ShareThis Page

High school scores, summaries, schedules for Oct. 7, 2017

| Saturday, Oct. 7, 2017, 1:24 a.m.

High schools

Football

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

Central Catholic 49, Butler 14

North Allegheny 27, Penn Hills 16

Southeastern

Altoona 48, Hempfield 47

Mt. Lebanon 35, Norwin 20

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Chartiers Valley 32, Moon 13

Fox Chapel 41, Hampton 23

Upper St. Clair 21, West Allegheny 20

Woodland Hills 17, North Hills 9

Big East 9

Armstrong 38, Latrobe 37 (2OT)

Gateway 48, Plum 14

McKeesport 48, Kiski Area 14

Penn-Trafford 20, Franklin Regional 13

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 28, Trinity 21

Greensburg Salem 31, Albert Gallatin 12

Laurel Highlands 25, West Mifflin 21

Ringgold 56, Uniontown 19

Northwest Nine

Blackhawk 14, Ambridge 7

Knoch 56, Indiana 28

Montour 24, Highlands 14

South Fayette 42, New Castle 33

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 49, Apollo-Ridge 7

Keystone Oaks 20, Burrell 13

Seton LaSalle 45, Deer Lakes 7

Beaver Valley

Beaver 57, Ellwood City 14

Central Valley 38, Hopewell 16

Quaker Valley 42, Beaver Falls 14

Interstate

Derry 41, Mt. Pleasant 9

Elizabeth Forward 50, Yough 0

McGuffey 49, Southmoreland 16

South Park 39, Waynesburg 6

Class 2A

Century

Burgettstown 34, Beth-Center 22

Charleroi 57, Chartiers-Houston 0

Frazier 46, Brownsville 6

Washington 55, Bentworth 7

Midwestern

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 48, Laurel 14

Mohawk 27, New Brighton 13

Riverside 34, Neshannock 14

Three Rivers

Brentwood 35, South Allegheny 32

East Allegheny 14, Avonworth 13

Steel Valley 51, Carlynton 0

Class A

Big 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 16, Rochester 13

Sto-Rox 36, Western Beaver 18

Union 22, Cornell 20

Eastern A

Greensburg Cent.l Catholic 21, Riverview 0

Jeannette 42, Springdale 14

Tri-County South

California 42, Carmichaels 7

Fort Cherry 37, Avella 0

Jefferson-Morgan 21, Mapletown 6

Nonconference

Aliquippa 28, Clairton 0

Baldwin 49, Connellsville 0

Bethel Park 27, Seneca Valley 14

Canon-McMillan 28, Shaler 21

Monessen 34, Northgate 25

Pine-Richland 56, Peters Township 7

Thomas Jefferson 34, Mars 6

West Greene 48, Leechburg 14

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 35, Homer-Center 6

Northern Cambria 35, Marion Center 14

Penns Manor 26, Purchase Line 22

United 49, Blairsville 29

West Shamokin 44, Saltsburg 21

District 8

City League

USO 12, Westinghouse 7

Nonconference

Hollidaysburg 42, Allderdice 6

Howland, Ohio 30, Perry 0

Friday's summaries

Football

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

N. Allegheny 27, Penn Hills 16

Penn Hills 0 0 0 16 — 16

N. Allegheny 7 6 14 0 — 27

NA: John Varzdell 19 pass from Luke Trueman (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Turner White 19 pass from Trueman (kick failed)

NA: Trueman 1 run (Falo kick)

NA: White 10 run (Falo kick)

PH: Julian Major 19 pass from Hollis Mathis (Tank Smith run)

PH: Dante Cephas 11 pass from Mathis (Daequan Hardy pass from Mathis)

Passing leaders: PH: Hollis Mathis, 12-22-165-2TD-3INT.

Southeastern

Altoona 48, Hempfield 47

Hempfield 7 14 14 12 — 47

Altoona 14 14 14 6 — 48

H: Isaiah DiAndreth 45 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Kyle Persin kick)

A: Tyler Petucci 53 pass from Braeden Burchfield (Andrew Eisel kick)

A: Burchfield 3 run (Eisel kick)

H: Justin Sliwoski 16 run (Persin kick)

A: Petucci 1 run (Eisel kick)

H: Braden Brose 50 pass from Justin Sliwoski (Persin kick)

A: John Wagner 40 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

H: Austin Gockle 5 run (Persin kick)

A: Isaiah Barnes 76 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

H: Nathan Roby 50 run (Persin kick)

A: John Wagner 10 pass from Burchfield (Eisel kick)

H: Justin Sliwoski 1 run (kick failed)

H: DiAndreth 40 pass from Justin Sliwoski (run failed)

A: Mitchell Lawhead 4 pass from Burchfield (pass failed)

Passing leaders: H: Justin Sliwoski, 13-24-240-3TD-0INT; A: Braeden Burchfield, 23-33-471-5TD-0INT.

