TribLIVE

| Sports

 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Thursday, Aug. 29

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Top high school sports
Thursday, Aug. 29, 2013, 9:57 p.m.
 

Golf

Boys

Thursday's results

Section 2-AAA

Hopewell 209, Moon 210

Medalist: Brett Pompeani, Hopewell, 35

Uniontown 199, Connellsville 210

Medalist: Luke Wallace, Uniontown, 33

Section 5-AAA

Blackhawk 198, Ambridge 222

Medalist: Bryce Egger, Blackhawk; Hunter Hagy, Blackhawk; Nick Leiper, Blackhawk, 38

Section 6-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 204, Bethel Park 219

Section 2-AA

Frazier 235, Southmoreland 260

Medalist: Josh Miller, Frazier, 41

Mt. Pleasant 217, Yough 258

Medalist: Ray Hynek, Mt. Pleasant, 42

Section 4-AA

Bentworth 205, Fort Cherry 230

Medalist: Nick Silver, Bentworth, 38

Section 4-AA

Burgettstown 200, South Park 215

Medalist: Owen Miller, Burgettstown, 36

Chartiers-Houston 234, Bishop Canevin 238

Medalist: Sam Smallhoover, Bishop Canevin, 41

Section 7-AA

Seton-La Salle 206, Brentwood 246

Medalist: Joe Deegan, Seton-La Salle; Evan DeKlavan, Seton-La Salle, 37

Section 9-AA

Quaker Valley 214, Beaver 250

Medalist: Zach Mancuso, Quaker Valley, 39

Nonsection

Beth-Center 219, Geibel 252

Medalist: Evan Smith, Beth-Center, 35

Girls

Thursday's results

Section 1-AA

Mt. Pleasant 215, Ford City 254

Medalist: Megan McCalmont, Mt. Pleasant, 47

Section 2-AA

Central Valley 152, Ellwood City 252

Medalist: Macky Fouse, Central Valley; Alex Bozic, Central Valley, 37

Tennis

Girls

Thursday's results

Section 1-AAA

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 0

Greensburg Salem 3, Kiski Area 2

Hempfield 5, Connellsville 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 2

Section 2-AAA

Hampton 5, Butler 0

North Allegheny 5, Knoch 0

Pine-Richaland 5, North Hills 0

Section 3-AAA

Fox Chapel 4, Gateway 1

Fox Chapel 5, Shaler 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Penn Hills 0

Woodland Hills 5, Plum 0

Section 4-AAA

West Allegheny 3, Chartiers Valley 2

Section 1-AA

Mt. Pleasant 3, Brownsville 2

Section 5-AA

Fort Cherry 5, Keystone Oaks 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, McGuffey 0

Section 6-AA

Hopewell 5, Beaver 0

Nonsection

Indiana 4, Windber 1

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Pirates rout Cardinals to keep things interesting in NL Central
  2. Mars’ offensive stars shine in 35-6 win over Indiana
  3. Montour kicker comes through in win over Central Valley
  4. Yukon pet shelter, ex-leader battle over electricity shutoff
  5. Narduzzi revisits his YSU roots
  6. Big 2nd half gives Franklin Regional win over Knoch, 35-2
  7. LaBar: Best next opponent for Brock Lesnar
  8. Megyn Kelly’s forte not Pa. Megan’s
  9. Rossi: Baseball needs a new schedule
  10. Pirates reliever Liz new, improved
  11. Youngwood teenager to be tried in juvenile court in stabbing case