 59 pass from Mason Stahl (kick failed)

USC: Jesse Fera 95 kickoff return (Martin kick)

USC: Chris Pantellis 33 pass from Jack Hansberry (Martin kick)

USC: David Pantelis 25 pass from Hansberry (Martin kick)

B: Andrejs Howell 29 pass from Stahl (pass failed)

USC: Antonio Orsini 5 run (Martin kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Mason Stahl, 8-102; USC: Colin McLinden, 22-166, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: B: Mason Stahl, 5-16-130-2TD-2INT; USC: Jack Hansberry, 15-22-182-2TD-0INT.

Big East 9

Gateway 54, Armstrong 13

Armstrong 0 6 7 0 — 13

Gateway 7 28 19 0 — 54

G: Brandan Cain 9 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

A: Tanner Stivason 7 run (kick failed)

G: Courtney Jackson 75 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 10 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 70 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Isaiah Cameron 50 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Cameron 68 run (kick failed)

G: Courtney Jackson 67 pass from Brendan Majocha (Jenkins kick)

A: Stivason 10 run (kick)

G: Derrick Davis 66 pass from Majocha (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: G: Isaiah Cameron, 7-103, TD.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 11-17-342-5TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: G: Courtney Jackson, 7-271, 4 TDs.

Latrobe 37, Kiski Area 21

Latrobe 10 17 0 10 — 37

Kiski Area 7 6 0 8 — 21

L: Keith Torillo 42 pass from Jason Armstrong (Nathan Clair kick)

KA: Ross Greece 88 kickoff return (Jared Custer kick)

L: Clair 27 FG

KA: Greece 1 run (kick failed)

L: Zakharee Williams 37 pass from Armstrong (Clair kick)

L: Armstrong 33 interception return (Clair kick)

L: Clair 40 FG

L: Clair 37 FG

L: Armstrong 1 run (Clair kick)

KA: Bryson Venanzio 1 run (Greece run)

Passing leaders: L: Jason Armstrong, 10-20-246-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: L: Zakharee Williams, 3-125, TD.

McKeesport 60, Connellsville 7

Connellsville 0 0 7 0 — 7

McKeesport 42 12 6 0 — 60

M: Layton Jordan 27 run (Anthony Beitko kick)

M: Konota Gaskins interception return (Beitko kick)

M: Jordan 43 run (Beitko kick)

M: Carlinos Acie 46 run (Beitko kick)

M: John Harper 33 run (Beitko kick)

M: Harper 31 run (Beitko kick)

M: Acie 3 run (Beitko kick failed)

M: Taivron Baker 28 run (Beitko kick failed)

C: Kobe Stanley 83 kickoff return (Gage Gillott kick)

M: Devari Robinson 18 run (Branson Smith pass failed)

Plum 33, Franklin Regional 7

Franklin Regional 7 0 0 0 — 7

Plum 0 13 0 20 — 33

FR: Tyrese Kohlman 6 pass from Adam Rudzinski (Domenick DiFalco kick)

P: Anthony Little 3 run (Jackson Gildea kick failed)

P: Dakota Sunday 7 pass from Little (Gildea kick)

P: Dakota Sunday 1 run (Gildea kick)

P: Dakota Sunday 4 run (Gildea kick)

P: Dakota Sunday 2 run (Gildea kick failed)

Rushing leaders: P: Colt Robb, 19-114.

Passing leaders: FR: Adam Rudzinski, 14-22-149-1TD-2INT; P: Anthony Little, 8-14-113-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: FR: Nate Leopold, 6-100.

Nonconference

Penn-Traff. 34, Woodland Hills 8

Penn-Traff. 7 13 7 7 — 34

Woodland Hills 2 0 0 6 — 8

WH: Torron Best safety

P-T: Caleb Lisbon 94 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Cam Laffoon 11 run (kick failed)

P-T: Anthony Cervone 28 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: John Gay 70 run (Tarabrella kick)

WH: Jayquan Smith 14 run (pass failed)

P-T: Gay 80 run (Tarabrella kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T: John Gay, 7-166, 2 TDs; Caleb Lisbon 10-147, TD.

