TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Burrell's DesLauriers goes after third county title

Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Burrell's Dakota DesLauriers (top) battles Southmoreland's Dakota Datz in their 182-lb bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional high school in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. DesLauriers won by fall at 3:29.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Burrell's Dakota DesLauriers (top) battles Southmoreland's Dakota Datz in their 182-lb bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional high school in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. DesLauriers won by fall at 3:29.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Burrell's Dakota DesLauriers (top) prepares to pin Derry Area's Jake Hoyman in their 182-lb bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional high school in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. DesLauriers won by fall at 36 seconds.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Burrell's Dakota DesLauriers (top) prepares to pin Derry Area's Jake Hoyman in their 182-lb bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional high school in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. DesLauriers won by fall at 36 seconds.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Mt. Pleasant Area's Eli Holt (top) escapes the grasp of Franklin Regional's Jacob Pickup in their 195-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Holt won by a 4-2 decision in an overtime tiebreaker.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Mt. Pleasant Area's Eli Holt (top) escapes the grasp of Franklin Regional's Jacob Pickup in their 195-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Holt won by a 4-2 decision in an overtime tiebreaker.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Mt. Pleasant Area's Eli Holt (top) controls Franklin Regional's Jacob Pickup in their 195-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Holt won by a 4-2 decision in an overtime tiebreaker.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Mt. Pleasant Area's Eli Holt (top) controls Franklin Regional's Jacob Pickup in their 195-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Holt won by a 4-2 decision in an overtime tiebreaker.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Kiski Area's Tyler Worthing (bottom) battles Norwin's Drew Phipps in their 182-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Worthing won by a 5-2 decision.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Kiski Area's Tyler Worthing (bottom) battles Norwin's Drew Phipps in their 182-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Worthing won by a 5-2 decision.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Mt. Pleasant Area's Eli Holt (top) battles Franklin Regional's Jacob Pickup in their 195-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Holt won by a 4-2 decision in an overtime tiebreaker.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Mt. Pleasant Area's Eli Holt (top) battles Franklin Regional's Jacob Pickup in their 195-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Holt won by a 4-2 decision in an overtime tiebreaker.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Kiski Area's Ryan Hardaway (top) ties up with Norwin's Jake Friedhof in their 120-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Hardaway won by a 16-1 technical fall.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Kiski Area's Ryan Hardaway (top) ties up with Norwin's Jake Friedhof in their 120-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Hardaway won by a 16-1 technical fall.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Kiski Area's Ryan Hardaway (top) looks to score on Norwin's Jake Friedhof in their 120-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Hardaway won by a 16-1 technical fall.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Kiski Area's Ryan Hardaway (top) looks to score on Norwin's Jake Friedhof in their 120-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Hardaway won by a 16-1 technical fall.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Derry's George Phillippi (top) takes Yough's Cody Charles to the mat in their 113-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Phillippi won by fall at 4:23.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Derry's George Phillippi (top) takes Yough's Cody Charles to the mat in their 113-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Phillippi won by fall at 4:23.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Mt. Pleasant's Bobby Long (bottom) lifts Yough's Ryan Spano in their 152-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Long won by fall at 1:22.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Mt. Pleasant's Bobby Long (bottom) lifts Yough's Ryan Spano in their 152-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Long won by fall at 1:22.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Belle Vernon's Brendan Hasson (top) takes down Yough's Dante Botti in their 120-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Hasson won by fall at 57 seconds.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Belle Vernon's Brendan Hasson (top) takes down Yough's Dante Botti in their 120-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Hasson won by fall at 57 seconds.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Greensburg Salem's Zach Voytek (top) controls Kiski Area's Chad Kuhn in their 160-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Voytek won by fall at 5:22.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger  |  Tribune-Review</em></div>Greensburg Salem's Zach Voytek (top) controls Kiski Area's Chad Kuhn in their 160-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Voytek won by fall at 5:22.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Belle Vernon Area's Derek Verkleeren (top) looks to score on Kiski School's Col McLaughlin in their 145-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Verkleeren won by fall at 5:12.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Belle Vernon Area's Derek Verkleeren (top) looks to score on Kiski School's Col McLaughlin in their 145-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Verkleeren won by fall at 5:12.
- Burrell's Steven Edwards (top) looks to score on Penn-Trafford's Justin Smith in their 138-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on Jan. 11, 2013. Edwards won by major decision 19-5.
Burrell's Steven Edwards (top) looks to score on Penn-Trafford's Justin Smith in their 138-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on Jan. 11, 2013. Edwards won by major decision 19-5.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Mt. Pleasant's Bobby Long (top) prepares to pin Yough's Ryan Spano in their 152-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Long won by fall at 1:22.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Mt. Pleasant's Bobby Long (top) prepares to pin Yough's Ryan Spano in their 152-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Long won by fall at 1:22.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Belle Vernon's Brendan Hasson (top) controls Yough's Dante Botti in their 120-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Hasson won by fall at 57 seconds.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Belle Vernon's Brendan Hasson (top) controls Yough's Dante Botti in their 120-pound bout during the quarterfinal round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Hasson won by fall at 57 seconds.
Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review - Hempfield's Sam Krivus (bottom) looks to score on Burrell's Noah Hanna in their 120-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January 11, 2013. Krivus won by fall at 2:58.
<div style='float:right;width:100%;' align='right'><em> Barry Reeger | Tribune-Review</em></div>Hempfield's Sam Krivus (bottom) looks to score on Burrell's Noah Hanna in their 120-pound bout during the opening round of the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional in Murrysville on January  11, 2013. Krivus won by fall at 2:58.

