TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Baldwin runner leads local participants at RW&B invitational

Michael Love | for the south hills record - Baldwin sophomore Alex Barr
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em>Michael Love | for the south hills record</em></div>Baldwin sophomore Alex Barr
randy jarosz | for the south hills record - Baldwin senior Alicia Mastroianni
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em>randy jarosz | for the south hills record</em></div>Baldwin senior Alicia Mastroianni
randy jarosz | for the south hills record - TJ runner Cole Devine
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em>randy jarosz | for the south hills record</em></div>TJ runner Cole Devine

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Top high school sports
Thursday, Sept. 12, 2013, 5:27 p.m.
 

The Baldwin Highlanders finished in fourth place in the boys' varsity A division at the annual Red, White & Blue Invitational held Saturday at Schenley Park.

North Allegheny rolled to the invitational championship with a 30-point team total, followed by Mt. Lebanon (99), Fox Chapel (130) and Baldwin (247).

“The races went well. There was a big turnout with lots of teams and kids,” said Rich Wright, Baldwin's co-head coach.

“We did well. The boys finished fourth without George Kelly, who was hurt.”

Senior Mike McLaughlin set the pace for the Highlanders with a time of 16:58.

McLaughlin led the way for junior teammates Dennis Doyle (17:05), Mark Demore (17:22) and Jake Phillips (17:30); freshman Casey Conboy (17:33); junior Sean McLaughlin (18:10); and sophomores Alex Murray (18:42) and Kevin Taylor (19:07).

The Baldwin Lady Highlanders placed 20th in the girls' varsity A race, which was won by Mt. Lebanon with a 72-point team total.

Baldwin's lineup was filled with sophomore competitors.

Senior Alicia Mastroianni was the pace-setter for the Lady Highlanders, thanks to a time of 21:10.

Mastroianni and junior Stephanie Bott (21:17) were followed by sophomores Alex Barr (21:26), Dighan Kelly (21:40), Daria Och (22:44), Megan Harding (24:50) and Stephanie Swift (25:16).

Two local schools — Thomas Jefferson and Seton-La Salle — participated at the invitational in the varsity B division.

Competitors for the TJ boys' team consisted of senior Josh Francis (18:40), seniors Alex Neumeyer (18:51) and Matt Bourgeois (18:53); junior Pat Walsh (19:03); senior Dan Schrum (19:19); junior Tim Grassi (19:23); sophomores Tom Roberts (19:39) and Cole Devine (20:00); senior Gabe Ackman (21:38); and junior Craig Bourgeois (23:03).

For the TJ girls' team, competitors consisted of freshmen Emily Leonard (22:03) and Allie Fitzgerald (22:29), junior Emma Volk (22:34), senior Marie Miller (22:39), freshman Mackenzie Matta (23:29), seniors Presley Gedman (23:50) and Hannah Holden (24:15), and freshman Alexis Zovko (26:10).

The Seton-La Salle boys' team consisted of junior John Kist (18:46), senior Henry Glitz (18:56), junior Gavin Ennis (19:16), sophomores Joe Farnan (19:55) and Bennett Grefenstette (22:10), freshman Brandan Killen (23:37), and juniors Jordan Denk (23:41) and Liam Gannon (24:37).

The Seton-La Salle girls' team consisted of senior Jeanne Farnan (22:23), freshmen Elizabeth Farnan (24:38) and Caitlin Guinee (24:39), senior Elise Zielinski (25:56), junior Gabby Dutka (26:21), sophomore Dominque Cognetti (27:16) and junior Maddie Parker (31:13).

*****

Thomas Jefferson also entered a team in the boys' junior varsity race.

The TJ runners were junior Joe Rimsky (17:58), sophomore Jared Kelly (19:11), junior Anthony Gentilcore (19:17), senior Tyler Sestito (19:43), junior Sean Birch (21:14), sophomore Brendan Hill (22:14), junior Jake Drnach (22:17), and senior Jesse Roller (24:18).

Baldwin juniors Paul Karell (20:16) and Justin Geary (21:25), and seniors Jared Mott (22:33) and Justin Marsteller (22:38) also participated in the race.

In the girls' junior varsity race, Baldwin was represented by sophomores Mackenna Nolan (24:22) and Katie Winter (25:35), and juniors Sarah McCasker (25:41) and Shannon Powell (31:43).

*****

Thomas Jefferson also fielded a team in the boys' freshman race.

The contestants were Kevin Walsh (20:59), Zach Lesutis (21:24), Sam Organist (24:38), Malik Martin (27:46) and Mark McCullough (29:48).

Baldwin had three participants in the boys' freshman race — Joe McLaughlin (18:50), Kevin Skinkis (21:13) and Zach Zovko (21:18).

Baldwin was represented by Abby Barr in the girls' freshman race. She finished in fourth place with a 21:07 time.

Ray Fisher is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at 412-388-5820 or rfisher@tribweb.com.

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Penguins notebook: After reinterpreting rule, draft pick sought for Bylsma’s hiring
  2. Dormont man missing since Wednesday found dead at Station Square
  3. NFL notebook: Broncos left tackle Clady tears ACL, likely out for season
  4. Belle Vernon scores 4 runs in wild 7th inning to capture WPIAL title
  5. Sabres hire Bylsma as coach; Penguins receive 3rd-round pick
  6. Pirates’ Morton hopes he’s past injury-riddled part of career
  7. Police: Man riding bike in New Kensington strikes truck, dies
  8. Gorman: Team Dugan gets gold, like a champ
  9. Pyrotechnics to be used in TV filming in New Kensington
  10. Penguins GM Rutherford ‘wouldn’t make’ Despres trade today
  11. Taliani’s 3 homers propel Deer Lakes to 2nd WPIAL softball title in 4 seasons