Passing leaders: P-T: Cam Laffoon, 9-15-127-1TD-0INT.

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 17, Ringgold 14

Ringgold 0 7 7 0 — 14

Belle Vernon 7 0 3 7 — 17

BV: Logan Pfrogner 36 punt return (Cameron Guess kick)

R: Bo Haines 1 run (Jackson O'Connor kick)

R: Max Maciejewski 20 pass from Haines (O'Connor kick)

BV: Guess 34 FG

BV: Jared Hartman 7 run (Guess kick)

Thomas Jeff. 48, Gbg. Salem 0

Thomas Jeff. 21 13 14 0 — 48

Gbg. Salem 0 0 0 0 — 0

TJ: Garret Fairman 78 pass from Shane Stump (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Sean Bell 14 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Noah Palmer 9 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 40 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Noah Palmer 19 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick failed)

TJ: Vigna 13 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Zach Wagner 16 run (Meshanko kick)

Rushing leaders: TJ: Justin Vigna, 16-213, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: TJ: Shane Stump, 7-11-211-3TD-1INT.

Northwest Nine

Blackhawk 43, Indiana 13

Indiana 7 0 0 6 — 13

Blackhawk 7 7 15 14 — 43

B: Payton Stewart 35 run (Joe Coveny kick)

I: Tommy Arbuckle 29 pass from Luke Thomas (Noah Finegan kick)

B: Kenny Gawley 23 run (Coveny kick)

B: Vince Gratteri 1 run (kick failed)

B: safety

B: Gawley 36 run (Coveny kick)

B: Gawley 31 run (Coveny kick)

B: Gratteri 1 run (Coveny kick)

I: Ethan Marcozzi 5 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: B: Kenny Gawley, 16-194, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: I: Luke Thomas, 15-31-220-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: I: Tommy Arbuckle, 8-151, TD.

Highlands 24, Knoch 16

Knoch 7 9 0 0 — 16

Highlands 14 7 3 0 — 24

H: Logan Crise 88 pass from Seth Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)

K: Jake Herrit 28 run (Matt Gore kick)

H: Romello Freeman 21 pass from Cohen (Bowser kick)

K: Aj Karenbauer 30 pass from Herrit (Matt Gore kick)

K: safety

H: Johnny Crise 26 pass from Cohen (Bowser kick)

H: Bowser 28 FG

Rushing leaders: K: Jake Herrit, 17-132, TD; Ivan Stapchuck 22-102.

Passing leaders: H: Seth Cohen, 15-28-260-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: H: Logan Crise, 7-149, TD.

Mars 26, Montour 15

Mars 0 9 7 10 — 26

Montour 7 0 0 8 — 15

M: Brandon Lipford 64 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

M: Christopher Check 32 FG

M: Thomas Sheehy 14 pass from Tyler Kowalkowski (Check kick failed)

M: Kowalkowski 1 run (Check kick)

M: Teddy Ruffner 1 run (Check kick)

M: Morman 15 run (Dustin Snyder pass from Morman)

M: Check 20 FG

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 13-18-141-1TD-1INT.

Nonconference

South Fayette 51, Uniontown 6

South Fayette 21 14 14 2 — 51

Uniontown 0 0 6 0 — 6

SF: Mike Trimbur 19 pass from Drew Saxton (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Johnny Beck 23 run (Coe kick)

SF: Johnny Obenour 3 run (Coe kick)

SF: Ryan Kokoski 15 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Joe Mowod 14 run (Coe kick)

SF: Beck 15 run (Zach Blank kick)

SF: Beck 17 fumble return (Blank kick)

U: Bryan Harris 78 pass from Omar Teets (run failed)

SF: safety

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 11-13-204-2TD-1INT.

