TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Gateway swimmers poised for strong finish

James Kirkpatrick | For The Times Express
Gateway junior Jake Beley cuts through the water during the boys 100 fly against Plum on January 31, 2013, at Gateway High School. The Gators boys team won 101-73.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2013, 9:00 p.m.
 

With two Section 3-AAA meets left, the Gateway varsity boys swimming and diving team is poised to complete its section slate undefeated.

The Gators improved to 5-0 in the section with a 101-73 victory over Plum last week on senior night at the Furrie Sports Complex natatorium.

“A lot of our swimmers know their swimmers, and we knew they are a well-coached team,” Gateway head coach Jason Kunkle said.

“We couldn't make any mistakes, and we had to be focused.”

Gateway swims at Woodland Hills on Thursday, and after a nonsection meet at Norwin on Tuesday, the Gators close out section action at home Feb. 14 against McKeesport. All meets begin at 6 p.m.

Gateway won eight of the 11 swimming events and the diving portion of the meet.

Alex Caprara won the 200-yard free and 500 free, while Drew Nosbisch took the 200 IM and 100 breast.

Jake Beley captured the 100 fly, and Alex Bolen did the same in the 100 back.

Nosbisch, Caprara, Beley and Bolen teamed to win both the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay.

Sean Whelan earned first-place points for Gateway in diving.

The Gateway girls, now 3-2 in section, earned a 97-86 win, and diving helped provide the winning margin.

Alison Perry took first (179.65 points). A.J. Denne was second and Ana Soder third. The diving sweep gave 13 points to the team.

Plum does not have a diving team.

Gateway won the 400 free relay, as Abbey Kimicata, Sarah Sheldon, Erin Rozeck and Sydney Mandella swam to a victorious time of 3:58.28.

Sheldon also won individually, as she placed first in the 100 back.

“I lost sleep over the girls meet,” Kunkle said. “The girls have had some tough meets, and they deserved that win because they've worked so hard.”

Kunkle said some of the races he looked forward to most were the ones for fifth places individually and for third in the relays.

“When it comes to Plum and Gateway, there is going to be some great races at the top, but I also appreciate the depth of the team,” Kunkle said.

“We had a number of swimmers in fifth place, and that was important because fifth place scores points, and sixth place doesn't.”

Seniors who were honored during the meet with Plum were Denne, Nosbisch, Katie Baran, Ray Doerfler, Ben Sheldon, Kenny Stevens, Alyssa Grieco and Zach Turi.

“We had senior night behind us, and the kids had a lot of energy. We had a nice crowd,” Kunkle said.

“I credit the spirit of the senior class and the team. That spirit has carried us all season.”

Girls

Gateway 97, Plum 86

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plum (Katie Gore, Mia Pietropola, Channing Nolan, Hannah Adamski), 1:59.87; 2. Gateway; 3. Gateway; 4. Plum; 5. Gateway; 6. Plum.

200-yard free: 1. Mia Pietropola (P), 2:07.03; 2. Sarah Sheldon (G); 3. Rachael Adamski (P); 4. Rachel Slobodnyak (G); 5. Samantha Mears (G); 6. Bethany Lewis (G).

200-yard IM: 1. Katie Gore (P), 2:24.57; 2. Channing Nolan (P); 3. Erin Rozeck (G); 4. Cayti Neff (G); 5. Melissa Pugliano (G); 6. Sylvia Edwards (G).

50-yard free: 1. Hannah Adamski (P), 25.46; 2. Sydney Mandella (G); 3. Kylie Hagerich (G); 4. Abbey Kimicata (G); 5. Roxy Worms (G); 6. Nicole Thompson (P).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Channing Nolan (P), 1:02.05; 2. Erin Rozeck (G); 3. Victoria Metz (P); 4. Val Pascoe (G); 5. Nicole Thompson (P); 6. Roxy Worms (G).

100-yard free: 1. Hannah Adamski (P), 56.15; 2. Sydney Mandella (G); 3. Abbey Kimicata (G); 4. Samantha Mears (G); 5. Molly Baran (G); 6. Kelly Reddington (P).

500-yard free: 1. Katie Gore (P), 5:50.87; 2. Rachael Adamski (P); 3. Rachel Slobodnyak (G); 4. Alyssa Freiland (P); 5. Jenna Leix (G); 6. Melissa Pugliano (G).

