TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

WPIAL moves playoff games to Wednesday

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Monday, Oct. 29, 2012, 5:48 p.m.
 

WPIAL officials decided Monday to postpone all postseason contests scheduled for Tuesday, in anticipation of storm damage caused by Hurricane Sandy as it moved into Western Pennsylvania.

All WPIAL field hockey, boys and girls soccer and girls volleyball playoff games were moved to Wednesday at the same sites and times.

— Staff report

Field hockey

WPIAL Tournament

Wednesday's schedule

At North Allegheny

Championship

Class AAA

Penn-Trafford vs. Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Class AA

Sewickley Academy vs. Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL Tournament

Wednesday's schedule

Semifinals

Class AAA

Peters Township vs. Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 8 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Pine-Richland at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.

Class AA

South Fayette vs. Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 8 p.m.; Mars vs. Belle Vernon at Gateway, 8 p.m.

Class A

Sewickley Academy vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Hampton, 8 p.m.; Riverside vs. Serra Catholic at Hopewell, 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL Tournament

Wednesday's schedule

Semifinals

Class AAA

Peters Township vs. Gateway at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Bethel Park at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

Class AA

Mars vs. Belle Vernon at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Moon vs. Central Valley at Ambridge, 8 p.m.

Class A

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Shady Side Academy at Hampton, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. Mohawk at Ambridge, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

WPIAL Tournament

Wednesday's schedule

Quarterfinals

Class AAA

Oakland Catholic vs. Chartiers Valley at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon vs. Pine-Richland at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Peters Township at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel vs. Upper St. Clair at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA

Hopewell vs. Elizabeth Forward at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Indiana vs. Seton-La Salle at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Freeport vs. Ambridge at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Mars vs. South Fayette at North Hills, 6 p.m.

Class A

Greensburg C.C. vs. Chartiers-Houston at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; West Shamokin vs. Shenango at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; OLSH vs. Serra Catholic at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin vs. Riverview at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Steelers know fast start could be key to upcoming season
  2. Steelers receiver Heyward-Bey looks to make most of chance
  3. Steelers formalize practice squad
  4. Scientists dismiss dire outlook for Western Pennsylvania winter weather
  5. Rossi: Cole perfect pitcher to start pivotal series for Pirates
  6. Shadyside’s A Fair in the Park arts-and-crafts fest marks ‘benchmark year’
  7. Former Clairton, Pitt cornerback Coles enrolls at Duquesne
  8. Deer Lakes golf team winning with a workmanlike approach
  9. Pirates notebook: Bucs unlikely to make trade before deadline
  10. Pawlak returns to lead defending WPIAL volleyball champion Freeport
  11. Western Pennsylvania workers’ names echo different career paths
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.