TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Alle-Kiski Valley roundup: Apollo-Ridge tops Jeannette in playoff primer

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Friday, Feb. 7, 2014, 11:54 p.m.
 

The Apollo-Ridge girls basketball team padded its playoff resume Friday night with a win over another postseason-bound program.

The Vikings (13-7, 4-6), who finished fourth in Section 1-AA, claimed a 51-38 win over Jeannette (9-11, 7-5), which placed fourth in Section 3-AA. Apollo-Ridge jumped out to a 15-8 lead in the first quarter and maintained a comfortable margin for the rest of the nonsection game.

Julia Demeno sank 9 of 10 free-throw attempts during her 15-point night for Apollo-Ridge, which also got nine points each from Megan Bonelli and Ashley Emminger.

Monique Redman finished with a game-high 26 points for Jeannette.

Plum 50, Franklin Regional 38 — Krista Pietropola scored a game-high 18 points to help the Mustangs (14-7, 9-3) earn a Section 2-AAAA victory.

Lindsey Herd and Courtney Zezza added eight points each for Plum. Maddie Pulaski led Franklin Regional (7-13, 4-8) with 12 points, and Baylee Buleca had 11.

Mars 59, Kittanning 46 — Tiffany Montgomery and Alaina Thomas combined for seven 3-pointers and 27 points for Kittanning (14-7, 8-4).

Nicole McCloud had 12 points for Section 1-AAA co-champ Mars (15-6, 11-1).

Boys basketball

Highlands 62, Freeport 51 — Kaison Branch recorded a double-double, finishing with 20 points and 12 rebounds for Highlands, which scored 20 points in the fourth quarter to rally past Freeport in Section 1-AAA play.

Julian Flenory added 13 points, and Lavontae Martin scored eight points and recorded 10 rebounds for Highlands (9-13, 4-8).

Ryan Weigold scored 16 points, and Josh Beale added 13 for Freeport (8-12, 2-10).

Riverview 59, Springdale 39 — Zach Lesnick made two 3-pointers and 9 of 11 free throws during his 21-point performance for Riverview (6-14, 2-10), which made 20 of 28 foul shots in the Section 3-AA game.

Nick DiBucci added 15 points for the Raiders. Alex Pane led Springdale (2-18, 0-12) with 16 points.

Franklin Regional 57, Plu m 4 3 — Matt Renzi and George Brown scored 12 points each, and Matt Fisch added 11 as the Panthers (15-6, 10-4) knocked off Section 2-AAAA champion Plum (17-3, 11-3) with a strong finish.

After recording just 17 points in the first half, Franklin Regional outscored the Mustangs, 40-23, over the final 16 minutes.

James Edwards led Plum with 14 points, Nick Stotler added 13 and Austin Dedert finished with nine.

Indiana 75, Kitt anning 5 0 — Because of Mars' loss to Knoch, Indiana (19-2, 10-2), led by Riley Stapleton's 16 points, clinched a share of the Section 1-AAA title.

Eric Hulings and Noah Kunst scored 16 points each for Kittanning (7-14, 4-8).

Hockey

Freeport 9, South Fayette 2 — Cole Hepler and Michael Frazetta each had a hat trick and one assist in the Class A win for Freeport (11-3-2).

Brendon Zack, Stone Haberstroh and Hunter Kepple finished with two assists apiece, and Dom Digiacobe made 18 saves for the Yellowjackets.

Wesley Sprecher had 20 saves for South Fayette (3-14).

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Unlike years past, strength of 2014 Steelers could be offense
  2. Ohio offensive lineman verbally commits to Pitt
  3. Steelers Lookahead: Previewing Sunday’s game vs. Cleveland
  4. Wedding aboard Pittsburgh’s Gateway Clipper ends in arrests
  5. Campus visit sells 4-star Ohio recruit Hall on Panthers
  6. Steelers notebook: Polamalu made 1st-time captain; Roethlisberger named for offense
  7. Pirates notebook: Sanchez returns to Bucs in offensive slump
  8. Housing market remains ‘disaster’ in Westmoreland County
  9. Love locks tokens fall prey to renovations on Pittsburgh bridges
  10. Nearing 25 years together, WPXI anchors Johnson, Finnegan defy odds
  11. Water main break in Hill District unlikely to affect nearby school
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.