ShareThis Page

High school scores and schedules: Nov. 3, 2017

| Saturday, Nov. 4, 2017, 1:00 a.m.

High schools

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Central Catholic 27, Peters Township 20

North Allegheny 38, Mt. Lebanon 14

Penn Hills 30, Bethel Park 28

Pine-Richland 49, Norwin 14

Class 5A

Gateway 40, Woodland Hills 28

McKeesport 22, West Allegheny 21

Penn-Trafford 28, Fox Chapel 21

Upper St. Clair 6, Franklin Regional 3

Class 4A

Belle Vernon 42, Mars 7

Montour 35, New Castle 31

South Fayette 35, West Mifflin 0

Thomas Jefferson 42, Trinity 0

Class 3A

Aliquippa 48, South Park 12

Beaver 40, Elizabeth Forward 20

Quaker Valley 51, Derry 29

Seton LaSalle 35, Freeport 18

Class 2A

Avonworth 21, Charleroi 12

Burgettstown 31, Neshannock 28

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 35, Brentwood 7

East Allegheny 28, Mohawk 14

Riverside 34, Frazier 0

Serra Catholic 27, Beth-Center 20

Steel Valley 42, Laurel 13

Washington 42, Freedom 9

Class A

California 51, Bishop Canevin 7

Carmichaels 28, Western Beaver 8

Clairton 41, Summit Academy 18

Jeannette 49, Monessen 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 52, Springdale 26

Rochester 39, West Greene 14

Union 30, Fort Cherry 21

District 6 playoffs

Friday's results

Class 4A

Semifinals

Bellefonte 62, Clearfield 21

Johnstown 35, Bradford 13

Class 3A

First round

Central Martinsburg 21, Tyrone 10

Class 2A

First round

Ligonier Valley 50, West Shamokin 26

Westmont Hilltop 29, Bellwood-Antis 28

Class A

First round

Claysburg-Kimmel 27, Penns Manor 8

Purchase Line 43, United 22

District 5 playoffs

Friday's results

Class A

Semifinals

Northern Bedford 28, Shade 12

Windber 49, North Star 0

WPIAL playoffs

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

N. Allegheny 38, Mt. Lebanon 14

N. Allegheny 14 7 17 0 — 38

Mt. Lebanon 0 14 0 0 — 14

NA: Turner White 3 run (Dom Falo kick)

NA: Luke Trueman 82 run (Falo kick)

NA: Ryan Langdon 10 pass from Trueman (Falo kick)

M: Johnny Naylor 6 run (Bart Barcic kick)

M: Lucas DeCaro 22 pass from Seth Morgan (Barcic kick)

NA: White 9 run (Falo kick)

NA: Nikko Rankin 26 interception return (Falo kick)

NA: Falo 23 FG

Rushing leaders: NA: Luke Trueman, 9-104, TD.

Passing leaders: M: Seth Morgan, 15-30-229-1TD-4INT.

Receiving leaders: M: Lucas DeCaro, 5-121, TD; Aidan Cain 8-101.

Penn Hills 30, Bethel Park 28

Penn Hills 12 6 6 6 — 30

Bethel Park 14 7 0 7 — 28

PH: Daequan Hardy 55 pass from Hollis Mathis (pass failed)

BP: Luke Mattola 1 run (John Gummo kick)

PH: Tank Smith 67 run (run failed)

BP: Tanner Volpatti 56 run (Gummo kick)

PH: Dante Cephas 46 pass from Mathis (pass failed)

BP: Volpatti 28 pass from Anthony Chiccitt (Gummo kick)

PH: Cephas 50 pass from Mathis (kick failed)

PH: George Freeman 24 fumble return (pass failed)

BP: Mattola 6 pass from Chiccitt (Gummo kick)

Rushing leaders: BP: Tanner Volpatti, 12-102, TD.

Passing leaders: PH: Hollis Mathis, 15-22-239-3TD-1INT; BP: Anthony Chiccitt, 7-18-105-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: PH: Dante Cephas, 3-100, 2 TDs.

