ShareThis Page

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 22, 2017

| Saturday, Sept. 23, 2017, 1:39 a.m.

High schools

Football

Friday's scores

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Central Catholic 28, Seneca Valley 20

North Allegheny 29, Butler 7

Southeastern

Mt. Lebanon 63, Altoona 14

Norwin 34, Canon-McMillan 7

Peters Township 23, Hempfield 15

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Moon 38, North Hills 31

Upper St. Clair 28, Fox Chapel 24

West Allegheny 40, Baldwin 11

Woodland Hills 31, Chartiers Valley 0

Big East 9

Franklin Regional 26, Armstrong 23 (OT)

Kiski Area 42, Connellsville 7

McKeesport 48, Plum 14

Penn-Trafford 42, Latrobe 16

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 34, Greensburg Salem 7

Ringgold 21, Laurel Highlands 19

Thomas Jefferson 69, Albert Gallatin 0

West Mifflin 42, Uniontown 0

Northwest Nine

Mars 21, Highlands 10

Montour 42, Ambridge 0

New Castle 42, Indiana 7

South Fayette 52, Knoch 14

Class 3A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge 28, Burrell 19

Freeport 24, Shady Side Academy 17

Valley 26, Deer Lakes 20

Beaver Valley

Aliquippa 32, Ellwood City 0

Quaker Valley 39, Central Valley 0

Interstate

Derry 43, South Park 0

Elizabeth Forward 56, McGuffey 21

Yough 21, Waynesburg 6

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center 55, Bentworth 35

Burgettstown 63, Chartiers-Houston 0

Washington 12, Frazier 0

Midwestern

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 31, New Brighton 28

Freedom 42, Laurel 14

Riverside 50, South Side Beaver 12

Three Rivers

Avonworth 20, Brentwood 6

Steel Valley 31, South Allegheny 27

Class A

Big 7

Northgate 17, Sto-Rox 14

Rochester 43, Cornell 6

Eastern A

Bishop Canevin 35, Riverview 12

Springdale 53, Leechburg 13

Tri-County South

California 63, Mapletown 8

Carmichaels 47, Avella 13

West Greene 18, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Nonconference

Beaver Falls 49, Southmoreland 7

Charleroi 50, Greensburg Central Catholic 3

Clairton 52, Monessen 13

East Allegheny 14, Neshannock 7

Fort Cherry 42, Shenango 35

Gateway 40, Hampton 14

Mohawk 20, Hopewell 15

Mt. Pleasant 44, Brownsville 7

Pine-Richland 54, Bethel Park 20

Seton LaSalle 37, Serra Catholic 7

Trinity 62, Blackhawk 34

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 40, Penns Manor 22

Ligonier Valley 65, United 0

Northern Cambria 47, Blairsville 20

Purchase Line 49, Saltsburg 14

West Shamokin 31, Marion Center 8

District 8

Nonconference

Hollidaysburg 49, Brashear 26

Steubenville 55, USO 20

Westinghouse 28, Hickory 13

Brooke, W.Va. 34, Perry 0

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

N. Allegheny 29, Butler 7

N. Allegheny 8 14 0 7 — 29

Butler 0 7 0 0 — 7

NA: John Varzdell 38 pass from Luke Trueman (Ben Petschke pass from Trueman)

B: Dan Kline 6 run (Emery Douthette kick)

NA: Ben Maenza 24 run (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Turner White 3 run (Falo kick)

NA: White 2 run (Falo kick)

Rushing leaders: NA: Turner White, 19-146, 2 TDs; B: Luke Michalek, 25-137.

Passing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 5-8-123-1TD-0INT.

Southeastern

Mt. Lebanon 63, Altoona 14

Mt. Lebanon 21 28 7 7 — 63

Altoona 7 7 0 0 — 14

A: Shakin Copeland 43 run (Andrew Eisel kick)

M: Aidan Cain 77 pass from James Stocker (Bart Barcic kick)

M: Johnny Naylor 1 run (Barcic kick)

M: Austin Graybill 50 pass from Stocker (Barcic kick)

M: Antonio LaSota 18 run (Barcic kick)

M: Naylor 2 run (Barcic kick)

A: Cam Fasick 13 pass from Braeden Burchfield (Fasick kick)

M: Graybill 12 pass from Stocker (Barcic kick)

M: Naylor 20 run (Barcic kick)

Passing leaders: M: James Stocker, 10-14-276-3TD-0INT; A: Braeden Burchfield, 13-31-120-1TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Aidan Cain, 4-124, TD; Austin Graybill 4-101, 2 TDs.

Norwin 34, Canon-McMillan 14

Canon-McMillan 0 0 7 7 — 14

Norwin 10 3 14 7 — 34

N: Carter Breen 25 FG

N: Billy Kerston 15 pass from Jack Salopek (Breen kick)

N: Breen 26 FG

N: Jayvon Thrift 2 run (Breen kick)

N: Jayvon Thrift 3 run (Breen kick)

C-M: Dillon O'Donoghue 12 pass from Jonathan Quinque (Joshua Byers kick)

N: Gianni Rizzo 35 pass from Salopek (Breen kick)

C-M: Gerald Bowman 37 run (Byers kick)

Passing leaders: N: Jack Salopek, 10-20-256-2TD-0INT.

