TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Sept. 11

About The Tribune-Review
The Tribune-Review can be reached via e-mail or at 412-321-6460.
Contact Us | Video | Photo Reprints
Top high school sports

By The Tribune-Review

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 11, 2013, 10:36 p.m.

Field hockey

Section 1-AAA

North Allegheny 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Golf

Boys

Wednesdays results

Section 2-AAA

Belle Vernon 215, Connellsville 225

Medalist: Michael Librani, Belle Vernon, 38

Section 3-AAA

North Allegheny 207, Pine-Richland 208

Section 2-AA

Yough 220, Frazier 238

Medalist: Matt Harvey, Yough, 41

Nonsection

Charleroi 225, Southmoreland 243

Hempfield 196, Central Catholic 236

Medalist: Javon Trout, Hempfield, 34

Peters Township 196, Sewickley Academy 209

Medalist: Jake Sollon, Peters Township, Keenan Hickton, Sewickley Academy, 37

Girls

Wednesday's results

Section 3-AAA

Penn-Trafford 161, Gateway 217

Medalist: Johnna Beehner, Gateway, 35

Section 1-AA

Mt. Pleasant 207, Ford City 266

Section 2-AA

Central Valley 158, Seton-La Salle 200

Medalist: Macky Fouse, Central Valley, 36

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday's results

Section 5-AA

Montour 8, Carrick 0

Nonsection

South Side Beaver 2, Mohawk 1

Obama Academy at St. Joseph, ppd.

Girls

Wednesdays results

Section 1-AAA

Latrobe 9, Connellsville 0

Norwin 4, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Franklin Regional 0

Section 2-AAA

Hampton 3, Shaler 0

Seneca Valley 3, North Hills 0

Pine-Richland 1, Butler 0

Section 3-AAA

Allderdice 1, Woodland Hills 0

Fox Chapel 3, Plum 1

Oakland Catholic 2, Penn Hills 1

Section 4-AAA

Baldwin 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

Ringgold 6, Albert Gallatin 0

Trinity 3, McKeesport 0

Section 5-AAA

Chartiers Valley 5, Brashear 0

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair (n)

Laurel Highlands at Peters Township (n)

Section 1-AA

Greensburg Salem 10, Uniontown 0

Southmoreland 2, Waynesburg 0

Yough 3, Mt. Pleasant 0

Section 2-AA

Burrell 8, Deer Lakes 0

Freeport 4, Knoch 3

Mars 7, Highlands 0

Valley 2, Indiana 1

Section 3-AA

Beaver 4, Riverside 0

Central Valley 11, Blackhawk 2

Hopewell 3, Ambridge 1

Section 4-AA

South Park 4, Elizabeth Forward 1

West Mifflin 2, McGuffey 0

Belle Vernon at East Allegheny, ppd.

Section 5-AA

Montour 9, Obama Academy 0

Moon 5, South Fayette 0

Quaker Valley 6, Keystone Oaks 0

West Allegheny 5, Carrick 1

Section 1-A

Mohawk 3, South Side Beaver 0

Neshannock 5, Freedom 1

New Brighton 2, Sewickley Academy 1, OT

OLSH 2, Quigley 1

Section 2-A

Bentworth 4, Chartiers-Houston 2

Beth-Center 4, Monessen 1

South Allegheny 1, Charleroi 0

Section 3-A

Avonworth 6, Steel Valley 1

Bishop Canevin 3, Ellis School 0

Vincentian 1, Carlynton 0

Section 4-A

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Springdale 0

Jeannette 2, St. Joseph 0

Shady Side Academy 7, Geibel 1

Nonsection

Bethel Park 4, Thomas Jefferson 0

Kiski Area 4, Kittanning 2

Serra Catholic at Riverview, ppd.

