TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Results from Chartiers-Houston Invitational, Eastern Area Invitational

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Saturday, Dec. 8, 2012, 12:54 a.m.
 

Wrestling

Chartiers Houston Invitational

Quarterfinals

106 pounds

Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland p. A.J. Buckiso, Peters Township, 1:08; Jaz Wolfe, South Fayette d. Tyler Wisniewski, Avonworth, 2-0 OT; Justin Sullivan, Chartiers Valley, p. Alex Lukart, Elizabeth Forward, 3:43; Gage Curry, North Hills, p. Dom Devine, Thomas Jefferson, 1:04

113 pounds

Connor Foust, Butler, d. Vinnie Mion, Carrick, 13-3; James Barrickman, Thomas Jefferson, d. Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston, 9-2; Kevn Chaussard, South Fayette, d. John Wertz, Upper St. Clair, 9-2; Devon Klaas, North Hills, d. Alex Preaux, Chartiers Valley, 7-2;

120 pounds

Black Caudill, Butler, p. Marque Eiland, Carrick, 1:09; Seth Carr, South Fayette, tf. Willie Vallentine, Albert Gallatin, 16-1 (4:08); Philip Mary, Peters Township, d. Vincent Palm, Upper St. Clair, 14-4; Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, p. Silas Bender, Mars, 5:32

126 pounds

Tyler Walker, North Hills, tf. Darion Lutton, Chartiers Valley, 20-5 (5:59); Korey Caudill, Butler, d. Garrett Walnoha, Upper St. Clair, 6-0; Lukas Etzel, Elizabeth Forward, d. Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston, 5-2; Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver, d. John Ivashchenko, Peters Township, 8-5

132 pounds

Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver, p. Brendan Cusick, Thomas Jefferson, 4:17; Drew Walker, North Hills, d. Mark Tharp, Chartiers Valley, 13-5; Ty Buckiso, Peters Township, p. Jake Jones, Chartiers-Houston, :54; Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair, p. Steven Marchese, Brashear, 1:34

138 pounds

Jake Terrick, Elizabeth Forward; d. Zavier Bennett, Butler, 3-2; Jake Wentzel, South Park, p. Eaan Shaw, Freedom, 2:45; Italo Merante, Peters Township, tf. Bailey McKowen, Moon, 17-2 (4:34); Darion Trimmer, Avonworth, d. Ray Soknich, Chartiers Valley, 7-1

145 pounds

Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi, tf. Steve Morgan, Elizabeth Forward, 18-3 (5:07); Taylor Wentzel, South Park, d. Jason Stay, Beth-Center, 7-4; Nick Kusich, Avella, p. Wes Bartholomew, Avonworth, 2:27; Collin Smith, Albert Gallatin, d. Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 7-4

152 pounds

Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, p. Jesse Griffin, Chartiers Valley, 2:55; Jake Caputo, Peters Township, p. Matt Riggle, Beth-Center, 3:39; Grant Fetchet, South Fayette, tf. Andy Selker, Mars, 17-2 (5:36); Boe Bonzo, Freedom, p. David Tuzikow, North Hills, 1:24

160 pounds

Mack Mitchell, Peters Township, d. Shawn Carl, Avella, 10-3; DJ Wilding, Upper St. Clair, d. Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston, 7-4; Colton Belardia, Elizabeth Forward, d. Nico Brown, Beth-Center, 3-2; Ryan McMahon, Mars, d. Will Bortmas, Butler, 9-0

170 pounds

Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, p. Elliot King, North Hills, 1:18; Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson, d. Aidan Talorico, Beaver, 4-2; Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, p. Brandon Coles, southmoreland, 2:42; Connor Payne, South Side Beaver, p. Dean Simonelli, Avella, :41

