ShareThis Page

High school scores and schedule: Oct. 13, 2017

| Friday, Oct. 13, 2017, 12:18 a.m.

High schools

Cross Country

Boys

Thursday'­s results

Fayette County Coaches Association championship

At Penn State Fayette

Individual results

1. Brett Seith, Belle Vernon, 18:00.55; 2. Sam Killinger, Uniontown, 18:11.46; 3. Cameron Kutek, Uniontown, 18:20.88; 4. Dom Prestipino, Connellsville, 18:26.97; 5. Austin Metts, Uniontown, 18:31.27; 6. Logan Gonzales, Connellsville, 18:50.29; 7. Riley Gilleland, Uniontown, 18:52.54; 8. Brendan Kopich, Laurel Highlands, 19:14.83; 9. Ben Witt, Uniontown, 19:18.90; 10. Harry Strauser, Uniontown, 19:19.79

Team results

1. Uniontown, 26; 2. Connellsville, 49; 3. Laurel Highlands, 69; 4. Belle Vernon, 113; 5. Brownsville, 135; 6. Albert Gallatin, DNF

Westmoreland County Coaches Association championship

At WCCC

Individual results

1. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 16:54; 2. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem, 17:16; 3. Dylan Binda, Greensburg Salem, 17:17; 4. Matt Busche, Franklin Regional, 17:33; 5. Calvin Dziewulski, Hempfield, 17:46; 6. Nick Gabrielli, Kiski Area, 17:47; 7. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 17:49; 8. Jacob Tarosky, Norwin, 17:52; 9. Carson Shipley, Norwin, 17:56; 10. Eli Olson, Norwin, 18:01

Team results

1. Norwin, 47; 2. Greensburg Salem, 49; 3. Kiski Area, 96; 4. Hempfield, 111; 5. Latrobe, 117; 6. Penn-Trafford, 142; 7. Franklin Regional, 186; 8. Greensburg C.C., 258; 9. Derry, 259; 10. Ligonier Valley, 265; 11. Yough, 306; 12. Southmoreland, 375; 13. Valley, inc.

Girls

Thursday's results

Fayette County Coaches Association championship

At Penn State Fayette

1. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 20:38.2; 2. Sara Vance, Brownsville, 21:09.84; 3. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 22:00.58; 4. Jessica Vance, Brownsville, 22:21.47; 5. Madison Bertovich, Uniontown, 22:32.91; 6. Hannah Seitzinger, Belle Vernon, 22:41.89; 7. Megan Kaplan, Uniontown, 23:25.44; 8. Hannah DeWitt, Brownsville, 23:48.17; 9. Shelby Basinger, Connellsville, 23:54.07; 10. Ashton Reposky, Brownsville, 24:08.05

Team results

1. Brownsville, 25; 2. Uniontown, 54; 3. Belle Vernon, 71; 4. Connellsville, 98; 5. Laurel Highlands, 114; 6. Albert Gallatin, 134

Westmoreland County Coaches Association championship

At WCCC

Individual results

1. Maria Cawoski, Latrobe, 20:20; 2. Emma Andraski, Greensburg Salem, 20:35; 3. Laura Aston, Hempfield, 20:36; 4. Rachel Harter, Latrobe, 20:36; 5. Clare McCarthy, Franklin Regional, 20:45; 6. Kaylee Farino, Southmoreland, 20:47; 7. Courtney Kosanovic, Norwin, 20:55; 8. Kierra Shreffler, Kiski Area, 21:02; 9. Mary Trinclisti, Derry, 21:11; 10. Jamie Tanto, Greensburg Salem, 21:15

Team results

1. Latrobe, 58; 2. Greensburg Salem, 69; 3. Norwin, 81; 4. Hempfield, 108; 5. Franklin Regional, 129; 6. Kiski Area, 144; 7. Penn-Trafford, 177; 8. Southmoreland, 237; 9. Ligonier Valley, 247; 10. Yough, 259; 11. Derry, 289; 12. Greensburg C.C., inc.

Field Hockey

Thursday's results

Class AAA

Section 1

North Allegheny 2, Penn-Trafford 0

Section 2

Fox Chapel 3, Peters Township 1

Mt. Lebanon 5, Oakland Catholic 0

Football

Thursday's results

City League

USO 40, Perry 0

Nonconference

Strong Vincent 62, Brashear 9

Today's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Northern Seven

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Southeastern

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 9

Baldwin at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.; Moon at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Big East 9

Armstrong at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.; Plum at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 9

Albert Gallatin at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.; West Mifflin at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Northwest Nine

Ambridge at Mars, 7 p.m.; Indiana at South Fayette, 7 p.m.; Knoch at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.; Burrell at Valley, 7 p.m.; Freeport vs. Seton LaSalle at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Beaver Valley

Aliquippa at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at South Park, 7 p.m.; Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Century

Brownsville at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Burgettstown at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Mohawk at Freedom, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 7 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Carlynton at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.; East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Shenango, 7 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Union, 7 p.m.