Peters Township 23, Hempfield 15

Hempfield 0 0 7 8 — 15

Peters Township 7 7 6 3 — 23

PT: Ryan Magiske 44 run (Zach Sepich kick)

PT: Magiske 5 run (Sepich kick)

H: Braden Brose 5 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Kyle Persin kick)

PT: Jake Cortes 1 run (kick failed)

PT: Sepich 22 FG

H: Isaiah DiAndreth 16 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Braden Brose pass from Justin Sliwoski)

Rushing leaders: PT: Ryan Magiske, 16-101, TD.

Passing leaders: H: Justin Sliwoski, 21-37-216-2TD-3INT; PT: Jake Cortes, 7-14-109-0TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Pine-Richland 54, Bethel Park 20

Pine-Richland 14 40 0 0 — 54

Bethel Park 7 0 13 0 — 20

P-R: Phil Jurkovec 1 run (Vittorio Orsini kick)

BP: Jon Doleno 70 run (John Gummo kick)

P-R: Jordan Crawford 5 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Crawford 11 run (kick failed)

P-R: Cameron Ballay 17 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Luke Meckler 59 punt return (pass failed)

P-R: Jurkovec 1 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Jurkovec 1 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Raymond Falcone 37 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

BP: Doleno 2 run (kick failed)

BP: Jehvonn Lewis 12 run (Gummo kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: Jehvonn Lewis, 9-107, TD.

Passing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 19-23-355-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R: Raymond Falcone, 4-118, TD.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Moon Area 38, North Hills 31

Moon Area 0 10 14 14 — 38

North Hills 10 7 7 7 — 31

NH: Dan Wagner 36 FG

NH: Melvin Blanks 62 pass from Will Hirt (Wagner kick)

M: Nick Morrow 42 FG

NH: John Hodnik 22 pass from Hirt (Wagner kick)

M: Brady Sunday 2 run (Nick Morrow kick)

M: Jake Dunning 67 pass from Cole Konieczka (Nick Morrow kick)

M: Ramone Dean 27 pass from Konieczka (Nick Morrow kick)

NH: Kamron Taylor 13 pass from Hirt (Wagner kick)

M: Konieczka 4 run (Nick Morrow kick)

NH: Tyler Brennan 71 pass from Hirt (Wagner kick)

M: Jamal Littlejohn 2 run (Nick Morrow kick)

Passing leaders: M: Cole Konieczka, 12-22-176-2TD-1INT; NH: Will Hirt, 17-26-318-4TD-2INT.

USC 28, Fox Chapel 24

USC 0 0 14 14 — 28

Fox Chapel 3 0 7 14 — 24

FC: Andrew Jeffrey 27 FG

USC: Tom Kyle 74 pass from Jack Hansberry (Sean Martin kick)

FC: Shane Susnak 1 run (kick)

USC: Hansberry 11 run (kick)

FC: Chase Villani 19 run (kick)

USC: Colin McLinden 35 run (kick)

FC: Nick Gizzo 13 run (kick)

USC: Matt Kissinger 2 pass from Dom Cepullio (kick)

Rushing leaders: USC: Colin McLinden, 24-118, TD; FC: Nick Gizzo, 29-103, TD.

Passing leaders: USC: Jack Hansberry, 8-17-181-1TD-1INT; FC: Nick Gizzo, 11-19-187-0TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: USC: Tom Kyle, 3-132, TD.

West Allegheny 40, Baldwin 11

Baldwin 0 11 0 0 — 11

West Allegheny 7 7 19 7 — 40

WA: Will Weber 5 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Weber 8 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

B: Angelo Priore 8 run (Jake Monroe run)

B: Monroe 34 FG

WA: Dante Flati 45 run (run failed)

WA: Mateo Vandamia 73 pass from Weber (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Tyler Gallant 30 run (Kolbe Stout kick failed)

WA: Gallant 10 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

Rushing leaders: WA: Dante Flati, 9-117, TD.

Big East 9

Franklin Regional 26, Armstrong 23 (OT)

Armstrong 0 8 0 15 0— 23

Franklin Regional 7 9 0 7 3— 26

FR: Nate Leopold 11 run (Domenick DiFalco kick)

A: Tanner Stivason 2 run (Stivason run)

FR: safety

FR: Zachary Gordon 14 run (DiFalco kick)

A: Stivason 1 run (Dawson Porter run)

A: Stivason 1 run (Zac Steiner kick)

FR: Blaze O'Block 7 pass from Nate Leopold (DiFalco kick)

FR: DiFalco 20 FG

Rushing leaders: A: Dawson Porter, 24-128.

Passing leaders: FR: Nate Leopold, 11-21-136-1TD-1INT.

Kiski Area 42, Connellsville 7

Kiski Area 14 21 7 0 — 42

Connellsville 0 7 0 0 — 7

KA: Ross Greece 1 run (Evan Long kick)

KA: Greece 3 run (Long kick)

C: Cameron Wormack 8 run (Gage Gillott kick)

KA: Greece 1 run (Long kick)

KA: Troy Kuhn 30 interception return (Long kick)

KA: Jack Colecchi 11 run (Long kick)

KA: Drew DiNunzio-Biss 49 run (Long kick)

McKeesport 48, Plum 14

McKeesport 21 20 0 7 — 48

Plum 7 0 7 0 — 14

M: John Harper 56 run (Anthony Beitko kick)

M: Layton Jordan 75 run (Beitko kick)

P: Seth Norcutt 15 pass from Anthony Little (Jackson Gildea kick)

M: Harper 86 run (Beitko kick)

M: Jordan 61 run (Beitko kick)

M: Carlinos Acie 99 run (Beitko kick)

M: Acie 25 run (Beitko kick failed)

P: Colt Robb 15 run (Gildea kick)

M: Jordan 76 run (Beitko kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Layton Jordan, 18-288, 3 TDs; John Harper 7-160, 2 TDs; Carlinos Acie 4-124, TD.