Class 3A

Allegheny

Keystone Oaks 35, Deer Lakes 0

Deer Lakes 0 0 0 0 — 0

Keystone Oaks 0 14 0 21 — 35

KO: Micheal Daure 25 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: C.J. Morrow 10 pass from Logan Shrubb (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Daure 37 pass from Shrubb (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Daure 58 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Daure 15 run (Nate Taylor kick)

Rushing leaders: KO: Micheal Daure, 21-190, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: DL: Aris Hasley, 14-31-147-0TD-4INT; KO: Logan Shrubb, 8-21-133-2TD-1INT.

Seton LaSalle 35, Burrell 19

Burrell 0 6 6 7 — 19

Seton LaSalle 14 7 0 14 — 35

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 30 pass from Matt Banbury (Cullen Vereb kick)

S-LS: Nick Vari 31 fumble return (Vereb kick)

B: Seth Tatrn 26 run (kick failed)

S-LS: Deanes 1 run (Vereb kick)

B: Logan Bitar 13 run (pass failed)

B: Bitar 89 run (Marena Glaister kick)

S-LS: Deanes 40 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Luke Banbury 9 run (Vereb kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Logan Bitar, 19-154, 2 TDs; S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 23-133, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: S-LS: Luke Banbury, 18-29-236-1TD-2INT.

Shady Side Acad. 38, Apollo-Ridge 14

Apollo-Ridge 0 7 0 7 — 14

Shady Side Acad. 0 6 18 14 — 38

A-R: Bradley Milko 11 punt return from Kyle Fitzroy (Macie Anthony kick)

SSA: Skyy Moore 70 run (kick failed)

SSA: Moore 39 run (run failed)

SSA: Ivor Wood 3 run (pass failed)

SSA: Moore 4 run (run failed)

SSA: Wood 8 run (Connor Lemmhuis kick)

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 55 kickoff return (Lemmhuis kick)

A-R: Ryan Bias 3 run (Anthony kick)

Rushing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 17-196, 3 TDs.

Beaver Valley

Ellwood City 28, Beaver Falls 0

Beaver Falls 0 0 0 0 — 0

Ellwood City 7 6 6 9 — 28

EC: Luca Botti 40 interception return (Jonathan Jefferson kick)

EC: Andrew O'Brien 17 run (pass failed)

EC: Rick Pitrelli 8 run (kick failed)

EC: safety

EC: Pitrelli 9 run (Jefferson kick)

Quaker Valley 45, Beaver 21

Beaver 7 7 7 0 — 21

Quaker Valley 15 0 0 30 — 45

QV: Johnson Smith 5 run (Ricky Guss run)

B: Charlie Zorich 58 interception return (Will Connelly kick)

QV: Jordan Taylor 8 pass from Ricky Guss (Landon Grant kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 1 run (Jordan Taylor pass from Ricky Guss)

B: Zorich 15 pass from Brodie List (Connelly kick)

B: Tyler Wallace 24 pass from List (Connelly kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 12 run (Grant kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 2 run (Grant kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 13 run (Isaiah McNair pass from Ricky Guss)

Passing leaders: B: Brodie List, 6-12-100-2TD-0INT; QV: Ricky Guss, 8-20-134-1TD-1INT.

Interstate

Derry 48, Southmoreland 7

Derry 6 42 0 0 — 48

Southmoreland 0 0 7 0 — 7

D: Colton Nemcheck 3 run (kick failed)

D: Onreey Stewart 18 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Dominic DeLuca fumble recovery (Will Huss kick)

D: Stewart 24 run (Will Huss kick)

D: DeLuca 11 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Nemcheck 3 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Nemcheck 39 run (Will Huss kick)

S: Jaden Datz 1 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

Eliz. Forward 41, Waynesburg 0

Eliz. Forward 21 20 0 0 — 41

Waynesburg 0 0 0 0 — 0

EF: Brian Malloy 2 run (Hunter Sinay kick)

EF: Malloy 6 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Gavin Martik 49 pass from Zachary Benedek (Sinay kick)

EF: Martik 72 punt return (kick failed)

EF: Seth Andres 14 pass from Benedek (Sinay kick)

EF: Andres 20 run (Sinay kick)

Passing leaders: EF: Zachary Benedek, 4-8-106-2TD-0INT.