Pine-Richland 49, Norwin 14

Norwin 0 7 0 7 — 14

Pine-Richland 14 28 7 0 — 49

P-R: Ben Jochem 17 pass from Phil Jurkovec (Vittorio Orsini kick)

P-R: Cameron Ballay 52 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Kenny White 5 run (Orsini kick)

P-R: Dawson Goltz 30 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

P-R: Jurkovec 85 run (Orsini kick)

N: Jack Salopek 1 run (Carter Breen kick)

P-R: White 75 kickoff return (Orsini kick)

P-R: Jordan Crawford 19 pass from Jurkovec (Orsini kick)

N: Jayvon Thrift 4 run (Breen kick)

Rushing leaders: P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 4-113, TD.

Passing leaders: N: Jack Salopek, 8-14-154-0TD-3INT; P-R: Phil Jurkovec, 13-17-236-4TD-0INT.

Class 5A

Gateway 40, Woodland Hills 28

Woodland Hills 0 14 14 0 — 28

Gateway 13 13 14 0 — 40

G: Derrick Davis 1 run (kick failed)

G: Derrick Davis 48 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Courtney Jackson 74 pass from Brady Walker (kick failed)

WH: pass (kick)

G: Tui Brown 9 pass from Courtney Jackson (Jayson Jenkins kick)

WH: kickoff return (kick)

G: Walker 9 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

WH: kickoff return (kick)

WH: pass (kick)

G: Derrick Davis 8 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

Rushing leaders: G: Derrick Davis, 13-111, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: G: Brady Walker, 24-40-394-1TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: G: Courtney Jackson, 7-125, TD.

McKeesport 22, West Allegheny 21

McKeesport 14 0 8 0 — 22

West Allegheny 7 0 8 6 — 21

M: John Harper 51 run (kick)

WA: Will Weber 1 run (Connor Stout kick)

M: Carlinos Acie 36 run (kick)

WA: Weber 80 run (N. Ledford run)

M: Layton Jordan 9 run (Jordan run)

WA: Mateo Vandamia 13 pass from Weber (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: M: John Harper, 14-117, TD; WA: Will Weber, 28-177, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: WA: Kam Kruze, 7-9-108-0TD-2INT.

Penn-Traff. 28, Fox Chapel 21

Fox Chapel 7 7 7 0 — 21

Penn-Traff. 7 7 0 14 — 28

FC: Chase Villani 28 interception return (Andrew Jeffrey kick)

P-T: Cam Laffoon 1 run (Nick Tarabrella kick)

FC: Micah Morris 2 run (Jeffrey kick)

P-T: Dimitri George 14 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

FC: Nick Gizzo 1 run (Jeffrey kick)

P-T: Anthony Cervone 8 pass from Laffoon (Tarabrella kick)

P-T: John Gay 36 run (Tarabrella kick)

Passing leaders: FC: Nick Gizzo, 6-14-133-0TD-0INT; P-T: Cam Laffoon, 12-23-170-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: FC: Cole Waxter, 3-102.

USC 6, Franklin Regional 3

Franklin Regional 0 0 3 0 — 3

USC 0 6 0 0 — 6

USC: Chris Pantellis 16 pass from Jack Hansberry (kick failed)

FR: Domenick DiFalco 34 FG

Rushing leaders: USC: Jack Hansberry, 26-116.

Passing leaders: FR: Adam Rudzinski, 12-23-119-0TD-0INT; USC: Jack Hansberry, 12-19-140-1TD-0INT.

Class 4A

Thomas Jeff. 42, Trinity 0

Trinity 0 0 0 0 — 0

Thomas Jeff. 7 28 7 0 — 42

TJ: Justin Vigna 1 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)

TJ: Sean Bell 5 run (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Garret Fairman 32 pass from Shane Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Dan Deabner 5 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Vigna 65 pass from Stump (Meshanko kick)

TJ: Max Shaw 37 run (Meshanko kick)

Rushing leaders: TJ: Justin Vigna, 16-134, TD.