Penn-Traff. 42, Latrobe 16

Penn-Traff. 7 7 21 7 — 42

Latrobe 0 10 0 6 — 16

P-T: Caleb Lisbon 6 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

L: Zakharee Williams 67 pass from Jason Armstrong (Nathan Clair kick)

P-T: Nico Santimauro 32 pass from Cam Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

L: Clair 29 FG

P-T: Laffoon 6 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: John Gay 6 run (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: Lisbon 14 run (Tarabrella kick)

L: Armstrong 5 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: P-T: Caleb Lisbon, 14-187, 3 TDs; John Gay 16-148, TD.

Passing leaders: L: Jason Armstrong, 8-15-127-1TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Gateway 40, Hampton 14

Hampton 7 7 0 0 — 14

Gateway 14 7 13 6 — 40

G: Travis Thompson 13 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

H: 80 kickoff return (kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 31 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

H: 2 run (kick)

G: Jeremiah Josephs 10 run (Jenkins kick)

G: Thompson 18 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Jordan Stancovich 3 run (kick failed)

G: Stancovich 1 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 18-25-235-3TD-1INT.

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 34, Gbg. Salem 7

Gbg. Salem 7 0 0 0 — 7

Belle Vernon 14 7 0 13 — 34

GS: Aaren Putt 14 run (Tyler Ramer kick)

BV: Anthony Bertram 1 pass from Jared Hartman (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Logan Pfrogner 1 pass from Hartman (Guess kick)

BV: Logan Haney 12 run (Guess kick)

BV: Hartman 8 run (Guess kick)

BV: Hartman 1 run (Guess kick failed)

Passing leaders: GS: Jacob Hoyle, 12-23-127-0TD-0INT; BV: Jared Hartman, 9-18-129-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: BV: Logan Pfrogner, 7-110, TD.

Ringgold 21, Laurel High. 19

Laurel High. 0 13 6 0 — 19

Ringgold 14 7 0 0 — 21

R: Brenden Small 3 run (Jackson O'Connor kick)

R: Max Maciejewski 6 pass from Caleb Eisel (O'Connor kick)

R: Small 1 run (O'Connor kick)

LH: Conner Basinger 2 run (kick failed)

LH: Jacob Dukman 10 pass from Basinger (Alex McLay kick)

LH: Petrush 1 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: R: Caleb Eisel, 14-24-205-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: R: Max Maciejewski, 8-103, TD.

Thomas Jeff. 69, Albert Gallatin 0

Thomas Jeff. 35 20 0 14 — 69

Albert Gallatin 0 0 0 0 — 0

TJ: Sean Bell 20 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Jared Collington 49 interception return (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Justin Vigna 40 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Aiden Palmer 19 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 20 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Nicholas Urbanowicz 12 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 33 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Zach Wagner 28 run (Meshanko kick failed)

TJ: Max Shaw 20 interception return (Meshanko kick)

TJ: DeRron VanBibber 58 run (Meshanko kick)

Rushing leaders: TJ: Justin Vigna, 10-143, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: TJ: Shane Stump, 7-12-148-2TD-0INT.

West Mifflin 42, Uniontown 0

Uniontown 0 0 0 0 — 0

West Mifflin 21 14 7 0 — 42

WM: Parrish Parker 4 run (Dillon Weaver kick)

WM: Nevin Cardamone 27 run (kick)

WM: Parker 29 run (kick)

WM: Brock Sherlock 42 fumble recovery (kick)

WM: Jaimere Loften 35 pass from Matthew Schuster (kick)

WM: Parker 2 run (kick)

Northwest Nine

Mars 21, Highlands 10

Highlands 0 3 0 7 — 10

Mars 7 7 0 7 — 21

M: Teddy Ruffner 1 run (Christopher Check kick)

M: Andrew Moyer 10 run (Check kick)

H: Jaci Bowser 25 FG

M: Ruffner 9 run (Check kick)

H: Jermaine Jett 80 pass from Seth Cohen (Bowser kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Teddy Ruffner, 24-139, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: H: Seth Cohen, 8-27-143-1TD-4INT.

Montour 42, Ambridge 0

Montour 14 21 7 0 — 42

Ambridge 0 0 0 0 — 0

M: Brandon Lipford 60 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

M: Morman 2 run (Hutter kick)

M: Dustin Snyder 1 run (Hutter kick)

M: Lipford 60 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

M: Brayden Jones 4 run (Hutter kick)

M: Jake Tomas 8 run (Robbie Rippole kick)

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 7-13-192-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Brandon Lipford, 2-120, 2 TDs.

New Castle 42, Indiana 7

Indiana 0 7 0 0 — 7

New Castle 21 7 14 0 — 42

NC: Josh Tomason 63 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

NC: Marcus Hooker 1 run (Cartwright kick)

NC: Tomason 28 run (Cartwright kick)

I: Luke Thomas 1 run (Noah Finegan kick)

NC: Hooker 1 run (Cartwright kick)

NC: Tomason 15 run (Cartwright kick)

NC: Hooker 33 run (Cartwright kick)

Rushing leaders: NC: Josh Tomason, 5-108, 3 TDs.

