TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Sept. 30

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Monday, Sept. 30, 2013, 10:45 p.m.
 

Field hockey

Monday's result

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 2, Mt. Lebanon 0

Golf

Monday's results

Boys

Section 1-AAA

Hempfield 194, Penn-Trafford 227

Medalist: Andy Roshkosh, Hempfield, 35

Section 2-AAA

Elizabeth Forward 200, Ringgold 225

Medalist: Dane Demski, Elizabeth Forward, 37

Section 3-AAA

Seneca Valley 201, North Hills 231

Medalist: Ross Bondo, Seneca Valley, 39

Section 4-AAA

Fox Chapek 189, Franklin Regional 216

Medalist: Patrick Sheerer, Fox Chapel, 36

Section 6-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 195, Bethel Park 220

Thomas Jefferson 191, McKeesport 252

Medalist: Keith Miller, Thomas Jefferson, 35

Section 2-AA

Mt. Pleasant 226, Yough 235

Medalists: Alex Kraisenger, Andy Bloom, Mt. Pleasant, 44

Section 3-AA

Riverview 245, Summit Academy 299

Medalist: Dom Conte, Riverview 42

Winchester Thurston 215, Deer Lakes 241

Medalist: Will Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 38

Section 4-AA

Bentworth 216, Fort Cherrt 224

Medalist: Matt Vickless, Bentworth, 37

Bishop Canevin 226, Chartiers-Houston 231

Medalist: Sam Smallhoover, Bishop Canevin, 39

Burgettstown 188, South Park 219

Medalist: Owen Miller, Burgettstown, 33

Section 7-AA

Seton-La Salle 205, Brentwood 237

Medalist: Evan Deklavan, Seton-La Salle, 37

Section 9-AA

Quaker Valley 211, Vincentian 270

Medalist: Jack Woodburn, Quaker Valley, 38

Girls

Monday's results

WPIAL individual championships

Hill Crest Country Club, par 73

Class AAA

1. Lauren Waller, Canon-McMillan, 75; 2. Mia Kness, Peters Township, 80; T3. Megan Leto, North Allegheny, 81; T3. Marissa Balish, Hampton, 81; 5. Melissa Kearney, Upper St. Clair, 82; 6. Bridget Merten, Mars, 82; 7. Johnna Beehner, Gateway, 84

Alternate: Casey Morrow, Shady Side Academy, 84

*Top seven finishers advance to PIAA West Regional on Oct. 16, at Tom's Run Golf Course.

Class AA

1. Macky Fouse, Central Valley, 75; T2. Marissa Sudar, Central Valley, 77; T2. Maddy McDaniel, Central Valley, 77; 4. Joey Walz, Seton-La Salle, 78; 5. Gillian Alexander, Jefferson-Morgan, 82; 6. Olivia Zambruno, Greensburg Central Catholic, 83; 7. Audrey Clawson, Freeport, 83; 8. Melissa Kirkwood, Neshannock, 85

Alternate: Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 86

*Top eight finishers advance to PIAA West Regional on Oct. 16, at Tom's Run Golf Course.

Soccer

Boys

Monday's results

Section 4-AAA

Ringgold 15, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 3-AA

Yough 7, Steel Valley 6

Section 3-A

Avonworth 3, Brentwood 0

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 6, Belle Vernon 0

Freedom 6, Neshannock 0

Latrobe 7, Ligonier Valley 2

Plum 4, Franklin Regional 2

South Allegheny 4, Charleroi 0

South Fayette 4, Seton-La Salle 0

South Side Beaver 3, Mohawk 3, 2 OT

Trinity 3, West Mifflin 0

3 goals: Josh Kruczek, Canon-McMillan

Girls

Monday's results

Section 1-AAA

Latrobe 6, Connellsville 3

Norwin 3, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Franklin Regional 1

