TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

High school roundup: Bethel Park tops Peters Township in boys soccer

Christopher Horner | Tribune-Review
North Allegheny's Emily Lyon battles Pine-Richland's Amanda Kalin for a header during the first half Monday, Sept. 9, 2013, in Pine.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Monday, Sept. 9, 2013, 10:06 p.m.
 

Nick Schindehette scored the tying and game-winning goals in the second half to lead Bethel Park to a 3-2 win over Class AAA No. 3 Peters Township on Monday night.

Ryan Ponchione scored to put Peters Township ahead, 1-0, in the first half before Michael Guerrero responded with a goal just before halftime.

Peters Township (5-1) scored with 22:28 left to play, putting the Indians ahead, 2-1.

Schindehette then scored the tying goal and the game-winner with five minutes remaining.

Girls soccer

Franklin Regional 6, Connellsville 1 — Junior Melanie Renda and sophomore Katie Kimmich scored two goals each for Franklin Regional (2-1-1, 1-0-1) in Section 1-AAA.

Hampton 5, North Hills 1 — Katie Felitsky scored a pair of goals, and Lauren Frey and Erin Herock each scored once for Hampton (2-2, 1-1) in its Section 2-AAA win.

Baldwin 13, Albert Gallatin 0 — Katy Pearson had a hat trick, and Sarah Pender added a pair for Baldwin (3-1, 2-0) in Section 4-AAA.

Freeport 5, Valley 1 — Junior forward Megan Manke scored a pair of goals, one of which came on a beautifully placed chip shot, and the other came on a breakaway, leading Freeport (3-2, 2-1) in Section 2-AA. Senior midfielder Devin Malarik also added two goals for the Yellowjackets.

West Mifflin 8, East Allegheny 0 — Taylor Lapko scored three goals and Becca Manns added two for West Mifflin in its Section 4-AA win. Dani Hasson recorded six saves for the victorious Titans (1-3, 1-2).

Neshannock 4, New Brighton 2 — Sidney Slingluff and Annie Litrenta each scored a pair of goals for Neshannock (3-0-1, 2-0) in its Section 1-A win.

Bentworth 10, Monessen 0 — Maddy Fowler scored four goals, and Maddy Jones and Kelsey Tlute each had three for Bentworth (2-2, 2-0) in Section 2-A.

Bishop Canevin 2, Steel Valley 0 — Sophomore forward Sam Banek scored a goal in her first game back since sustaining a concussion during the preseason to lead the Crusaders in Section 3-A. Carrie Bunevich added an insurance goal in the second half, and Caroline Clark recorded two saves in her fourth shutout for Bishop Canevin (3-0-1, 2-0).

Fox Chapel 3, Shady Side 0 — Lauren Kelly, Dixon Beltri and Margaux Ezeringham scored to lead the Foxes (3-1) in nonsection play.

Boys golf

Bentworth 217, Carmichaels 227 — Jacob Crockett shot 37 for Bentworth (4-4) in a nonsection win at Chippewa.

Girls tennis

Mt. Pleasant 3, Southmoreland 2 — The teams of Brooke Lazur and Kailee Gamrat and Kayla Queer and Madie Kramer won their respective doubles matches to lead Mt. Pleasant (6-2) in Section 1-AA.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Soccer

  1. Local soccer players earn County, WPIAL honors
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.