McGuffey 28, Mt. Pleasant 21 (OT)

McGuffey 0 21 0 0 7— 28

Mt. Pleasant 7 0 14 0 0— 21

M: Michael Govern 1 run (Bradley Tait kick)

M: Christian Clutter 95 interception return (Tyler Maxwell kick)

M: Clutter 34 pass from Marshall Whipkey (Maxwell kick)

M: Adam Townsend 4 run (Maxwell kick)

M: Govern 1 run (Tait kick)

M: Dylan Rodgers 2 fumble recovery (Tait kick)

M: Brendan Crowe 10 pass from Marshall Whipkey (Maxwell kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Michael Govern, 22-151, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: M: Lucas Pieszak, 12-19-154-0TD-1INT.

Nonconference

Aliquippa 52, Freeport 0

Freeport 0 0 0 0 — 0

Aliquippa 32 12 0 8 — 52

A: MJ Devonshire 32 pass from Eli Kosanovich (Xavier Harvey run)

A: Harvey 5 run (William Gipson run)

A: Deoveon Crute 65 pass from Kosanovich (Gipson pass from Kosanovich)

A: Harvey 29 pass from Gipson (Avante McKenzie run)

A: Devonshire 81 punt return (kick failed)

A: Devonshire 12 run (kick failed)

A: Isaiah Towler 17 run (Tavion McIntyre run)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 11-179, TD.

Hopewell 47, Yough 27

Hopewell 13 13 7 14 — 47

Yough 13 14 0 0 — 27

H: Tyler Sabo 89 kickoff return (Joshua Progar kick)

Y: Dustin Shoaf 62 run (Riley Jupin kick)

H: Garrett Nicol 15 run (kick failed)

Y: Brian Donahue 37 run (kick failed)

Y: Shoaf 2 run (kick failed)

H: DeShaun Sanders 15 run (kick failed)

H: Nicol 14 run (Samantha Hysong kick)

Y: Shoaf 71 run (Donahue pass from Jake Sever)

H: Sabo 65 fumble return (Hysong kick)

H: Nicol 1 run (Hysong kick)

H: Sanders 1 run (Hysong kick)

Rushing leaders: H: DeShaun Sanders, 16-136, 2 TDs; Y: Dustin Shoaf, 18-204, 3 TDs.

Central Valley 52, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 28

Central Valley 7 21 10 14 — 52

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0 7 7 14 — 28

CV: Robert Anzio 2 run (kick)

CV: Nico Battisti 20 run (kick)

CWNC: Joe Meinert 4 pass from Zack Rocco (kick)

CV: Danny Santia 75 run (kick)

CV: Santia 6 run (kick)

CV: Santia 1 run (kick)

CV: Brendan Jugan 21 FG

CWNC: Rocco 38 run (kick)

CWNC: Ryan Maziarz 8 pass from Rocco (kick)

CV: Robert Anzio 56 run (kick)

CWNC: Rocco 4 run (kick)

CV: Jawan Hall 14 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: CV: Danny Santia, 14-180, 3 TDs; Nathan Schad 14-117.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 27-49-285-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 7-124, TD.

Steel Valley 40, Valley 14

Valley 0 0 6 8 — 14

Steel Valley 13 14 7 6 — 40

SV: Trevon Adams 43 pass from Trey Karfelt (Brady Miller kick)

SV: Amonte Strothers 50 pass from Karfelt (kick failed)

SV: Strothers 18 pass from Karfelt (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 4 run (Miller kick)

V: Deonte Ross 80 pass from Tyler Green (kick failed)

SV: Strothers 19 pass from Karfelt (Miller kick)

SV: Todd Hill 15 run (kick failed)

V: Deonte Ross 47 run (Malique Richardson pass from Green)

Rushing leaders: SV: Kameron Williams, 16-112, TD.

