TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

North Allegheny wrestlers working to qualify for 3rd straight PIAA tourney

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Benji Kane

Shaler, sophomore

Claim to fame: Kane (10-0) defeated Brooke's Preston Wise, 8-1, to win the heavyweight title at the Steve DeAugustino Holiday Classic at West Mifflin on Dec. 28. Kane, a football lineman in his first year of wrestling, has recorded three pins and four decisions.

“It felt good winning my first title as a sophomore and for not wrestling last year,” Kane said.

What were your personal goals going into the season?

I want to make the top three at WPIALs and I want to try to get to states.

In what ways can wrestling help you on the football field?

I'd have to say with my strength and cardio.

How has assistant coach and former Pitt lineman and Keystone Oaks wrestler Myles Caragein helped you improve?

He's helped me out with school work and on the mat has helped me out with my technique. He's a really good coach.

What's it like to be relied upon on a young team like Shaler?

It's a good feeling and I'm just trying to do my best with having a young team.

What is your pre-match routine?

I like to be on my own and just listen to music. I listen to anything but mainly anything slow to just calm me down.

— Andrew John

Wrestling rankings

Class AAA

Rec. Pvs.

1. Franklin Regional 6-1 1

2. Latrobe 6-0 2

3. North Allegheny 4-0 3

4. Canon-McMillan 9-0 4

5. Kiski Area 10-1 5

6. Connellsville 4-1 6

7. Peters Township 4-0 8

8. Belle Vernon 7-2 7

9. Hempfield 2-1 9

10. Greensburg Salem 3-1 10

Class AA

1. South Fayette 1-0 1

2. Burrell 2-1 2

3. Jefferson-Morgan 7-3 3

4. Bentworth 2-0 4

5. Burgettstown 3-0 5

Class AAA individuals

106: 1. Devin Brown, Franklin Regional (8-0); 2. Alex Lynch, Seneca Valley (8-0); 3. Matt Siszka, Kiski Area (14-4).

113: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (18-0); 2. Gage Curry, North Hills (14-0); 3. Ethan McCoy, Latrobe (9-3).

120: 1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (16-0); 2. Scotty Stossel, North Allegheny (11-2); 3. Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield (7-3).

126: 1. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (20-1); 2. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg (18-3); 3. Dom Forys, North Allegheny (17-2).

132: 1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (10-0); 2. Sam Krivus, Hempfield (11-1); 3. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford (17-2).

138: 1. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (14-1); 2. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic (17-3); 3. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield (11-3).

145: 1. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (10-3); 2. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (11-4); 3. Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem (11-0).

152: 1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (13-3); 2. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe (13-4); 3. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon (13-2).

160: 1. Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland (10-0); 2. Dom Scalise, Latrobe (14-1); 3. Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford (13-5).

170: 1. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley (10-1); 2. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold (12-1); 3. Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (11-3).

182: 1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (14-0); 2. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon (11-2); 3. Elliot King, North Hills, (13-1).

195: 1. Drew Phipps, Norwin (6-0); 3. Ty Worthing, Kiski Area (19-1); 3. Zach Smith, North Allegheny (14-5).

220: 1. Cole Macek, Montour (6-0); 2. Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area (18-2); 3. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (12-3).

285: 1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (17-1); 2. Zaynel Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon (11-3); 3. Lukas Cervenak, Peters Township (9-3).

Class AA individuals

106: 1. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (9-2); 2. Hunter Neely, Bentworth (9-2); 3. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland (10-5).

113: 1. Brendon Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (10-1); 3. Jihad Ratliff, Valley (5-2).

120: 1. George Phillippi, Derry (11-3); 2. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (10-1); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (9-2).

126: 1. Patrick DeWitt, Valley (6-0); 2. Stone Kepple, Derry (11-3); 3. Mike Carr, South Fayette (1-0).

132: 1. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (14-0); 2. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver (9-1); 3. J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (7-5).

138: 1. Jake Wentzel, South Park (11-0); 2. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 3. Shane Ging, South Fayette (3-2).

145: 1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (17-0); 2. Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi (6-0); 3. Austin Mears, Mt. Pleasant (15-1).

152: 1. Steven Edwards, Burrell (10-3); 2. Greg Bulsak, South Park (10-0); 3. Nolan Wise, Highlands (9-2).