Eastern A

Clairton at Leechburg, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Fort Cherry at Mapletown, 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.; Monessen at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Altoona at Central Catholic at CMU, 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Laurel, 7 p.m.; Ellwood City at Derry, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Montour, 7 p.m.; Imani Christian at Frazier, 7 p.m.; Norwin at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Rochester at California, 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.; Homer-Center at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Marion Center at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.; Purchase Line at United, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

Saturday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Northwest Nine

Highlands vs. Blackhawk, Geneva College, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Northgate at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Eastern A

Springdale at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Avella at Riverview, noon

District 8

Nonconference

Carrick at Bridgeport, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL team championships

At Cedarbrook Golf Course, Gold Course, Par 72

Class AAA

1. Central Catholic, 386; 2. Peters Township, 391; 3. Pine-Richland, 396; 4. Shady Side Academy, 402; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 412; 6. Fox Chapel, 426

Class AA

1. Sewickley Academy, 406; 2. Quaker Valley, 413; 3. McGuffey, 417; 4. South Park, 418; 5. CW North Catholic, 425; 6. Riverside, 446

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL team championships

At Cedarbrook Golf Course, Red Course

Par 72

Class AAA

1. North Allegheny, 315; 2. Fox Chapel, 357; 3. Upper St. Clair, 366; 4. Penn-Trafford, 368; 5. Moon, 370; 6. Butler, 373; 7. Mars, 385; 8. Oakland Catholic, 402; 9. Franklin Regional, 408

Class AA

1. Greensburg Central Catholic, 357; 2. Sewickley Academy, 365; 3. Central Valley, 366; 4. Elizabeth Forward, 449; 5. Mt. Pleasant, 459

Hockey

Thursday's results

PIHL

Class AAA

Central Catholic at North Allegheny (n)

Class AA

Upper St. Clair 9, Armstrong 4

Class A

Norwin 5, Freeport 2

Westmont Hilltop 7, Greensburg Salem 1

Division 2

Morgantown 4, Kennedy Catholic 3 (OT)

Ringgold 5, Central Valley 4

Soccer

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 3, Shaler 1

Section 3

Central Catholic 2, Fox Chapel 0

Woodland Hills 1, Penn Hills 0

Section 4

Franklin Regional 3, Kiski Area 0

Latrobe 2, Hempfield 1

Norwin 2, Penn-Trafford 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 5, Armstrong 1

Knoch 1, Highlands 0

Mars 2, Hampton 1

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny 6, South Allegheny 4

Keystone Oaks 6, Steel Valley 0

South Park 3, Elizabeth Forward 0

Section 2

Burrell 2, Valley 0

Deer Lakes 1, Freeport 0

Mt. Pleasant 6, Derry 1

Section 3

Southmoreland 2, Yough 0

Waynesburg 2, Brownsville 1

McGuffey 4, Washington 0

Class A

Section 1

Mohawk 4, Neshannock 0

Freedom 5, Quigley Catholic 0

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Jeannette 1

Serra Catholic 3, Geibel 0

Winchester Thurston 3, Trinity Christian 0

Section 3

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 8, Avonworth 0

Carlynton 2, Eden Christian 1 (2OT)

Riverview 2, Springdale 1

Vincentian Academy 4, Aquinas Academy 0

Section 4

Bentworth 8, Beth-Center 1

Bishop Canevin 1, Chartiers-Houston 0

Monessen 2, California 0

Seton LaSalle 9, Brentwood 2

Nonsection

Beaver 1, Beaver County Christian 0

Canon-McMillan 2, Belle Vernon 1

Chartiers Valley 2, Upper St. Clair 0

Kiski School 3, Shady Side Academy 1

Laurel Highlands 6, West Mifflin 0

Montour 4, Baldwin 0

Obama Academy 9, Carrick 4

Quaker Valley 3, Sewickley Academy 0

Ringgold 5, Connellsville 0

Trinity 5, McKeesport 0

Seneca Valley 2, Bethel Park 0

Plum 3, North Hills 0

Friday's schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 2

Serra Catholic at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Allderdice 4, Penn Hills 2

Class 3A

Section 3

South Park 4, Trinity 0

Class A

Section 2

Monessen 2, Chartiers-Houston 1

Section 3

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 1, Vincentian Academy 0

Section 4

Sewickley Academy 6, Ellis School 1

Nonsection

Beaver 3, Hopewell 2

Bentworth 3, Southmoreland 0

Carlynton 10, Ellwood City 0

Gateway 4, Greensburg Salem 0

Greensburg Central Catholic at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Jeannette 5, McKeesport 0

Knoch 4, North Hills 3

Pine-Richland 8, Meadville 0

Seton LaSalle 4, Winchester Thurston 1

Springdale 5, Riverview 2

Thomas Jefferson 9, Steel Valley 1

Freedom 7, Quigley Catholic 0

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 2, Forest Hills 1

Friday's schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Allderdice at Norwin, 3:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 3:30 p.m.; Obama Academy at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL Singles tournament

