TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Sept. 30

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Monday, Sept. 30, 2013, 10:45 p.m.
 

Field hockey

Monday's result

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 2, Mt. Lebanon 0

Golf

Monday's results

Boys

Section 1-AAA

Hempfield 194, Penn-Trafford 227

Medalist: Andy Roshkosh, Hempfield, 35

Section 2-AAA

Elizabeth Forward 200, Ringgold 225

Medalist: Dane Demski, Elizabeth Forward, 37

Section 3-AAA

Seneca Valley 201, North Hills 231

Medalist: Ross Bondo, Seneca Valley, 39

Section 4-AAA

Fox Chapek 189, Franklin Regional 216

Medalist: Patrick Sheerer, Fox Chapel, 36

Section 6-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 195, Bethel Park 220

Thomas Jefferson 191, McKeesport 252

Medalist: Keith Miller, Thomas Jefferson, 35

Section 2-AA

Mt. Pleasant 226, Yough 235

Medalists: Alex Kraisenger, Andy Bloom, Mt. Pleasant, 44

Section 3-AA

Riverview 245, Summit Academy 299

Medalist: Dom Conte, Riverview 42

Winchester Thurston 215, Deer Lakes 241

Medalist: Will Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 38

Section 4-AA

Bentworth 216, Fort Cherrt 224

Medalist: Matt Vickless, Bentworth, 37

Bishop Canevin 226, Chartiers-Houston 231

Medalist: Sam Smallhoover, Bishop Canevin, 39

Burgettstown 188, South Park 219

Medalist: Owen Miller, Burgettstown, 33

Section 7-AA

Seton-La Salle 205, Brentwood 237

Medalist: Evan Deklavan, Seton-La Salle, 37

Section 9-AA

Quaker Valley 211, Vincentian 270

Medalist: Jack Woodburn, Quaker Valley, 38

Girls

Monday's results

WPIAL individual championships

Hill Crest Country Club, par 73

Class AAA

1. Lauren Waller, Canon-McMillan, 75; 2. Mia Kness, Peters Township, 80; T3. Megan Leto, North Allegheny, 81; T3. Marissa Balish, Hampton, 81; 5. Melissa Kearney, Upper St. Clair, 82; 6. Bridget Merten, Mars, 82; 7. Johnna Beehner, Gateway, 84

Alternate: Casey Morrow, Shady Side Academy, 84

*Top seven finishers advance to PIAA West Regional on Oct. 16, at Tom's Run Golf Course.

Class AA

1. Macky Fouse, Central Valley, 75; T2. Marissa Sudar, Central Valley, 77; T2. Maddy McDaniel, Central Valley, 77; 4. Joey Walz, Seton-La Salle, 78; 5. Gillian Alexander, Jefferson-Morgan, 82; 6. Olivia Zambruno, Greensburg Central Catholic, 83; 7. Audrey Clawson, Freeport, 83; 8. Melissa Kirkwood, Neshannock, 85

Alternate: Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 86

*Top eight finishers advance to PIAA West Regional on Oct. 16, at Tom's Run Golf Course.

Soccer

Boys

Monday's results

Section 4-AAA

Ringgold 15, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 3-AA

Yough 7, Steel Valley 6

Section 3-A

Avonworth 3, Brentwood 0

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 6, Belle Vernon 0

Freedom 6, Neshannock 0

Latrobe 7, Ligonier Valley 2

Plum 4, Franklin Regional 2

South Allegheny 4, Charleroi 0

South Fayette 4, Seton-La Salle 0

South Side Beaver 3, Mohawk 3, 2 OT

Trinity 3, West Mifflin 0

3 goals: Josh Kruczek, Canon-McMillan

Girls

Monday's results

Section 1-AAA

Latrobe 6, Connellsville 3

Norwin 3, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Franklin Regional 1