Section 2-AAA

Hampton 4, Shaler 0

Pine-Richland 2, Butler 1

Seneca Valley 6, North Hills 0

Section 3-AAA

Allderdice 1, Woodland Hills 1, 2 OT

Fox Chapel 2, Plum 1

Section 4-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 0, Baldwin 0, OT

Ringgold 7, Albert Gallatin 0

Trinity 1, McKeesport 0

Section 5-AAA

Chartiers Valley 10, Laurel Highlands 0

Peters Township 1, Canon-McMillan 0

Upper St. Clair 6, Brashear 0

Section 1-AA

Greensburg Salem 9, Uniontown 0

Southmoreland 6, Waynesburg 0

Yough 4, Mt. Pleasant 0

Section 2-AA

Burrell 4, Deer Lakes 0

Indiana 3, Valley 1

Knoch 2, Freeport 2, 2 OT

Mars 5, Highlands 1

Section 3-AA

Central Valley 6, Ambridge 0

Hopewell 3, Beaver 1

Riverside 3, Blackhawk 2

Section 4-AA

Belle Vernon 9, East Allegheny 1

West Mifflin 0, McGuffey 0, 2 OT

South Park 1, Elizabeth Forward 1, OT

Section 5-AA

Montour 8, Obama Academy 0

Moon 5, South Fayette 0

Quaker Valley 4, Keystone Oaks 0

West Allegheny 7, Carrick 0

Section 1-A

Mohawk 6, South Side Beaver 0

Neshannock 2, Freedom 0

New Brighton 1, Sewickey Academy 0

OLSH 4, Quigley 2

Section 2-A

Bentworth 3, Chartiers-Houston 1

Beth-Center 5, Monessen 0

Charleroi 1, South Allegheny 1, 2 OT

Section 3-A

Avonworth 5, Steel Valley 0

Bishop Canevin 2, Ellis School 1

Vincentian 3, Carlynton 2

Section 4-A

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Springdale 1

Shady Side Academy 11, Geibel 0

St. Joseph 1, Jeannette 0

Nonsection

Bethel Park 1, Gateway 0

Eden Christian 5, Perry 0

Kittanning 4, Redbank Valley 2

Serra 4, Riverview 2

3 goals: Thanna Oddo, Avonworth; Maggie Scott, Shady Side Academy; Megan Sieg, Serra

Tennis

Girls

Monday's results

Section 1-AAA

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Hempfield 4, Penn-Trafford 1

Norwin 4, Greensburg Salem 1

Section 2-AAA

Pine-Richland 3, Hampton 2

Section 3-AAA

Fox Chapel 5-5, McKeesport 0-0

Plum 5, Penn Hills 0

Woodland Hills 3, Shaler 0

Section 1-AA

Brownsville 3, Derry 2

Mt. Pleasant 5, California 0

Section 2-AA

Neshannock 3, Blackhawk 2

Section 4-AA

Indiana 5, Burrell 0

Section 5-AA

Keystone Oaks 3, Washington 1

McGuffey 3, Avella 2

Thomas Jefferson 4, Carlynton 1

Volleyball

Girls

Monday's results

Section 3-AAA

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 0

Section 1-AA

Hopewell 3, Mohawk 0

Section 1-A

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Springdale 0

Section 3-A

Beaver County Christian 3, Aliquippa 0

Nonsection

Butler 3, Avonworth 0

Central Valley 3, Beaver 1

Connellsville 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Kiski Area 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Knoch 3, Hampton 0

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 0

Pine-Richland 3, Mars 0

Shenango 3, New Castle 0

Wilmington 3, Laurel 1

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Opposing defenses find success against Steelers by eschewing blitz
  2. Penguins forward Downie becoming a hit with teammates
  3. Steelers looking for Spence to step up game at inside linebacker
  4. Western Pennsylvania residents chill about forecasters’ spat
  5. Shale oil, gas finds put Mon Valley on path to renaissance, leaders say
  6. Pittsburgh wins Gawker.com ugliest accent tourney n’at
  7. Steelers’ Brown made good after leaving PSU in wake of sanctions
  8. Legal titans prepared to tussle in Ferrante cyanide homicide trial
  9. Snapshot in time: Comparing Cowher, Tomlin drafts
  10. Large-scale batteries are integral in shift to renewable energy
  11. Crash closes road in Dunbar
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.