TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Daily Courier roundup: Connellsville softball blanks Baldwin

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Chaz Palla | Tribune-Review
The Penguins Sidney Crosby plays in the Black and Gold game Jan. 17, 2013, at Consol Energy Center.
Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Sunday, April 28, 2013, 7:12 p.m.
 

The Connellsville softball team scored four runs in the third inning then followed up with six runs in the fourth on its way to a 10-0 win in five innings over visiting Baldwin (8-5) in a nonsection game Saturday.

Kara Butler doubled and knocked in a pair of runs, and Jackie Cramer tripled and drove in a run. Cramer was also the winning pitcher.

Kelsi Burkholder collected two RBIs, and Jena Bukovac, Rachel Oplinger, Taylor Childs and Taylor Ridley each had one RBI for the Falcons (5-7).

Track

WCCA meet Mt. Pleasant's Kady Donitzon finished first overall and tied a record with a leap of 5 feet, 5 inches in the high jump at Saturday's Westmoreland County Coaches Association Meet at Latrobe.

Jordan Toohey finished fourth in the 200 (27.26) and fifth in the 100 (13.20). Eileen Brady was fourth in the shot put (34-2 12). Kasey Brown took sixth in the 300 hurdles (51.55), and Keri Kunkle placed sixth in the javelin (106-11).

Tyler Kolar was the champion of the pole vault (14-0) to lead the Mt. Pleasant boys team. Cody Monroe had a second-place finish in the triple jump (43-4) and long jump (22-2) and a third-place showing in the javelin (166-4). Eric Klejka was second in the shot put (49-7).

Southmoreland's Emily Lessman took second in the high jump (5-3). Brooke Zimmerman was fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.25), and Tara Ritz placed sixth in the 100 hurdles (17.52).

Kevin Bundridge paced the Southmoreland boys team with a fourth-place finish in the high jump (5-11). Ben Bickerton took fifth in the 3200 (10:17.19), and Josh Dei was fifth in the 800 (2:03.49). Randy Ohler placed sixth in the 400 (53.08).

Mt. Pleasant placed fifth in the boys meet, and Southmoreland was 12th. In the girls meet, Mt. Pleasant was seventh, and Southmoreland was 11th. Hempfield won the boys and girls team titles.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Steelers offense learning to slam door
  2. Renowned strength coach set to visit Kittanning
  3. Steelers-Bengals game to start at 8:30 p.m.
  4. Rossi: Steelers rising fast in mediocre AFC
  5. Downie, Farnham bringing a much-needed edge to the Penguins
  6. Allegheny County district attorney prosecutors move on to state office
  7. EPA says it won’t regulate coal ash as hazardous waste
  8. Pittsburgh police doubling up on duty after potential threats
  9. Steelers clinch trip to postseason with big victory over Chiefs
  10. Pittsburgh mayor Peduto goes ‘Undercover’ for CBS reality show
  11. Groom cited at Farmington wedding reception being filmed for reality TV show
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.