Passing leaders: SV: Trey Karfelt, 13-25-309-3TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: SV: Trevon Adams, 4-123, TD; Amonte Strothers 5-110, 3 TDs.

Washington 41, South Park 0

South Park 0 0 0 0 — 0

Washington 14 20 7 0 — 41

W: Isaiah Schoonmaker 21 pass from Zach Swartz (run failed)

W: Nick Welsh 5 run (Schoonmaker pass from Swartz)

W: Andre Jennings 1 run (John Griffin kick)

W: Andre Jennings 3 run (Griffin kick)

W: Ronnie Taith 89 interception return (kick failed)

W: Schoonmaker 3 from Swartz (Griffin kick)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 17-145, TD.

Class 2A

Century

Brownsville 14, Char.-Houston 7

Char.-Houston 7 0 0 0 — 7

Brownsville 0 6 8 0 — 14

C-H: Tyler Bard 30 pass from Carson Whitfield (kick)

B: Shandon Marshall 6 run (kick failed)

B: Lucas Harn 2 run (Quadir Johnson run)

Burgettstown 49, Bentworth 3

Burgettstown 28 21 0 0 — 49

Bentworth 0 3 0 0 — 3

B: Nic Speer 3 run (Seth Phillis kick)

B: Ryan Lounder 40 run (Phillis kick)

B: Phillis 54 run (Phillis kick)

B: Ryan Lounder 15 run (Phillis kick)

B: Speer 24 run (Phillis kick)

B: Levi Jordan 23 FG

B: Speer 30 run (Phillis kick)

B: Gage Monette 47 run (Phillis kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Nic Speer, 8-114.

Charleroi 34, Frazier 20

Frazier 0 7 0 13 — 20

Charleroi 7 20 7 0 — 34

C: Dakota Romantino 26 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Joey Caruso kick)

F: George Smalich 6 run (Shane McGavitt kick)

C: Cameron Carter 65 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Hunter Perry 13 run (Caruso kick)

C: Romantino 75 interception return (kick failed)

C: Geno Pellegrini 74 run (Caruso kick)

F: Corey Roebuck 9 pass from JD Celaschi (McGavitt kick)

F: Mason Kelly 9 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 16-22-235-2TD-0INT.

Midwestern

Laurel 35, South Side Beaver 7

South Side Beaver 0 0 0 7 — 7

Laurel 0 0 0 35 — 35

L: Lance Hill 6 pass from William Shaffer (kick failed)

SSB: 13 pass

L: Hill 6 run (Jesse Pacifico run)

L: Hill 65 run (Shaffer kick)

L: Hill 57 pass from Shaffer (Devin Lewis pass from Pacifico)

Neshannock 49, New Brighton 21

New Brighton 0 0 7 14 — 21

Neshannock 14 28 0 7 — 49

N: Billy Presnar 80 pass from Jared Staph (Tristan Tuck kick)

N: Anthony Dovidio 9 pass from Jared Staph (Tuck kick)

N: Chris Scott 8 pass from Jared Staph (Tuck kick)

N: Billy Presnar 57 pass from Jared Staph (Tuck kick)

N: Seth Fehrs 13 run (Tuck kick)

N: Joey Nerti 50 run (Tuck kick)

N: Caleb Shuler 23 pass from Jackson Hall (Austin George kick)

N: Shuler 55 pass from Hall (Austin George kick)

N: Jason Nativio 6 run (Tuck kick)

N: Austin George 30 pass from Josh Cervi (Austin George kick)

Passing leaders: N: Jackson Hall, 14-24-174-2TD-0INT; N: Jared Staph, 8-11-212-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: N: Caleb Shuler, 7-154, 2 TDs; N: Billy Presnar, 3-149, 2 TDs.

Riverside 39, Mohawk 0

Mohawk 0 0 0 0 — 0

Riverside 12 19 8 0 — 39

R: Noah Harris 5 run (kick failed)

R: Austin Dambach 15 pass from Ben Hughes (run failed)

R: Dambach 91 pass from Ben Hughes (run failed)

R: LeMarcus Cleckley 75 run (kick failed)

R: Kyle Marweg 6 run (Wyatt Ray kick)

R: safety

R: Marweg 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: R: LeMarcus Cleckley, 10-126, TD.

