TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Oct. 2

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2013, 10:51 p.m.
 

Cross country

Wednesday's result

Boys

Section 5-AAA

Ambridge 27, Blackhawk 28

Girls

Wednesday's result

Ambridge 23, Blackhawk 34

Field hockey

Wednesday's results

Section 1-AAA

Hempfield 8, North Allegheny 0

Pine-Richland 11, Latrobe 1

Nonsection

Shady Side Academy 2, Oakland Catholic 0

5 goals: Paige Haenig, Pine-Richland

Golf

Boys

Wednesday's results

WPIAL Class AAA individual championship

At Diamond Run Golf Club, par 70

1. Corey Long, South Fayette, 67; 2. Matt Holuta, Indiana, 67; 3. Thomas Steve, Upper St. Clair, 68; 4. Grant Engel, Upper St. Clair, 69; 5. Patrick Sheerer, Fox Chapel, 71; 6. Nick Cuny, Central Catholic, 71; 7. Sasha Lobel, Allderdice, 72; 8. Javon Trout, Hempfield, 73; 9. Kyle Grube, Indiana, 74; 10. Luke Wallace, Uniontown, 75; 11. Josh Verner, Peters Township, 76; 12. Josh Bartley, Mars, 76; 13. Jack Katarincic, Shady Side Academy, 77; 14. Zach Taylor, Baldwin, 77

*Top 14 finishers advance to PIAA Qualifier Oct. 16, at Tom's Run Golf Course.

Section 2-AA

Frazier 238, Southmoreland 243

Medalist: Zach Stefan, Southmoreland, 42

Girls

Wednesday's result

Shady Side Academy 184, Fox Chapel 233

Medalist: Casey Morrow, Shady Side Academy, 42

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday's results

Section 2-AA

Shady Side Academy 3, Freeport 0

Section 2-A

St. Joseph 3, West Shamokin 1

Nonsection

Avonworth 10, Carrick 0

Connellsville 7, Yough 0

Girls

Wednesday's results

Section 1-AAA

Kiski 2, Hempfield 1

Norwin 0, Franklin Regional 0, 2 OT

Penn-Trafford 3, Latrobe 1

Section 2-AAA

Hampton 2, Pine-Richland 1

Seneca Valley 4, Shaler 1

Section 3-AAA

Fox Chapel 9, Woodland Hills 0

Gateway 4, Oakland Catholic 2

Penn Hills 3, Allderdice 1

Section 4-AAA

Bethel Park 3, McKeesport 0

Trinity 5, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 5-AAA

Canon-McMillan 11, Brashear 0

Peters Township 1, Chartiers Valley 0

Upper St. Clair 8, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 1-AA

Mt. Pleasant 7, Derry 0

Southmoreland 9, Uniontown 2

Yough 7, Waynesburg 0

Section 2-AA

Burrell 5, Indiana 1

Knoch 6, Valley 0

Mars 12, Deer Lakes 0

Freeport 3, Highlands 2

Section 3-AA

Ambridge 3, Blackhawk 0

Central Valley 6, Beaver 1

Hopewell 7, Riverside 0

Section 4-AA

Belle Vernon 1, McGuffey 0

Elizabeth Forward 7, East Allegheny 0

South Park 7, Thomas Jefferson 2

Section 5-AA

Montour 3, West Allegheny 1

Moon 12, Carrick 0

Quaker Valley 8, Obama Academy 1

South Fayette 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Section 1-A

Mohawk 5, Freedom 1

New Brighton 4, Quigley 3

Sewickley Academy 1, Neshannock 0

Section 2-A

Charleroi 2, Bentworth 1

Chartiers-Houston 5, Beth-Center 0

Serra 7, Monessen 0

Section 3-A

Bishop Canevin 1, Avonworth 0, 2 OT

Carlynton 4, Ellis 3

Seton-La Salle 1, Steel Valley 1

Vincentian 8, Eden Christian 1

Section 4-A

Geibel 4, St. Joseph 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, Shady Side Academy 2

Riverview 2, Jeannette 1

4 goals: Megan Sieg, Serra

3 goals: Abby Losco, Hopewell; Natalie Luppolz, Yough; Paige Weaver, Southmoreland; Shawna Zaken, Yough

Section 1-A

Freedom at OLSH, 4 p.m.

South Side Beaver at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Section 3-A

Seton-La Salle at Carlynton, 6 p.m.

