TribLIVE

| Sports


 
Larger text Larger text Smaller text Smaller text | Order Photo Reprints

Westmoreland County teams return from Hershey loaded with hardware

TribLIVE Sports Videos

Cole Lambie

Southmoreland, Sophomore

Claim to fame: Lambie (27-6) finished third at the WCCA tournament in the 106-pound weight class after defeating Kiski Area's Matt Siszka, 6-5. No. 3 Lambie, who transferred from Greensburg Central Catholic, has 16 pins, four decisions, two major decisions and a technical fall.

What do you need to do to succeed at the section tournament?

I just need to keep practicing harder and keep my focus on what I need to do.

How can you keep growing as a wrestler?

I just need to stay focused and go my hardest. I need to tell myself to never let up.

Why did you transfer to Southmoreland?

I just wanted to come back to public school. I didn't like private school too much. With the kids on the Southmoreland team, I know I can go hard with them and they will push me and make me better.

Who has been the most influential throughout your wrestling career?

I would have to say just my teammates and my coaches.

When do you feel like you're at your best on the mat?

I would say just whenever I warm up before my match and when my coach talks to me.

— Andrew John

Wrestling rankings

Class AAA

Rec. Pvs.

1. Franklin Regional 23-1 1

2. Latrobe 16-3 2

3. North Allegheny 15-3 3

4. Canon-McMillan 16-2 4

5. Kiski Area 15-3 5

6. Belle Vernon 16-3 6

7. Peters Township 12-3 7

8. Hempfield 9-5 8

9. Greensburg Salem 11-3 9

10. Connellsville 16-7 10

Class AA

1. Burrell 17-4 2

2. South Fayette 20-3 1

3. Jefferson-Morgan 15-4 3

4. Burgettstown 15-3 4

5. Ellwood City 12-6 5

Class AAA individuals

106: 1. Devin Brown, Franklin Regional (25-0); 2. Gage Curry, North Hills (27-0); 3. Kris Distefanis, Hempfield, (17-7).

113: 1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (37-0); 2. Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny (25-7); 3. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem (24-7).

120: 1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe (31-0); 2. Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon (30-6); 3. Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield (8-4).

126: 1. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan (29-2); 2. A. C. Headlee, Waynesburg (29-3); 3. Dom Forys, North Allegheny (36-3).

132: 1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (26-0); 2. Sam Krivus, Hempfield (21-2); 3. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford (23-4).

138: 1. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional (33-1); 2. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic (29-3); 3. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield (21-4).

145: 1. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan (15-3); 2. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (29-4); 3. Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair (23-2).

152: 1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional (30-3); 2. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe (27-8); 3. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon (26-6).

160: 1. Dom Scalise, Latrobe (27-4); 2. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon (32-5); 3. Jonathan Avon, North Hills (26-2).

170: 1. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley (18-1); 2. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold (20-1); 3. Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic (19-3).

182: 1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (30-0); 2. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon (24-2); 3. Tommy Provance, Connellsville (13-5).

195: 1. Ty Worthing, Kiski Area (24-1); 2. Drew Phipps, Norwin (6-0); 3. Cole Macek, Montour (21-0).

220: 1. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield (19-5); 2. Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area (27-4); 3. Layne Skundrich, North Allegheny (17-3).

285: 1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (28-1); 2. Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon (24-3); 3. Tyler Mears, Latrobe (11-5).

Class AA individuals

106: 1. Dallas Bulsak, South Park (16-4); 2. Hunter Neely, Bentworth (24-3); 3. Cole Lambie, Southmoreland (27-6).

113: 1. Brendon Howard, Jefferson-Morgan (27-5); 2. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland (26-2); 3. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown (31-2).

120: 1. George Phillippi, Derry (28-4); 2. Kody Komara, Freedom (23-5); 3. Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston (23-6).

126: 1. Patrick DeWitt, Valley (30-0); 2. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan (31-0); 3. Anthony Marra, Burrell (22-12).

132: 1. Mike Carr, South Fayette (31-0); 2. Teddy Charletta, Yough (20-6); 3. J.R. Andrejcik, Burrell (22-14).

138: 1. Jake Wentzel, South Park (22-1); 2. Jason Miller, Jefferson-Morgan (19-1); 3. Jason Strange, Yough (20-4).

145: 1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning (31-0); 2. Corey Falleroni, Burrell (29-9); 3. Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center (25-3).

152: 1. Greg Bulsak, South Park (22-1); 2. Steven Edwards, Burrell (34-4); 3. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette (31-2).

160: 1. Jared Walker, South Fayette (32-1); 2. Ryan Zalar, Jefferson-Morgan (24-5); 3. Pete Provenzano, Chartiers-Houston (21-8).

170: 1. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan (32-3); 2. Nick Pattock, Burrell (26-14); 3. Dalton Rosa, Laurel (17-0).

182: 1. Terrell Fields, Valley (25-1); 2. Dalton Wildman, West Greene (18-3); 3. Brendon Glover, West Shamokin (16-2).