Mercyhurst Prep at North Allegheny (n)

4 goals: Carolina Lucci, Central Valley

3 goals: Katie Burnett, Chartiers Valley; Olivia Pritt, Central Valley; Maggie Scott, Shady Side Academy

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday's results

Section singles tournaments

Section 1-AAA

First round

Natalia Perry, Franklin Regional d. Nicole Carnes, Connellsville, 10-0; Ashley Neumann, Greensburg Salem d. Kearston Turner, Kiski Area, 10-2; Annie Neurohr, Greensburg Salem d. Maura Sackett, Hempfield, 10-6; Alexa Holleran, Norwin d. Maddy Bucci, Latrobe, 10-0; Madison DeBone, Hempfield d. Emma Rosensteel, Kiski Area, 10-0; Dana Kelly, Penn-Trafford d. Emily Steely, Latrobe, 10-4; Courtney O'Connell, Norwin d. Kasey McIntosh, Connellsville, 10-3; Charlotte Vertes, Penn-Trafford d. Kurlya Yan, Franklin Regional, 10-1

Quartefinals

Perry, Franklin Regional d. Neumann, Greensburg Salem, 10-0; Holleran, Norwin d. Neurohr, Greensburg Salem, 10-8; DeBone, Hempfield d. Kelly, Penn-Trafford, 10-3; Vertes, Penn-Trafford d. O'Connell, Norwin, 10-3

Semifinals

Perry, Franklin Regional d. Holleran, Norwin, 6-0, 6-0; Vertes, Penn-Trafford d. DeBone, Hempfield, 6-4, 7-5

Section 2-AAA

First round

Amber Carlin, Mars d. Jane Vandrak, Seneca Valley, 10-4; Tina Li, North Allegheny d. Patricia Pivaronas, Knoch, 10-0; Lucy Gloninger, Hampton d. Erica Raymundo, Mars, 10-0; Anna Li, North Allegheny d. Amanda Dunbar, North Hills, 10-1; Rachel Harrison, Hampton d. Courtney Porto, North Hills, 10-0; Zoe McCafferty, Butler d. Allie Head, Seneca Valley, 10-1; Yvon Martinez, Pine-Richland d. Hannah Pfeiffer, Knoch, 10-0; Marlys Bridgham, Pine-Richland, bye

Quarterfinals

Bridgham, Pine-Richland d. Carlin, Mars, 10-0; Gloninger, Hampton d. Tina Li, North Allegheny, 10-0; Anna Li, North Allegheny d. Harrison, Hampton, 10-0; Martinez, Pine-Richland d. McCafferty, Butler, 10-1

Section 3-AAA

First round

Samantha Memije, Gateway d. Paige Golden, McKeesport, 10-0; Brittany Sembower, Plum d. Truc Lam, Penn Hills, 10-1; Emma Perelman, Shady Side Academy d. Kristen Ku, Gateway, 10-0; Kelly Friday, Fox Chapel d. Lindsay Bonacci, Woodland Hills, 10-1; Ananya Dua, Shady Side Academy d. Brianna Barbarino, Penn Hills, 10-0; Larissa Guering, Shaler d. Taylor Golden, McKeesport, 10-0; Laurel Shymansky, Fox Chapel d. Ashley Alpino, Plum, 10-0; Grace Belmont, Woodland Hills d. Michaela Golden, Shaler, 10-2

Quarerfinals

Memije, Gateway d. Sembower, Plum, 10-0; Perelman, Shady Side Academy d. Friday, Fox Chapel, 10-0; Dua, Shady Side Academy d. Guering, Shaler, 10-0; Shymansky, Fox Chapel d. Belmont, Woodland Hills, 10-0

Semifinals

Memije, Gateway d. Perelman, Shady Side Academy, 6-0, 6-1; Shymansky, Fox Chapel leads Dua, Shady Side Academy, 6-1, 4-6, 1-3 (15-15)

Section 4-AAA

First Round

Callie Frey, Mt. Lebanon d. Bella Petrone, Upper St. Clair, 10-0; Gabi Eaborn, West Allegheny d. Stephanie Levine, Allderdice, 10-6; Margo Mason, Chartiers Valley d. Candace Danielson, Baldwin, 10-1; Amanda Bruscemi, Montour d. Marley Shovlin, Oakland Catholic, 10-5; Hannah Famili, Allderdice d. Julia Gross, Upper St. Clair, 10-1; Christy Riley, Mt. Lebanon d. Madeline Mason, Chartiers Valley, 10-1; Abby Walls, West Allegheny d. Jo Mapel, Montour, 10-5; Nicole Cyterski, Oakland Catholic d. Allie Claherty, Baldwin, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Frey, Mt. Lebanon d. Eaborn, West Allegheny, 10-0; Bruscemi, Montour d. Mason, Chartiers Valley, 10-1; Famili, Allderdice d. Riley, Mt. Lebanon, 10-4; Cyterski, Oakland Catholic d. Walls, West Allegheny, 10-0