182 pounds

Ryan Hannon, Butler, p. Jarrod Browne, Upper St. Clair, 1:16; Luke Fornier, Elizabeth Forward, p. Jimmy Saieva, chartiers-Houston, 5:09; Brad Haney, South Fayette, d. Nathan Bair, Mars, 9-4; Patrick Barcaskey, Moon, p. Mitch Fitzgerald, Peters Township, :16

195 pounds

Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, p. Zach Walker, South Fayette, 3:06; Derek Allen, Avella, d. Jamir Guinn, Brashear, 5-3; Mike Roper, Chartiers Valley, p. Zach Weaver, Butler, 3:24; Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills, p. Jeremy Hughes, Mars, 1:19

220 pounds

Jake Temple, Avella, p. Michael Bonsmann, North Hills, 2:35; Johan VanWyke, Mars, p. Josh Kraushaar, Chartiers-Houston, 5:45; Tyler Cousins, Freedom, d. Christian Phelps, Peters Township, 4-2; Moe Slinger, Upper St. Clair, p. Chris Hlatky, Albert Gallatin, 5:07

285 pounds

Thor Henze, Thomas Jefferson, p. Eli Swain, North Hills, 2:50; Lukas Cervenak, Peters Township, p. Josh Vandivner, Beth-Center, 4:46; Jake Beistel, Southmoreland, p. Logan Platt, Shady Side Academy, 1:59; Jerad Saffell, Avella, p. Nick Canton, Chartiers Valley, 4:27

Team scores

1. South Fayette, 101; 2. Peters Township, 92.5; 3. Butler, 78.5; 4. Chartiers-Houston, 77.5; 5. Chartiers Valley, 76; 6. North Hills, 73; 7. Upper St. Clair, 62; 8. Avella, 61.5; T9. Elizabeth Forward, 59; T9. Thomas Jefferson.

Wrestling

Eastern Area Invitational at Gateway

Quarterfinals

106 pounds

Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan d. Tony DiNinno, Plum, 16-3; Jake York, Kiski Area d. Tanner McCall, Forest Hills, 8-5; Kelvin Williams, McKeesport p. Brendon Malia, Kittanning, 1:43; Kevin Miller, Norwin p. Joe Wosolusky, Montour, 1:16.

113 pounds

James Harrison, West Mifflin p. Justin Smith, Gateway, :48; Dorion Devaugh-Long, Allderdice d. Brody Trumbull, Kittanning, 5-4; Scott Stossel, North Allegheny p. Niko Tasser, Belle Vernon, 3:27; Tristin Law, Forest Hills p. Mitch Nagy, Kiski Area.

120 pounds

Dom Forys, North Allegheny d. Austin Bonacci, West Mifflin, 21-8; Derek Bowser, Kittanning p. Thaer Shouman, Gateway, 1:30; Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon d. Jake Friedhof, Norwin, 5-2; Ryan Hardway, Kiski Area tf. Joe Sheedy, Montour, 18-3.

126 pounds

Nate Russo, Belle Vernon d. Tommy Zummo, Plum, 6-0; Casey McFowan, Penn-Trafford p. Isaiah Slappy, Allderdice, 1:54; Cody Drum, Norwin, d. Cameron Zuber, McKeesport, 9-2; A.J. Wilkins, Gateway d. Vaughn Curcio, Kiski Area, 7-0.

132 pounds

Jason Nolf, Kittanning p. Blynn Shideler, North Allegheny, 5:40; Jake Ardellitz, Kittanning d. Zac Argyle, McKeesport, 5-2; Joel Pezze, Norwin p. Mike Risnear, Penn-Trafford, :59; Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan p. Justin Leone, Gateway, 1:56.

138 pounds

Ean Disilvio, Allderdice tf. Garret Fitzsimmons, Kiski Area, 16-0; Paul Dunn, Bethel Park d. Eric Green, Plum, 14-3; Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny p. Dennis Dzurkanian, West Mifflin, 3:08; Christian Emminger, Kittanning d. Jalen Key, Gateway, 6-5.