Mt. Lebanon 35, Norwin 20

Norwin 7 6 7 0 — 20

Mt. Lebanon 7 14 0 14 — 35

M: Johnny Naylor 2 run (Bart Barcic kick)

N: Jack Salopek 9 run (Carter Breen kick)

M: Naylor 1 run (Barcic kick)

N: Billy Kerston 16 pass from Salopek (Breen kick failed)

M: Aidan Cain 10 pass from James Stocker (Barcic kick)

N: Cory Johnson 1 run (Breen kick)

M: Cain 31 pass from Seth Morgan (Barcic kick)

M: Antonio LaSota 1 run (Barcic kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Antonio LaSota, 17-112, TD.

Passing leaders: N: Jack Salopek, 24-37-218-1TD-1INT; M: James Stocker, 12-16-123-1TD-1INT.

Nonconference

Bethel Park 27, Seneca Valley 14

Bethel Park 7 7 6 7 — 27

Seneca Valley 0 0 0 14 — 14

BP: Jon Doleno 4 run (John Gummo kick)

BP: Doleno 67 interception return (Gummo kick)

BP: Tanner Volpatti 6 run (kick failed)

BP: Volpatti 8 pass from Anthony Chiccitt (Gummo kick)

SV: Mike Benesky 8 pass from Caden Smithco (Tanner Sherry kick)

SV: Malik Taalat 5 pass from Smithco (Sherry kick)

Passing leaders: BP: Anthony Chiccitt, 8-14-107-1TD-1INT.

Canon-McMillan 28, Shaler 21

Shaler 7 7 0 7 — 21

Canon-McMillan 7 0 7 14 — 28

C-M: Greyden Piechnick 5 fumble return (Joshua Byers kick)

S: Joey Kremer 25 run (Zach Ferianc kick)

S: Brian Colarusso 33 pass from Daren Mizgorski (Ferianc kick)

C-M: Davey Cooper 2 fumble return (Byers kick)

C-M: Piechnick 8 pass from Jon Quinque (Byers kick)

S: Mizgorski 1 run (Ferianc kick)

C-M: Davey Cooper 2 run (Byers kick)

Rushing leaders: S: Joey Kremer, 20-109; C-M: Elijah Turner, 26-125.

Passing leaders: S: Daren Mizgorski, 13-27-248-1TD-1INT; C-M: Jon Quinque, 11-17-133-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S: Brian Colarusso, 6-121; Michael Battaglia 4-115.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Fox Chapel 41, Hampton 23

Hampton 14 3 0 6 — 23

Fox Chapel 7 14 13 7 — 41

H: Brandon Stephany 45 run (Harper Cook kick)

FC: Micah Morris 6 run (Andrew Jeffrey kick)

H: Stephany 37 pass from Ross Andersson (Cook kick)

FC: Morris 27 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Morris 6 run (Jeffrey kick)

H: Cook 29 FG

FC: Morris 18 run (Jeffrey kick)

FC: Morris 3 run (kick failed)

H: Jack Bish 18 pass from Ross Andersson (kick failed)

FC: Nick Gizzo 14 run (Jeffrey kick)

Rushing leaders: FC: Micah Morris, 23-195, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: H: Ross Andersson, 9-13-114-2TD-0INT.

USC 21, West Allegheny 20 (OT)

USC 0 0 7 7 7— 21

West Allegheny 7 0 7 0 6— 20

WA: Mateo Vandamia 20 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

WA: Nico Flati 18 run (Kolbe Stout kick)

USC: Jorge Echeverria 1 run (Jason Sweeney kick)

USC: Echeverria 1 run (Sweeney kick)

USC: 3 run (Sweeney kick)

WA: Vandamia 1 run (run failed)

Woodland Hills 17, North Hills 9

North Hills 3 0 0 6 — 9

Woodland Hills 0 3 7 7 — 17

NH: Dan Wagner 29 FG

WH: Charles Hanchett 27 FG

WH: Jayquan Smith 5 run (Hanchett kick)

WH: Tony Meredith 10 run (Hanchett kick)

NH: John Hodnik 65 pass from Will Hirt (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: WH: Tony Meredith, 17-100, TD.

Passing leaders: NH: Will Hirt, 6-15-134-1TD-1INT.

Big East 9

Armstrong 38, Latrobe 37 (OT)

Armstrong 7 0 7 10 14— 38

Latrobe 10 0 0 14 13— 37

L: Nathan Clair 31 FG

A: Tanner Stivason 2 pass from Nate Baillie (Zac Steiner kick)

L: Iven Etienne 33 pass from Jason Armstrong (Clair kick)

A: Stivason 18 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

L: Armstrong 5 run (Clair kick)

L: Zakharee Williams 38 pass from Armstrong (Clair kick)

A: Stivason 1 run (Steiner kick)

A: Steiner 19 FG

L: Etienne 3 run (Clair kick)

A: Isaiah Price 6 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

A: Stivason 10 pass from Dawson Porter (Steiner kick)

L: Etienne 2 run (pass failed)

Passing leaders: A: Dawson Porter, 19-28-204-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Tanner Stivason, 9-105, 3 TDs.

