TribLIVE

| Sports

 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Alle-Kiski high school notebook: Deer Lakes, Fox Chapel boys volleyball given No. 4 seeds

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Top high school sports

'American Coyotes' Series

Traveling by Jeep, boat and foot, Tribune-Review investigative reporter Carl Prine and photojournalist Justin Merriman covered nearly 2,000 miles over two months along the border with Mexico to report on coyotes — the human traffickers who bring illegal immigrants into the United States. Most are Americans working for money and/or drugs. This series reports how their operations have a major impact on life for residents and the environment along the border — and beyond.

By Staff Reports
Monday, May 13, 2013, 11:33 p.m.
 

Deer Lakes and Fox Chapel were awarded No. 4 seeds in the WPIAL boys volleyball playoffs and will play back-to-back in a first-round doubleheader Tuesday at Fox Chapel.

Deer Lakes is No. 4 in Class AA and will open against No. 13 Thomas Jefferson at 6 p.m.

Fox Chapel, No. 4 in Class AAA, faces No. 13 Baldwin at 7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph is No. 10 in Class AA and will play No. 7 Keystone Oaks at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Upper St. Clair.

Also in Class AAA, No. 6 Plum hosts Seneca Valley at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Baseball roundup

Serra Catholic 3, Springdale 0 — Dan Popovich's two-run single in the top of the fourth inning was all the offense the Class A top-seeded Eagles (17-1) needed against No. 16 Springdale (6-8) in a first-round game at CCAC-Boyce.

Winning pitcher Wayne Hydak pitched a complete game and struck out 10.

Adam Lock doubled for Springdale.

Hempfield 2, Fox Chapel 0 — Zach Martinelli struck out 18 batters to lead No. 3 seed Hempfield to a Class AAAA first-round victory over No. 14 Fox Chapel at Gateway.

The Foxes had just one hit, which came on a bunt.

Baseball all-stars selected

The WPIAL Baseball Coaches Association announced teams for its all-star games set for June 9 at Burkett Complex in Robinson Township.

Local players selected are: Class AAAA — Zac Mannuppelli, Plum; Class AAA — Chase Voltz, Knoch; Class AA — Kevin Begley and Adam Fredley, Deer Lakes; Dustin Koedel and Robbie Miller, Freeport; and Justin Retzer, Ford City; Class A — John Arcuri, St. Joseph; and Anthony Malky, Riverview.

The Class A all-stars will play Class AA at 1 p.m. followed by Class AAA vs. Class AAAA around 4 p.m.

Players will be honored at an awards banquet at 7 p.m. June 10 at the Airport Marriott.

Plum shortstop commits

Plum junior shortstop Jordan Seneca gave a verbal commitment to St. Francis (Pa.).

She also had interest from Akron and Kent State.

Seneca is hitting .558 with 10 doubles, four triples, five home runs and 24 RBI this season.

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Reds send right-hander Leake to Giants for 2 prospects
  2. Pirates’ Burnett endures another poor start in blowout loss to Reds
  3. 44th Folk Festival off to bustling start in Kittanning
  4. Pirates bolster bullpen by trading for former closer Soria
  5. Paradise Park Rib Fest reviving legendary stage in Cowansville
  6. Facebook ready to test giant drone
  7. Inside the Steelers: Rookie linebacker Chickillo continues to excel
  8. Southmoreland School director named
  9. Police: Escaped Armstrong County inmate armed, dangerous homicide suspect
  10. Peduto blasts Wolf’s plan to borrow $3B to shore up pensions
  11. Steelers’ reserve quarterbacks vie to secure spot behind Roethlisberger, Gradkowski