TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

WPIAL announces baseball, softball realignment

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Monday, March 17, 2014, 8:18 p.m.
 

The winners of five consecutive WPIAL Class AAAA baseball titles, North Allegheny, Pine-Richland and Seneca Valley will reunite as section rivals in 2015.

The WPIAL Board of Control on Monday approved updated baseball, softball and swimming alignments for next school year. Among the notable baseball changes, Pine-Richland will return to Section 1-AAAA after two seasons in Section 4. The Rams were WPIAL champions in 2010, NA won in 2013 and 2009, and SV in 2012 and 2011.

Moon also will join Section 1-AAAA. Section 3 and Section 4 were heavily revamped. Among the most-discussed moves was relocating Kiski Area to Section 3 with Central Catholic, Fox Chapel, Penn Hills, Shaler and Woodland Hills.

The last two WPIAL Class AA champions, Beaver and Ellwood City, will both move to Section 1-AAA.

In softball, reigning WPIAL Class A champion Neshannock will join Section 5-AA, which is home to Class AA winner Riverside.

Chris Harlan is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at charlan@tribweb.com or via Twitter @CHarlan_Trib.

Baseball

2015 alignment

Class AAAA

Section 1

Butler, North Allegheny, North Hills, Moon, Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley

Section 2

Albert Gallatin, Connellsville, Hempfield, Latrobe, Norwin, Penn-trafford

Section 3

Central Catholic, Fox Chapel, Kiski, Penn Hills, Shaler, Woodland Hills

Section 4

Allderdice, Brashear, Franklin Regional, Gateway, McKeesport, Plum

Section 5

Baldwin, Bethel Park, Canon-McMillan, Carrick, Mt. Lebanon, Peters Township, Upper St. Clair

Class AAA

Section 1

Ambridge, Beaver, Blackhawk, Central Valley, Ellwood City, Hopewell, New Castle

Section 2

Derry, Greensburg Salem, Indiana, Kittanning, Mt. Pleasant, Southmoreland, Yough

Section 3

Chartiers Valley, McGuffey, Montour, Quaker Valley, South Fayette, Trinity, West Allegheny

Section 4

Belle Vernon, Elizabeth Forward, Laurel Highlands, Ringgold, South Park, Thomas Jefferson, Uniontown, West Mifflin

Section 5

Deer Lakes, Freeport, Hampton, Highlands, Knoch, Mars, Valley

Class AA

Section 1

Avonworth, Burgettstown, Fort Cherry, Freedom, New Brighton, Northgate, South Side Beaver

Section 2

Beth-Center, Brownsville, Chartiers-Houston, Charleroi, Frazier, Washington, Waynesburg

Section 3

Apollo Ridge, Burrell, Ford City, Shady Side Academy, Summit Academy, West Shamokin

Section 4

Carlynton, East Allegheny, Keystone Oaks, Seton-La Salle, South Allegheny, Steel Valley, Wilkinsburg

Section 5

Aliquippa, Beaver Falls, Laurel, Mohawk, Neshannock, Riverside, Shenango

Class A

Section 1

Bentworth, California, Carmichaels, Jefferson-Morgan, Mapletown, West Greene

Section 2

Clairton, Geibel, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jeannette, Monessen, Serra Catholic

Section 3

Quigley, Rochester, Sewickley Academy, Union, Western Beaver

Section 4

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, Leechburg, Riverview, St. Joseph, Springdale, Vincentian

Section 5

Avella, Bishop Canevin, Brentwood, Cornell, Eden Christian Academy, OLSH

Softball

2015 alignment

Class AAAA

Section 1

Albert Gallatin, Conellsville, Hempfield, Kiski Area, Latrobe, Norwin, Penn-Trafford

Section 2

Allderdice, Fox Chapel, Franklin Regional, Gateway, Penn Hills, Plum, Woodland Hills

Section 3

Brasher, Butler, Moon, North Allegheny, North Hills, Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley, Shaler

Section 4

Baldwin, Bethel Park, Carrick, Canon-McMillan, Mt. Lebanon, Peters Township, Upper St. Clair

Class AAA

Section 1

Ambridge, Beaver, Blackhawk, Central Valley, Hopewell, New Castle

Section 2

Chartiers Valley, Keystone Oaks, Montour, Quaker Valley, South Fayette, West Allegheny

Section 3

Belle Vernon, Elizabeth Forward, McKeesport, Ringgold, Thomas Jefferson, Trinity, West Mifflin

Section 4

Derry, Greensburg Salem, Laurel Highlands, Mt. Pleasant, Southmoreland, Uniontown, Yough

Section 5

Hampton, Highlands, Indiana, Knoch, Mars, Oakland Catholic

Class AA

Section 1

Avonworth, Burgettstown, Carlynton, Freedom, OLSH, South Side Beaver

Section 2

Bentworth, Beth-Center, Brownsville, Carmichaels, Charleroi, McGuffey, Washington, Waynesburg

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge, Burrell, Deer Lakes, Ford City, Freeport, Kittanning, Valley, West Shamokin

Section 4

Brentwood, East Allegheny, Seton-La Salle, Shady Side Academy, South Allegheny, South Park, Steel Valley

Section 5

Beaver Falls, Ellwood City, Laurel, Mohawk, Neshannock, New Brighton, Riverside

Class A

Section 1

Avella, Chartiers-Houston, Fort Cherry, Jefferson-Morgan, Mapletown, West Greene

Section 2

California, Frazier, Geibel, Greensburg C.C., Jeannette, Monessen

Section 3

North Catholic, Leechburg, Riverview, St. Joseph, Springdale, Vincentian

Section 4

Aliquippa, Quigley, Rochester, Shenango, Union, Western Beaver

Section 5

Bishop Canevin, Cornell, Ellis School, Northgate, Serra Catholic, Sewickley Academy

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Steelers claim former Cowboys cornerback Webb
  2. Secret judicial ruling blocks release of sexually explicit emails
  3. Harrison shines again as Pirates clip Reds, 2-1
  4. Franklin Regional security guard fighting to get job back
  5. High school roundup: Greensburg Salem shocks Gateway in opener
  6. Healthy PA expands number of recipients but cuts benefits
  7. Dairy Queen victim of malware attack
  8. Next hurdle for health care likely tax season
  9. Corbett team rails at pollster
  10. Veteran Keisel settles into role with Steelers
  11. Valley edges emotional Burrell team on OT field goal
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.