Passing leaders: R: Ben Hughes, 7-10-207-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: R: Austin Dambach, 5-192, 2 TDs.

Three Rivers

Serra Catholic 16, Avonworth 10

Avonworth 0 10 0 0 — 10

Serra Catholic 0 0 10 6 — 16

A: JJ Igims 1 run (Jason Novosel kick)

A: Novosel 38 FG

SC: Brandon Borek 26 FG

SC: Malik Edmundson 32 pass from Evan Honick (Borek kick)

SC: JaQuae Jackson 39 pass from Honick (Borek kick failed)

Passing leaders: A: Derek Johncour, 20-32-174-0TD-1INT; SC: Evan Honick, 14-25-281-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: SC: JaQuae Jackson, 8-202, TD.

South Allegheny 54, Carlynton 6

Carlynton 0 6 0 0 — 6

South Allegheny 14 20 20 0 — 54

SA: Derrick Lockhart 61 pass from Brandon Nolder (Jared Brysh kick)

SA: Lockhart 99 pass from Nolder (Brysh kick)

SA: Antonio Epps 7 run (Brysh kick)

SA: Jalen Koontz 13 pass from Nolder (Brysh kick)

SA: Austin Yarborough 4 run (Brysh kick)

C: Maclaine Greiner 22 pass from Hunter Crown (pass failed)

SA: Yarborough 14 run (Brysh kick failed)

SA: Elijah Webb fumble recovery (Brysh kick)

SA: Gerard Lawrence 1 run (Brysh kick)

Passing leaders: C: Hunter Crown, 12-28-107-1TD-1INT; SA: Brandon Nolder, 4-5-197-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SA: Derrick Lockhart, 2-160, 2 TDs.

Nonconference

Freedom 19, Brentwood 14

Brentwood 0 7 0 7 — 14

Freedom 0 14 0 5 — 19

F: Kyle Borgman 4 run (Carson Gilarno kick)

B: Austin Veatch 11 pass from Michael Trent (Michael Folino kick)

F: Zach Rosa 2 run (kick)

B: Trent 13 run (Folino kick)

F: Gilarno 22 FG

F: safety

Rushing leaders: F: Zach Rosa, 16-153, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Michael Trent, 23-40-207-1TD-1INT.

Class A

Nonconference

Beth-Center 53, Springdale 22

Springdale 7 3 6 6 — 22

Beth-Center 14 19 8 12 — 53

B-C: Dominic Fundy 13 run (run failed)

S: Dylan Hargenrader 29 run (Logan Panza kick)

B-C: Fundy 4 pass from Bailey Lincoski (run)

B-C: Fundy 77 run (run failed)

B-C: Lincoski 5 run (run failed)

B-C: Lincoski 11 run (kick)

S: Panza 24 FG

S: Hargenrader 18 pass from Josh Jones (run failed)

B-C: Lincoski 1 run (run failed)

B-C: Devin Dingle 1 (run failed)

S: Jones 10 run (kick failed)

B-C: Chris Cramer 16 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: B-C: Dominic Fundy, 9-182, 2 TDs; Bailey Lincoski 9-118, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: S: Josh Jones, 7-18-144-0TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S: Josh Harmon, 4-111.

Big 7

OLSH 41, Western Beaver 6

Western Beaver 0 6 0 0 — 6

OLSH 14 0 13 14 — 41

OLSH: Rico Tate 36 pass from Tyler Bradley (Andrew Schnarre kick)

OLSH: Richard Banks 11 pass from Bradley (Schnarre kick)

WB: Jeddy Young 4 run (kick failed)

OLSH: Banks 8 run (Schnarre kick)

OLSH: Banks 8 run (kick failed)

OLSH: Tate 57 pass from Bradley (Banks run)

OLSH: Bradley 2 run (Schnarre kick)