South Fayette 52, Knoch 14

South Fayette 29 16 0 7 — 52

Knoch 7 0 7 0 — 14

SF: Johnny Beck 64 fumble return (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Beck 65 run (Coe kick)

SF: Beck 5 run (Nolan Lutz pass from Coe)

SF: Mike Trimbur 51 pass from Drew Saxton (Coe kick)

K: Matt Goodlin 97 kickoff return (Matt Gore kick)

SF: Coe 32 FG

SF: Noah Black 14 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Black 4 pass from Saxton (kick failed)

K: Ivan Stapchuck 7 run (Matt Gore kick)

SF: Johnny Obenour 4 run (Jared Renz kick)

Rushing leaders: SF: Johnny Beck, 9-105, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 12-19-270-3TD-1INT.

Nonconference

Trinity 62, Blackhawk 34

Trinity 21 21 7 13 — 62

Blackhawk 7 6 21 0 — 34

T: Tyler Korba 9 run (Dante Cecchini kick)

B: Kenny Gawley 65 run (Joe Coveny kick)

T: Tanner Hudak 37 run (Cecchini kick)

T: Joey Koroly 20 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

T: Cole Bair 13 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

T: Koroly 1 run (Cecchini kick)

B: Gawley 49 pass from Payton Stewart (run failed)

T: Hudak 9 run (Cecchini kick)

B: Cole Calior 5 pass from Stewart (Coveny kick)

T: Koroly 40 run (Cecchini kick)

B: Gawley 5 run (Coveny kick)

B: Gawley 3 run (Coveny kick)

T: Koroly 1 run (Cecchini kick failed)

T: Dalton Bedillion 23 pass from Dylan Kern (Cecchini kick)

Rushing leaders: T: Joey Koroly, 35-358, 4 TDs; B: Kenny Gawley, 15-106, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: T: Dylan Kern, 12-17-171-0TD-0INT; B: Payton Stewart, 14-17-202-1TD-0INT.

Class 3A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge 28, Burrell 19

Burrell 7 12 0 0 — 19

Apollo-Ridge 0 7 14 7 — 28

B: Logan Bitar 2 run (Marena Glaister kick)

B: Seth Tatrn 1 run (kick failed)

A-R: Logan Harmon 8 run (Macie Anthony kick)

B: Luke Kastellic 6 run (run failed)

A-R: Harmon 4 run (Anthony kick)

A-R: Harmon 40 run (Anthony kick)

A-R: Harmon 5 run (Anthony kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Logan Bitar, 23-210, TD; A-R: Logan Harmon, 18-159, TD.

Freeport 24, Shady Side Acad. 17

Shady Side Acad. 7 3 7 0 — 17

Freeport 0 7 3 14 — 24

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 89 pass from Skyy Moore (Connor Lemmhuis kick)

F: Austin Romanchak 5 run (Jacob Sarver kick)

SSA: Lemmhuis 30 FG

SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin 29 pass from Moore (Lemmhuis kick)

F: Sarver 26 FG

F: Romanchak 3 run (Sarver kick)

F: Romanchak 1 run (Sarver kick)

Rushing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 26-129.

Passing leaders: SSA: Skyy Moore, 8-18-182-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SSA: Michael (Dino) Tomlin, 6-167, 2 TDs.

Valley 26, Deer Lakes 20

Valley 7 0 13 6 — 26

Deer Lakes 0 0 8 12 — 20

V: Darius Jackson 11 pass from Tyler Green (Michael Saliba kick)

V: Deonte Ross 18 run (Saliba kick)

V: Deonte Ross 6 run (kick failed)

DL: Colin Kadlick 3 pass from Ethan Bender (Kadlick pass from Bender)

V: Noah Hutcherson 4 run (pass failed)

DL: Jared Colton 41 pass from Bender (pass failed)

DL: Colton 29 pass from Bender (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: V: Deonte Ross, 37-286, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: V: Tyler Green, 8-13-113-1TD-0INT; DL: Ethan Bender, 6-10-112-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: DL: Jared Colton, 4-106, 2 TDs.

Beaver Valley

Aliquippa 32, Ellwood City 0

Aliquippa 6 8 12 6 — 32

Ellwood City 0 0 0 0 — 0

A: Avante McKenzie 12 run

A: Solvauhn Moreland interception return (McKenzie run)

A: Kwantel Raines 26 pass from Eli Kosanovich (pass failed)

A: Kosanovich 1 run (Kosanovich kick failed)

A: Quantavius Smith 30 run (Karl McBride run failed)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 19-125, TD.

Quaker Valley 39, Central Valley 0

Quaker Valley 13 6 13 7 — 39

Central Valley 0 0 0 0 — 0

QV: Isaiah McNair 26 run (Landon Grant kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 22 run (pass failed)

QV: Ricky Guss 10 run (pass failed)

QV: Ricky Guss 27 run (pass failed)

QV: Joe Peduzzi 23 pass from Ricky Guss (Grant kick)

QV: Ethan Moore 58 run (Grant kick)

Rushing leaders: QV: Ethan Moore, 8-148, TD; Ricky Guss 14-115, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 8-9-112-1TD-1INT.