Section 4-A

Geibel at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday's results

WPIAL doubles championship

Class AAA

First round

Kristi Riley/Skylar Morgan, Mt. Lebanon d. Liza Plakseychuk/Amanda Murphy, Shady Side Academy, 10-8; Natalia Perry/Jenna Bailey, Franklin Regional d. Nina Barbano/Jessica Fanning, Bethel Park, 10-4; Jenn Stroyne/Morgan Parisi, Peters Township d. Hannah Famili/Stephanie Levine, Allderdice, 11-9; Nicole Cyterski/Marley Shovlin, Oakland Catholic d. Maddy Mordoh/Devin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, 10-1; Tristyn Maalouf/Tina Li, North Allegheny d. Jen Holcombe/Megan Hixon, Peters Township, 10-4; Yvon Martinez/Angela Consiglio, Pine-Richland d. Madison DeBone/Maura Sackett, Hempfield, 10-6; Laurel Shymansky/Lacey Cohen, Fox Chapel d. Charlotte Vertes/Dana Kelly, Penn-Trafford, 10-1; Maddy Adams/Anna Li, North Allegheny, bye

Quarterfinals

Adams/Anna Li, North Allegheny d. Riley/Morgan, Mt. Lebanon, 10-2; Perry/Bailey, Franklin Regional d. Stroyne/Parisi, Peters Township, 10-4; Cyterski/Shovlin, Oakland Catholic d. Maalouf/Tina Li, North Allegheny, 11-10 (4); Shymansky/Cohen, Fox Chapel d. Martinez/Consiglio, Pine-Richland, 10-2

Semifinals

Maddy Adams/Anna Li, North Allegheny d. Perry/Bailey, Franklin Regional, 6-0, 6-0; Shymansky/Cohen, Fox Chapel d. Cyterski/Shovlin, Oakland Catholic, 6-2, 6-2

Class AA

Preliminary round

Samantha Moss/Natalie Rascatti, Thomas Jefferson d. Jaila Manga/Emma Hough, Burrell; Kate Fierens/Alayna Turconi, Blackhawk d. Jill Orazio/Hunter Hudson, Derry

First round

Amy Cheng/Jappman Monga, Sewickley Academy d. Moss/Rascatti; Taylor Bradley/Paige Hertzog, Mt. Pleasant d. Ellie Belko/Annie Roble, Vincentian; Liana Muia/Sydney Cersosimo, Hopewell d. Emily Armstrong/Catherine Armstrong, Valley; Alyssa Snodgrass/Cassidy Jackson, South Park d. Maeve McAllister/Dani Broderick, Ellis; Moriah Bridges/Mattie Taylor, Beaver d. Sara Jubas/Cheyenne Shankle, Fort Cherry; Lucy Bujdos/Megan Clawson, Indiana d. Margo Corsetti/Rebecca Kern, Springdale; Sydney Joseph/Riley Roberts, Sewickley Academy d. Anne Taylor/Katherine Deitrick, Beaver; Alyvia Kluska/Jordan Smithberger, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Kate Fierens/Alayna Turconi

Quarterfinals

Cheng/Monga, Sewickley Academy d. Bradley/Hertzog, Mt. Pleasant; Snodgrass/Jackson, South Park d. Muia/Cersosimo, Hopewell; Bridges/Taylor, Beaver d. Bujdos/Clawson, Indiana; Kluska/Smithberger, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Joseph/Roberts, Sewickley Academy

Semifinals

Cheng/Monga, Sewickley Academy d. Snodgrass/Jackson, South Park; Bridges/Taylor, Beaver d. Kluska/Smithberger, Greensburg Central Catholic

*Final and consolation rounds will be played at 2 p.m. Thursday at North Allegheny High School.

Section 3-AA

Highlands 4, St. Joseph 1

Section 5-AA

Carlynton 3-2, Keystone Oaks 2-3

McGuffey 3, Washington 2

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday's results

Section 7-AA

Elizabeth Forward 3, Yough 0

Section 4-A

Cornell 3, Quigley 2

Nonsection

Wilmington 3, Shenango 0

Heritage Conference

Ligonier Valley 3, Blairsville 1

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Liberty Tunnel set to close; other highway projects around Pittsburgh also to start
  2. Steelers rookie says Sam, his former roommate, has changed
  3. Steelers extend Suisham’s contract through 2018
  4. 2 cars strike horse near Fayette fair
  5. Rossi: Buying trust is a must for Pirates
  6. Fire victim’s ex-boyfriend jumps from Tarentum Bridge
  7. Turbine sites near properties in Fayette County threatened
  8. Steelers notebook: Shoulder pads get technological boost for Ravens game
  9. WVU’s Holgorsen: Freshman Henry `ahead of curve’
  10. Pirates’ attempts to bolster roster at deadline a fruitless endeavor
  11. Steelers aim to create more turnovers this year with speedier defense
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.