145 pounds

Cole Landowski, Kiski Area p. Will Karan, Penn-Trafford, 1:16; Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice p. Joe Twele, Norwin, 1:49; Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon p. Tony DeFazio, Gateway, 1:12; Tom Kolodziej, Bethel Park d. Anthony Zummo, Plum, 3-2.

152 pounds

Brian Estep, Allderdice d. Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford, 1:23; Vince Laschak, North Allegheny p. Zach Martin, Plum, 3:08; Taylor Jack, Kittanning p. Dennis Sanders, McKeesport, :58; Kyle Skelly, Kiski Area p. Tyler Suehr, Montour, :36.

160 pounds

Heath Coles, Norwin p. Roger Shelton, Montour, 1:00; Austin Bell, Belle Vernon p. Mike Limbacher, Gateway, 2:00; Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan d. Elliot Zydonik, Kittanning, 9-3; Shawn McGowan, Kiski Area d. Craig Slepsky, Penn-Trafford, 12-3.

170 pounds

Will Palarino, Penn-Trafford p Rob Duffy, Norwin, 1:52; Austin Davidson d. Jacob Robb, Kittanning, 6-2; Dakota Lange, Kiski Area d. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 7-3; Zack Pinkas, Forest Hills p. Nick Heisler, Bethel Park, :25.

182 pounds

Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon p. James Spinelli, Woodland Hills, 1:35; Drew Phipps, Norwin p. Makil Shuman, Gateway, 1:30; Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area d. Dan Sullivan, Bethel Park, 9-2; Zach Smith, North Allegheny p. Taylor Anderson, McKeesport, :45.

195 pounds

Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area p. Zach Balzarini, North Allegheny; 1:03; Zach Gutshall, Norwin p. Derek DeSalvo, Belle Vernon, 1:27; Nate Gyro, Bethel Park p. Cody Pawlowski, Gateway; :51; Zac Croyle, Kittanning d., Tucker Curran, Penn Hills, 5-3.

220 pounds

Cole Macek, Montour p Ryan Winslow, Penn-Trafford, 3:02; Jake DiGuillo, Plum p. Pat Mayernick, Belle Vernon, 5:17; Colin Dalrymple, Norwin d. Dom McKenna, Gateway, 9-6; James Keys, West Mifflin p. Nate Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 1:37.

285 pounds

Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area p. Ian WOlfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 3:11; Rusty Casteel, Norwin d. Stephen Turchick, Plum, 8-6; David Grafton, Kittanning d. Alex McCallum, Gateway, 6-1; Austin Ganley, Montour p. Dan Watson, North Allegheny, 2:29.

Team scores

Kiski Area 112.5, Norwin 82, Kittanning 76, Belle Vernon, 69, North Allegheny 61, Penn-Trafford 52, Allderdice 51.5, Gateway 48, Jefferson-Morgan 42, Forest Hills 41, Bethel Park 41, McKeesport 36, West Mifflin 35.5, Plum 35, Montour 33, Woodland Hills 14, Blackhawk 11, Penn Hills 5.

 

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.
 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Wrestling

  1. Powerade wrestling tourney welcomes biggest field ever
  2. Wrestling notebook: Top-ranked Franklin Regional hosts elite duals
  3. Connellsville wrestling tunes up for duals by routing Thomas Jefferson
  4. Class AAA Kiski Area wrestling team uses five pins to knock off Class AA power Burrell
  5. Hustle from young team could pay off for Elizabeth Forward wrestling
  6. North Allegheny 4-time PIAA wrestling champion Ty Moore dies
  7. 5 Franklin Regional wrestlers place at Ironman Tournament
  8. Fox Chapel wrestler Dietz pinning the competition
  9. Defending wrestling champs Franklin Regional seek to repeat
  10. Young Burrell wrestling team starts with big win
  11. Norwin’s ‘unflappable’ Phipps starts year strong