Passing leaders: TJ: Shane Stump, 4-8-113-3TD-0INT.

Montour 35, New Castle 31

New Castle 14 7 7 3 — 31

Montour 7 0 14 14 — 35

NC: Marcus Hooker 2 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)

M: Dustin Snyder 7 pass from Kavon Morman (Nolan Hutter kick)

NC: Hooker 78 run (Cartwright kick)

NC: Freddy Soto 7 run (Cartwright kick)

NC: Hooker 1 run (Cartwright kick)

M: Morman 11 run (Hutter kick)

M: Morman 9 run (Hutter kick)

M: Brandon Lipford 10 run (Hutter kick)

NC: Cartwright 27 FG

M: Lipford 56 pass from Morman (Hutter kick)

Rushing leaders: NC: Marcus Hooker, 30-248, 3 TDs; Josh Tomason 14-127.

Passing leaders: M: Kavon Morman, 12-17-199-2TD-1INT.

Belle Vernon 42, Mars 7

Mars 0 0 7 0 — 7

Belle Vernon 21 7 0 14 — 42

BV: Larry Callaway 37 run (kick failed)

BV: Logan Pfrogner 52 punt return (Jared Hartman run)

BV: Derek Thomas 37 pass from Hartman (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Hartman 1 run (Guess kick)

M: Garrett Reinke 50 run (Christopher Check kick)

BV: Dylan Haney 3 run (Guess kick)

BV: Dylan Haney 5 run (Guess kick)

Rushing leaders: BV: Mason Pascoe, 20-130; Larry Callaway 13-100.

South Fayette 35, West Mifflin 0

West Mifflin 0 0 0 0 — 0

South Fayette 14 7 7 7 — 35

SF: Noah Black 23 pass from Drew Saxton (Ryan Coe kick)

SF: Peyton Tinney 33 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

SF: Drew Franklin 3 run (Coe kick)

SF: Franklin 9 run (Coe kick)

SF: Black 39 pass from Saxton (Coe kick)

Passing leaders: SF: Drew Saxton, 11-14-259-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: SF: Noah Black, 5-134, 2 TDs.

Class 3A

Seton LaSalle 35, Freeport 18

Freeport 2 0 0 16 — 18

Seton LaSalle 14 7 14 0 — 35

F: safety

S-LS: Lionel Deanes 17 run (Cullen Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 4 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 17 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 37 run (Vereb kick)

S-LS: Deanes 25 run (Vereb kick)

F: Luke Kennedy 12 pass from Jacob Sarver (Austin Romanchak run)

F: Kennedy 10 pass from Sarver (Sarver run)

Rushing leaders: S-LS: Lionel Deanes, 33-282, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: F: Jacob Sarver, 11-20-168-2TD-3INT.

Receiving leaders: F: Austin Romanchak, 7-137.

Aliquippa 48, South Park 12

South Park 0 6 6 0 — 12

Aliquippa 8 6 26 8 — 48

A: Avante McKenzie 1 run (Tyriq Jones run)

SP: Rudy Mihoces 16 run (pass failed)

A: McKenzie 8 run (run failed)

SP: Devin Turner 12 pass from Damon Smith (pass failed)

A: McKenzie 49 run (run failed)

A: MJ Devonshire 72 interception return (run failed)

A: McKenzie 4 run (run failed)

A: McKenzie 63 run (Devonshire pass from William Gipson)

A: Deoveon Crute 3 pass from Gipson (Xavier Harvey run)

Rushing leaders: A: Avante McKenzie, 21-244, 5 TDs.