Gateway 48, Plum 14

Gateway 20 20 0 8 — 48

Plum 0 0 0 14 — 14

G: Jeremiah Josephs 13 pass from Brady Walker (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 18 pass from Walker (kick failed)

G: Josephs 20 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Travis Thompson 29 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 1 pass from Walker (pass failed)

G: Josephs 10 pass from Walker (Jenkins kick)

P: Bill Guzzi 58 run (Jackson Gildea kick)

P: Dakota Sunday 1 run (Gildea kick)

G: Jaquan Thomas 5 run (Kelvon Nelson run)

Rushing leaders: P: Colt Robb, 21-116.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 21-29-280-6TD-0INT.

McKeesport 48, Kiski Area 14

McKeesport 14 20 0 14 — 48

Kiski Area 7 0 0 7 — 14

M: John Harper 11 run (Anthony Beitko kick)

KA: Ross Greece 7 run (Evan Long kick)

M: Layton Jordan 37 run (Beitko kick)

M: Jordan 4 run (Beitko kick)

M: Jordan 16 run (Beitko kick)

M: Harper 7 run (kick failed)

M: Harper 50 run (Harper run)

M: Devari Robinson 30 run (kick failed)

KA: Mason Bennett 7 pass from Cameron Guercio (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: M: Layton Jordan, 16-213, 3 TDs; Carlinos Acie 8-150; John Harper 8-101, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: KA: Ryne Wallace, 8-13-113-0TD-0INT.

Penn-Traff. 20, Franklin Regional 13

Penn-Traff. 0 13 0 7 — 20

Franklin Regional 0 7 6 0 — 13

FR: Stephen Johns 2 run (Domenick DiFalco kick)

P-T: Cam Laffoon 2 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

P-T: John Gay 17 pass from Laffoon (kick failed)

FR: DiFalco 26 FG

FR: DiFalco 29 FG

P-T: Gay 48 run (Tarabrella kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T: John Gay, 12-145, 2 TDs; FR: Nate Leopold, 22-163.

Nonconference

Baldwin 49, Connellsville 0

Connellsville 0 0 0 0 — 0

Baldwin 14 28 7 0 — 49

B: Angelo Priore 2 run (Jake Monroe kick)

B: Priore 53 run (Monroe kick)

B: Connor Lavalle 31 fumble return (Monroe kick)

B: Zach Pettit blocked punt (Monroe kick)

B: Aaron Novak 26 pass from Mason Stahl (Monroe kick)

B: Priore 13 run (Monroe kick)

B: Isaiah Felix 9 run (Monroe kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Angelo Priore, 9-115, 3 TDs.

Class 4A

Big 9

Belle Vernon 28, Trinity 21

Trinity 0 7 7 7 — 21

Belle Vernon 13 8 0 7 — 28

BV: Jared Hartman 2 run (kick failed)

BV: Mason Pascoe 29 run (Cameron Guess kick)

T: Joey Koroly 67 run (Dante Cecchini kick)

BV: Larry Callaway 69 (Hartman run)

T: Cole Bair 60 pass from Koroly (Cecchini kick)

BV: Pascoe 64 run (Guess kick)

Rushing leaders: T: Joey Koroly, 21-167, 2 TDs; BV: Mason Pascoe, 25-211, 2 TDs.

Gbg. Salem 31, Albert Gallatin 12

Gbg. Salem 14 0 3 14 — 31

Albert Gallatin 0 12 0 0 — 12

GS: Joseph Williams 24 pass from Jacob Hoyle (Tyler Ramer kick)

GS: Hoyle 62 run (Ramer kick)

AG: Nate Bricker 98 pass from Domonick Lewellen (run failed)

AG: Javon Davis 1 run (pass failed)

GS: Ramer 17 FG

GS: Kevin Braswell 55 interception return (Ramer kick)

GS: Joseph Williams 4 run (Ramer kick)

Passing leaders: AG: Domonick Lewellen, 12-29-220-1TD-3INT.

Receiving leaders: AG: Nate Bricker, 7-164.

Laurel High. 25, West Mifflin 21

Laurel High. 6 12 7 0 — 25

West Mifflin 7 7 0 7 — 21

LH: Ian Edenfield 47 blocked punt return (kick failed)

WM: Howie Reid 51 run (Dillon Weaver kick)

LH: Conner Basinger 13 run (kick failed)

WM: Parrish Parker 62 run (Weaver kick)

LH: Dominic Richter 46 pass from Basinger (kick failed)

LH: Edenfield 27 pass from Basinger (Alex McLay kick)

WM: Parker 8 run (Weaver kick)

Rushing leaders: WM: Parrish Parker, 11-134, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: LH: Conner Basinger, 10-16-185-2TD-1INT.

Northwest Nine

Blackhawk 14, Ambridge 7

Blackhawk 0 0 7 7 — 14

Ambridge 0 7 0 0 — 7

A: Dozhay Crumb 86 pass from Noah Campalong (Jake Gorman kick)

B: Kenny Gawley 44 punt return (Joe Coveny kick)

B: Jarett Wright 18 blocked punt return (Coveny kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Kenny Gawley, 26-176.

Receiving leaders: A: Dozhay Crumb, 5-119.