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Top high school sports
Friday, Jan. 11, 2013, 10:36 p.m.
 

Dakota DesLauriers looks to make history on Saturday.

There is a good chance that the Burrell senior will become the 32nd wrestler to win three Westmoreland County Coaches' Association titles.

But it won't be easy. The 182-pound weight class at the 60th annual county event being held at Franklin Regional is arguably the toughest of the tournament, and that's fine with DesLauriers.

“I'm looking for to the challenges,” DesLauriers said. “Adam Nickelson of Belle Vernon, I wrestled him last year and it was a pretty close match. Terrell Fields of Valley is always a tough out for me, and the two freshmen (Tyler Worthing of Kiski Area and Drew Phipps of Norwin) are tough.

“I love the competition; it is great. I'm always looking for better competition to make myself better. I get tired of wrestling guys I know I'd beat.”

DesLauriers didn't have a problem reaching the semifinals. He pinned Jake Hoyman of Derry Area (:36) in the first round and Dakota Datz (3:29) of Southmoreland in the quarterfinals. He'll face Worthing, who defeated Phipps, 5-2, in the semifinals today, which begin at noon.

It was the first time in three meetings that Worthing had beaten Phipps. Worthing used a first-period takedown near the line to grab a 2-0 lead. After Phipps tied the score at 2-2, Worthing got an escape with a minute left to take a 3-2 lead.

The finals are scheduled to begin at 7 p.m. Action resumes with consolation rounds at 9 a.m.

DesLauriers' season was delayed because of mononucleosis. He came back to win the Powerade Tournament, and now he wants to add to his resume.

Franklin Regional leads the team scoring with 82.5 points and has the most in the semifinals (eight). Kiski Area is next with five in the semifinals and 70.5 points, Belle Vernon is third with six semifinalists and 70 points.

Greensburg Salem is fourth with 62.5 points and five in the semifinals, and Hempfield is next with 53.5 and five in the semis.

Three of Franklin Regional wrestlers in the semifinals re returning champions: Tyler Smith (132 pounds), Josh Maruca (138) and Josh Shields (145).

Other returning champions to advance were Matt McCutcheon (195) and Shane Kuhn (285) of Kiski Area, Zach Voytek (160) and Anthony Cable (220) of Greensburg Salem, and Zack Zavatsky (170) of Latrobe.

McCutcheon is looking to become the 10th four-time champion.

Greensburg Salem senior Tyler Reinhart (2010 winner) also made the finals. He'll face one of the tougher semifinal matches when he goes against Devin Austin of Penn-Trafford at 152.

Other interesting semifinals include: Luke Pletcher of Latrobe against former teammate Ethan McCoy of Kiski School at 106, Justin Patrick of Ligonier Valley against Derry Area freshman George Phillippi at 113, and Brendon Hasson of Belle Vernon facing Ryan Hardaway of Kiski Area at 120.

There were a couple of second-seeded wrestlers to fall. Franklin Regional's Dom Giannangeli upset Patrick Dewitt of Valley, 7-5, in overtime, and Franklin Regional's Brett Zanotto topped Yough's Tom Sever, 10-0.

There were some of the county's best who did not compete, including returning champions Michael Kemerer of Franklin Regional (concussion) and Tanner Hahn of Greensburg Salem (knee). Also out are Josh Patrick of Ligonier Valley (knee), who is missing his third consecutive tournament, and Zach Kelly of Kiski School (concussion).

Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament at Franklin Regional

Day 1 team standings

1. Franklin Regional, 82.5; 2. Kiski Area, 70.5; 3. Belle Vernon, 70; 4. Greensburg Salem, 62.5; 5. Hempfield, 53.5; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 49; 7. Norwin, 47; 8. Burrell, 44.5; 9. Penn-Trafford, 37.5; 10. Latrobe, 37; 11. Yough, 32; 12. Valley, 27; 13.Derry Area, 21; 14. Southmoreland, 20; 15. Kiski School, 19.5; 16. Ligonier Valley, 17; 17. Jeannette, 0.

Quarterfinals

106: Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland p. Andrew Marshall, Franklin Regional, ; Kevin Miller, Norwin d. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 8-3 Ethan McCoy, Kiski School d. Jihad Ratliff, Valley, 5-2; Luke Pletcher, Latrobe p. Jake York, Kiski Area, :58.