200-yard free relay: 1. Plum (Hannah Adamski, Katie Gore, Channing Nolan, Mia Pietropola), 1:45.66; 2. Gateway; 3. Gateway; 4. Gateway; 5. Plum; 6. Gateway.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sarah Sheldon (G), 1:06. 28; 2. Kylie Hagerich (G); 3. Bethany Lewis (G); 4. Lyndi Gareis (P); 5. Shannon Greco (P); 6. Alyssa Freiland (P).

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mia Pietropola (P), 1:11.57; 2. Victoria Metz (P); 3. Val Pascoe (G); 4. Cayti Neff (G); 5. Alison Perry (G); 6. Kelly Reddington.

400-yard free relay: 1. Gateway (Abbey Kimicata, Sarah Sheldon, Erin Rozeck, Sydney Mandella), 3:58.28; 2. Gateway; 3. Plum; 4. Gateway; 5. Plum; 6. Gateway.

Diving: 1. Alison Perry (G), 179.65; 2. A.J. Denne (G); 3. Ana Soder.

Boys

Gateway 101, Plum 73

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plum (Brendan Sante, Nick Figurelli, Berty Ruan, Dan Szurley), 1:49.17; 2. Gateway; 3. Gateway; 4. Gateway; 5. Plum.

200-yard free: 1. Alex Caprara (G), 1:51.94; 2. Alex Bolen (G); 3. Will Starr (P); 4. Bryan Patrick Farren (G); 5. Jake Passalinqua (G); 6. Garrett Montgomery (P).

200-yard IM: 1. Drew Nosbisch (G), 2:03.48; 2. Jake Beley (G); 3. Lucas Cerchiaro (P); 4. Shane Ging (P); 5. Ian Kirkpatrick (G); 6. Noah Smith (G).

50-yard free: 1. Luke Frederick (P), 22.84; 2. Kenny Stevens (G); 3. Zach Turi (G); 4. Will Starr (P); 5. Ray Doerfler (G); 6. John Malinowski (P).

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jake Beley (G), 54.88; 2. Berty Ruan (P); 3. Sean O'Donnell (G); 4. Jake Passalinqua (G); 5. Ray Doerfler (G); 6. John Malinowski (P).

100-yard free: 1. Nick Figurelli (P), 52.94; 2. Shane Ging (P); 3. Zach Turi (G); 4. Brad Vitt (G); 5. Alex Coutsoumbis (G); 6. Ben Sheldon (G).

500-yard free: 1. Alex Caprara (G), 4:58.54; 2. Luke Frederick (P); 3. Bryan Patrick Farren (G); 4. Lucas Cerchiaro (P); 5. Ben Sheldon (G); 6. Brad Vitt (G).

200-yard free relay: 1. Gateway (Drew Nosbisch, Alex Caprara, Jake Beley, Alex Bolen), 1:33.95); 2. Plum; 3. Gateway; 4. Plum; 5. Gateway; 6. Gateway.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alex Bolen (G), 1:00.20; 2. Brendan Sante (P); 3. Matt Limbacher (G); 4. Mack Lewis (P); 5. Dan Szurley (P); 6. Alec Davis (G).

100-yard breast: 1. Drew Nosbisch (G), 1:01.69; 2. Kenny Stevens (G); 3. Nick Figurelli (P); 4. Mitchel Wolfarth (G); 5. Ian Kirkpatrick (G); 6. Noah Frederick (P).

400-yard free relay: 1. Gateway (Drew Nosbisch, Alex Caprara, Jake Beley, Alex Bolen), 3:27.55; 2. Plum; 3. Plum; 4. Gateway; 5. Gateway; 6. Gateway.

Michael Love is a staff writer with Trib Total Media. He can be reached at 412-388-5825 or at mlove@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Pitt sophomore Coles leaves football team
  2. Commitment by Steelers’ Gilbert pays off
  3. 2 dead in New Kensington shooting; woman says male victim her son
  4. Drones grounded on Park Service parts of Appalachian Trail
  5. Security guard acquitted in October shooting in Homewood
  6. Pittsburgh, Allegheny County completing 911 center merger
  7. Key senator: Records show Tomalis reported to work
  8. Steelers are hoping to mirror Eagles’ full-bore, no-huddle offense
  9. Rossi: Blount brings back Steelers’ swagger
  10. Pirates notebook: Morton hopes to return this season
  11. Steelers re-sign Keisel to bolster depth on defensive line
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.