195: 1. Jacob Robb, Kittanning (31-5); 2. Marcus Davenport, Valley (24-3); 3. Zach Walker, South Fayette (24-3).

220: 1. Jake Temple, Avella (21-0); 2. Josh Lind, Mt. Pleasant (24-9); 3. Tom Sever, Yough (26-5).

285: 1. Allan Beattie, Burrell (31-5); 2. Jake Beistel, Southmoreland (27-2); 3. Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan (25-7).

Pin Leaders

22: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional; Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area; Robert West, Trinity.

21: Gage Curry, North Hills.

20: Mike Sinclair, Ellwood City.

19: Grant Fetchet, South Fayette.

— Paul Schofield

Top high school sports
Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014, 10:46 p.m.
 

About a half hour after the PIAA handed out the trophies to Franklin Regional, Latrobe and Burrell on Saturday at the team wrestling championships in Hershey, the coaches from the three Westmoreland County schools were sitting in a hallway together at the Giant Center.

It was quite a haul for the three schools.

Franklin Regional defeated Latrobe for its first Class AAA title, and Burrell won five consecutive matches after losing on Day 1 to bring home a third place trophy. It also was Latrobe's first runner-up finish.

“What the teams did this weekend shows how much talent we have in the county,” Franklin Regional coach Eric Mausser said. “Our county tournament is so tough; it prepares us for times like this.”

And while the team tournament is complete, the trio of coaches is eager to see how the individuals will do. And if history repeats itself from past seasons, more gold medals could be coming back to the county.

“It was personal bragging rights we were able to bring back to the WPIAL,” Burrell coach Josh Shields said. “It shows that Western Pennsylvania is still the hotbed for wrestling.”

The individual tournaments begin Saturday with section action for the Class AA schools. The Class AAA schools don't begin until Feb. 22.

The goal is another trip to Hershey on March 6, 7 and 8.

The returning state champions from the county include Latrobe sophomore Luke Pletcher (106-AAA), Derry sophomore George Phillippi (113-AA), Hempfield junior Sam Krivus (120-AAA) and Franklin Regional senior Tyler Smith (132-AAA).

Krivus and Smith are currently in the same weight class — 132.

Kittanning senior Jason Nolf (132-AA), Canon-McMillan senior Solomon Chishko and Franklin Regional junior transfer Devin Brown (106-AA) also return. Brown wrestled at Saegertown in 2013, while Nolf is going after his third PIAA title.

Others from the county expected to challenge for PIAA titles include Franklin Regional freshman Spencer Lee (113) and juniors Michael Kemerer (138), Josh Maruca (145) and Josh Shields (152); Latrobe senior Zack Zavatsky (182); and Kiski Area senior Shane Kuhn (285).

There are numerous others who could bring home medals, including Southmoreland's Austin Griffiths (113) and Jake Beistel (285), Burrell's Allan Beattie (285) and Steven Edwards (152) and Valley's Terrell Fields (182).

“Now that the team stuff is over, the wrestlers must refocus on the individual tournaments,” Latrobe coach Tad Harbert said. “When we're not wrestling each other, we'll be cheering each other on.

“There is a lot of camaraderie between the squads. Both the Class AAA finalists are from Section 1 and it's nice to have Burrell here. It's a good kick in the pants for county fans. We have great wrestling in our area. It was good to have three teams represented at 1 o'clock (finals/consolation).”

The Class AA sectionals Saturday are at Chartiers-Houston (Section 1), Charleroi (Section 2) and Avonworth (Section 3).

Two Class AA wrestlers will be missing the individual season because of season-ending injuries — Charleroi senior Nick Gavazzi and South Side Beaver's Shane Gentry.

The Class AAA sectionals are a week later at Gateway (Section 1), Baldwin (Section 2), Fox Chapel (Section 3) and Moon (Section 4).

The Class AA WPIAL Championships are Feb. 21-22 at Chartiers Valley High School. The Class AAA finals are Feb. 27-28 and March 1 at Canon-McMillan.

Paul Schofield is a staff writer for Trib Total Media. Reach him at pschofield@tribweb.com or via Twitter @Schofield_Trib.

 

 

 
 


Show commenting policy

Most-Read Stories

  1. Penguins GM insists coach Johnston was no afterthought
  2. Pirates down Cardinals, inch closer in wild-card chase
  3. URA drops Philly developer, cites delays on Garden Theater block project
  4. Pirates notebook: McCutchen returns to starting lineup; Alvarez out
  5. For Steelers outside linebacker Jones, size is not an obstacle
  6. Dunbar continues clean-up efforts after flood
  7. Foundations reject overture from developer on August Wilson Center
  8. Coast Guard fires in defense on Iran boat
  9. No injuries after Greensburg-Salem school bus accident in Murrysville
  10. Pittsburgh sues Perry South man to force him to clean house of filth
  11. Duquesne will open A-10 play on national television
Subscribe today! Click here for our subscription offers.