| Sports

Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Shady Side girls swim teams win; boys suffer setback

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Email Newsletters

Click here to sign up for one of our email newsletters.
Top high school sports
By Staff Report
Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2014, 9:00 p.m.

The Shady Side Academy swim team took on Plum on Feb. 4. The girls won 96-74, and the boys suffered a 95-73 loss.

On Feb. 6, the girls beat Mars, 95-68, and the boys lost, 85-84.

“It was a couple of tough losses for the boys, although we swam incredibly well against Mars,” SSA coach John Landreth said. “The girls are hitting their stride and can clinch the section title against Springdale on Feb. 13.”

Posting wins for the girls against Plum were the 200 medley relay team of Caroline Colville, Ashley Azzarello, Lindsey Miller and Emily Jaffe; the 400 freestyle relay team of Rachael Roman, Charlotte Redican, Colville and Jenna Wallace; Azzarello in the 200 and 100 freestyles; Colville in the 200 IM; Jaffe in the 100 butterfly; and Mara Barron in the 100 backstroke.

Boys winners against Plum were the 400 freestyle relay team of Jason Weis, Zachary Coughlin, Frank Benckart and Andrew Lehman; Brendan Leech in the 200 IM and 100 freestyle; and Lehman in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Girls winners against Mars were the 200 freestyle relay team of Redican, Olivia Lyda, Wallace and Jaffe; Colville in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke; Azzarello in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke; Meredith Brown in the 200 IM; Lyda in the 100 butterfly; and the 200 medley relay team of Azzarello, Jaffe, Colville and Wallace.

For the boys, Leech won the 100 backstroke.

Fox Chapel

The Fox Chapel swimming and diving teams had their final home meet of the season against Allderdice on Feb. 4.

Both team won as the girls posted at 106-62 decision and the boys recorded a 98-74 victory,

In girls diving, Miranda Simon placed first and Emily Eames second.

In swimming, the girls had eight first-place finishes. Maura Clark took first in the 200 and 500 freestyles, Franny Dean in the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, and Sia Beasley in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Dean, Adlai Nelson, Nicola Lee-Oesterreich and Megan Wiese; and the 400 freestyle relay team of Emme Germanos, Erin Curry, Emily Trageser and Madi Doer also posted wins.

For the boys, Addison Lynch won the diving competition.

In swimming, the boys had six first-place finishes. Noah Cagley took first in the 200 and 50 freestyles, Andrew Siar in the 50 freestyle and Dante Cordaro in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Cagley, Siar, Logan Foster and Cordaro also won.


Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.



Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Outdoors notices: Oct. 5, 2015
  2. Steelers cut Scobee, sign free agent kicker Boswell
  3. Sunday - Oct. 4, 2015
  4. High-speed chase ends in Duquesne crash
  5. Strong police presence cut crimes, behavior issues at IUP homecoming, police say
  6. Are Pirates better positioned to win it all this postseason?
  7. New book credits Nunn for Steelers’ 1970s success
  8. Girl battling cancer scratches item off bucket list with PNC Park trip
  9. Shaler man charged in death of girl, 6, not prosecuted in repeated alcohol cases
  10. Diminishing number of pilots takes toll on small airports in Western Pa.
  11. Pitt holds off Virginia Tech in ACC opener