TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Franklin Regional, Norwin, Penn-Trafford cross country teams race at Schenley

About Matt Grubba
Picture Matt Grubba 412-388-5830
Sports Reporter
Leader Times


By Matt Grubba

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 12, 2012, 8:58 p.m.

Franklin Regional, Norwin and Penn-Trafford all competed Saturday at one of the biggest cross country meets of the season, the Red, White & Blue Invitational at Schenley Park in Pittsburgh.

On the boys side, the Panthers placed 11th, Norwin was 24th, and Penn-Trafford finished 40th as a team, while in the girls' standings, the Knights were 15th, Franklin Regional was 16th, and P-T was 30th. North Allegheny won the boys title, while Morgantown (W.Va.) won the girls title.

The top local individual finisher was Franklin Regional's Kaitlyn Figurelli, who placed 13th with a time of 19 minutes, 18 seconds. Her teammate, Danielle Vensel, was 27th in 19:44, and following her for FR were Katja Kochvar (21:31), Hayley Grajewski (22:09), Amanda Gamwo (22:29), Kristin Segiel (22:46) and Meg Irvine (22:53).

Lindsay Dawson was the top girl for the Knights by finishing 42nd in 20:12, while Abby Pristas was behind her with a time of 20:37, which was good for 59th. Also running for Norwin were Camryn Grudowski (21:31), Rebecca Rohac (21:39), Julia Russo (21:43), Kayla Grudowski (23:14) and Jaclyn Crawford (24:19).

For Penn-Trafford, Sarah Taylor was 37th in 20:00, while Chelsia Poole was 66th in 20:49. Next were Julia Wimer (23:07), Erin Ramsey (24:46), Kelly Matoney (25:21), Nicole Loeliger (25:28) and Delaney Cooper (25:41).

The Panthers also had the top local boys finisher, Luke Schott, who was 14th in 16:12. Two of his teammates, Brett Trottier (76th, 17:21) and Ian Griffith (89th, 17:27) also finished among the top 100.

Also finishing for Franklin Regional were Ben Meyers (17:37), Mo Sajjad (18:07), Tim Mastovich (18:42) and Eric Pierce (19:26).

For Norwin's boys, Brandan Moretton was the lone top-100 finisher with a time of 17:10 to place 61st. Next for the Knights were Brenden Wagner (17:55), Trey Quealy (18:00), Clay Brough (18:13), Charles Huss (18:35), Andrew Bradley (18:55) and Logan Dunn (19:01).

Penn-Trafford's top boy was Jonah Graffius, who placed 73rd in 17:18. Also racing for the Warriors were Daniel Kolonay (18:15), Austin Applequist (19:53), Sean Lane (20:00), Nelson Phillips (21:11), Tyler McBride (21:41) and Matthew Defazio (22:42).

Matt Grubba is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. He can be reached at 412-388-5830 or mgrubba@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Switch in pairings helps Penguins defensemen find groove in Game 3
  2. Penguins insider: Malkin found confidence in Game 3
  3. Kovacevic: No science to solving power play
  4. Heyl: Even crooks know UPMC’s full of it
  5. Steelers pick up defensive end Heyward’s option for 2015 season
  6. Husband to stand trial in Derry middle school teacher’s murder
  7. Pirates notebook: MLB metes out suspensions
  8. SCI-Pittsburgh inmate taken to AGH after ‘severe beating’
  9. ACC announces Pitt’s opponents for next 2 seasons; Powell signs with Dukes
  10. Blue Jackets notebook: Columbus wants another crack at playing with lead
  11. Multiple fire companies at North Huntingdon blaze
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.