Section 5-AAA

First round

Jessica Fanning, Bethel Park d. Erika Fernau, Moon, 10-5; Liz Beachy, Canon-McMillan d. Ashley Lucas, Trinity, 10-2; Olivia Warner, Ringgold d. Chelsea Zotash, West Mifflin, 10-0; Chloe Grzyb, Peters Township d. Brooke Bonaczi, West Mifflin, 10-0; Nikki Bojanovic, Moon d. Cassie Lignelli, Ringgold, 10-1; Kate Crider, Canon-McMillan d. Sarah Finley, Trinity, 10-2; Anna Komer, Peters Township, bye; Nina Barbano, Bethel Park, bye

Quarterfinals

Komer, Peters Township d. Fanning, Bethel Park, 10-2; Warner, Ringgold d. Beachy, Canon-McMillan, 10-5; Grzyb, Peters Township d. Bojanovic, Moon, 10-2; Barbano, Bethel Park d. Crider, Canon-McMillan, 10-2

Semifinals

Komer, Peters Township d. Warner, Ringgold, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; Barbano, Bethel Park d. Grzyb, Peters Township, 6-2, 7-5

Section 1-AA

First round

Sari Yuhas, Brownsville d. Crystal Rose, Jeannette, 10-0; Amanda Lynch, Bentworth d. Crystal Rook, California, 10-1; Jill Orazio, Derry d. Paige Hertzog, Mt. Pleasant, 10-3; Taylor Bradley, Mt. Pleasant d. Laura McCarthy, Jeannette, 10-0; Angela Braznock, Brownsville d. Marissa Luden, Southmoreland, 10-7; Elizabeth Wohar, California d. Hunter Hudson, Derry, 11-9; Michaela Kluska, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Justina Jacquillard, Southmoreland, 10-0; Alyvia Kluska, Greensburg Central Catholic, bye

Quarterfinals

Alyvia Kluska, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Yuhas, Brownsville, 10-0; Lynch, Bentworth d. Orazio, Derry, 11-9; Bradley, Mt. Pleasant d. Braznock, Brownsville, 10-2; Michaela Kluska, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Wohar, California, 10-0

Semifinals

Alyvia Kluska, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Lynch, Bentworth, 6-1, 6-0; Michaela Kluska, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Bradley, Mt. Pleasant, 6-0, 6-0

Section 2-AA

First round

Lauren Stiles, Ellwood City d. Ashley Hamitz, New Brighton, 10-5; Sierra Beighey, Riverside d. Alayna Turconi, Blackhawk, 10-6; Cecelia Weingart, Neshannock d. Maggie Shablesky, Beaver Falls, 10-0; Kate Fierens, Blackhawk d. Rebecca Padezanin, Beaver Falls, 10-2; Samantha Maeietta, Riverside d. Samantha Shodd, Ellwood City, 10-5; Meg Johntony, Neshannock d. Courtney Norman, New Brighton, 10-7; Mattie Taylor, Beaver, bye; Mariah Bridges, Beaver, bye

Quarterfinals

Bridges, Beaver d. Stiles, Ellwood City, 10-1; Weingart, Neshannock d. Beighey, Riverside, 10-8; Fierens, Blackhawk d. Maeietta, Riverside, 11-10 (7-1); Taylor, Beaver d. Johntony, Neshannock, 10-3

Section 3-AA

First round

Sammy Malley, Winchester Thurston, d. Olivia Szalaski, Highlands, 10-8; Becca Kern, Springdale d. Shannon Palmer, St. Joseph, 10-0; Ania Luckiewicz, Vincentian d. Hannah Barned, Riverview, 10-1; Margo Corsetti, Springdale d. Megan Misera, St. Joseph, 10-2; Emma Famili, Winchester Thurston d. Morgan Mazeski, Riverview, 10-6; Dani Broderick, Ellis d. Becca Santi, Highlands, 10-2; Ellie Belko, Vincentian, bye; Maeve McAllister, Ellis, bye