Beaver 40, Eliz. Forward 20

Beaver 14 14 6 6 — 40

Eliz. Forward 7 6 0 7 — 20

B: Zach Hansen 32 pass from Brodie List (Will Connelly kick)

EF: Gavin Martik 31 pass from Zachary Benedek (Andrew Smith kick)

B: List 1 run (Connelly kick)

B: Tyler Wallace 16 pass from List (Connelly kick)

EF: Nick Wardropper 1 blocked punt return (Chase Bodzer kick failed)

B: List 1 run (Connelly kick)

B: Connelly 19 FG

B: Connelly 25 FG

B: Zach Hansen 16 pass from List (Connelly kick failed)

EF: Seth Andres 15 pass from Benedek (Smith kick)

Passing leaders: B: Brodie List, 16-25-225-3TD-0INT.

Quaker Valley 51, Derry 29

Derry 7 8 6 8 — 29

Quaker Valley 7 16 22 6 — 51

D: Colton Nemcheck 8 run (Will Huss kick)

QV: Ricky Guss 1 run (Ethan Moore kick)

QV: Isaiah McNair 30 pass from Ricky Guss (Ryan Jackovic pass from Ricky Guss)

D: Onreey Stewart 1 run (Nemcheck run)

QV: Ricky Guss 22 run (McNair pass from Ricky Guss)

QV: Ricky Guss 37 run (Jackovic pass from Ricky Guss)

QV: Ricky Guss 4 run (pass failed)

D: Justin Huss 46 run (run failed)

QV: Joe Peduzzi 18 pass from Ricky Guss (Peduzzi pass from Ricky Guss)

QV: Jordan Taylor 1 run (kick failed)

D: Stewart 20 pass from Ryan Polinsky (Nemcheck run)

Rushing leaders: QV: Jordan Taylor, 17-137; Ricky Guss 18-106.

Passing leaders: D: Ryan Polinsky, 9-24-131-1TD-1INT; QV: Ricky Guss, 11-23-194-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: QV: Isaiah McNair, 5-101.

Class 2A

Avonworth 21, Charleroi 12

Avonworth 14 7 0 0 — 21

Charleroi 0 0 6 6 — 12

A: Turner Grau 7 pass from Derek Johncour (Jason Novosel kick)

A: Jax Miller 17 interception return (Novosel kick)

A: Turner Grau 32 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)

C: Hunter Perry 22 pass from Geno Pellegrini (kick failed)

C: Geno Pellegrini 2 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: A: JJ Igims, 14-121.

Passing leaders: A: Derek Johncour, 14-21-192-2TD-2INT; C: Geno Pellegrini, 18-32-223-1TD-3INT.

Receiving leaders: A: Turner Grau, 8-136, 2 TDs.

Burgettstown 31, Neshannock 28

Burgettstown 7 7 7 10 — 31

Neshannock 14 0 7 7 — 28

N: Joey Nerti 33 run (Tristan Tuck kick)

N: Jake Staph 9 pass from Seth Fehrs (Tuck kick)

B: Ryan Villano 20 pass from Ryan Lounder (Seth Phillis kick)

B: Ryan Lounder 28 run (Phillis kick)

N: Jake Staph 23 pass from Fehrs (Tuck kick)

B: Jarred John 4 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick)

B: Cyle Conley 33 pass from Ryan Lounder (Phillis kick)

N: Fehrs 6 run (Tuck kick)

B: Phillis 37 FG

Rushing leaders: B: Ryan Lounder, 28-182, TD; N: Seth Fehrs, 23-176, TD.

Passing leaders: B: Ryan Lounder, 9-14-130-3TD-0INT; N: Seth Fehrs, 8-13-118-2TD-2INT.

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 35, Brentwood 7

Brentwood 0 7 0 0 — 7

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7 7 14 7 — 35

CWNC: Zack Rocco 9 run (Max Kunzmann kick)

B: Michael Trent 21 run (Michael Folino kick)

CWNC: Joe Meinert 2 run (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Rocco 1 from Tyler Rudduck (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Meinert 44 run (Kunzmann kick)

CWNC: Tyree Brown 3 run (Kunzmann kick)

Rushing leaders: CWNC: Joe Meinert, 24-215, 2 TDs.