Interstate

Derry 43, South Park 0

Derry 14 2 6 21 — 43

South Park 0 0 0 0 — 0

D: Onreey Stewart 1 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Dominic DeLuca 21 fumble recovery (Will Huss kick)

D: safety

D: Colton Nemcheck 1 run (pass failed)

D: Justin Huss 1 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Hunter Herbenthal 0 fumble recovery (Will Huss kick)

D: Nemcheck 0 fumble recovery (Will Huss kick)

Eliz. Forward 56, McGuffey 21

McGuffey 14 7 0 0 — 21

Eliz. Forward 20 28 8 0 — 56

EF: Gavin Martik 31 pass from Zachary Benedek (Hunter Sinay kick)

M: Christian Clutter 75 run (Gavin Beatty kick)

EF: Benedek 2 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Martik 62 pass from Benedek (kick failed)

M: CJ Cole 3 run (Beatty kick)

EF: Nate Alberts 28 pass from Benedek (Alberts pass from Benedek)

M: Clutter 55 run (Beatty kick)

EF: Brian Malloy 9 run (Sinay kick)

EF: Martik 31 pass from Benedek (run failed)

EF: Seth Andres 35 interception return (Malloy run)

EF: Martik 42 pass from Benedek (Andres run)

Passing leaders: EF: Zachary Benedek, 14-19-357-5TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: EF: Gavin Martik, 8-204, 4 TDs.

Yough 21, Waynesburg 6

Waynesburg 0 0 0 6 — 6

Yough 13 0 0 8 — 21

Y: Dustin Shoaf 7 run (Riley Jupin kick)

Y: Shoaf 5 run (kick failed)

Y: Shoaf 31 run (Russell Pytlak pass from Jake Sever)

W: Caleb Shriver 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: Y: Dustin Shoaf, 30-277, 3 TDs.

Nonconference

Beaver Falls 49, Southmoreland 7

Beaver Falls 21 7 7 14 — 49

Southmoreland 0 7 0 0 — 7

BF: Dayln Brickner 60 run (Dayln Brickner kick)

BF: Torian Leak 7 run (Dayln Brickner kick)

BF: Dayln Brickner 16 run (Dayln Brickner kick)

S: Jaden Datz 1 run (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

BF: Adam Brady 20 pass from Dayln Brickner (Dayln Brickner kick)

BF: Brady 13 pass from Dayln Brickner (Dayln Brickner kick)

BF: Dayln Brickner 33 run (Dayln Brickner kick)

BF: Devin Little 23 fumble return (Dayln Brickner kick)

Rushing leaders: BF: Dayln Brickner, 10-161, 3 TDs.

Mohawk 20, Hopewell 15

Hopewell 7 0 0 8 — 15

Mohawk 6 7 7 0 — 20

H: Tyler Sabo 15 pass from Mason Colvin (Joshua Progar kick)

M: Nathan McCutcheon 85 pass from Nicholas Wheeler (run failed)

M: Frank Conti 5 pass from Wheeler (Joey Leslie kick)

M: Jordan Mollenkopf 83 kickoff return (Leslie kick)

H: Garrett Nicol 6 blocked punt return (Sabo pass from Alex Obeldobel)

Rushing leaders: H: Mason Colvin, 13-101.

Passing leaders: M: Nicholas Wheeler, 16-21-232-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Nathan McCutcheon, 5-144, TD.

Mt. Pleasant 44, Brownsville 7

Brownsville 0 0 0 7 — 7

Mt. Pleasant 14 24 0 6 — 44

M: Cody Reese 13 run (Bradley Tait kick)

M: Ryan Quinn 27 pass from Lucas Pieszak (Tait kick)

M: Tait 40 FG

M: Michael Govern 5 run (Tait kick)

M: Brayden Gibbons 10 fumble recovery (Tait kick)

M: Govern 9 run (Tait kick)

M: Pieszak 9 run (Luke Hauger kick failed)

B: Dylan Brosky 22 pass from Lucas Harn (Brody Bagwell kick)

Seton LaSalle 37, Serra Catholic 7

Serra Catholic 0 0 7 0 — 7

Seton LaSalle 7 7 10 13 — 37

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 25 pass from Luke Banbury (Cullen Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 2 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 10 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Vereb 29 FG

SC: Malik Edmundson 79 pass from Evan Honick (Brandon Borek kick)

S-LS: Deanes 1 run (Vereb kick failed)

S-LS: Deanes 7 run (Vereb kick)

Rushing leaders: S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 26-258, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: SC: Evan Honick, 5-11-110-1TD-0INT.

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center 55, Bentworth 28

Beth-Center 13 34 8 0 — 55

Bentworth 0 14 7 7 — 28

B-C: Trevor Anderson 31 pass from Bailey Lincoski (JJ Berish kick)

B-C: Devin Dingle 6 pass from Lincoski (Berish kick failed)

B-C: Devin Dingle 76 pass from Lincoski (Anderson pass from Lincoski)

B-C: Dylan Dingle 31 pass from Lincoski (Berish kick failed)

B-C: Dominic Fundy 53 run (Lincoski run)

B-C: Lincoski 34 run (pass failed)

B-C: Dylan Dingle 62 interception return (run failed)

B-C: Fundy 20 run (Dylan Dingle run)

Rushing leaders: B-C: Dominic Fundy, 12-142, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: B-C: Bailey Lincoski, 10-12-200-4TD-0INT.

