TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Baldwin boys cross country team zeroes in on Class AAA championship

About Ray Fisher
Top high school sports

By Ray Fisher

Published: Wednesday, Oct. 16, 2013, 9:00 p.m.

The Baldwin boys' cross country team, led by Dennis Doyle, won a division title at the Mingo Classic last week with an outstanding 45-point total.

The Highlanders earned first place in the Class AAA boys' race, ahead of Bethel Park (51), Chartiers Valley (98), Upper St. Clair (122) and Canon-McMillan (140).

Doyle, a junior, registered the best indivdiual time among local runners with a 16:55.3 mark, and set the pace for Baldwin junior Mike McLaughlin, sophomore Kevin Taylor, senior George Kelly and junior Jake Phillips.

McLaughlin, Taylor, Kelly and Phillips finished in consecutive spots in ninth through 12th place for the Highlanders.

Mark Demore, a junior, Casey Conboy, a freshman, and Sean McLaughlin, a junior, also competed for Baldwin.

*****

Baldwin's girls' team narrowly lost out to Upper St. Clair in the Class AAA race.

The Lady Highlanders ended up with 40 team points, one behind USC's division-winning 39-point total.

Baldwin senior Alicia Mastroianni, sophomore Abby Barr, junior Stephanie Bott, sophomore Dighan Kelly and freshman Alex Barr crossed the finish line in order from sixth to 10th place.

Sophomores Erica Koenig and Daria Och also ran for the Lady Highlanders.

TJ runners place second, third in AA

Thomas Jefferson's girls' team secured the runner-up spot in Class AA at the Mingo Classic with 55 points — 16 points behind South Fayette's division-winning performance.

Freshman Emily Leonard (sixth place), senior Marie Miller (eighth) and junior Emma Volk (ninth) were top 10 runners for the Lady Jaguars, and were complemented by freshmen Mackenzie Matta and Allie Fitzgerald.

Freshman Lexi Zovko also competed for Thomas Jefferson.

*****

The Thomas Jefferson boys' squad placed third in the Class AA competition.

The Jaguars' top five finishers were seniors Alex Neumeyer (12th place), Matt Bourgeois and Josh Francis, sophomore Tom Roberts and junior Tim Grassi.

Pat Walsh, a junior, Jared Kelly, a sophomore, Tyler Sestito, a senior, Anthony Gentilcore, a junior, and Dan Schrum, a senior, also ran for the Jaguars.

Brentwood teams secure second, third

The Brentwood girls' team captured second place in Class A with 39 points at the Mingo Classic, slightly behind West Greene's division-winning 36-point total.

Sophomore Mia Jandric, junior Jess Nordeen and junior Cassidy Nodaros took third, fifth and sixth place for the Lady Spartans, trailed by juniors Kasha Simmons (10th place) and Sara Frey.

Junior Mary Grace Hines also participated in the race for Brentwood.

*****

Brentwood's boys' team, led by senior Brandon Striplin's third-place individual showing, corraled third place in the Class A division.

Striplen led the way for junior Adam Myers (10th place), senior Andrew Stofesky, junior David Betz and senior Greg Casey.

Brendan Way and Steve Lukasiewich, both seniors, also ran for the Spartans.

Ray Fisher is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at 412-388-5820 or rfisher@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Garden Q&A: Firecracker vine OK for trellis?
  2. Shale oil, gas drilling boom wins favor with labor unions, thwarting environmentalists
  3. Kovacevic: Still waiting on Malkin, Crosby
  4. LaBar: Did WWE referee know finish to Undertaker match?
  5. BVA senior takes Relay for Life personal
  6. Manorville man gives children gift of fishing
  7. Fleury a bright spot among struggling Penguins in playoffs
  8. Local runners set for Boston
  9. Rossi: Lack of together time showing for Penguins’ defense
  10. Kittanning man part of wrestling show benefitting Ford City Summerfest
  11. Landslides put Baldwin firefighters in financial peril
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.