Montour 24, Highlands 14

Montour 0 10 0 14 — 24

Highlands 0 14 0 0 — 14

H: Ryan Signorella 73 pass from Seth Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)

M: Nolan Hutter 36 FG

H: Signorella 59 pass from Cohen (Bowser kick)

M: Dustin Snyder 2 run (Hutter kick)

M: Kavon Morman 1 run (Hutter kick)

M: Jake Tomas 1 run (Hutter kick)

Rushing leaders: M: Brayden Jones, 16-141.

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 7-14-106-0TD-0INT; H: Seth Cohen, 18-38-265-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: H: Ryan Signorella, 3-136, 2 TDs.

South Fayette 42, New Castle 33

South Fayette 21 7 7 7 — 42

New Castle 0 21 6 6 — 33

SF: Mike Trimbur 60 pass from Drew Saxton (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Johnny Beck 1 run (Coe kick)

SF: Beck 24 run (Coe kick)

NC: Marcus Hooker 11 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

NC: Hooker 25 run (kick failed)

SF: Noah Plack 25 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

NC: Hooker 2 run (Hooker run)

SF: Joe Mowod 2 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

NC: Hooker 5 run (kick failed)

NC: Hooker 16 run (kick failed)

SF: Plack 5 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

Rushing leaders: SF: Noah Plack, 23-140, 2 TDs; NC: Marcus Hooker, 26-172, 5 TDs; Josh Tomason 16-143.

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 14-19-278-4TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Thomas Jeff. 34, Mars 6

Mars 0 0 0 6 — 6

Thomas Jeff. 6 7 14 7 — 34

TJ: Sean Bell 9 (A.J. Meshanko kick failed)

TJ: Justin Vigna 6 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Garret Fairman 18 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Stump 0.5 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 24 run (Meshanko kick)

M: Jake Richardson 5 run (Christopher Check kick failed)

Class 3A

Allegheny

Freeport 49, Apollo-Ridge 7

Apollo-Ridge 0 0 0 7 — 7

Freeport 7 21 14 7 — 49

F: Conor Selinger 70 interception return (Jacob Sarver kick)

F: Conor Selinger 5 run (Sarver kick)

F: Austin Romanchak 11 run (Sarver kick)

F: Romanchak 7 run (Sarver kick)

F: Garrett Schauffhauser 24 pass from Romanchak (Sarver kick)

F: Romanchak 10 run (Sarver kick)

A-R: Cade Grguric 58 run (Macie Anthony kick)

F: Ricky Hunter 17 run (Hunter kick)

Keystone Oaks 20, Burrell 13

Keystone Oaks 7 13 0 0 — 20

Burrell 0 7 0 6 — 13

KO: Micheal Daure 57 run (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Nate Taylor 31 FG

B: Alex Bellinotti 57 pass from Seth Tatrn (Marena Glaister kick)

KO: Tyler Hrivnak 88 pass from Logan Shrubb (Nate Taylor kick)

KO: Nate Taylor 22 FG

B: Tatrn 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: KO: Micheal Daure, 31-187, TD.

Passing leaders: KO: Logan Shrubb, 15-22-235-1TD-0INT; B: Seth Tatrn, 10-18-148-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: KO: Tyler Hrivnak, 5-153, TD.

Seton LaSalle 45, Deer Lakes 7

Seton LaSalle 7 14 10 14 — 45

Deer Lakes 7 0 0 0 — 7

S-LS: Jamar Shegog 35 pass from Matt Banbury (Cullen Vereb kick)

DL: Joshua Solomon 34 run (Nick Caro kick)

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 2 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Matt Banbury 12 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Vereb 23 FG

S-LS: Deanes 1 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Matt Banbury 7 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Matt Banbury 3 run (Vereb kick)

Rushing leaders: S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 25-173, 2 TDs; Matt Banbury 18-107, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: S-LS: Matt Banbury, 11-17-192-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S-LS: Jamar Shegog, 4-115, TD.

Beaver Valley

Beaver 57, Ellwood City 6

Beaver 13 24 13 7 — 57

Ellwood City 6 0 0 0 — 6

B: Zach Hansen 36 pass from Brodie List (Will Connelly kick failed)

B: Harrison Pontoli 18 pass from List (Connelly kick)

EC: Luca Botti 70 pass from Ryan Gibbons (kick failed)

B: Tyler Wallace 17 pass from List (Connelly kick)

B: Gino Mavero 1 run (Connelly kick)

B: Noah Yates 37 run (Connelly kick)

B: Connelly 20 FG

B: Mavero 8 run (Connelly kick)

EC: Botti 66 pass from Gibbons (Botti pass from Gibbons)

B: Amen Cottrill 2 run (Connelly kick failed)

B: Jake Leichliter 4 run (Connelly kick)

Rushing leaders: B: Gino Mavero, 14-149, 2 TDs; Noah Yates 6-115, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Brodie List, 7-10-100-3TD-0INT; EC: Ryan Gibbons, 9-17-196-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: EC: Luca Botti, 5-177.