Class AAA

At The Club Sport and Health

First round

Maria Santilli, Norwin d. Aya Yousef, Shady Side Academy, 10-0; Amelia Haley, Mars d. Elle Santora, Shady Side Academy, 10-4; Amanda Nord, Fox Chapel d. Hannah yan, Franklin Regional, 10-0; Isabela Paixao, Montour d. Alyssa Sarver, Pine-Richland, 10-2; Ashley Huang, North Allegheny d. Kara Joseph, Chartiers Valley, 10-0; Charlotte James, Fox Chapel d. Katherine Izzo, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1; Golda Gershanok, Mt. Lebanon d. Addison Kemerer, Latrobe, 10-3; Ava Catanzarite, North Allegheny d. Abby Herman, Gateway, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Santilli, Norwin d. Haley, Mars, 10-1; Nord, Fox Chapel d. Paixao, Montour, 10-7; Huang, North Allegheny d. James, Fox Chapel, 10-5; Catanzarite, North Allegheny d. Gershanok, Mt. Lebanon, 10-3

Semifinals

Santilli, Norwin d. Paixao, Montour, 6-1, 6-1; Catanzarite, North Allegheny, d. Huang, North Allegheny, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

Today's schedule

At North Allegheny

Championship

Santilli, Norwin vs. Catanzarite, North Allegheny, 2 p.m.

Consolation

Paixao, Montour vs. Huang, North Allegheny, 2 p.m.

Class AA

At Greensburg Racquet Club

First round

Katherine Marks, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart d. Caylee Jackson, South Park, 10-0; Marlayna Verenna, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Sydni Lewis, Beaver, 10-5; Christina Walton, Sewickley Academy d. Abbey Demofonte, Neshannock, 10-2; Kelsey Heckert, Indiana d. Olivia O'Brien, Vincentian Academy, 10-0; Brooke Bauer, Knoch d. Elyssa Pemu, South Park, 10-0; Simran Bedi, Sewickley Academy d. Crista Nativio, Neshannock, 10-3; Devyn Campbell, beaver d. Anna Vitale, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-3; Laura Greb, Knoch d. Alexandra Friedlander, Winchester Thurston, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Marks, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart d. Verenna, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-1; Heckert, Indiana d. Walton, Sewickley Academy, 10-4; Bauer, Knoch d. Bedi, Sewickley Academy, 10-5; Greb, Knoch d. Campbell, Beaver

Semifinals

Marks, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart d. Heckert, Indiana, 6-4, 6-0; Greb, Knoch d. Bauer, Knoch, 6-3, 6-3

Friday's schedule

At North Allegheny

Championship

Marks, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Greb, Knoch, 2 p.m.

Consolation

Heckert, Indiana vs. Bauer, Knoch, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Butler 0

Pine-Richland at North Hills (n)

Seneca Valley at Shaler (n)

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Moon 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair (n)

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Connellsville 2

Penn-Trafford 3, Franklin Regional 0

Norwin 3, Latrobe 1

Section 4

Kiski Area at Penn Hills (n)

Plum at Woodland Hills (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 3, West Mifflin 0

McKeesport at Highlands (n)

Obama Academy at Greensburg Salem (n)

Section 2

Central Valley 3, Lincoln Park 0

Montour 3, Ambridge 0

South Fayette 3, Ringgold 1

West Allegheny 3, Trinity 0

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 3, Belle Vernon 0

Thomas Jefferson at Yough (n)

Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward (n)

Section 4

Knoch 3, Blackhawk 0

Mars at New Castle (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Mohawk (n)

New Brighton at Laurel (n)

Shenango at Neshannock (n)

Section 2

Beaver 3, Freedom 0

Quaker Valley 3, South Side Beaver 1

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Hopewell (n)

Section 3

Brownsville at McGuffey (n)

Southmoreland 3, Washington 1

Waynesburg 3, Charleroi 0

Section 4

Seton LaSalle 3, Carlynton 0

Steel Valley at Serra Catholic (n)

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Valley 0

Freeport 3, Derry 0

East Allegheny at Apollo-Ridge (n)

Class A

Section 1

Cornell 3, Western Beaver 1

Union at Beaver County Christian (n)

Section 2

California 3, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Carmichaels 3, Geibel 0

Frazier 3, Bentworth 0

West Greene 3, Mapletown 1

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Avella 1

Chartiers-Houston 3, Brentwood 1

Fort Cherry 3, Sto-Rox 0

Burgettstown at Northgate (n)

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Eden Christian Academy (n)

Springdale at St. Joseph (n)

Trinity Christian at Riverview (n)

Vincentian Academy at Leechburg (n)

Nonsection

Baldwin at Armstrong (n)

Burrell at Gateway (n)

Carrick at Keystone Oaks (n)

Quigley Catholic at Rochester (n)

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 3, Homer-Center 2

West Shamokin 3, United 0

Blairsville at Penns Manor (n)

Northern Cambria at Purchase Line (n)

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.