Riverside 34, Frazier 0

Frazier 0 0 0 0 — 0

Riverside 0 14 14 6 — 34

R: Noah Harris 1 run (kick)

R: LeMarcus Cleckley 3 run (kick)

R: Austin Dambach 36 pass from Ben Hughes (kick)

R: Harris 22 run (kick)

R: Cleckley 65 (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: R: LeMarcus Cleckley, 13-140, 2 TDs; Noah Harris 13-112, 2 TDs.

Serra Catholic 27, Beth-Center 20

Beth-Center 8 0 6 6 — 20

Serra Catholic 0 12 7 8 — 27

B-C: Dominic Fundy 25 run (Fundy pass from Bailey Lincoski)

SC: Malik Edmundson 20 pass from Evan Honick (kick failed)

SC: Khalil Smith 11 pass from Honick (pass failed)

B-C: Dylan Dingle 2 run (pass failed)

SC: JaQuae Jackson 65 pass from Honick (Brandon Borek kick)

B-C: Trevor Anderson 12 pass from Lincoski (pass failed)

SC: Jackson 30 pass from Honick (Jackson pass from Honick)

Passing leaders: B-C: Bailey Lincoski, 5-13-109-1TD-2INT; SC: Evan Honick, 15-22-228-4TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SC: JaQuae Jackson, 6-118, 2 TDs.

Steel Valley 42, Laurel 13

Laurel 0 7 0 6 — 13

Steel Valley 7 7 20 8 — 42

SV: Kameron Williams 24 run (Brady Miller kick)

L: Lance Hill 4 run (Andrew Perry kick)

SV: Trevon Adams 29 pass from Ronell Lawrence (Miller kick)

SV: Adams 44 run (Miller kick)

SV: Alex Ligeros 15 run (Miller kick)

SV: Kameron Williams 14 run (Miller kick failed)

SV: Jarred Tomasic 1 run (Ronell Lawrence run)

L: William Shaffer 2 run

Rushing leaders: SV: Kameron Williams, 14-114, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SV: Ronell Lawrence, 8-18-153-2TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: SV: Trevon Adams, 3-110, TD.

Washington 42, Freedom 9

Freedom 0 0 3 6 — 9

Washington 7 21 7 7 — 42

W: Nick Welsh 4 run (Lilly Christy kick)

W: Dan Walker 35 punt return (Christy kick)

W: Welsh 2 run (Christy kick)

W: Isaiah Walton 51 interception return (Christy kick)

W: Walker 18 pass from Zach Swartz (Christy kick)

F: Carson Gilarno 31 FG

W: Curtis Gardner 1 run (Christy kick)

F: Noah Yeck 7 pass from Cole Beck (Gilarno kick failed)

Rushing leaders: W: Nick Welsh, 15-156, 2 TDs.

Class A

California 51, Bishop Canevin 7

Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 7 — 7

California 21 3 21 6 — 51

C: Jelani Stafford 14 run (Dustin Mock kick)

C: Stafford 5 run (Mock kick)

C: Cochise Ryan 45 pass from Colin Phillips (Mock kick)

C: Mock 29 FG

C: Stafford 23 run (Mock kick)

C: Phillips 34 run (Mock kick)

C: Phillips 4 run (Mock kick)

C: Mock 3 run (kick failed)

BC: Zach Trusky 1 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: BC: Zach Trusky, 22-123, TD; C: Jelani Stafford, 13-139, 3 TDs.

Carmichaels 28, Western Beaver 8

Western Beaver 0 0 8 0 — 8

Carmichaels 6 14 8 0 — 28

C: Nathan Lavery 2 run (run failed)

C: Nicholas Mundell 61 run (run failed)

C: Mundell 56 run (Kevin Kelly run)

C: Charles Lowry 8 run (Charles Lowry run)

WB: Louie Hapach 4 pass from Jeddy Young (Raven Chandler pass from Young)

Jeannette 49, Monessen 0

Monessen 0 0 0 0 — 0

Jeannette 20 22 7 0 — 49

J: Imani Sanders 8 run (Tre Cunningham kick)

J: Robert Kennedy 35 run (Cunningham kick)

J: Seth Howard 4 run (Cunningham kick)

J: Imani Sanders 18 run (Cunningham pass from Kennedy)

J: Howard 49 pass from Imani Sanders (Cunningham kick)

J: Cunningham 43 pass from Kennedy (Cunningham kick)

J: Isaiah Winters 8 run (Cunningham kick)

Passing leaders: J: Robert Kennedy, 6-8-179-2TD-0INT.