Burgettstown 63, Char.-Houston 0

Char.-Houston 0 0 0 0 — 0

Burgettstown 29 28 6 0 — 63

B: Nic Speer 8 run (Seth Phillis kick)

B: Gage Monette 15 run (Phillis kick)

B: Jake Lounder 45 run (Phillis kick)

B: Cyle Conley 8 run (Jarred John from Ryan Lounder)

B: Ryan Lounder 21 run (Phillis kick)

B: Cole Strain 47 interception return (Phillis kick)

B: Austin Ryan 5 run (Phillis kick)

B: John 35 fumble recovery (Phillis kick)

B: Shane Kemper 5 run (kick failed)

Washington 12, Frazier 0

Washington 6 6 0 0 — 12

Frazier 0 0 0 0 — 0

W: Nick Welsh 5 (run failed)

W: Isaiah Schoonmaker 37 pass from Zach Swartz (run failed)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 26-181, TD.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 5-10-106-1TD-0INT.

Midwestern

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 31, New Brighton 28

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7 0 9 15 — 31

New Brighton 7 14 7 0 — 28

N: Deshawn Clark 15 pass from Jackson Hall (Austin George kick)

CWNC: Zack Rocco 2 run (Max Kunzmann kick)

N: Clark 1 run (Austin George kick)

N: Hall 1 run (Austin George kick)

N: Jacob Francona 19 pass from Hall (Austin George kick)

CWNC: Rashod Allen 22 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: safety

CWNC: Nickhai Hill-Green 27 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Hill-Green 27 pass from Rocco (Joe Meinert run)

Rushing leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 31-174.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 19-32-247-3TD-2INT; N: Jackson Hall, 15-30-175-2TD-0INT.

Freedom 42, Laurel 20

Freedom 0 21 7 14 — 42

Laurel 0 6 8 6 — 20

L: William Shaffer 24 pass from Lance Hill (kick failed)

F: Cody Ross 4 run (Carson Gilarno kick)

F: Ross 2 run (Gilarno kick)

F: Noah Yeck 18 pass from Zach Rosa (Gilarno kick)

L: Hill 7 run (Shaffer pass from Hill)

F: Ross 3 run (Gilarno kick)

F: Yeck 10 pass from Rosa (Gilarno kick)

F: Mike Keith 50 interception return (Gilarno kick)

L: Hill 40 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: L: Lance Hill, 19-100, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: F: Zach Rosa, 9-13-166-2TD-1INT.

Riverside 50, South Side Beaver 12

Riverside 27 16 7 0 — 50

South Side Beaver 6 6 0 0 — 12

SSB: Derek Franchek 80 kickoff return (kick failed)

R: LeMarcus Cleckley 34 run (Wyatt Ray kick)

R: Kyle Marweg 15 pass from Ben Hughes (kick failed)

R: Cleckley 13 run (Ben Hughes run)

R: Austin Dambach 66 punt return (kick failed)

R: Noah Harris 7 run (Nic Ottaviani run)

SSB: Franchek 6 (kick failed)

R: Woodrow Hughes 15 pass (Ben Hughes run from Harris)

R: Cleckley 57 run (Ray kick)

Rushing leaders: R: LeMarcus Cleckley, 5-116, 3 TDs.

Three Rivers

Avonworth 20, Brentwood 6

Avonworth 0 0 7 13 — 20

Brentwood 0 0 0 6 — 6

A: JJ Igims 8 run (Jason Novosel kick)

A: Jax Miller 7 pass from Derek Johncour (kick failed)

A: Mike Grau 21 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)

B: Austin Veatch 9 pass from Michael Trent (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A: JJ Igims, 28-142, TD.

Passing leaders: A: Derek Johncour, 11-23-139-2TD-0INT.

Steel Valley 31, South Allegheny 27

Steel Valley 0 14 7 10 — 31

South Allegheny 0 14 0 13 — 27

SA: Brandon Nolder 81 pass from Derrick Lockhart (Jared Brysh kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 4 run (Brady Miller kick)

SA: Lockhart 75 pass from Nolder (Brysh kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 65 run (Miller kick)

SV: Amonte Strothers 44 pass from Trey Karfelt (Miller kick)

SA: Nolder 1 run (Brysh kick)

SV: Strothers 40 pass from Karfelt (Miller kick)

SV: Miller 22 FG

SA: Lockhart 5 from Nolder (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: SV: Kameron Williams, 14-140, 2 TDs; Trevon Adams 21-123.

Passing leaders: SA: Brandon Nolder, 7-16-205-3TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SV: Amonte Strothers, 3-108, 2 TDs; SA: Derrick Lockhart, 4-161, 3 TDs.

Nonconference

East Allegheny 14, Neshannock 7

Neshannock 0 7 0 0 — 7

East Allegheny 7 0 7 0 — 14

EA: Ronnie McGill 62 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Mike McAnalley kick)

N: Joey Nerti 10 run (Tristan Tuck kick)

EA: Natel Blessitt 5 pass from Dan Kasmier (McAnalley kick)

Passing leaders: N: Jared Staph, 9-19-110-0TD-1INT; EA: Tamaine Underwood, 21-35-240-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: EA: Ronnie McGill, 7-119, TD.