Central Valley 38, Hopewell 16

Hopewell 9 0 0 7 — 16

Central Valley 7 14 10 7 — 38

CV: Anthony Mendocino 84 kickoff return (Brendan Jugan kick)

H: Samantha Hysong 28 FG

H: Tyler Sabo 60 run (kick failed)

CV: Jay Anzio 40 run (Jugan kick)

CV: Jaeden Gordan 88 run (Jugan kick)

CV: Jay Anzio 17 run (Jugan kick)

CV: Jugan 23 FG

CV: Gordan 36 run (Jugan kick)

H: DeShaun Sanders 18 run (Hysong kick)

Rushing leaders: H: Tyler Sabo, 19-153, TD; CV: Jaeden Gordan, 3-131, 2 TDs.

Quaker Valley 42, Beaver Falls 14

Beaver Falls 0 0 7 7 — 14

Quaker Valley 21 21 0 0 — 42

QV: Ricky Guss 40 run (Landon Grant kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 26 run (kick)

QV: Jordan Taylor 6 run (Grant kick)

QV: Isaiah McNair 11 run (kick)

QV: Joe Peduzzi 17 pass from Ricky Guss (kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 2 run (kick)

BF: Torian Leak 8 run (Noah Vaughan kick)

BF: Josh Hough 14 run (kick)

Passing leaders: QV: Ricky Guss, 12-16-188-1TD-0INT.

Interstate

Derry 41, Mt. Pleasant 9

Derry 7 14 13 7 — 41

Mt. Pleasant 0 3 0 6 — 9

D: Justin Flack 16 pass from Ryan Polinsky (Will Huss kick)

M: Bradley Tait 41 FG

D: Colton Nemcheck 52 run (kick failed)

D: Nemcheck 14 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Nemcheck 2 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Onreey Stewart 1 run (Will Huss kick)

D: Justin Huss 49 run (Will Huss kick)

M: Ryan Quinn 3 pass from Lucas Pieszak (Tait kick)

Eliz. Forward 50, Yough 0

Eliz. Forward 14 7 14 15 — 50

Yough 0 0 0 0 — 0

EF: Zachary Benedek 6 run (Andrew Smith kick)

EF: Seth Andres 42 pass from Benedek (Smith kick)

EF: Brian Malloy 1 run (Smith kick)

EF: Andres 4 run (Smith kick)

EF: Andres 13 pass from Benedek (Smith kick)

EF: Chris Makoskey 20 run (Gavin Martik pass from Benedek)

EF: Nick Hunnell 32 run (Jacob Prah kick)

Passing leaders: EF: Zachary Benedek, 9-14-191-2TD-1INT.

McGuffey 49, Southmoreland 16

Southmoreland 0 6 0 10 — 16

McGuffey 14 14 14 7 — 49

M: Adam Townsend 1 run (Gavin Beatty kick)

M: Townsend 65 run (Beatty kick)

S: Seth Clark 5 pass from Jaden Datz (kick failed)

M: Christian Clutter 1 run (Beatty kick)

M: Clutter 30 run (Beatty kick)

M: Bryton Johnson 17 pass (Beatty kick)

M: Clutter 30 run (Tyler Maxwell kick)

S: Ronnie Rodriguez 22 FG

M: Bryton Johnson 62 run (Maxwell kick)

S: Ronnie Robinson 12 pass from Datz (Ronnie Rodriguez kick)

South Park 39, Waynesburg 6

South Park 6 13 14 6 — 39

Waynesburg 0 0 6 0 — 6

SP: Devin Turner 20 pass from Damon Smith (kick failed)

SP: Isaiah Mack 1 run (pass failed)

SP: Turner 91 pass from Smith (Mike Mehalic kick)

SP: Smith 30 run (Mehalic kick)

W: Nick Higginbotham 2 run (pass failed)

SP: Turner 43 pass from Daniel Sarver (Mehalic kick)

SP: Smith 9 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: SP: Damon Smith, 9-105, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SP: Damon Smith, 7-8-237-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SP: Devin Turner, 5-220, 3 TDs.

Class 2A

Century

Burgettstown 34, Beth-Center 22

Burgettstown 7 7 13 7 — 34

Beth-Center 0 8 6 8 — 22

B: Cole Strain 25 pass from Ryan Lounder (Seth Phillis kick)

B: Jarred John 10 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick)

B-C: JJ Green 10 pass from Bailey Lincoski (Lincoski run)

B-C: Trevor Anderson 41 run (run failed)

B: Ryan Lounder 26 run (Phillis kick)

B: Austin Safreed 43 interception return (kick failed)

B: Cyle Conley 66 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick)

B-C: Anderson 3 run (Lincoski run)

Rushing leaders: B: Nic Speer, 16-135; B-C: Trevor Anderson, 9-120, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: B: Ryan Lounder, 5-7-115-3TD-0INT.

Charleroi 57, Char.-Houston 0

Charleroi 27 30 0 0 — 57

Char.-Houston 0 0 0 0 — 0

C: Hunter Perry 21 run (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Travis Lytle 1 run (Caruso kick)

C: Perry 2 run (kick failed)

C: Cameron Carter 66 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

C: Ryan Workman 4 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Lytle run)

C: Dakota Romantino 15 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Workman run)

C: Perry 21 run (Caruso kick)

C: Romantino 44 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)

Rushing leaders: C: Hunter Perry, 7-102, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: C: Geno Pellegrini, 7-9-182-4TD-0INT.