OLSH 52, Springdale 26

Springdale 6 8 6 6 — 26

OLSH 6 16 24 6 — 52

OLSH: Andrew Schnarre 14 pass from Tyler Bradley (pass failed)

S: Parker Kline 1 (pass failed)

OLSH: Richard Banks 46 pass from Bradley (Jack Graff run)

OLSH: Schnarre 48 pass from Bradley (Rico Tate pass from Bradley)

OLSH: Sig Saftner 37 interception return (pass failed)

OLSH: Tate 32 pass from Bradley (run failed)

OLSH: Graff 6 run (pass failed)

S: Kline 10 run (Scott Landis run)

OLSH: Banks 8 run (run failed)

S: Dylan Hargenrader 16 pass from Josh Jones (pass failed)

OLSH: Tate 43 pass from Bradley (run failed)

S: Josh Harmon 58 pass (Jones pass failed)

Rushing leaders: S: Josh Harmon, 13-100; OLSH: Jack Graff, 18-102, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: OLSH: Tyler Bradley, 10-16-271-5TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: OLSH: Andrew Schnarre, 5-110, 2 TDs.

Rochester 39, West Greene 14

West Greene 0 8 0 6 — 14

Rochester 8 16 8 7 — 39

R: Caleb Collins 2 run (Collins run)

R: Elijah Goosby pass from Mahlik Strozier (Noah Whiteleather pass from Strozier)

WG: Zach Pettit 80 run (run)

R: Collins run (Strozier run)

R: Collins 8 run (Elijah Goosby run)

R: Strozier 12 run (Declan Eaton kick)

WG: Nathan Brudnock 6 pass from Gavin Scott (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: WG: Zach Pettit, 13-124, TD; R: Mahlik Strozier, 19-125, TD; Caleb Collins 19-116, 3 TDs.

Union 30, Fort Cherry 21

Union 14 6 0 10 — 30

Fort Cherry 14 7 0 0 — 21

U: Michael Flowers 53 run (kick)

FC: Ryhan Culberson 17 run (Matt Staley kick)

U: Trevon Charles 30 pass from Evan Pinkerton (kick)

FC: Culberson fumble return (Staley kick)

U: Charles 16 run (kick failed)

FC: Culberson fumble return (Staley kick)

U: safety

District 6

Ligonier Valley 50, W. Shamokin 26

W. Shamokin 0 12 0 14 — 26

Ligonier Valley 7 25 12 6 — 50

LV: Aaron Tutino 11 pass from Jackson Daugherty (Peter Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 51 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)

LV: Tutino 20 pass from John Caldwell (pass failed)

WS: Tyler Lightcap 1 run (pass failed)

LV: Tutino 12 pass from John Caldwell (pass failed)

LV: Aaron Sheeder 1 run (run failed)

WS: Lightcap 8 run (pass failed)

LV: Daugherty 14 run (pass failed)

LV: Daugherty 4 pass from John Caldwell (kick failed)

LV: Aaron Sheeder 5 run (kick failed)

WS: Dan Goldstrohm 14 run (Lightcap run)

WS: Drew Orlosky 8 pass from Lightcap (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: LV: Aaron Sheeder, 22-127, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: WS: Tyler Lightcap, 12-20-170-1TD-0INT; LV: John Caldwell, 11-16-232-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV: Aaron Tutino, 8-181, 4 TDs.

WPIAL playoffs

First round

Class A

Today's schedule

Imani Christian (8-2) vs. Sto-Rox (3-7) at Woodland Hills, 3 p.m.