113: Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley p. Mitch Nagy, Kiski Area, 1:49; George Phillippi, Derry Area, p. Cody Charles, Yough, 4:23; Kyle Berk, Franklin Regional p. Lukas Mangery, Greensburg Salem, 1:16; Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield m. d. Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon, 10-1.

120: Sam Krivus, Hempfield t.f. Eric Mills, Latrobe, 19-4 (4:47); Mike Novak, Mt. Pleasant p. Stoney Kepple, Derry Area, 1:06; Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon p. Dante Botti, Yough, :57; Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area, d. Josiah Hughes, 11-6.

126: Nate Russo, Belle Vernon m.d. Vaughn Curcio, Kiski Area, 11-0; Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem d. Cody Drum, Norwin, 5-3; Joe Allessandro, Hempfield p. Casey McGowan, Penn-Trafford, 4:32; Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional d. Patrick Dewitt, Valley, 7-5 (OT).

132: Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional p. Nico Tasser, Belle Vernon, 2:35; Mike Risnear, Penn-Trafford, p. Dan Croyle, Ligonier Valley, 1:39; J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell d. Jake Ardellitz, Kiski Area, 9-6; Joel Pezze, Norwin t.f. Austin Jellison, 15-0 (1:58).

138: Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional p. Richard Foster, Norwin, 3:11; Sean Lavella, Hempfield d. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe, 8-6; Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem d. Garrett Fitzsimmons, Kiski Area, 6-1; Steven Edwards, Burrell, p. Andy Yoder, Mt. Pleasant, 1:04.

145: Josh Shields, Franklin Regional p. Dereck Croyle, Ligonier Valley, 2:37; Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant d. Jesse Giallonardo, Hempfield, 8-5; Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon d. Zach Sistek, Greensburg Salem, 5-4; Cole Landowski, Kiski Area p. Doug Stange, Yough, 1:58.

152: Heath Coles, Norwin m.d. Shawn McGowan, Kiski Area, 18-5; Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional d. Bobby Long, Mt. Pleasant, 9-7; Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford p. Josh Godzin, Belle Vernon, 1:40; Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem p. Noah Kankoski, Valley, 1:42.

160: Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem p. Joey Kelly, Derry Area, 3:13; Dom Nania, Hempfield m.d. Mike Anderson, Yough, 16-6; Austin Bell, Belle Vernon p. Evan Haines, Mt. Pleasant, 2:31; Dom Scalise, Kiski School p. Craig Slepsky, Penn-Trafford, 4:46.

170: Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe p. Zach Pasko, Greensburg Salem, 3:09; Lucas Richardson, Yough d. Dakota Lange, Kiski Area, 3-1; Nate Painter, Franklin Regional d. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 16-9; Austin Piper, Mt. Pleasant d. Dylan Clarke, Valley, 8-2.

182: Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell p. Dakota Datz, Southmoreland, 3:29; Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area d. Drew Phipps, Norwin, 5-2; Terrell Fields, Valley p. Raistlen Willett, Greensburg Salem, 3:42; Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, :54.

195: Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area p. Derek DeSalvo, Belle Vernon, :32; Christian Williams, Yough p. Travis Schmeling, Latrobe, 5-3; Jack McGillick, Penn-Trafford d. Corey Jones, Hempfield, 3-1; Eli Holt, Mt. Pleasant, 3-2 (OT tiebreaker).

220: Anthony Cable, Greensburg Salem d. Zach Diable, Penn-Trafford, 3-1; Colin Dalrymple, Norwin d. Shane Cornuet, Burrell, 5-3; Patrick Mayernik, Belle Vernon d. Jake McClarnon, Kiski Area, 3-2; Brett Zanotto, Franklin Regional m.d Tom Sever, Yough, 10-0.

285: Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area p. Jack Keslar, Mt. Pleasant, :33; Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland p. Adam Beich, Derry Area, :39; Tyler Mears, Latrobe d. Rusty Casteel, Norwin, 4-0; Allan Beattie, Derry Area, 5:11.

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.

 

 

 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Wrestling

  1. South Park junior wants to win gold to honor friend’s memory
  2. Ligonier Valley’s Patrick earns spot in PIAA Class AA finals
  3. Penn-Trafford’s Coy, Franklin Regional’s Brown escape with close wins
  4. PSU recruit Joseph to meet club pal, an Iowa recruit, in PIAA Class AAA semis
  5. Kiski Area’s Worthing wins 2nd WPIAL Class AAA wrestling title
  6. McCoy leads 4 Latrobe wrestlers into PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals
  7. PIAA first-round wins fashionable for Kiski Area wrestlers, Burrell’s Beattie
  8. North Hills’ Curry ends curse at PIAA Class AAA tournament
  9. Burrell’s Beattie taking final shot at PIAA title
  10. Diabetes doesn’t slow down WPIAL wrestling duo headed for states
  11. West Shamokin’s Glover gets to WPIAL Class AA wrestling semifinals for first time