Frazier 46, Brownsville 6

Frazier 20 19 0 7 — 46

Brownsville 0 0 0 6 — 6

F: JD Celaschi 15 run (Shane McGavitt kick)

F: Kenny Fine 26 pass from JD Celaschi (McGavitt kick failed)

F: Mason Kelly 46 run (McGavitt kick)

F: Fine 23 pass from Jacob Celaschi (McGavitt kick failed)

F: Lane Rice 1 (McGavitt kick)

F: Corey Roebuck 3 pass from JD Celaschi (McGavitt kick failed)

F: Fine 33 pass from JD Celaschi (McGavitt kick)

B: Quadir Johnson 8 run (Brody Bagwell kick failed)

Rushing leaders: F: JD Celaschi, 14-125, TD.

Passing leaders: F: JD Celaschi, 7-8-152-4TD-0INT.

Washington 55, Bentworth 7

Bentworth 0 0 0 7 — 7

Washington 20 35 0 0 — 55

W: Dan Walker 51 pass from Zach Swartz (Lilly Christy kick)

W: Nick Welsh 44 run (Christy kick)

W: Isaiah Schoonmaker 4 pass from Swartz (kick failed)

W: Dylan Asbury 24 run (Christy kick)

W: Schoonmaker 21 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)

W: Swartz 1 run (Christy kick)

W: Curtis Gardner 2 run (Christy kick)

W: Welsh 28 run (Christy kick)

B: Ben Peternel 15 run (Levi Jordan kick)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 9-138, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: W: Zach Swartz, 11-13-221-3TD-0INT.

Midwestern

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 48, Laurel 14

Laurel 0 7 0 7 — 14

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7 20 15 6 — 48

CWNC: Tyree Brown 13 pass from Zack Rocco (Max Kunzmann kick)

L: William Shaffer 6 pass from Lance Hill (Andrew Perry kick)

CWNC: Joe Meinert 42 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Meinert 14 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Brown 25 pass from Ryan Maziarz (kick failed)

CWNC: Meinert 41 run (Meinert run)

CWNC: Maziarz 30 pass from Rocco (Kunzmann kick)

L: Daniel Blank 1 run (Perry kick)

CWNC: Pierce Khoury 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 11-173, TD.

Passing leaders: CWNC: Zack Rocco, 8-13-172-4TD-0INT.

Riverside 34, Neshannock 14

Neshannock 0 7 0 7 — 14

Riverside 7 7 7 13 — 34

R: 1 run (kick)

N: Joey Nerti 40 pass from Seth Fehrs (Tristan Tuck kick)

R: 50 pass from Ben Hughes (kick)

R: Austin Dambach 63 run (kick)

N: Fehrs 19 run (Tuck kick)

R: Dambach 19 pass from Ben Hughes (kick failed)

R: Joel Zellem 0 fumble recovery (kick)

Rushing leaders: R: LeMarcus Cleckley, 16-103.

Passing leaders: N: Seth Fehrs, 7-19-126-1TD-2INT; R: Ben Hughes, 6-17-110-2TD-1INT.

Three Rivers

Brentwood 35, South Allegheny 32

Brentwood 7 7 14 7 — 35

South Allegheny 0 7 17 8 — 32

B: Austin Veatch 4 pass from Michael Trent (Michael Folino kick)

B: Austin Veatch 16 pass from Trent (Folino kick)

SA: Antonio Epps 19 pass from Brandon Nolder (Jared Brysh kick)

B: Austin Veatch 5 run (Folino kick)

SA: Derrick Lockhart 86 kickoff return (Brysh kick)

SA: safety

SA: Juwan Mitchell 32 run (Juwan Mitchell pass from Nolder)

B: Austin Veatch 6 pass from Trent (Folino kick)

SA: safety

SA: Juwan Mitchell 37 run (run failed)

B: Evan Vickless 4 pass from Trent (Folino kick)

Rushing leaders: SA: Juwan Mitchell, 17-132.

Passing leaders: B: Michael Trent, 16-22-187-0TD-0INT.

East Allegheny 14, Avonworth 13

Avonworth 0 0 0 13 — 13

East Allegheny 7 0 0 7 — 14

EA: Tyler Padezan 31 pass from Tamaine Underwood (Mike McAnalley kick)

A: Turner Grau 59 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

EA: T.J. Banks 7 pass from Tamaine Underwood (McAnalley kick)

A: Turner Grau 18 pass from Johncour (pass failed)

Passing leaders: A: Derek Johncour, 15-29-266-2TD-2INT; EA: Tamaine Underwood, 15-29-246-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Turner Grau, 9-217, 2 TDs.

Steel Valley 51, Carlynton 0

Carlynton 0 0 0 0 — 0

Steel Valley 27 15 0 9 — 51

SV: Trevon Adams 8 run (Brady Miller kick)

SV: Todd Hill 24 run (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 21 pass from Ronnell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: Adams 58 punt return (Miller kick)

SV: Amonte Strothers 46 punt return from Kameron Williams (Kameron Williams pass from Ronnell Lawrence)

SV: Adams 81 pass from Ronell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: safety

SV: Eshawn Carter 26 run (Miller kick)

Passing leaders: C: Maclaine Greiner, 5-19-113-0TD-1INT; SV: Ronnell Lawrence, 2-2-102-2TD-0INT.