City League playoffs

Championship

Today's schedule

Brashear (5-4) vs. Allderdice (6-4) at Cupples Stadium, 2:15 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

First round

Class 3A

Today's schedule

Bald Eagle (4-6) at Juniata (7-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Today's schedule

Cambria Heights (7-3) at South Huntingdon (8-2), 7 p.m.; Mount Union (6-4) at Bishop McCort (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

Today's schedule

Blacklick Valley (4-6) at Ferndale (7-3), 1 p.m.

District 5 playoffs

Class 2A

Semifinals

Today's schedule

Westinghouse (5-4) at Berlin (9-1), 7 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Times, sites and dates TBD

Class 6A

Semifinals

Pine-Richland (11-0) vs. North Allegheny (8-3); Central catholic (9-2) vs. Penn Hills (8-3)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Penn-Trafford (10-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (8-3); Gateway (10-1) vs. McKeesport (8-2)

Class 4A

Semifinals

South Fayette (11-0) vs. Montour (8-2); Belle Vernon (10-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (9-1)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Beaver (9-2); Quaker Valley (10-1) vs. Seton LaSalle (9-1)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Steel Valley (9-0) vs. Burgettstown (7-3); Riverside (8-2) vs. Avonworth (4-5); Washington (10-0) vs. East Allegheny (7-3); Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (9-2) vs. Serra Catholic (7-4)

Class A

Quarterfinals

California (11-0) vs. Union (8-3); Imani Christian (8-2)/Sto-Rox (3-7) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (9-2); Clairton (8-2) vs. Carmichaels (8-2); Jeannette (10-1) vs. Rochester (8-2)

District 6 playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Nov. 10

Bellefonte vs. Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Nov. 10

Bald Eagle/Juniata at Huntingdon, 7 p.m.

Nov. 11

Central Martinsburg at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Times, sites and dates TBD

Ligonier Valley vs. Cambria Heights/Southern Huntingdon; Bishop McCort/Mount Union vs. Westmont Hilltop

Class A

Quarterfinals

Nov. 10

Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Claysburg-Kimmel at Altoona, 7 p.m.; Purchase Line at Homer Center, 7 p.m.

Nov. 11

Juniata Valley at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.; Blacklick Valley/Ferndale at Portage, 7 p.m.

District 5 playoffs

Class A

Championship

Thursday's schedule

Northern bedford vs. Windber, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Today's schedule

West Allegheny (19-1-1) vs. Montour (15-3-1) at Highmark Stadium, 5:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Today's schedule

Championship

Quaker Valley (19-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (12-7-1) at Highmark Stadium, 1:15 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Friday's result

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 2, Springdale 0

PAISAA playoffs

First round

Friday's result

Kiski School 5, Germantown Academy 1

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Today's schedule

Norwin (17-1-1) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-3-1) at Highmark Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Friday's result

Moon 3, Mars 2

Class 2A

Championship

Today's schedule

Freedom (19-0) vs. Waynesburg (18-1) at Highmark Stadium, 11 a.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA playoffs

(Locals only)

Friday's results

Class AAA

Singles

Preliminaries

Eliza Askarova, George Washington, d. Ava Catnzarite, North Allegheny, 0-6, 6-2, 6-3; Taylor Kopan, Manheim Township, d. Indra Alagar, Obama Academy, 6-0, 6-0; Maria Santilli, Norwin, d. Caitlin Le, Souderton, 6-0, 6-1; Ashley Huang, North Allegheny, d. Amanda Hagino, Hempfield (District 3), 6-1, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Santilli, Norwin, d. Jessica Stevens, Altoona, 6-0, 6-0; Huang, North Allegheny, d. Jordan Bradley, Downingtown West, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Preliminaries

Melissa Vizcardo/Alyssa Sarver, Pine-Richland, d. Gabrielle Garrett/Madolin Mast, Central, 6-1, 6-3; Alexandra Pancu/Aneesa Malik, Conrad Weiser, d. Jaya Alagar/Sierra Henderson, Obama Academy, 6-1, 6-0; Amanada Nord/Charlotte James, Fox Chapel, d. Dina Nouaime/Tina Prince, Methacton, 6-2, 6-2; Julia Darkey/Emily Garvin, Manheim Township, d. Isabela Paixao/Isabella Sudowski, Montour, 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinals

Vizcardo/Sarver, Pine-Richland, d. Adira Nair/Sadie Buzan, Great Valley, 6-2, 6-0; Nord/James, Fox Chapel, d. Jenee Delerme/Veronica Helsel, Hollidaysburg, 6-0, 6-0

Class AA

Singles

Preliminaries

Brooke Bauer, Knoch, d. Brianna Pizzano, Wyoming Area, 6-0, 7-5; Katherine Marks, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, d. Shannon Carr, Lansdale Catholic, 6-0, 6-0; Laura Greb, Knoch, d. Brenna Trkula, Susquehanna Township, 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Katie Savidge, Loyalsock, d. Bauer, Knoch, 6-2, 6-4; Brenna Magliochetti, Bethlehem Catholic, d. Marks, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-4, 6-0; Greb, Knoch, d. Rachel Thomas, Hughesville, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Preliminaries

Devyn Campbell/Sydni Lewis, Beaver, d. Gabriela Jakubek/Carly Habeeb, Scranton Prep, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Crista Nativio/Abbey Demofonte, Neshannock, d. Delaney Smith/Rebecca Tiley, Lansdale Catholic, 6-4, 6-0; Kelsey Heckert/Lauren Bertig, Indiana, d. Ellie Neudecker/Rebecca Dolce, Delone Catholic, 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Campbell/Lewis, Beaver, d. Anna Kate Schreck/Leah McAvoy, Wyomissing, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Logan Lencheski/Emma Anmolsingh, Notre Dame-Green Pound, d. Nativio/Demofonte, Neshannock, 6-1, 6-3; Heckert/Bertig, Indiana, d. Maddy Reeves/Olivia Evans, Montoursville, 6-1, 6-0

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Today's schedule

Class 4A

Championship

North Allegheny vs. Armstrong at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Consolation

Seneca Valley vs. Hempfield at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Knoch vs. Montour at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Consolation

Thomas Jefferson vs. West Allegheny at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Freeport vs. Beaver at Baldwin, 2 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Bishop Canevin vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Baldwin, noon

Consolation

California vs. Frazier at Baldwin, 2 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Today's schedule

Class 2A

Championship

Bald Eagle vs. West Shamokin at Altoona, 3 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Northern Cambria vs. Bishop Carroll at Altoona, 1 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

TribLIVE commenting policy

You are solely responsible for your comments and by using TribLive.com you agree to our Terms of Service.

We moderate comments. Our goal is to provide substantive commentary for a general readership. By screening submissions, we provide a space where readers can share intelligent and informed commentary that enhances the quality of our news and information.

While most comments will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive, moderating decisions are subjective. We will make them as carefully and consistently as we can. Because of the volume of reader comments, we cannot review individual moderation decisions with readers.

We value thoughtful comments representing a range of views that make their point quickly and politely. We make an effort to protect discussions from repeated comments either by the same reader or different readers

We follow the same standards for taste as the daily newspaper. A few things we won't tolerate: personal attacks, obscenity, vulgarity, profanity (including expletives and letters followed by dashes), commercial promotion, impersonations, incoherence, proselytizing and SHOUTING. Don't include URLs to Web sites.

We do not edit comments. They are either approved or deleted. We reserve the right to edit a comment that is quoted or excerpted in an article. In this case, we may fix spelling and punctuation.

We welcome strong opinions and criticism of our work, but we don't want comments to become bogged down with discussions of our policies and we will moderate accordingly.

We appreciate it when readers and people quoted in articles or blog posts point out errors of fact or emphasis and will investigate all assertions. But these suggestions should be sent via e-mail. To avoid distracting other readers, we won't publish comments that suggest a correction. Instead, corrections will be made in a blog post or in an article.