Rochester 48, Sto-Rox 16

Sto-Rox 0 8 0 8 — 16

Rochester 14 14 14 6 — 48

R: Mahlik Strozier 2 run (pass failed)

R: Caleb Collins 1 run (run)

R: Strozier 1 run (pass failed)

S-R: Amahd Pack 47 pass from Davonte Williams (William Johnson run)

R: Tyreek Sherod 38 pass from Strozier (Darius Goosby pass from Strozier)

R: Collins 9 run (Strozier run)

R: Collins 6 run (run failed)

R: Dahrell Duke 5 run (run failed)

S-R: Deontae Givins 45 run (Sheron Graham run)

Rushing leaders: R: Mahlik Strozier, 18-145, 2 TDs; Caleb Collins 16-134, 3 TDs.

Shenango 7, Northgate 6

Shenango 7 0 0 0 — 7

Northgate 0 0 0 6 — 6

S: Jason Kraner 24 pass from Maxwell Reamer (Aidan Johnston kick)

N: Surron Adams 3 run

Rushing leaders: N: Surron Adams, 14-114, TD.

Eastern A

Bishop Canevin 28, Leechburg 7

Bishop Canevin 7 14 7 0 — 28

Leechburg 0 0 0 7 — 7

BC: Zach Trusky 39 run (Jerod Witwicki kick)

BC: Trusky 3 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Trusky 1 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Robert Goodnight 5 run (Witwicki kick)

L: Bret Kardos 4 run (Tanner Dudek kick)

Rushing leaders: BC: Zach Trusky, 24-171, 3 TDs.

Clairton 38, GCC 0

Clairton 0 8 16 14 — 38

GCC 0 0 0 0 — 0

C: Tre'sean Howard 38 run (Howard run)

C: Howard 6 run (Keishawn Wright pass from Brendan Parsons)

C: Devlin Clifford 76 interception return (Brendan Parsons pass failed)

C: Leonard Robinson 88 pass from Brendan Parsons (run failed)

C: Howard 49 interception return (Howard pass from Brendan Parsons)

Rushing leaders: C: Tre'sean Howard, 11-110, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: C: Brendan Parsons, 8-16-144-1TD-1INT.

Tri-County South

Fort Cherry 33, Monessen 6

Monessen 6 0 0 0 — 6

Fort Cherry 7 7 13 6 — 33

FC: Zachary Vincenti 18 run (Matt Staley kick)

M: Lyndon Henderson 64 pass from Cory Fleming (run failed)

FC: Vincenti 3 pass from Ryhan Culberson (Staley kick)

FC: Culberson 80 run (Staley kick)

FC: Nathanael Higham 6 pass from Brady Whalen (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 4 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: FC: Ryhan Culberson, 22-259, 2 TDs; Zachary Vincenti 11-133, TD.

Passing leaders: M: Cory Fleming, 8-22-182-1TD-0INT; FC: Ryhan Culberson, 7-13-116-1TD-0INT.

Mapletown 48, Avella 32

Mapletown 16 6 20 6 — 48

Avella 6 8 12 6 — 32

M: Dylan Rush 10 run (Dylan Rush run)

A: Owen English 11 run (kick failed)

M: Dylan Rush 55 run (Dylan Rush )

M: Dylan Rush 70 run (run failed)

A: English 54 run (English run)

M: Dylan Rush 72 run (run failed)

A: English 1 run (pass failed)

M: Dylan Rush 42 run (pass failed)

A: Dylan Markle 7 run (run failed)

M: Dylan Rush 64 run (Dylan Rush run)

M: Dylan Rush 11 run (run failed)

A: English 48 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: M: Dylan Rush, 39-542, 7 TDs; A: Owen English, 20-178, 4 TDs.

