TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Thursday, Aug. 29

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Top high school sports
Thursday, Aug. 29, 2013, 9:57 p.m.
 

Golf

Boys

Thursday's results

Section 2-AAA

Hopewell 209, Moon 210

Medalist: Brett Pompeani, Hopewell, 35

Uniontown 199, Connellsville 210

Medalist: Luke Wallace, Uniontown, 33

Section 5-AAA

Blackhawk 198, Ambridge 222

Medalist: Bryce Egger, Blackhawk; Hunter Hagy, Blackhawk; Nick Leiper, Blackhawk, 38

Section 6-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 204, Bethel Park 219

Section 2-AA

Frazier 235, Southmoreland 260

Medalist: Josh Miller, Frazier, 41

Mt. Pleasant 217, Yough 258

Medalist: Ray Hynek, Mt. Pleasant, 42

Section 4-AA

Bentworth 205, Fort Cherry 230

Medalist: Nick Silver, Bentworth, 38

Section 4-AA

Burgettstown 200, South Park 215

Medalist: Owen Miller, Burgettstown, 36

Chartiers-Houston 234, Bishop Canevin 238

Medalist: Sam Smallhoover, Bishop Canevin, 41

Section 7-AA

Seton-La Salle 206, Brentwood 246

Medalist: Joe Deegan, Seton-La Salle; Evan DeKlavan, Seton-La Salle, 37

Section 9-AA

Quaker Valley 214, Beaver 250

Medalist: Zach Mancuso, Quaker Valley, 39

Nonsection

Beth-Center 219, Geibel 252

Medalist: Evan Smith, Beth-Center, 35

Girls

Thursday's results

Section 1-AA

Mt. Pleasant 215, Ford City 254

Medalist: Megan McCalmont, Mt. Pleasant, 47

Section 2-AA

Central Valley 152, Ellwood City 252

Medalist: Macky Fouse, Central Valley; Alex Bozic, Central Valley, 37

Tennis

Girls

Thursday's results

Section 1-AAA

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 0

Greensburg Salem 3, Kiski Area 2

Hempfield 5, Connellsville 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 2

Section 2-AAA

Hampton 5, Butler 0

North Allegheny 5, Knoch 0

Pine-Richaland 5, North Hills 0

Section 3-AAA

Fox Chapel 4, Gateway 1

Fox Chapel 5, Shaler 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Penn Hills 0

Woodland Hills 5, Plum 0

Section 4-AAA

West Allegheny 3, Chartiers Valley 2

Section 1-AA

Mt. Pleasant 3, Brownsville 2

Section 5-AA

Fort Cherry 5, Keystone Oaks 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, McGuffey 0

Section 6-AA

Hopewell 5, Beaver 0

Nonsection

Indiana 4, Windber 1

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Rossi: Crosby, Malkin didn’t sign on for this
  2. Penguins’ Malkin: ‘We’re not a championship team’
  3. Cole shuts down Diamondbacks as Pirates open road trip with victory
  4. Penguins eliminated with Game 5 overtime loss to Rangers
  5. First Amendment experts decry Plum authorities’ warning to students
  6. Fleury valiant in defeat
  7. All Pennsylvanians to pay more, GOP gleans from report on Wolf’s tax plan
  8. 2 Hempfield Area students charged with sexting
  9. Rangers’ defensive plan against Penguins was unwavering
  10. Pittsburgh man identified as Manchester shooting victim
  11. Pitt introduces Barnes as athletic director