Class A

Nonconference

Aliquippa 28, Clairton 0

Clairton 0 0 0 0 — 0

Aliquippa 8 12 0 8 — 28

A: Deoveon Crute 10 pass from Eli Kosanovich (William Gipson pass from Kosanovich)

A: Tyriq Jones 3 run (run failed)

A: Jones 2 run (run failed)

A: Avante McKenzie 6 run (McKenzie run)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 17-104, TD.

Big 7

OLSH 16, Rochester 13

Rochester 0 7 0 6 — 13

OLSH 0 0 0 16 — 16

R: Noah Whiteleather 4 run (Brandon Kuzma kick)

OLSH: Richard Banks 2 run (pass failed)

R: Darius Goosby 4 run (run failed)

OLSH: Sig Saftner 19 pass from Tyler Bradley (Banks run)

OLSH: safety

Passing leaders: OLSH: Tyler Bradley, 11-28-164-1TD-1INT.

Sto-Rox 36, Western Beaver 18

Western Beaver 6 6 0 6 — 18

Sto-Rox 0 8 8 20 — 36

WB: Jeddy Young 9 run (kick failed)

S-R: Amahd Pack 30 pass from Eric Wilson (Antwion Ebore pass from Wilson)

WB: Young 1 run (pass failed)

S-R: Sedric Riddick 44 from Deion Liddell (Liddell run)

S-R: Sheron Graham 5 pass from Liddell (pass failed)

WB: Noah Gray 56 pass from Young (pass failed)

S-R: Kevin Scott 22 pass from Wilson (Davonte Williams run)

S-R: Myier Woodard 15 interception return (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: WB: Jeddy Young, 32-113.

Passing leaders: WB: Jeddy Young, 10-16-119-0TD-0INT; S-R: Deion Liddell, 13-14-213-0TD-0INT; Eric Wilson 8-14-110-0TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S-R: Sedric Riddick, 5-105.

Union 22, Cornell 20

Union 8 0 0 14 — 22

Cornell 6 6 0 8 — 20

U: Michael Flowers 15 pass from Evan Pinkerton (Evan Pinkerton run)

C: Zaier Harrison 13 run (run failed)

C: Harrison 5 run (pass failed)

U: Flowers 2 run (pass failed)

C: Eric Olexa 12 pass from Harrison (Harrison run)

U: Flowers 5 run (Jason Pasquarello pass from Evan Pinkerton)

Passing leaders: C: Zaier Harrison, 13-21-177-1TD-0INT.

Eastern A

GCC 21, Riverview 0

Riverview 0 0 0 0 — 0

GCC 7 7 7 0 — 21

GCC: Max Pisula 5 run (Ethan Slike kick)

GCC: Brando Ciccarelli 8 interception return (Slike kick)

GCC: Luke Mazowiechi 29 interception return (Slike kick)

Jeannette 42, Springdale 14

Jeannette 7 14 21 0 — 42

Springdale 0 7 0 7 — 14

J: Imani Sanders 28 run (Tre Cunningham kick)

S: Scott Landis 4 pass from Josh Jones (Logan Panza kick)

J: Seth Howard 31 run (Cunningham kick failed)

J: Robert Kennedy 2 run (Anthony Johnson pass from Kennedy)

J: Kennedy 31 run (Cunningham kick)

J: Marcus Barnes 25 pass from Kennedy (Cunningham kick)

J: Kennedy 24 run (Cunningham kick)

S: Dylan Hargenrader 29 pass from Jones (Panza kick)

Rushing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 10-145, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 13-19-172-1TD-0INT.

Tri-County South

California 42, Carmichaels 7

Carmichaels 0 0 0 7 — 7

California 14 21 7 0 — 42

C: Jelani Stafford 2 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Cochise Ryan 6 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 6 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 14 run (Mock kick)

C: Stafford 1 run (Mock kick)

C: Jonathan Wood 18 run (Mock kick)

C: Jacob Lowry 38 run (Christian Mori kick)

Fort Cherry 37, Avella 0

Fort Cherry 7 13 14 3 — 37

Avella 0 0 0 0 — 0

FC: Ryhan Culberson 70 run (Matt Staley kick)

FC: Staley fumble recovery (Staley kick)

FC: Culberson 2 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson 85 kickoff return (Staley kick)

FC: Culberson 70 punt return (Staley kick)

FC: Staley 20 FG

Jeff.-Morgan 21, Mapletown 6

Mapletown 0 0 6 0 — 6

Jeff.-Morgan 7 6 0 8 — 21

J-M: D.L. Garrett 19 pass from Jacob Broadwater (Joshua Clites kick)

J-M: Colten Davidson 9 run (kick failed)

M: Dylan Rush 10 run (run failed)

J-M: Garrett 42 pass from Broadwater (Davidson run)

Rushing leaders: J-M: Colten Davidson, 21-180, TD.