Nonconference

Union 26, Jeff.-Morgan 6

Union 14 6 0 6 — 26

Jeff.-Morgan 0 0 0 6 — 6

U: Evan Pinkerton 31 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Tyrone Waters kick)

U: Dylan Davisson 25 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Waters kick)

U: Davisson 21 run (kick failed)

U: Tyler Benedict 7 run (pass failed)

J-M: D.L. Garrett 46 pass from Colten Davidson (kick failed)

District 6

Class A

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 42, Penns Manor 0

Ligonier Valley 14 7 14 7 — 42

Penns Manor 0 0 0 0 — 0

LV: Aaron Sheeder 4 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Jackson Daugherty 15 run (Stoll kick)

LV: John Caldwell 1 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 8 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 47 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Joe Dubics 5 run (Stoll kick)

Rushing leaders: LV: Aaron Sheeder, 12-140, TD; Jackson Daugherty 8-119, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: LV: John Caldwell, 11-16-123-0TD-0INT.

District 8

Class 5A

City League

Brashear 18, Westinghouse 7

Westinghouse 7 0 0 0 — 7

Brashear 0 6 3 9 — 18

W: Jermain Rodger 30 run (Hussein Aberwa kick)

B: Tra Palmer 34 pass from Nick Roell (kick failed)

B: Roman Smith 25 FG

B: safety

B: Jayon Blair 31 pass from Roell (Smith kick)

Rushing leaders: W: Jermain Rodger, 12-102; B: Anthony Carrington, 21-104.

Passing leaders: B: Nick Roell, 8-23-137-2TD-1INT.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Eastern A

Jeannette at Riverview, Noon

Nonconference

California at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Friday's results

Class AAA

Section 8

Hampton 196, Kiski Area 231

Class AA

Section 9

Quaker Valley 183, Cornell 238

Nonsection

Central Catholic 188, Sewickley Academy 196

Peters Township 185, Mt. Lebanon 213

Fox Chapel Richard Cullinan Invitational

Fox Chapel Red 176

North Allegheny 204

Fox Chapel White 217

Indiana 227

Hockey

Today's schedule

South Fayette vs. Penn-Trafford, 6:45 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. West Allegheny, 8:05 p.m.; South Park vs. Hempfield, 9:25 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Friday's result

WPIAL

Class A

Section 2

Winchester Thurston 6, Jeannette 1

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 4

Hempfield at Connellsville, 2 p.m.; Norwin at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton at Indiana, 10 a.m.; Knoch at Greensburg Salem, 11:30 a.m.; Mars at Highlands, 2:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Trinity, 12:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 1 p.m.; Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 1:30 p.m.

Section 4

South Fayette at Gateway, 11:15 a.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at McKeesport, 12 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward at Obama Academy, 10:45 a.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Allegheny, 11 a.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Shady Side Academy, 10 a.m.; Derry at Valley, 1:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Freeport, 10 a.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Southmoreland, 10 a.m.; Washington at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Quaker Valley at New Brighton, 10 a.m.; South Side Beaver at Central Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Carlynton, 10 a.m.; Avonworth at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.; Riverview at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 10 a.m.; Springdale at Vincentian Academy, 10:30 a.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Bishop Canevin, 11 a.m.; Brentwood at Monessen, 11 a.m.; California at Chartiers-Houston, noon;

Seton LaSalle at Beth-Center, 11 p.m.

Girls

Friday's results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Norwin 2, Seneca Valley 1

C.W. North Catholic at Shaler (n)

Carrick at Winchester Thurston (n)

Seton LaSalle at Sewickley Academy (n)

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.; Armstrong at Knoch, 10 a.m.; Baldwin at Altoona, TBD; Blackhawk at Mohawk, 10 a.m.; Butler at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Canon-McMillan, 1 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Peters Township, 3:30 p.m.; Freeport at Derry, 11 a.m.; Gateway at Oakland Catholic, 2:45 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Hickory, 11 a.m.; Hampton at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.; North Hills at Chartiers Valley, 1:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Plum, 10 a.m.; Penn Hills at Freedom, 11 a.m.; Quigley Catholic at South Side Beaver, 12:30 p.m.; South Park at Bethel Park, 2:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Geibel, 1 p.m.; Waynesburg at Elizabeth Forward, 1 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-748-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.