TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school scores for Oct. 3

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013, 11:21 p.m.
 

Field hockey

Thursday's results

Section 1-AAA

North Allegheny 8, Hempfield 0

Class AA

Aquinas Academy 2, Sewickley Academy 1

Winchester Thurston 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 2, OT

Golf

Boys

Thursday's results

Section 4-AAA

Bishop Canevin 230, Fort Cherry 257

Medalist: Brendan Shaughnessy, Bishop Canevin, 41

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 194, North Allegheny 202

Medalist: David Rice, Fox Chapel, 36

Girls

Section 2-AA

Greensburg Central Catholic 223, Jeanette 261

Medalist: Olivia Zambruno, Greensburg Cenral Catholic, 41

Nonsection

Kiski Area 201, Grensburg Central Catholic 223

Soccer

Boys

Thursday's results

Section 1-AAA

Latrobe at Norwin, ppd.

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, ppd.

Section 2-AAA

Hampton at North Allegheny, ppd.

North Hills at Shaler, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, ppd.

Section 3-AAA

Plum 2, Woodland Hills 1

Allderdice at Gateway, ppd.

Fox Chapel at Penn Hills, ppd.

Section 4-AAA

Baldwin 3, Ringgold 2

Bethel Park 7, Albert Gallatin 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, Trinity 0

Section 5-AAA

Brashear at Peters Township, ppd.

Canon-McMillan at Moon, ppd.

Upper St. Clair at Ambridge, ppd.

Section 1-AA

Indiana 7, East Allegheny 0

Mt. Pleasant 4, Burrell 3

Derry 3, Greensburg Salem 3, 2OT

Section 2-AA

Knoch 4, Highlands 1

Mars 6, Kittanning 1

Section 3-AA

Belle Vernon 2, Steel Valley 1

South Park 4, West Mifflin 0

Section 4-AA

Central Valley at Mohawk, ppd.

Freedom at Blackhawk, ppd.

New Brighton at Hopewell, ppd.

Section 5-AA

Quaker Valley 5, Carrick 0

South Fayette 6, Obama Academy 0

Keystone Oaks at West Allegheny, ppd.

Section 6-AA

Laurel Highlands 4, Charleroi 1

McGuffey 10, Uniontown 1

Southmoreland 3, Waynesburg 2

Section 1-A

Jeannette 2, South Allegheny 0

Serra 4, Trinity Christian 0

Winchester Thurston 1, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Section 2-A

Riveview 1, Aquinas Academy 0

Vincentian 6, St. Joseph 0

West Shamokin at Springdale, ppd.

Section 3-A

Brentwood 2, Eden Christian 0

Bishop Canevin 8, North Catholic 1

Seton-La Salle at Carlynton, ppd.

Section 4-A

Beth-Center 2, Monessen 1

Chartiers-Houston 2, Bentworth 0

Geibel 8, California 0

Section 5-A

Quigley 2, Neshannock 0

Sewickley Academy 7, Riverside 0

OLSH at Beaver County Christian, ppd.

Nonsection

Montour at Butler, ppd.

Valley at Deer Lakes, ppd.

3 goals: J.P. Bowell, Sewickley Academy; Tyler Grebur, Serra; Christian Bolanos, Vincentian; Brian Coyne, South Fayette; James Ewing, Geibel; Bailey McIntyre, Geibel

Girls

Thursday's results

Section 1-AAA

Connellsville at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Section 2-AAA

North Allegheny 1, Hampton 0

North Hills at Shaler, ppd.

Section 3-AAA

Fox Chapel 3, Penn Hills 1

Woodland Hills at Plum, ppd.

Section 4-AAA

Albert Gallatin at Bethel Park, ppd.

Section 2-AA

Burrell 3, Freeport 2

Mars 8, Indiana 0

Section 4-AA

East Allegheny at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

West Mifflin at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Section 5-AA

Obama Academy at South Fayette, ppd.

Section 1-A

Neshannock 7, South Side Beaver 0

Freedom at OLSH, ppd.

Section 3-A

Bishop Canevin 1, Vincentian 0, OT

Seton-La Salle at Carlynton, ppd.

Section 4-A

Riverview 2, Geibel 0

Nonsection

Karns City 5, Kittanning 0

Canon-McMillan 2, Baldwin 0

Tennis

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL doubles championship

Class AAA

Championship

Laurel Shymansky/Lacey Cohen, Fox Chapel d. Maddy Adams/Anna Li, North Allegheny, 7-5, 6-4

Consolation

Natalia Perry/Jenna Bailey, Franklin Regional d. Nicole Cyterski/Marley Shovlin, Oakland Catholic, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Class AA

Championship

Amy Cheng/Jappman Monga, Sewickley Academy d. Moriah Bridges/Mattie Taylor, Beaver, 6-2, 6-2

Consolation

Alyvia Kluska/Jordan Smithberger, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Alyssa Snodgrass/Cassidy Jackson, South Park, 6-3, 6-3

Section 3-AAA

Woodland Hills 5, Penn Hills 0

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 4, McGuffey 1

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday's results

Section 1-AAA

Kiski Area 3, Latrobe 1

Norwin 3, Franklin Regional 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 2-AAA

Peters Township 3, Connellsville 2

Section 3-AAA

North Allegheny 3, Butler 0

Pine-Richland 3, Seneca Valley 0

Fox Chapel 3, North Hills 2

Section 4-AAA

Plum 3, Penn Hills 0

Section 5-AAA

Baldwin 3, Moon 0

Mt. Lebanon 3, Montour 1

Bethel Park 3, West Allegheny 1

Section 1-AA

Beaver 3, Ellwood City 0

Hopewell 3, Beaver Falls 0

Section 2-AA

Central Valley 3, Freedom 0

Quaker Valley 3, Ambridge 1

Section 3-AA

Derry 3, Ford City 1

Greensburg Salem 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Section 4-AA

Deer Lakes 3, Highlands 0

Mars 3, Valley 0

Section 5-AA

Charleroi 3, Washington 1

Section 6-AA

South Fayette 3, East Allegheny 0

South Park 3, Keystone Oaks 1

Section 1-A

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Riverview 0

West Shamokin 3, St. Joseph 0

Section 2-A

Brentwood 3, Wilkinsburg 0

Serra 3, Neighborhood Academy 0

Section 3-A

Shenango 3, Aliquippa 0

Section 4-A

Eden Christian 3, Rochester 0

South Side Beaver 3, Avonworth 0

Section 5-A

Frazier 3, Carmichaels 0

Section 6-A

Bentworth 3, Fort Cherry 2

Bishop Canevin 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Burgettstown 3, Beth-Center 1

Carlynton 3, Avella 0

Nonsection

Burrell 3, Hampton 0

City League

Obama Academy 3, Brashear 0

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Quarantine fears jeopardize volunteer work in Ebola-stricken West Africa
  2. Young leads Pitt’s new-look lineup past IUP in exhibition opener
  3. Peters Township boys top USC to win back-to-back WPIAL Class AAA titles
  4. Penn State renews ‘rivalry’ with Big Ten foe Maryland
  5. Mt. Pleasant steamrolls Shady Side Academy, 38-0
  6. Woodland Hills’ potent rushing attack deflates North Hills, 41-2
  7. Central Catholic fights its way through decisive win over Norwin
  8. Steelers defense takes aim at Ravens QB Flacco
  9. West Allegheny’s stout defense paves way for 38-0 victory over Knoch
  10. Plum upsets Penn Hills, 17-6, in 1st-round playoff game
  11. Penguins GM Rutherford: Malkin’s play belies fact he missed training camp
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.