160: 1. Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan (14-1); 2. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (1-0); 3. Pete Provenzano, Chartiers-Houston (11-4).

170: 1. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (16-2); 2. Jared Walker, South Fayette (1-0); 3. Nico Brown, Beth-Center (10-2).

182: 1. Fred McKissick, Carlynton (5-0); 2. Terrell Fields, Valley (6-1); 3. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (9-3).

195: 1. Zach Walker, South Fayette (1-0); 2. Brad Grinnen, Ellwood City (11-1); 3. Jacob Robb, Kittanning (17-5).

220: 1. Jake Temple, Avella (8-0); 2. Tom Sever, Yough (10-2); 3. Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant (12-5).

285: 1. Allan Beattie, (11-3); 2. Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (12-1); 3. Mason Shumaker, Bentworth (10-3).

Pin LEaders

13: Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area

12: Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area

11: Gage Curry, North Hills; Jake Ardellitz, Kiski

10: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional

9: Jason Nolf, Kittanning; Dom Forys, N. Alleg.

Coaches can send pin leaders to pschofield@tribweb.com.

— Paul Schofield

Top high school sports
Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2014, 10:42 p.m.
 

North Allegheny wrestlers certainly have their work cut out for them.

After reaching the PIAA Class AAA tournament the past two seasons, it was clear from the start what this season's goal would be.

“We always talk about individual and team goals, and that was a team goal, to go to states for the third year in a row,” coach Jamie Kyriazis said. “One thing I think this team does is not take it for granted that just because we qualified for states last year, we're going to qualify again this year. Once you taste that success, you're going to want to go after it.”

The Tigers are 4-0 overall and lead Class AAA, Section 3-A at 3-0, with wins over Seneca Valley, 55-9, Knoch, 67-10, and Butler, 46-16.

The real tests will come in the WPIAL tournament against teams like Latrobe, Canon-McMillan and top-ranked Franklin Regional.

For North Allegheny — or anyone else in the WPIAL — to overcome the odds and defeat Franklin Regional, just about everything would have to align, Kyriazis said.

This year, not only does a run at a WPIAL title seem more difficult, but returning to states will be a challenge. Kiski Area, Connellsville and Peters Township also have a shot at states.

“You want to win,” said Kyriazis, whose team lost to Franklin Regional, 28-27, in the WPIAL semifinals last year before defeating Kiski Area, 44-20, in the consolation match.

“Obviously, you want to say that you want to win a WPIAL title, but you also have your sight on the fact that the top three teams go to states, and there are probably six teams making a run at it.

“Obviously, you have some very good teams staying at home.”

If the Tigers reach their goal, it will have a lot to do with underclassmen contributions, particularly the freshmen.

“We knew the freshman class coming up was going to be strong,” said senior Scotty Stossel, who is 11-2 at 120 pounds. “Nothing was really a big surprise. They're just a bunch of hard workers.”

Whether the team is with them, Stossel and fellow senior Dom Forys have their sights set on a trip to states as individuals.

Forys is now 17-2 this year and has a chance to break Rob Waltko's school wins record of 150. He enters this week's action with a career record of 138-19.

After placing fifth last year and third as a sophomore, Forys is hoping for nothing less than a PIAA title at 126 pounds.

Although Stossel has yet to reach the state tournament, moving from 106 to 120 pounds has led to his best season yet.

“I feel more confident than ever at my weight,” Stossel said. “Last year, I was always tired trying to make 106. This year, I'm still counting my weight, but not as much, and I feel great when I wrestle.”

Other Tigers with double-digit victories include junior Clay Byerly (11-4 at 182), freshman Luke Landefeld (11-4 at 113) and junior Zach Smith (12-4 at 195).

In addition to Landefeld, freshmen Will Baierl (132), AJ Boeh (132), Jake Hinkson (132), Zack Stedeford (106), Sean Hoover and Jake Woodley (160) have contributed.

North Allegheny was at its best over the holiday break, when it won the Manheim Tournament, edging Kiski Area, 179-169.5.

Stossel and Forys each took first place, and Landefeld, Boeh, Blynn Shideler (152), Colton Byerly (170), Clay Byerly, Zach Smith (195) and Layne Skundrich (220) were top-six medalists.

Gary Horvath is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at ghorvath@tribweb.com.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Wrestling

Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.