Class A

Nonconference

Charleroi 50, GCC 3

Charleroi 30 13 7 0 — 50

GCC 3 0 0 0 — 3

C: Geno Pellegrini 1 run (Dakota Romantino pass from Geno Pellegrini)

GCC: Ethan Slike 32 FG

C: Romantino 15 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Michael Polinski blocked punt return (Geno Pellegrini run)

C: Romantino 38 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Hunter Perry 67 run (Caruso kick)

C: Travis Lytle 10 run (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Hunter Perry, 4-136, TD.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 7-10-133-2TD-0INT.

Big 7

Northgate 17, Sto-Rox 14

Sto-Rox 0 0 8 6 — 14

Northgate 7 7 0 3 — 17

N: Anthony Barbarino 42 pass from Christian Davin (Herman Darjee kick)

N: Surron Adams 1 run (Darjee kick)

S-R: Davonte Williams 10 run (Shady Grama run)

S-R: Williams 10 run (run failed)

N: Darjee 25 FG

Rushing leaders: S-R: Davonte Williams, 23-154, 2 TDs; N: Surron Adams, 23-139, TD.

Passing leaders: S-R: Eric Wilson, 9-18-143-0TD-1INT; N: Christian Davin, 6-10-109-1TD-1INT.

Rochester 49, Cornell 12

Rochester 14 29 0 6 — 49

Cornell 6 0 0 6 — 12

R: Mahlik Strozier 48 run (Strozier run)

R: Strozier 15 run (run failed)

C: Tamir Fisher 15 pass from Zaier Harrison (pass failed)

R: Strozier 14 run (Caleb Collins run)

R: Strozier 2 run (Collins run)

R: Collins 30 run (kick failed)

R: Collins 18 run (Declan Eaton kick)

R: Zane Jeffers 1 run (run failed)

C: Eric Olexa 60 pass from Harrison (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: R: Mahlik Strozier, 10-143, 4 TDs; Caleb Collins 21-140, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: C: Zaier Harrison, 13-36-213-2TD-1INT.

Eastern A

Bishop Canevin 35, Riverview 12

Riverview 0 0 6 6 — 12

Bishop Canevin 14 7 7 7 — 35

BC: Brian De Schon 38 pass from Jonathan Ruffing (Jerod Witwicki kick)

BC: Zach Trusky 3 run (Witwicki kick)

BC: Jonathan Ruffing 39 pass from De Schon (Witwicki kick)

R: Devon Binz 32 run (run)

BC: De Schon 65 pass from Jonathan Ruffing (Witwicki kick)

BC: De Schon 20 pass from Jonathan Ruffing (Witwicki kick)

R: Luke Coxon 8 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: R: Devon Binz, 16-113.

Passing leaders: BC: Jonathan Ruffing, 3-4-123-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: BC: Brian De Schon, 3-123.

Springdale 53, Leechburg 13

Leechburg 0 0 0 13 — 13

Springdale 26 21 6 0 — 53

S: Devin Wilks 64 pass from Josh Jones (Logan Panza kick)

S: Josh Harmon 9 pass from Jones (kick failed)

S: Dylan Hargenrader 13 run (Panza kick)

S: Christian Vokes 15 pass from Jones (kick failed)

S: Parker Kline 1 run (Panza kick)

S: Scott Landis 2 run (Panza kick)

S: Landis 25 run (Panza kick)

S: Harmon 45 run (kick failed)

L: Jacob Blumer 7 run (Tanner Dudek kick)

L: Dylan Cook 13 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: S: Josh Harmon, 3-108, TD.

Passing leaders: S: Josh Jones, 4-5-124-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S: Devin Wilks, 2-100, TD.

Tri-County South

California 63, Mapletown 8

Mapletown 0 0 0 8 — 8

California 28 21 7 7 — 63

C: Jonathan Wood 26 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Cochise Ryan 53 pass from Colin Phillips (Mock kick)

C: Jordan Campbell 85 pass from Phillips (Mock kick)

C: Jelani Stafford 29 run (Mock kick)

C: Austin Grillo 83 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 25 run (Mock kick)

C: Lucas Qualk 11 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 55 run (Mock kick)

M: Dylan Rush 56 run (Ronald Burkholder-Walter run)

C: Qualk 30 run (Mock kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Jelani Stafford, 7-155, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: C: Colin Phillips, 2-3-138-2TD-0INT.

Carmichaels 47, Avella 13

Avella 0 6 0 7 — 13

Carmichaels 21 20 0 6 — 47

C: Nicholas Mundell 45 run (Garrett Ponick pass from Caleb Gallagher)

C: Nate Broadwater 3 pass from Gallagher (Broadwater kick)

C: Dylan Wilson 45 pass from Gallagher (kick failed)

A: Owen English 2 run (kick failed)

C: Chad Ruse 82 kickoff return (kick failed)

C: Wilson 68 pass from Gallagher (Broadwater kick)

C: Ponick 13 pass from Gallagher (Broadwater kick)

C: Michael Robison 10 run (kick failed)

A: Austin Nardozi 59 pass from English (Chase McAlpine kick)

Passing leaders: A: Owen English, 7-19-122-1TD-0INT.

West Greene 18, Jeff.-Morgan 0

West Greene 12 0 0 6 — 18

Jeff.-Morgan 0 0 0 0 — 0

WG: Isaac Courtwright 20 pass from Gavin Scott (kick failed)

WG: Ben Jackson 2 run (run failed)

WG: Nathan Brudnock 3 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: J-M: Colten Davidson, 32-104.