Nonconference

Monessen 34, Northgate 25

Monessen 8 6 6 14 — 34

Northgate 19 0 0 6 — 25

N: Anthony Barbarino 5 run (kick failed)

N: Barbarino 1 run (pass failed)

N: Paul Morris 0 fumble recovery (Herman Darjee kick)

M: Isaiah Beltram 85 kickoff return (Elijah Davis run)

M: Davis 8 run (run failed)

M: Lyndon Henderson 72 pass from Dawayne Howell (run failed)

M: Henderson 29 pass from Dwayne Howel (run failed)

M: Beltram 27 run (pass)

N: Jadan Sustayta 55 pass from Christian Davin (kick failed)

West Greene 47, Leechburg 14

Leechburg 0 0 0 14 — 14

West Greene 14 14 13 6 — 47

WG: Zach Pettit 5 run (kick failed)

WG: Isaac Courtwright 22 run (Ben Jackson run)

WG: Pettit 1 run (run failed)

WG: Pettit 1 run (Pettit pass from Gavin Scott)

WG: Jackson 49 run (Christian Fox kick)

WG: Connor Main 8 pass from Pettit

L: Sean Mason 6 run (Tanner Dudek kick)

WG: Jackson 6 run (run failed)

L: Dylan Cook 1 run (Dudek kick)

Rushing leaders: WG: Ben Jackson, 19-237, 2 TDs.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 35, Homer-Center 6

Ligonier Valley 14 14 7 0 — 35

Homer-Center 0 6 0 0 — 6

LV: Jackson Daugherty 13 run (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Daugherty 21 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Tutino 26 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

H-C: Cobe Daugherty 22 pass from Ben Schmidt (kick failed)

LV: Tutino 17 run (Stoll kick)

LV: Aaron Sheeder 15 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

Passing leaders: LV: John Caldwell, 11-16-151-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV: Jackson Daugherty, 5-100, TD.

District 8

Class 6A

Nonconference

Hollidaysburg 42, Allderdice 6

Hollidaysburg 7 7 14 14 — 42

Allderdice 0 6 0 0 — 6

H: Jack Sauserman 31 pass from Brady Walters (Vlad Hilling kick)

H: Patrick Young 1 run (Hilling kick)

A: Justin Morris 9 run (kick failed)

H: Young 1 run (Hilling kick)

H: Trevor Miller 3 run (Hilling kick)

H: Walters 1 run (Hilling kick)

H: Hunter Barr 1 run (Hilling kick)

Rushing leaders: H: Patrick Young, 17-107, 2 TDs.

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Allegheny

Valley at Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Midwestern

South Side Beaver at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Shenango at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Eastern A

Bishop Canevin at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Serra Catholic at Fort Hill, Md., 3:30 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Friday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Trinity Christian 5, Carrick 0

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.; Avonworth at Deer Lakes, 3:30 p.m.; Baldwin at West Allegheny, 9:30 a.m.; Beaver at Montour, 2 p.m.; Blackhawk at Valley, 1:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Franklin Regional, 5 p.m.; Derry at Jeannette, 4 p.m.; Geibel at Washington, noon; Greensburg Central Catholic at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.; Heartland Christian, Ohio at Beaver County Christian, 5 p.m.; Kiski Area at Hollidaysburg, TBD; Knoch at Freeport, 3:45 p.m.; Moon at Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.; North Hills at Hempfield, 2:30 p.m.; Plum at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at Allderdice, TBD; Springdale at Riverside, noon; Steel Valley at Shady Side Academy, 1:30 p.m.; West Shamokin at Indiana, 10 a.m.

Girls

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 1

Section 4

Norwin 5, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 2, Indiana 1

Class A

Section 2

Geibel Catholic 2, Beth-Center 2

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at North Hills, 3:15 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 1 p.m.; Peters Township at Bethel Park, 2:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Woodland Hills, 10 a.m.; Brashear at Fox Chapel, 10 a.m.; Penn Hills at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Connellsville at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Penn-Trafford, 12:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Knoch at Franklin Regional, 1:30 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin, 10 a.m.; Greensburg Salem at Uniontown, 1 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Elizabeth Forward, 3 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Oakland Catholic, 11:30 a.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, 11 a.m.; West Mifflin at South Park, TBD

Section 4

Central Valley at Hopewell, 3 p.m.; Montour at Blackhawk, 2:30 p.m.; Moon at Ambridge, 1:30 p.m.; South Fayette at West Allegheny, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

McKeesport at Keystone Oaks, 1 p.m.

Section 1

Beaver at Avonworth, 3:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Burrell, 10 a.m.; Highlands at East Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Springdale at Valley, 2 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Brownsville, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Charleroi, 10 a.m.; Yough at Derry, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 10 a.m.; St. Joseph at Jeannette, 11 a.m.

Section 2

Bishop Canevin at Bentworth, 1 p.m.; Monessen at Chartiers-Houston, noon

Section 3

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Neshannock, 1 p.m.; Mohawk at Riverside, 10 a.m.; Vincentian Academy at Quigley Catholic, 11 a.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at Sewickley Academy, 2 p.m.

Nonsection

Laurel Highlands at Waynesburg, 1:30 p.m.; Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 11 a.m.; Winchester Thurston at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, noon

To report scores, call 1-888-748-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.