TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Greensburg Tribune-Review high school roundup: Jeannette softball continues winning streak

Eric Schmadel | Tribune-Review
Greensburg Central Catholic catcher Carolyn Appleby tags out Steel Valley baserunner Leena Zahir at home during their game Thursday, April 25, 2013, in Greensburg.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
By Staff Reports
Thursday, April 25, 2013, 9:45 p.m.
 

Jeannette took another step toward clinching the second playoff berth in team history Thursday with a 6-5 win over Riverview in Section 3-A.

Nicole Hall had two RBI and threw a complete game for the Jayhawks (10-3, 8-2), who won their ninth straight and avenged a early-season loss to the Raiders (8-4, 7-2).

Leechburg (9-2, 9-2) holds a half-game lead atop the Section 3-A standings, with Jeannette, Riverview and Vincentian (6-4, 6-4) in the hunt for three playoff berths.

Jeannette has remaining section games against St. Joseph (3-8, 3-7) and Springdale (2-9, 2-7).

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, Steel Valley 2 — Katie Hickey went 3 for 4 to help the Centurions come within one victory of locking up a share of their first Section 4-AA title since 2008. GCC (8-4, 7-1) can win the title outright with victories in their final two games against East Allegheny and Charleroi.

Hempfield 5, Connellsville 2 — Justyne Falbo went 2 for 4 with three RBI and a home run, and No. 4 Hempfield (12-3, 8-2) picked up a Section 1-AAAA win.

Penn-Trafford 7, Franklin Regional 0 — Lex Ryan had four hits and three RBI, and Tory Lago had three hits for Penn-Trafford (8-5, 6-4) in Section 1-AAAA.

Southmoreland 3, Elizabeth Forward 2 — In Section 3-AAA, Anna Gatti earned the win, and Sarah Brown doubled to lead Southmoreland (5-6, 5-5) to victory. Courtney Hrabosky tripled for No. 2 Elizabeth Forward (11-3, 7-3).

Greensburg Salem 13, Laurel Highlands 0 (5 inn.) — Jayne Oberdorf threw a five-inning no-hitter with 10 strikeouts, as No. 1 Greensburg Salem (12-1, 10-0) cruised in Section 4-AAA. Caitlin Stoner homered for the Lions.

Mt. Pleasant 4, Brownsville 1 — Jocelyn Gula picked up the win as Mt. Pleasant (10-4, 9-2) was victorious in Section 4-AAA.

Ligonier Valley 10, Purchase Line 0 (5 inn.) — Maddie Grimm had three hits, and Hailey Umbaugh struck out nine and allowed one hit in a Heritage Conference win for Ligonier Valley (5-1).

Baseball

Hempfield 14, Kiski Area 3 — Gregg Martin and Jeff Livengood had extra-base hits, and Tyler Tubbs earned the win for Hempfield (10-2, 7-1) in Section 2-AAAA.

Latrobe 5, Albert Gallatin 1 — Alec Spangler had three hits, including a double, to help Latrobe (6-5, 5-3) to a Section 2-AAAA win.

Norwin 5, Connellsville 4 — Dom Farina had three hits, and Noah Smith earned the win as Norwin (6-5, 5-3) won in Section 2-AAAA. Connellsville (5-5, 3-5) had two runners on in the seventh after rallying for three runs but couldn't tie the game.

Franklin Regional 2, Baldwin 1 — Danny McGrath went 2 for 4 with two RBI and hit a walk-off double to lead Franklin Regional (11-3, 5-2) to a Section 3-AAAA victory.

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Softball

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.