Quarterfinals

McAllister, Ellis d. Malley, Winchester Thurston, 10-3; Kern, Springdale d. Luckiewicz, Vincentian, 10-6; Corsetti, Springdale d. Famili, Winchester Thurston, 10-3; Broderick, Ellis d. Belko, Vincentian, 10-8

Semifinals

McAllister, Ellis d. Kern, Springdale, 7-5, 6-3; Corsetti, Springdale d. Broderick, Ellis, 6-3, 6-3

Final: McAllister, Ellis d. Corsetti, Springdale, 6-0, 6-2

Section 5-AA

First round

Hannah Phillips, Carlynton d. Laura Craig, Avella, 10-0; Cassidy Jackson, South Park d. Ciara Stewart, Washington, 10-2; Cheyenne Shankle, Fort Cherry d. Miranda Snell, Keystone Oaks, 10-4; Samantha Moss, Thomas Jefferson d. Courtney Stiles, McGuffey, 10-0; Sara Jubas, Fort Cherry d. Alaina Turocy, 10-0; Kalei Trbovich, Thomas Jefferson d. Kristen King, McGuffey, 10-2; Ayla Kennelly, Carlynton d. Megan Waddell, Avella, 10-4; Alyssa Snodgrass, South Park d. Rilie Bennardini, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Phillips, Carlynton d. Jackson, South Park 10-3; Shankle, Fort Cherry d. Moss, Thomas Jefferson, 10-1; Jubas, Fort Cherry d. Trbovich, Thomas Jefferson, 10-5; Snodgrass, South Park d. Kennelly, Carlynton, 10-3

Section 6-AA

First round

Alaina Thomas, Central Valley d. Bailey Burgess, Bishop Canevin; Caroline Steliotes, Quaker Valley d. Chloe Ketterer, Rochester; Lianna Muia, Hopewell d. Kelly Parks, Ambridge; Farrah Bojalad, Quaker Valley d. Lauren Prosperi, Bishop Canevin; Molly Eiler, Rochester d. Sydney Cersino, Hopewell; Megan Racippo, Ambridge d. Claire Whapeles, Central Valley; Samantha Gohh, Sewickley Academy, bye; Sydney Miggantz, Sewickley Academy, bye

Quaterfinals

Gohh, Sewickley Academy d. Thomas, Central Valley; Muia, Hopewell d. Steliotes, Quaker Valley; Bojalad, Quaker Valley d. Eiler, Rochester; Miggantz, Sewickley Academy d. Racippo, Ambridge

Semifinals

Gohh, Sewickley Academy d. Muia, Hopewell; Miggantz, Sewickley Academy d. Bojalad, Quaker Valley

Final

Gohh, Sewickley Academy d. Miggantz, Sewickley Academy

Consolation: Muia, Hopewell vs. Bojalad, Quaker Valley, in progress

*Section tournaments will conclude Thursday

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday's results

Section 1-AAA

Penn-Trafford 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 2-AA

Quaker Valley 3, Ambridge 0

Section 6-AA

South Fayette 3, East Allegheny 0

Section 7-AA

Elizabeth Forward 3, Yough 0

Section 1-A

Springdale 3, St. Joseph 0

Section 2-A

Serra 3, Brentwood 0

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Carmichaels 3, Brownsville 1

Peters Township 3, Oakland Catholic 1

Quigley 3, Cornell 1

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. 4 dead in ‘horrific’ Armstrong County crash
  2. Police see no sign Franklin Regional stabbing suspect was bullied
  3. Kovacevic: Bylsma’s moves — yes, moves — pay off
  4. Penguins rally to escape with a victory in Game 1 against Columbus
  5. Physical Columbus team is a hit in playoff opener against Penguins
  6. 5 Operation Pork Chop defendants sentenced to 5 years probation
  7. Former Pitt captain Cavanaugh blazes trail as entrepreneur
  8. Mt. Lebanon police investigating morning car crash
  9. Retired postal worker picks $1M winner
  10. Veteran North Huntingdon police officer fired
  11. Former heavyweight champ Tyson enjoying second act
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.