TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Alle-Kiski roundup: Deer Lakes baseball clinches 3rd straight section title

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Thursday, May 2, 2013, 11:30 p.m.
 

Playoff-bound and Class AA No. 4 Deer Lakes secured its third straight Section 3-AA baseball championship with an 11-1, five-inning victory over West Shamokin on Thursday in West Deer.

Winning pitcher Todd Coleman helped his cause with two hits and two RBI, and Matt Olsenevich also drove in a pair for the Lancers (14-3, 11-0), who scored nine runs in the first three innings.

Zane Clowser doubled for West Shamokin (2-12, 1-9).

Deer Lakes won the title outright in 2011 and shared it with Freeport and Burrell last season.

Softball

Burrell 9, Valley 3 — Claire Fisher pitched a complete game and struck out seven as Class AA No. 5 Burrell (13-2, 12-2) cruised to a Section 3-AA win over Valley (4-11, 4-10). Kelsey Oddis hit a two-run double, and Haley Kuzmirek doubled and had an RBI-single for Burrell.

Megan Hooks singled twice and drove in a run for Valley.

Freeport 12, Apollo-Ridge 6 — Alexis Roenigk hit three home runs and drove in four runs as the Yellowjackets (10-6, 10-4) knocked off Apollo-Ridge (3-13, 3-11) in Section 3-AA.

Ashley Sample added a solo home run, and Alyssa Meta struck out seven for Freeport, which has hit 21 home runs this season.

Sammy Geracia homered for Apollo-Ridge.

Deer Lakes 16, Shady Side Academy 0 (3 inn.) — Becca Babincak and Hannah Blinn tripled for Class AA No. 1 Deer Lakes (15-0, 14-0) in a Section 3-AA win over Shady Side Academy (1-14, 0-14).

Katie Gozzard singled three times, and Tiffany Edwards did not allow a hit for Deer Lakes.

Ford City 19, West Shamokin 7 (5 inn.) — Winning pitcher Andrea Markilinski tripled and drove in four runs in a Section 3-AA win for Ford City (8-6, 8-6). Bethany Meyer, Jenna Wolsonovich and Brooke Stitt had three hits for the Sabers, who had six players with two or more RBI. Jen Notto and Kelly Clowser both drove in two runs for West Shamokin (5-12, 5-9).

Riverview 22, Springdale 0 (5 inn.) — Hannah Larkin helped Riverview (9-4, 8-6) clinch the final playoff spot in Section 3-A with a win over Springdale (3-12, 3-9).

Larkin pitched a five-inning no-hitter, striking out five and walking one. Larkin also went 4 for 4 with four RBI and four runs.

Sadie Buchser doubled twice, drove in five runs and scored four runs for the Raiders.

Leechburg 10, East Allegheny 0 — Kenzie Young pitched five scoreless innings to lead Leechburg (11-3) to a nonsection victory over East Allegheny (2-12). Young struck out seven and drove in two runs. Miranda Reesman doubled and drove in three runs, and Shelby Greece scored three times for the Blue Devils.

Boys tennis

Class AA playoff pairings — Valley and Burrell, teams that finished 1-2 in Section 4-AA, will open the WPIAL Class AA playoffs Monday.

Both matches will begin at 3:30 p.m.

Valley (14-0) was awarded the No. 3 seed and will host Keystone Oaks while Burrell travels to play Beaver Area.

Rugby

Burrell 33, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 12 — Scott Hare had three tries, Matt Hess added two and David Ludwig chipped in four conversions for Burrell (8-0).

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Pirates notebook: Recovering Cole exceeds expectations in simulated game
  2. Interest high for Heinz Field soccer match
  3. Obamacare enrollees strain Medicaid in Oregon
  4. Walker: Latrobe gets ready to welcome Steelers back to camp
  5. Starkey: Pirates, Burnett could work again
  6. Ariz. inmate’s execution apparently botched
  7. Polamalu enters training camp as Steelers’ longest tenured player
  8. 3 identified in Route 66 crash near Delmont
  9. Fayette woman dies in fall from ATV on National Pike
  10. Late afternoon fire destroys Manor home
  11. Arkansas Air Force base lockdown ends with no ‘credible’ threat
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.