Section 2-AAA

Hampton 4, Shaler 0

Pine-Richland 2, Butler 1

Seneca Valley 6, North Hills 0

Section 3-AAA

Allderdice 1, Woodland Hills 1, 2 OT

Fox Chapel 2, Plum 1

Section 4-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 0, Baldwin 0, OT

Ringgold 7, Albert Gallatin 0

Trinity 1, McKeesport 0

Section 5-AAA

Chartiers Valley 10, Laurel Highlands 0

Peters Township 1, Canon-McMillan 0

Upper St. Clair 6, Brashear 0

Section 1-AA

Greensburg Salem 9, Uniontown 0

Southmoreland 6, Waynesburg 0

Yough 4, Mt. Pleasant 0

Section 2-AA

Burrell 4, Deer Lakes 0

Indiana 3, Valley 1

Knoch 2, Freeport 2, 2 OT

Mars 5, Highlands 1

Section 3-AA

Central Valley 6, Ambridge 0

Hopewell 3, Beaver 1

Riverside 3, Blackhawk 2

Section 4-AA

Belle Vernon 9, East Allegheny 1

West Mifflin 0, McGuffey 0, 2 OT

South Park 1, Elizabeth Forward 1, OT

Section 5-AA

Montour 8, Obama Academy 0

Moon 5, South Fayette 0

Quaker Valley 4, Keystone Oaks 0

West Allegheny 7, Carrick 0

Section 1-A

Mohawk 6, South Side Beaver 0

Neshannock 2, Freedom 0

New Brighton 1, Sewickey Academy 0

OLSH 4, Quigley 2

Section 2-A

Bentworth 3, Chartiers-Houston 1

Beth-Center 5, Monessen 0

Charleroi 1, South Allegheny 1, 2 OT

Section 3-A

Avonworth 5, Steel Valley 0

Bishop Canevin 2, Ellis School 1

Vincentian 3, Carlynton 2

Section 4-A

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Springdale 1

Shady Side Academy 11, Geibel 0

St. Joseph 1, Jeannette 0

Nonsection

Bethel Park 1, Gateway 0

Eden Christian 5, Perry 0

Kittanning 4, Redbank Valley 2

Serra 4, Riverview 2

3 goals: Thanna Oddo, Avonworth; Maggie Scott, Shady Side Academy; Megan Sieg, Serra

Tennis

Girls

Monday's results

Section 1-AAA

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Hempfield 4, Penn-Trafford 1

Norwin 4, Greensburg Salem 1

Section 2-AAA

Pine-Richland 3, Hampton 2

Section 3-AAA

Fox Chapel 5-5, McKeesport 0-0

Plum 5, Penn Hills 0

Woodland Hills 3, Shaler 0

Section 1-AA

Brownsville 3, Derry 2

Mt. Pleasant 5, California 0

Section 2-AA

Neshannock 3, Blackhawk 2

Section 4-AA

Indiana 5, Burrell 0

Section 5-AA

Keystone Oaks 3, Washington 1

McGuffey 3, Avella 2

Thomas Jefferson 4, Carlynton 1

Volleyball

Girls

Monday's results

Section 3-AAA

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 0

Section 1-AA

Hopewell 3, Mohawk 0

Section 1-A

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Springdale 0

Section 3-A

Beaver County Christian 3, Aliquippa 0

Nonsection

Butler 3, Avonworth 0

Central Valley 3, Beaver 1

Connellsville 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Kiski Area 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Knoch 3, Hampton 0

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 0

Pine-Richland 3, Mars 0

Shenango 3, New Castle 0

Wilmington 3, Laurel 1

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Steelers opt for youth, speed while revamping roster
  2. Steelers finalize 53-man roster
  3. Pirates’ Polanco runs into rookie wall
  4. Biertempfel: First base becoming new hot corner for Pirates
  5. Starkey: Pitt does its duty
  6. 3 wrecks Saturday keep emergency responders busy
  7. Pirates edge Reds, 3-2, for 4th consecutive victory
  8. Pitt cruises past Delaware in season opener
  9. Pirates minor league report: Bell concluding breakout season
  10. Dog-training program gives prison inmates chance to give back
  11. Pitt notebook: Offensive linemen rotate during rout over Delaware
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.