Nonconference

Fort Cherry 42, Shenango 35

Fort Cherry 0 21 7 14 — 42

Shenango 9 7 6 13 — 35

S: Aidan Johnston 34 FG

S: Reis Watkins 3 run (Johnston kick failed)

FC: Ryhan Culberson 2 run (Matt Staley kick)

S: Watkins 1 run (Johnston kick)

FC: Culberson 8 run (Staley kick)

FC: Culberson 67 punt return (Staley kick)

S: Maxwell Reamer 7 run (Johnston kick failed)

FC: Nathanael Higham 13 pass from Culberson (Staley kick)

S: Reamer 1 run (Johnston kick)

FC: Culberson 14 run (Staley kick)

S: Josh Young 5 pass from Reamer

FC: Culberson 45 run (Staley kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Ryhan Culberson, 18-222, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: S: Maxwell Reamer, 13-23-130-1TD-0INT.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 65, United 0

United 0 0 0 0 — 0

Ligonier Valley 10 28 20 7 — 65

LV: Peter Stoll 26 FG

LV: Aaron Sheeder 7 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 21 pass from Jackson Daugherty (Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 65 pass from Daugherty (Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 38 pass from Daugherty (Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 21 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Joe Dubics 5 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Avery Arnone 67 pass from John Caldwell (pass failed)

LV: Kyrie Miller 58 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Brenden Machak 8 pass from Ethan Boring (Andrew Kuzemchak kick)

Passing leaders: LV: Jackson Daugherty, 3-5-124-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV: Aaron Tutino, 3-124, 3 TDs.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Penn Hills at Shaler, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.; Union at Western Beaver, 7 p.m.

Eastern A

Jeannette at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Keystone Oaks at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Friday's results

Class AAA

Section 8

Shady Side Academy 215, Highlands 284

Medalists: Charles Troutman, Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 41

Class AA

Section 4

Bentworth 218, Chartiers-Houston 225

Medalists: Christian Sadler, Luke Dziak, Bentworth, 37; Jack Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston, 40

Section 9

Sewickley Academy 179, Quigley Catholic 260

Medalist: Will Nocito, Sewickley Academy, 29

Girls

Friday's result

North Allegheny 152, Upper St. Clair 168

Medalists: Caroline Wrigley, Christina Lewis, North Allegheny, 35; Sarah Eccher, Upper St. Clair, 37

Soccer

Boys

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Allderdice at Woodland Hills, 10 a.m.; Penn Hills at Fox Chapel, 10 a.m.; Plum at Brashear, 10:45 p.m.

Section 4

Connellsville at Kiski Area, 12:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Penn-Trafford, TBA

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton at Butler, 2:30 p.m.

Section 1

Armstrong at Highlands, 11 a.m.; Greensburg Salem at Indiana, 10 a.m.; Knoch at Mars, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Moon at Hopewell, 1:30 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Burrell at Freeport, 10 a.m.; Deer Lakes at Mt. Pleasant, 10 a.m.; Shady Side Academy at Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 10 a.m.; Charleroi at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at McGuffey, 6 p.m.

Section 4

New Brighton at Beaver, 11 a.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Quigley Catholic, 11 a.m.; Mohawk at Sewickley Academy, 11:30 a.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Eden Christian, 1 p.m.; Avonworth at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Springdale, noon; Riverview at Carlynton, 11 a.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Monessen, 11 a.m.; Beth-Center at Brentwood, 4 p.m.; California at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Chartiers-Houston, noon

Nonsection

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 12:30 p.m.; Freedom at Karns City, 2 p.m.; Montour at Quaker Valley, 1 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at South Fayette, 1 p.m.; Neshannock at Riverside, 10 a.m.; North Allegheny at Upper St. Clair, 2:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Ambridge, 2:30 p.m.; Trinity at Canon-McMillan, 1 p.m.

Girls

Friday's results

Nonsection

Eden Christian 5, St. Joseph 1

Jeannette 2, Geibel 1

Quigley Catholic 1, Sewickley Academy 1

Friday's summary

Class A

Nonsection

Eden Christian 5, St. Joseph 1

Goals: EC: Anne Chimera (3), Jessie Bodine (2); SJ: Augusta Beaver

Goalkeeper: SJ: Meredith Willard (12 Saves)

Records: EC: 4-5, 3-2; SJ: 1-5, 1-4

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at West Mifflin, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Mohawk at Avonworth, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Springdale, 2 p.m.; Baldwin at West Allegheny, 10 a.m.; Beaver at Freedom, noon; Brownsville at Uniontown, 1 p.m.; Charleroi at Chartiers-Houston, 10 a.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Yough, 10 a.m.; Ellwood City at Beaver, 1:30 p.m.; Freeport at Knoch, 10 a.m.; Hampton at Butler, 6:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Deer Lakes, 10 a.m.; Latrobe at Greensburg Salem, 2 p.m.; Mars at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Penn Hills at Burrell, 10 a.m.; Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 1 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Ambridge, 11:30 a.m.; Serra Catholic at East Allegheny, noon; Sharon at Neshannock, 1 p.m.; South Fayette at Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Friday's results

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 4, Sewickley Academy 1

Gateway 3, Woodland Hills 2

To report scores, call 1-888-748-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.